Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI shares non-personal Aadhaar Dashboard Data to promote transparency and research
UIDAI’s data initiative aligns with India’s vision for evidence-based policy and open data for public good
19 MAY 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has begun sharing non-personal, anonymized data from the Aadhaar Dashboard on the open government data platform, data.gov.in
The move aims to further promote transparency, research, and data-driven policy making.
The datasets, released by Chief Data Officer (CDO) and Deputy Director General of UIDAI, include aggregated insights on Aadhaar enrolment, updates, and authentication patterns, categorized by geography, age-group and other relevant parameters.
By making these non-personal and anonymized datasets accessible, UIDAI aims to support academic research, innovation in digital services, and collaborative developments.
This initiative opens new avenues for evidence-based policy-making and technological innovation, furthering UIDAI’s commitment to transparency, public good, and secure data governance.
It also aligns with the broader government vision of fostering evidence-based policy making and maximizing the value of open data for the public good. It is expected to further boost digital inclusion and governance efficiency.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے شفافیت اور تحقیق کے فروغ کے لیے غیر ذاتی آدھار ڈیش بورڈ ڈیٹا شیئر کیا
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کا ڈیٹا اقدام، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی اور عوامی فلاح کے لیے اوپن ڈیٹا کے بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے
19 MAY 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی منفرد شناختی اتھارٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے آدھار ڈیش بورڈ سے غیر شخصی، گمنام ڈیٹا کو اوپن گورنمنٹ ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم data.gov.in پر شیئر کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد شفافیت، تحقیق اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ ڈیٹاسیٹ، جو یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے چیف ڈیٹا آفیسر (سی ڈی او) اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی جانب سے جاری کیے گئے ہیں اس میں آدھار کی رجسٹریشن، اپ ڈیٹس، اور تصدیق کے رجحانات کے مجموعی اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں، جو جغرافیہ، عمر کے گروپ اور دیگر متعلقہ پیمانوں کے مطابق درجہ بندی کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان غیر شخصی اور گمنام ڈیٹاسیٹ کو قابلِ رسائی بنا کر، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) کا مقصد تعلیمی تحقیق، ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں جدت، اور مشترکہ ترقیات کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
یہ اقدام ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور تکنیکی جدت کے لیے نئے راستے کھولتا ہے، جو شفافیت، عوامی فلاح، اور محفوظ ڈیٹا گورننس ) ڈیٹا کی محفوظ حکمرانی (کے لیے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے عزم کو مزید آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
یہ قدم حکومت کے اس وسیع تر وژن سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا مقصد ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو فروغ دینا اور عوامی مفاد کے لیے اوپن ڈیٹا کی قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانا ہے۔ اس سے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور حکومتی کارکردگی میں مزید بہتری کی توقع ہے۔