Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Nationwide ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ to Begin from May 29: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Developed Agriculture, Advanced Farming, and Innovative Farmers are Essential for a Developed India: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Research and technology will reach farmers across the country through the initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture and ICAR
An effective step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Lab to Land’: Shri Chouhan
The campaign will be conducted every year before the sowing of both Kharif and Rabi crops : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
19 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today addressed a press conference at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, to brief about the launch of the nationwide “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan”, starting from May 29, to 12 June 2025. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the vision of a developed India is being actively pursued, and to realize this goal, it is essential to build a foundation of developed agriculture, modern farming practices, and prosperous farmers. Agriculture, which remains the backbone of the Indian economy, not only provides livelihood to nearly half of the population but also underpins national food security.
The Minister highlighted that the primary objective of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is to ensure food security for the country’s 1.45 billion people, while also guaranteeing availability of nutritious food, improving farmer incomes, and conserving natural resources for future generations. To meet these targets, the Ministry has laid out a six-point strategy: increasing production, reducing production costs, ensuring fair pricing for produce, compensating losses due to natural disasters, promoting crop diversification with value addition and food processing, and encouraging natural and organic farming.
Shri Chouhan stressed that India achieved record agricultural outputs this year: Kharif rice production stands at 1206.79 lakh metric tonnes, wheat at 1154.30 lakh metric tonnes, Kharif maize at 248.11 lakh metric tonnes, groundnut at 104.26 lakh metric tonnes, and soybean at 151.32 lakh metric tonnes. These all-time high figures reflect a significant rise in production, which has filled national food reserves. With a vision of making India the “Food Basket of the World,” the campaign seeks to strengthen international food cooperation by boosting sustainable and surplus production.
The “Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan” will unify efforts from various agricultural bodies, including ICAR’s 113 research institutes, agriculture universities, state government departments, innovative farmers, and farmer-producer organizations (FPOs). This collaborative approach aims to align scientific research with real-time farming needs. The Minister revealed that total food grain output increased from 3157.74 lakh tonnes in 2023–24 to 3309.18 lakh tonnes in 2024–25. Additionally, pulse production rose from 221.71 to 230.22 lakh tonnes, while oilseeds increased from 384 to 416 lakh metric tonnes.
The campaign will be rolled out annually before the sowing seasons of both Kharif and Rabi crops. During a recent Kharif Conference attended by state agriculture ministers, it was resolved to launch this initiative to ensure field-level implementation of agricultural research. Currently, around 16,000 agricultural scientists are engaged in research, and the campaign aims to make their work directly accessible and useful to farmers.
As part of the initiative, 2,170 expert teams each comprising at least four scientists will visit over 65,000 villages across 723 districts between May 29 - June 12. These teams will include personnel from agricultural universities, research institutions, government departments, innovative farmers, and FPOs. They will conduct daily sessions morning, afternoon, and evening engaging directly with farmers. The teams will assess local agro-climatic conditions, soil nutrient profiles, water availability, and rainfall patterns. Using Soil Health Cards, they will recommend appropriate crops, high-yield seed varieties, ideal sowing techniques, and balanced fertilizer use, emphasizing scientific farming to lower costs and improve soil health.
Importantly, the campaign is designed as a two-way interaction. Farmers will share their challenges, ask questions, and report field-level problems such as pest infestations, which will inform future research directions. The initiative will harness the collective strength of 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and ICAR scientists, ensuring that science and farming progress hand-in-hand. With an expected direct engagement of over 1.3 crore farmers, this innovative and inclusive campaign is poised to set a new benchmark in agricultural transformation and awareness in India.

कृषी मंत्रालय
देशभरात 29 मे पासून ‘विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियान’ होणार सुरू : केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
विकसित भारतासाठी विकसित शेती, प्रगत शेतीपद्धती आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण शेतकरी यांची आवश्यकता: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
खरीप आणि रब्बी पिकांच्या पेरणीपूर्वी दरवर्षी ही मोहीम राबवणार : केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
19 MAY 2025 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय मीडिया सेंटर येथे आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत 29 मे ते 12 जून 2025 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या देशव्यापी "विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियान" ची माहिती दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न सक्रियपणे साकारले जात आहे आणि हे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी विकसित शेती, आधुनिक शेती पद्धती आणि समृद्ध शेतकरी हा पाया तयार करणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा असलेली शेती ही जवळपास अर्ध्या लोकसंख्येला निव्वळ उपजीविकाच उपलब्ध करून देत नाही तर राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षेचाही आधार आहे.
