Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI shares non-personal Aadhaar Dashboard Data to promote transparency and research
UIDAI’s data initiative aligns with India’s vision for evidence-based policy and open data for public good
19 MAY 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has begun sharing non-personal, anonymized data from the Aadhaar Dashboard on the open government data platform, data.gov.in
The move aims to further promote transparency, research, and data-driven policy making.
The datasets, released by Chief Data Officer (CDO) and Deputy Director General of UIDAI, include aggregated insights on Aadhaar enrolment, updates, and authentication patterns, categorized by geography, age-group and other relevant parameters.
By making these non-personal and anonymized datasets accessible, UIDAI aims to support academic research, innovation in digital services, and collaborative developments.
This initiative opens new avenues for evidence-based policy-making and technological innovation, furthering UIDAI’s commitment to transparency, public good, and secure data governance.
It also aligns with the broader government vision of fostering evidence-based policy making and maximizing the value of open data for the public good. It is expected to further boost digital inclusion and governance efficiency.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने पारदर्शिता और शोध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गैर-व्यक्तिगत आधार डैशबोर्ड डेटा साझा किया
यूआईडीएआई की डेटा पहल साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति और सार्वजनिक हित के लिए ओपन डेटा के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
19 MAY 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने आधार डैशबोर्ड से गैर-व्यक्तिगत, अनाम डेटा को ओपन गवर्नमेंट डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म data.gov.in पर साझा करना शुरू कर दिया है। यह एक ऐसा मंच है जो सरकारी डेटा को सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध कराता है। इसका उद्देश्य सरकारी डेटा को पारदर्शिता ओर आसानी से सुलभ बनाना हैं।
इस कदम का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता, शोध और डेटा-संचालित नीति निर्माण को और अधिक बढ़ावा देना है।
यूआईडीएआई के मुख्य डेटा अधिकारी (सीडीओ) और उप महानिदेशक द्वारा जारी किए गए डेटासेट में आधार नामांकन, अद्यतन और प्रमाणीकरण पैटर्न पर समेकित जानकारी शामिल है, जिन्हें स्थान, आयु-समूह और अन्य प्रासंगिक मापदंडों के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
इन गैर-व्यक्तिगत और अनाम डेटासेट को सुलभ बनाकर, यूआईडीएआई का लक्ष्य शैक्षणिक शोध, डिजिटल सेवाओं में नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक विकास को समर्थन देना है।
यह पहल साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण और तकनीकी नवाचार के लिए नए रास्ते खोलती है, तथा पारदर्शिता, जन कल्याण और सुरक्षित डेटा प्रशासन के प्रति यूआईडीएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
यह साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक हित के लिए ओपन डेटा के महत्व को अधिकतम करने के व्यापक सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी है। इससे डिजिटल समावेशन और शासन दक्षता को और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।