Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
21st Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for April 2025 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021-2025 stands at Rs 2879.13 crore
Rs 515.08 crore revenue earned form scrap disposal in Dec 2024-April 2025
1.09 lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 10,771 offices during April 2025
19 MAY 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 21st edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for April 2025. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i) Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics.
This edition includes the following:
• Best Practices under "Efficient Management of Office Spaces"
• In Focus: Ministry of Railways (MoR)
• Replication of Good Governance Practice: State Level Achievement
Key Highlights of the April 2025 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 10,771 sites nationwide.
• Approximately 4.35 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Railways (1,74,167 sq. ft) and Ministry of Coal (99,114 sq. ft).
• Rs 129 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Railways, Heavy Industries and Coal.
• Effective record management saw 1,71,193 physical files reviewed, with 1,08,838 files weeded out.
• Disposal of 6,42,005 public grievances (93.77% disposed), along with the disposal of 1,674 MP references, 535 state government references.
Parameter/Item
SC1.0-4.0
Dec'24-April'25
Total
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2364.05
515.08
2879.13
2. Best Practices: Efficient Management of Office Spaces:
Ministries and Departments implemented efficient management of office spaces, enhancing transparency and public accessibility. Examples include:
• Departmentof Pharmaceutical, transforming a cluttered office into a clean, organized space at NIPER-Guwahati
• Revamped office space at CMTI, Bangalore Ministry of Heavy Industries
• Scrap disposal at AIIMS, Guwahati, Department of Health and Family Welfare
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office, Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.17 as of April 2025.
• 94.24% of total files created in April 2025 are e-Files.
• 94.54% of receipts received were e-Receipts, with 40 Ministries/Departments achieving 100% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels.17 Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for April 25.
• Inter-ministerial file movements have been 3,225 files for the month of April 2025, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سیکرٹریٹ کی اصلاحات سے متعلق اپریل 2025 کی ماہانہ رپورٹ کا 21 واں ایڈیشن جاری
سوچھتا مہم کے دوران 2021 سے 2025 تک کباڑ کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی کل آمدنی 2879.13 کروڑ روپے ہے
دسمبر 2024 سے اپریل 2025 کے دوران اسکریپ کی فروخت سے 515.08 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی
اپریل 2025 کے دوران صفائی مہم کے تحت 10,771 دفاتر سے 1.09 لاکھ فائلیں نکالی گئیں
19 MAY 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اصلاحاتِ انتظامیہ اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، جو وزارتِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، انھوں نے اپریل 2025 کے لیے اپنے ماہانہ ’’سیکریٹریٹ ریفارمز(اصلاحات)‘‘ رپورٹ کے 21 ویں ایڈیشن کو جاری کیا ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کو جدید بنانے کے لیے جاری اقدامات کا جامع تجزیہ پیش کرتی ہے، جن میں(۱) صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم سے کم سطح تک لانا(۲)فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ(۳) ای-آفس کا نفاذ اور تجزیاتی نظام شامل ہیں۔
اس ایڈیشن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• دفتر کی جگہوں کے مؤثر انتظام کے تحت بہترین طریقہ کار
• مرکزی توجہ: وزارت ریلوے (ایم او آر)
• اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کی نقل: ریاستی سطح کی کامیابی
اپریل 2025 کی رپورٹ کے اہم نکات:
1. صفائی اور زیر التوا کاموں میں کمی:
• ملک بھر میں 10,771 مقامات پر صفائی مہم کامیابی سے چلائی گئی۔
• تقریباً 4.35 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی ہوئی ہے، جس میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ وزارت ریلوے (1,74,167 مربع فٹ) اور وزارت کوئلہ (99,114 مربع فٹ) کا ہے۔
• ریلوے، بھاری صنعتوں اور کوئلہ جیسے وزارتوں کی نمایاں شراکت کے ساتھ، کچرا نکاسی سے 129 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
• مؤثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے تحت 1,71,193 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 1,08,838 فائلیں نکال دی گئیں۔
• 6,42,005 عوامی شکایات کا تصفیہ (93.77فیصد تصفیہ شدہ)، ساتھ ہی 1,674 رکن پارلیمنٹ کی سفارشات اور 535 ریاستی حکومت کی سفارشات کا تصفیہ۔
Parameter/Item
SC1.0-4.0
Dec'24-April'25
Total
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2364.05
515.08
2879.13
2. بہترین طریقے: دفتر کی جگہوں کا موثر انتظام:
وزارتوں اور محکموں نے دفتر کی جگہوں کا موثر انتظام نافذ کیا، جس سے شفافیت اور عوامی رسائی میں بہتری آئی۔ مثالوں میں شامل ہیں:
• ادارۂ فارماسیوٹیکل، این آئی پی ای آر گواہٹی میں بے ترتیبی سے بھرے دفتر کو صاف ستھرا اور منظم جگہ میں تبدیل کرنا
• سی ایم ٹی آئی، بنگلور میں وزارتِ بھاری صنعتوں کا نیا بنایا گیا دفتر
• آئی اے آئی ایم ایس گواہٹی، محکمہ صحت و بہبودِ خانواده میں کوڑا کرکٹ کا صفایا
فیصلہ سازی اور ای-آفس میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ، نفاذ اور تجزیہ
• سرمایہ کاری کے اقدامات کے نفاذ نے فعال فائلوں کی اوسط مختلف لین دین کی سطح کو 2021 میں 7.19 سے کم کر کے اپریل 2025 تک 4.17 تک نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا ہے۔
• اپریل 2025 میں کل بنائی گئی فائلوں کا 94.24فیصدای-فائلز ہیں
• موصول ہونے والی رسیدوں میں سے 94.54 فیصد ای-رسیدیں تھیں ، جن میں 40 وزارتوں/محکموں نے قابل ذکر سطح پر سو فیصد ای-فائل اپنانے کا ہدف حاصل کیا ۔ 25 اپریل تک 17 وزارتوں/محکموں کا ای-رسیدوں میں سو فیصد حصہ ہے ۔
• اپریل 2025 کے مہینے میں بین الوزارتی فائلوں کی نقل و حرکت 3,225 فائلوں پر مشتمل رہی، جو کہ انتظامی عمل کی بہتری اور روانی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہ اقدامات بھارت کی حکومت کے ڈیجیٹلی فعال، شفاف، مؤثر اور شہریوں پر مرکوز طرزِ حکمرانی کے لیے جاری عزم کو اُجاگر کرتے ہیں، جو انتظامی مہارت اور عوامی فلاح پر مبنی نظم و نسق کے وسیع تر مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