Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Goa from 20th-22nd May, 2025
VP to visit Murmugao Port; dedicate new projects to the nation
VP will interact with scientists and faculty members at ICAR-CCARI
19 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on a three-day visit to Goa from 20th-22nd May, 2025.
During this tour, on 21st May, the Vice-President will visit Mormugao Port, where he will dedicate new projects of the Port to the nation and interact with the senior officers and staff of the Mormugao Port Authority. Shri Dhankhar will also interact with senior officers of the Indian Coast Guard on board a Coast Guard vessel at the Mormugao Port.
On 22nd May, the Vice-President will visit ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (CCARI), where he will interact with faculty members and scientists.
During his visit to Goa, the Vice-President is also scheduled to visit Raj Bhavan, Goa, where he will commission statues of Charaka and Sushruta at the Raj Bhavan premises, commemorating their distinguished contributions to Ayurveda and Surgery, respectively

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ 20 થી 22 મે, 2025 દરમિયાન ગોવાની મુલાકાત લેશે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ મોર્મુગાઓ બંદરની મુલાકાત લેશે; નવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ICAR-CCARI ખાતે વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે
19 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર 20 થી 22 મે, 2025 દરમિયાન ગોવાની ત્રણ દિવસની મુલાકાતે રહેશે.
આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ 21 મેના રોજ મોર્મુગાઓ બંદરની મુલાકાત લેશે. ત્યાં તેઓ બંદરના નવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે અને મોર્મુગાઓ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે. શ્રી ધનખર મોર્મુગાઓ બંદર ખાતે કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ જહાજ પર ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે.
22 મેના રોજ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ICAR-સેન્ટ્રલ કોસ્ટલ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (CCARI)ની મુલાકાત લેશે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન તેઓ ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સાથે વાતચીત કરશે.
ગોવાની તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ગોવાના રાજભવનની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે. ત્યાં તેઓ રાજભવન સંકુલમાં ચરક અને સુશ્રુતની પ્રતિમાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે લોકોને અનુક્રમે આયુર્વેદ અને શસ્ત્રક્રિયામાં તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાનની યાદ અપાવશે.