Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Goa from 20th-22nd May, 2025
VP to visit Murmugao Port; dedicate new projects to the nation
VP will interact with scientists and faculty members at ICAR-CCARI
19 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on a three-day visit to Goa from 20th-22nd May, 2025.
During this tour, on 21st May, the Vice-President will visit Mormugao Port, where he will dedicate new projects of the Port to the nation and interact with the senior officers and staff of the Mormugao Port Authority. Shri Dhankhar will also interact with senior officers of the Indian Coast Guard on board a Coast Guard vessel at the Mormugao Port.
On 22nd May, the Vice-President will visit ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (CCARI), where he will interact with faculty members and scientists.
During his visit to Goa, the Vice-President is also scheduled to visit Raj Bhavan, Goa, where he will commission statues of Charaka and Sushruta at the Raj Bhavan premises, commemorating their distinguished contributions to Ayurveda and Surgery, respectively

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் நாளை கோவா பயணம் (2025 மே 20 முதல் 22 வரை
19 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், 2025 மே 20 முதல் 22 வரை கோவாவில் மூன்று நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, மே 21 அன்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மர்மகோவா துறைமுகத்திற்குச் சென்று, துறைமுகத்தின் புதிய திட்டங்களை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து, மர்மகோவா துறைமுக ஆணையத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார். மர்மகோவா துறைமுகத்தில் கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பலில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் திரு தன்கர் உரையாடுகிறார்.
மே 22 அன்று, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் - மத்திய கடலோர வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்திற்கு சென்று, ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129664
•••