Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Goa from 20th-22nd May, 2025
VP to visit Murmugao Port; dedicate new projects to the nation
VP will interact with scientists and faculty members at ICAR-CCARI
19 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be on a three-day visit to Goa from 20th-22nd May, 2025.
During this tour, on 21st May, the Vice-President will visit Mormugao Port, where he will dedicate new projects of the Port to the nation and interact with the senior officers and staff of the Mormugao Port Authority. Shri Dhankhar will also interact with senior officers of the Indian Coast Guard on board a Coast Guard vessel at the Mormugao Port.
On 22nd May, the Vice-President will visit ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute (CCARI), where he will interact with faculty members and scientists.
During his visit to Goa, the Vice-President is also scheduled to visit Raj Bhavan, Goa, where he will commission statues of Charaka and Sushruta at the Raj Bhavan premises, commemorating their distinguished contributions to Ayurveda and Surgery, respectively

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 20 से 22 मई, 2025 तक गोवा का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति मुरगांव बंदरगाह का दौरा करेंगे; नई परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति आईसीएआर-सीसीएआरआई में वैज्ञानिकों और संकाय सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
19 MAY 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 20 से 22 मई, 2025 तक गोवा के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर रहेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति इस यात्रा के दौरान 21 मई को मुरगांव बंदरगाह का दौरा करेंगे। वहां वे बंदरगाह की नई परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और मुरगांव बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। श्री धनखड़ मुरगांव बंदरगाह पर तटरक्षक पोत पर भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
22 मई को उपराष्ट्रपति आईसीएआर-केन्द्रीय तटीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीसीएआरआई) का दौरा करेंगे। इस दौरान वे संकाय सदस्यों और वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
गोवा की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति का गोवा के राजभवन जाने का भी कार्यक्रम है। वहां वे राजभवन परिसर में चरक और सुश्रुत की मूर्तियों का लोकार्पण करेंगे, जो क्रमशः आयुर्वेद और शल्य चिकित्सा में उनके विशिष्ट योगदान की याद दिलाएंगी।