Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI shares non-personal Aadhaar Dashboard Data to promote transparency and research
UIDAI’s data initiative aligns with India’s vision for evidence-based policy and open data for public good
19 MAY 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has begun sharing non-personal, anonymized data from the Aadhaar Dashboard on the open government data platform, data.gov.in
The move aims to further promote transparency, research, and data-driven policy making.
The datasets, released by Chief Data Officer (CDO) and Deputy Director General of UIDAI, include aggregated insights on Aadhaar enrolment, updates, and authentication patterns, categorized by geography, age-group and other relevant parameters.
By making these non-personal and anonymized datasets accessible, UIDAI aims to support academic research, innovation in digital services, and collaborative developments.
This initiative opens new avenues for evidence-based policy-making and technological innovation, furthering UIDAI’s commitment to transparency, public good, and secure data governance.
It also aligns with the broader government vision of fostering evidence-based policy making and maximizing the value of open data for the public good. It is expected to further boost digital inclusion and governance efficiency.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
UIDAI પારદર્શિતા અને સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે બિન-વ્યક્તિગત આધાર ડેશબોર્ડ ડેટા શેર કરે છે
UIDAIની ડેટા પહેલ પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિ અને જાહેર હિત માટે ઓપન ડેટા માટેના ભારતના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે
19 MAY 2025 5:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના યુનિક આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી (UIDAI) એ ઓપન ગવર્નમેન્ટ ડેટા પ્લેટફોર્મ, data.gov.in પર આધાર ડેશબોર્ડમાંથી બિન-વ્યક્તિગત, અનામી ડેટા શેર કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે.
આ પગલાનો હેતુ પારદર્શિતા, સંશોધન અને ડેટા-આધારિત નીતિ નિર્માણને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
UIDAIના ચીફ ડેટા ઓફિસર (CDO) અને ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા ડેટાસેટ્સમાં ભૂગોળ, વય-જૂથ અને અન્ય સંબંધિત પરિમાણો દ્વારા વર્ગીકૃત કરાયેલ આધાર નોંધણી, અપડેટ્સ અને પ્રમાણીકરણ પેટર્ન પર એકીકૃત આંતરદૃષ્ટિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ બિન-વ્યક્તિગત અને અનામી ડેટાસેટ્સને સુલભ બનાવીને, UIDAI શૈક્ષણિક સંશોધન, ડિજિટલ સેવાઓમાં નવીનતા અને સહયોગી વિકાસને સમર્થન આપવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે.
આ પહેલ પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિ-નિર્માણ અને તકનીકી નવીનતા માટે નવા માર્ગો ખોલે છે, જે પારદર્શિતા, જાહેર હિત અને સુરક્ષિત ડેટા શાસન પ્રત્યે UIDAIની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને આગળ ધપાવે છે.
તે પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિ-નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને જાહેર હિત માટે ખુલ્લા ડેટાના મૂલ્યને મહત્તમ બનાવવાના વ્યાપક સરકારી દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે પણ સુસંગત છે. તે ડિજિટલ સમાવેશ અને શાસન કાર્યક્ષમતાને વધુ વેગ આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.