Ministry of Science & Technology
Supercharging the future: India’s Scientists design fast-charging & long-lasting sodium-ion battery
19 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a world racing towards electrification—from cars to villages—one thing remains crucial: affordable, fast, and safe batteries. While lithium-ion batteries have powered this revolution so far, they are costly. Besides, lithium resources are limited and geopolitically constrained. But scientists in Bengaluru may have just found a powerful alternative.
A research team at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has developed a super-fast charging sodium-ion battery (SIB) based on a NASICON-type cathode and anode material, that can charge up to 80% in just six minutes and last over 3000 charge cycles.
Unlike conventional SIBs that suffer from sluggish charging and short lifespan, this new battery uses a clever mix of chemistry and nanotechnology. The scientists led by Prof. Premkumar Senguttuvan and Ph.D. scholar Biplab Patra, engineered a novel material for the anode—Na₁.₀V₀.₂₅Al₀.₂₅Nb₁.₅(PO₄)₃—and optimized it in three critical ways --shrinking the particles to nanoscale, wrapping them in a thin carbon coat, and improving the anode material by adding a small amount of aluminium. These tweaks made sodium ions move faster and more safely, enabling both speed and durability.
Fig: (left) Fast charging sodium ion battery; (right) Researchers of this discovery - Mr. Biplab Patra (Ph.D student, JNCASR) and Prof. Premkumar Senguttuvan, Associate Professor, JNCASR
Sodium is cheap and abundantly available in India, unlike lithium which is scarce and largely imported. A battery built on sodium instead of lithium could help the country to become self-reliant in energy storage technology—a key goal of the Indian government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat mission.
Beyond just cost, these sodium-ion batteries could power everything from electric vehicles and solar grids to drones and rural homes, making clean energy accessible where it's needed the most.
The technology has been tested and validated through high-end methods, including electrochemical cycling and quantum simulations. What makes it especially exciting is that it not only supports rapid charging but also avoids the fire and degradation risks of traditional batteries.
While more development is needed before these batteries hit the market, the discovery marks a significant step forward. Peers in the scientific community have begun to take notice, and with continued support, we may soon see India leading the global race in green battery technology.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எதிர்காலத்தை அதிவேகமாக சார்ஜ் செய்தல்: இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் விரைவாக சார்ஜ் செய்யக்கூடிய, நீண்ட நேரம் நீடிக்கும் சோடியம் - அயன் பேட்டரியை வடிவமைத்துள்ளனர்
19 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
கார்கள் முதல் கிராமங்கள் வரை மின்மயமாக்கலை நோக்கி ஓடிக்கொண்டிருக்கும் உலகில், ஒரு அம்சம் மிக முக்கியமானது: அவை குறைந்த விலையிலான, விரைவான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான பேட்டரிகள் ஆகும். இதுவரை இந்தப் புரட்சிக்கு லித்தியம்-அயன் பேட்டரிகள் சக்தி அளித்திருந்தாலும், அவை விலை அதிகமாகும். மேலும், லித்தியம் வளங்கள் குறைவாகவும் புவிசார் அரசியல் ரீதியாகவும் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆனால் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த மாற்றை கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழு, நாசிகோன் வகை எதிர் மின் முனை மற்றும் நேர் மின் முனை பொருளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட அதிவேக சார்ஜிங் சோடியம்-அயன் பேட்டரியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது ஆறு நிமிடங்களில் 80% வரை சார்ஜ் செய்து 3000 சார்ஜ் சுழற்சிகளுக்கு மேல் நீடிக்கும்.
தாமதமான சார்ஜிங் மற்றும் குறுகிய ஆயுட்காலத்தால் பாதிக்கப்படும் வழக்கமான சோடியம் அயன் பேட்டரிகளை போலன்றி, இந்தப் புதிய பேட்டரி வேதியியல் மற்றும் நானோ தொழில்நுட்பத்திறன் கலவையைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
பேராசிரியர் பிரேம்குமார் செங்குட்டுவன் தலைமையிலான விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் முனைவர். அறிஞர் பிப்லாப் பத்ரா, நேர் மின் முனைக்கான ஒரு புதிய பொருளை வடிவமைத்தனர். மேலும் அதை மூன்று முக்கியமான வழிகளில் மேம்படுத்தினார்கள். - துகள்களை நானோ அளவிற்கு சுருக்கி, மெல்லிய கார்பன் கோட்டில் வைத்து, சிறிய அளவு அலுமினியத்தைச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் நேர் மின் முனைப் பொருளை மேம்படுத்தினார்கள். இந்த மாற்றங்கள் சோடியம் அயனிகளை விரைவாகவும் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் நகர்த்தச் செய்தன, இதனால் விரைவாகவும் நீடித்தும் உழைக்க முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129649