Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan virtually interacts with State Agriculture Ministers to discuss the upcoming ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’
‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is a Major Initiative to boost agricultural production: Shri Chouhan
Working in a unified direction with coordinated efforts can bring about a transformation in agriculture: Shri Chouhan
The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is an innovative initiative aimed at building a developed India through developed agriculture: Shri Chouhan
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged the states to work with the spirit of ‘One Nation, One Team, One Agriculture’
19 MAY 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, virtually interacted with Agriculture Ministers from various states from Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, today to discuss preparations for the upcoming Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, scheduled to take place across the country from May 29 to June 12, 2025. Shri Chouhan urged the states to actively participate in the campaign and work with the goal of reaching as many farmers as possible to ensure they benefit from agricultural innovations and technological interventions.
Terming the campaign, a significant step toward increasing agricultural productivity, Shri Chouhan stated that ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is a major initiative to transform Indian agriculture. “This is our land, our soil, and our farmers,” he said, emphasizing that the goal is to make agriculture profitable, ensure food security, and boost the production of food grains, pulses, fruits, and vegetables, while making nutritious food available to all citizens. He reiterated that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, supporting the livelihoods of nearly half the population, and called for sustained efforts to secure their future while conserving natural resources for generations to come. The Minister expressed satisfaction over record agricultural production this yearincluding rice, maize, pulses, and oilseedsand congratulated all states and their agriculture ministers for their contributions to this achievement.
Shri Chouhan emphasized that this is only the beginning and there is much more to be done. He stated that with better coordination between institutions, departments, universities, and resources at both the central and state levels, Indian agriculture can achieve even greater success. “Working in a coordinated and unified manner can create miracles in farming,” he added. He underlined that the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ is an innovative initiative aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Lab to Land’ vision, aiming to bridge the gap between research and the real-life needs of farmers.
The Union Minister stressed that this campaign is dedicated to building a developed agriculture system for a developed India, and is a concrete step toward securing the nation’s food future. He highlighted the crucial role that state governments play in realizing this mission and urged all states to join hands in making this campaign a success through collective ownership and dedication.
The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will be conducted through a joint effort of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Under the campaign, 2,170 teams of scientists will visit villages across the country to train and directly engage with farmers. The campaign will follow a two-way communication approach on one hand, scientists will share research and technical know-how with farmers, and on the other, they will gather insights into the challenges farmers face in the field. These findings will help guide future research efforts and provide practical, location-specific solutions.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan appealed to all states to move forward with the spirit of “One Nation, One Agriculture, One Team”, and to fully dedicate themselves to this innovative campaign aimed at increasing agricultural production ahead of the upcoming Kharif sowing season.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General, ICAR, along with other senior officials.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے زراعت کے ریاستی وزیروں سے ورچوئل طریقے سے بات چیت کی تاکہ آئندہ کے‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے
‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کی ایک بڑی پہل ہے: جناب چوہان
متفقہ طور سے مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے زراعت میں یکسر تبدیلی لائی جا سکتی ہے: جناب چوہان
‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ ایک اختراعی پہل ہے ،جس کا مقصد ترقی یافتہ زراعت کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے: جناب چوہان
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاستوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ‘ایک ملک ، ایک ٹیم، ایک زراعت’ کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کریں
19 MAY 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دلّی کے کرشی بھون سے مختلف ریاستوں کے زراعت کے وزراء کے ساتھ ورچوئل وسیلے سے بات چیت کی تاکہ ملک بھر میں 29 مئی سے 12 جون ، 2025 ء تک ہونے والی ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ کی تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ جناب چوہان نے ریاستوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اس مہم میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کریں تاکہ وہ زرعی اختراعات اور تکنیکی اقدامات سے مستفید ہو سکیں۔
مذکورہ مہم کو زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ بھارتی زراعت میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے والی ایک بڑی پہل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “یہ ہماری زمین ہے، ہماری مٹی ہے اور ہمارے کسان ہیں،” ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ اس کا مقصد زراعت کو منافع بخش بنانا، خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اور اناج، دالوں، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہےاور ساتھ ہی ساتھ تمام شہریوں کو تغذیہ بخش خوراک فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ زراعت بھارتی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، جس سے تقریباً نصف آبادی کو روزگار فراہم ہوتا ہے اور انہوں نے آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ، ان کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مستقل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس سال کی ریکارڈ زرعی پیداوار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں چاول، مکئی، دالیں اور تلہن شامل ہیں اور اس کامیابی میں تعاون فراہم کرنے والی تمام ریاستوں اور زراعت کے تمام وزراء کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تو محض شروعات ہے اور ابھی بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اداروں، محکموں، یونیورسٹیوں اور وسائل کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ، مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر، بھارتی زراعت اور بھی بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ منظّم اور متحد انداز میں کام کرنے سے کاشتکاری میں معجزے ہو سکتے ہیں ’’۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ ایک اختراعی پہل ہے ، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘لیب ٹو لینڈ’ ویژن کے عین مطابق ہےاو ر جس کا مقصد تحقیق اور کسانوں کی حقیقی زندگی کی ضروریات کے درمیان خلیج کو پُر کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ مہم ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ زرعی نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص ہے اور ملک کے غذائی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کی سمت ایک ٹھوس قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مشن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور تمام ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور جذبے کے ذریعے اس مہم کو کامیاب بنانے میں تعاون دیں ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ ( آئی سی اے آر ) کے مشترکہ تعاون سے ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ چلایا جائے گا۔ اس مہم کے تحت 2170 سائنسدانوں کی ٹیمیں ملک بھر کے گاؤوں کا دورہ کریں گی تاکہ کسانوں کو تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے اور براہِ راست ان سے رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔ اس مہم میں آمنے سامنے کی بات چیت کا طریقہ کار اپنایا جائے گا، جس میں ایک طرف سائنسدان کسانوں کے ساتھ تحقیق اور تکنیکی معلومات مشترک کریں گے اور دوسری طرف کسانوں کے زمینی مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو جاننے کی بھی کوشش کریں گے۔ ان معلومات سے مستقبل کی تحقیقی کوششوں میں رہنمائی حاصل ہوسکے گی ، جس سے عملی، مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق حل فراہم کئے جا سکیں گے ۔
اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں ، جناب چوہان نے تمام ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ “ایک ملک ، ایک زراعت، ایک ٹیم” کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور آئندہ خریف کی فصل کے بوائی کے موسم سے پہلے زرعی پیداوار میں اضافے کے اس اختراعی پروگرام کے لیے مکمل طور پر خود کو وقف کردیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں زراعت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی، ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر حکام نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ش م ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 903