Ministry of Science & Technology
Supercharging the future: India’s Scientists design fast-charging & long-lasting sodium-ion battery
19 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a world racing towards electrification—from cars to villages—one thing remains crucial: affordable, fast, and safe batteries. While lithium-ion batteries have powered this revolution so far, they are costly. Besides, lithium resources are limited and geopolitically constrained. But scientists in Bengaluru may have just found a powerful alternative.
A research team at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has developed a super-fast charging sodium-ion battery (SIB) based on a NASICON-type cathode and anode material, that can charge up to 80% in just six minutes and last over 3000 charge cycles.
Unlike conventional SIBs that suffer from sluggish charging and short lifespan, this new battery uses a clever mix of chemistry and nanotechnology. The scientists led by Prof. Premkumar Senguttuvan and Ph.D. scholar Biplab Patra, engineered a novel material for the anode—Na₁.₀V₀.₂₅Al₀.₂₅Nb₁.₅(PO₄)₃—and optimized it in three critical ways --shrinking the particles to nanoscale, wrapping them in a thin carbon coat, and improving the anode material by adding a small amount of aluminium. These tweaks made sodium ions move faster and more safely, enabling both speed and durability.
Fig: (left) Fast charging sodium ion battery; (right) Researchers of this discovery - Mr. Biplab Patra (Ph.D student, JNCASR) and Prof. Premkumar Senguttuvan, Associate Professor, JNCASR
Sodium is cheap and abundantly available in India, unlike lithium which is scarce and largely imported. A battery built on sodium instead of lithium could help the country to become self-reliant in energy storage technology—a key goal of the Indian government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat mission.
Beyond just cost, these sodium-ion batteries could power everything from electric vehicles and solar grids to drones and rural homes, making clean energy accessible where it's needed the most.
The technology has been tested and validated through high-end methods, including electrochemical cycling and quantum simulations. What makes it especially exciting is that it not only supports rapid charging but also avoids the fire and degradation risks of traditional batteries.
While more development is needed before these batteries hit the market, the discovery marks a significant step forward. Peers in the scientific community have begun to take notice, and with continued support, we may soon see India leading the global race in green battery technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भविष्य को सुपरचार्ज करना : भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने तेजी से चार्ज होने वाली और लंबे समय तक चलने वाली सोडियम-आयन बैटरी डिजाइन की
19 MAY 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
कारों से लेकर गांवों तक विद्युतीकरण की दिशा में तेजी से बढ़ती दुनिया में एक चीज सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बनी हुई है: किफायती, तेज और सुरक्षित बैटरी। हालांकि लिथियम-आयन बैटरी अब तक इस क्रांति को गति देती रही है, लेकिन वे महंगी हैं। इसके अलावा, लिथियम संसाधन अल्प मात्रा में हैं और भू-राजनीतिक रूप से सीमित हैं, लेकिन बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने शायद एक शक्तिशाली विकल्प ढूंढ़ लिया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर) की एक शोध टीम ने नासिकोन-प्रकार के कैथोड और एनोड सामग्री पर आधारित एक सुपर-फास्ट चार्जिंग सोडियम-आयन बैटरी (एसआईबी) विकसित की है, जो केवल छह मिनट में 80 प्रतिशत तक चार्ज हो सकती है और 3000 से अधिक चार्ज साइकिल्स तक चल सकती है।
पारंपरिक एसआईबी, जो धीमी चार्जिंग और कम समय तक चलती है, के विपरीत यह नई बैटरी रसायन विज्ञान और नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी के एक बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण मिश्रण का उपयोग करती है। प्रो. प्रेमकुमार सेनगुट्टुवन और पीएचडी डिग्रीधारक बिप्लब पात्रा के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिकों ने एनोड के लिए एक नई सामग्री तैयार की - Na₁.₀V₀.₂₅Al₀.₂₅Nb₁.₅(PO₄)₃ - और इसे तीन महत्वपूर्ण तरीकों से अनुकूलित किया - कणों को नैनोस्केल तक सिकोड़ा, उन्हें एक पतली कार्बन परत में लपेटा और निम्न मात्रा में एल्युमीनियम डालकर एनोड सामग्री में सुधार किया। इन बदलावों ने सोडियम आयनों को अधिक तेजी से और अधिक सुरक्षित रूप से आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाया, जिससे गति और टिकाऊपन दोनों में वृद्धि हुई।
चित्र : (बाएं) तेजी से चार्ज होने वाली सोडियम आयन बैटरी; (दाएं) इस खोज के शोधकर्ता - श्री बिप्लब पात्रा (पीएचडी छात्र, जेएनसीएएसआर) और प्रोफेसर प्रेमकुमार सेनगुट्टुवन, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, जेएनसीएएसआर
भारत में सोडियम किफायती और प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध है, जबकि लिथियम दुर्लभ है और व्यापक रूप से इसका आयात किया जाता है। लिथियम के बजाय सोडियम के माध्यम से बनी बैटरी देश को ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रोद्यौगिकी में आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद कर सकती है- जो भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन का एक प्रमुख लक्ष्य है।
लागत के अतिरिक्त, ये सोडियम-आयन बैटरियां इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और सौर ग्रिडों से लेकर ड्रोन और ग्रामीण घरों तक सभी को ऊर्जा प्रदान कर सकती हैं, जिससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उन स्थानों पर उपलब्ध हो सकेगी जहां इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है।
इस प्रोद्यौगिकी का परीक्षण और सत्यापन इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल साइकलिंग और क्वांटम सिमुलेशन सहित उच्च-स्तरीय विधियों के माध्यम से किया गया है। विशेष बात यह है कि यह न केवल तेजी से चार्ज करने में सहायक है, बल्कि सामान्य बैटरियों के विपरीत यह आग लगने और खराब होने के जोखिम से भी बचाती है।
हालांकि इन बैटरियों को बाजार में आने से पहले और अधिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास की आवश्यकता है, लेकिन यह खोज भविष्य की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। अन्य वैज्ञानिकों ने भी इस पर ध्यान देना आरंभ कर दिया है और निरंतर समर्थन के साथ, हम शीघ्र ही भारत को ग्रीन बैटरी प्रोद्यौगिकी में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी स्थिति में देख सकते हैं।