देशातील 1.45 अब्ज लोकांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे, तसेच पौष्टिक अन्नाची खात्री करणे, शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणे आणि भावी पिढ्यांसाठी नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचे जतन करणे ही कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाची प्राथमिक उद्दिष्टे आहेत, यावर मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. ही उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सहा कलमी धोरण आखले आहे: उत्पादन वाढवणे, उत्पादन खर्च कमी करणे, उत्पादनासाठी योग्य किंमत सुनिश्चित करणे, नैसर्गिक आपत्तींमुळे होणारे नुकसान भरून काढणे, मूल्यवर्धन तसेच अन्न प्रक्रिया करून पीक वैविध्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि नैसर्गिक व सेंद्रिय शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
चौहान यांनी भर दिला की भारताने यावर्षी विक्रमी कृषी उत्पादन गाठले आहे: खरीप तांदळाचे उत्पादन 1206.79 लाख मेट्रिक टन, गहू 1154.30 लाख मेट्रिक टन, खरीप मका 248.11 लाख मेट्रिक टन, भुईमूग 104.26 लाख मेट्रिक टन आणि सोयाबीन 151.32 लाख मेट्रिक टन आहे. हे सर्वकालीन उच्चांक उत्पादनातील लक्षणीय वाढ दर्शवितात, ज्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय अन्नसाठ्यात भर पडली आहे. भारताला "जगाची अन्न टोपली" बनवण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनासह शाश्वत आणि अतिरिक्त उत्पादनाला चालना देत आंतरराष्ट्रीय अन्नधान्य सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचा या अभियानाचा प्रयत्न आहे.
देशभरातील आयसीएआरच्या 113 संशोधन संस्था, कृषी विद्यापीठे, राज्य सरकारी विभाग, नवोन्मेषी शेतकरी आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (एफपीओज) यांच्यासह विविध कृषीसंबंधित संस्थांतर्फे केल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांचे एकत्रीकरण करण्याचे कार्य हे “विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियान” करेल. कृषी क्षेत्राच्या वास्तव गरजांना वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाशी संरेखीत करणे हा या सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोनाचा उद्देश आहे.
दर वर्षी खरीप आणि रबी पिकांच्या पेरणीच्या हंगामापूर्वी या अभियानाची सुरुवात होईल. सध्या सुमारे 16,000 कृषी शास्त्रज्ञ संशोधनकार्यात व्यस्त असून त्यांचे कार्य शेतकऱ्यांना थेट उपलब्ध होऊन उपयोगी पडावे हा या अभियानाचा उद्देश आहे.
या अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून प्रत्येकी किमान चार शास्त्रज्ञांचा समावेश असलेली 2,170 तज्ञ पथके 29 मे ते 12 जून या कालावधीत देशातील 723 जिल्ह्यांतील 65,000 गावांना भेटी देणार आहेत. कृषी विद्यापीठे, संशोधन संस्था, सरकारी विभाग, नवोन्मेषी शेतकरी तसेच एफपीओज यामध्ये कार्यरत व्यक्तींचा तज्ञ पथकांमध्ये समावेश असेल. या तज्ञांतर्फे शेतकऱ्यांचा सहभाग असलेली सकाळ, दुपार आणि सायंकाळ सत्रे घेतली जातील. या चर्चांच्या माध्यमातून पथकातील सदस्य, स्थानिक कृषी-हवामान स्थिती, मृदा पोषण पद्धती, पाण्याची उपलब्धता तसेच पर्जन्यवृष्टीचे कल यांचे मूल्यमापन करतील. मृदा आरोग्य कार्डांचा वापर करून हे तज्ञ शेतीसाठी येणारा खर्च कमी करून मृदा आरोग्य सुधारण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक शेती पद्धतीचा स्वीकार करण्यावर अधिक भर देत, त्या त्या भागासाठी योग्य ठरणारी पिके, अधिक उत्तम उत्पादन देणाऱ्या बियाणांच्या जाती, आदर्श पेरणी तंत्रे आणि खतांचा समतोल वापर यांच्या बाबतीत शिफारसी करतील.
सगळ्यात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे दोन दिवसीय चर्चांच्या स्वरुपात या अभियानाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये सहभागी शेतकरी स्वतःपुढे उभ्या राहणाऱ्या आव्हानांची माहिती सामयिक करतील, प्रश्न विचारतील आणि कीटकांच्या प्रादुर्भावासारख्या शेत स्तरावरील समस्यांची माहिती देतील आणि त्यायोगे भविष्यातील संशोधनाला दिशा मिळेल. या अभियानात 731 कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे (केव्हीकेज) आणि आयसीएआर शास्त्रज्ञांच्या सामुहिक सामर्थ्याचा उपयोग करून घेईल तसेच हे करताना विज्ञान आणि कृषी क्षेत्राची एकमेकांसोबत प्रगती होणे सुनिश्चित करेल. देशभरातील 1.3 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त शेतकऱ्यांच्या अपेक्षित सहभागासह हे नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि सर्वसमावेशक अभियान भारतातील कृषीविषयक परिवर्तन तसेच जाणीवजागृतीच्या संदर्भात नवी उंची गाठेल.