Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Visits Forward Military Bases
CDS lauds Valour and Professionalism of Indian Armed Forces
19 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
To boost the morale of the Armed Forces, the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan paid a visit to the strategically important Suratgarh Military Station and Naliya Air Force Station today on May 19, 2025. He interacted with the troops emphasizing the importance of operational readiness and resilience in the face of evolving security challenges.
He commended the Operational preparedness and high morale of the personnel and expressed confidence in their ability to respond effectively to future threats.
CDS was accompanied by Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, Army Commander South Western Command and Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command. The visit was marked by a spirit of pride in recognition of the exemplary courage displayed by soldiers during Operation Sindoor. He was apprised of the latest and robust Air Defence systems deployed in the operation. General Chauhan also held strategic discussions with senior military commanders during the visit.
General Chauhan lauded the exceptional valour and professionalism of the soldiers during the active phase of the Operation. Highlighting their selfless dedication, resolute courage and steadfast commitment in neutralizing multiple attempts by the western adversary of breaching the security, he said that they uphold the highest standards of military professionalism. CDS put emphasis on the need to remain ever prepared for responding to any challenge with decisive force.
During his address, the CDS praised the inter service synergy. General Chauhan also extended his appreciation to the local civil administration for their support, underlining the importance of military – civil synergy in such critical situation.
The visit reaffirmed the nation’s gratitude towards its armed forces and reinforced the message of unity, readiness, and unwavering national commit.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অগ্রবর্তী সামরিক ঘাঁটি পরিদর্শনে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ
19 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২৫
সেনাবাহিনীর মনোবল বাড়াতে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান আজ কৌশলগত দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুরতগর সামরিক ঘাঁটি এবং নালিয়া বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটি পরিদর্শন করেছেন। সেনাদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় তিনি বদলাতে থাকা নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় সর্বদা প্রস্তুত থাকার ওপর জোর দেন।
সেনাদের অভিযানের প্রস্তুতি ও মনোবলের প্রশংসা করে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ বলেন, ভবিষ্যতে যেকোন ধরনের হুমকির মোকাবিলায় তারা যে সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত, সেই বিশ্বাস তাঁর রয়েছে।
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফের সঙ্গে ছিলেন দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম কম্যান্ডের সেনা কমান্ডার লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল মনজিন্দর সিং এবং দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম বায়ুসেনা কম্যান্ডের এয়ার অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং ইন চিফ এয়ার মার্শাল নাগেশ কাপুর। অপারেশন সিঁদুরে সেনাবাহিনী যে শৌর্য ও বীরত্বের পরিচয় দিয়েছে, তাতে তাঁরা গর্ব প্রকাশ করেন। অভিযানে অত্যাধুনিক যে আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে জেনারেল চৌহানকে বিস্তারিত জানানো হয়। তিনি পদস্থ সেনা আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন।
অপারেশন সিঁদুরে পশ্চিম ভারতে শত্রুপক্ষের ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ও ড্রোন হামলা ব্যর্থ করে দিতে সেনাবাহিনী যে বীরত্ব ও পেশাদারি দক্ষতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে, জেনারেল চৌহান তার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, সর্বোচ্চ মানের সামরিক পেশাদারি দক্ষতা বলতে কী বোঝায়, ভারতীয় সেনা তা দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে।
অভিযানে ৩ বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় এবং স্থানীয় অসামরিক প্রশাসনের সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ। এই ধরনের আপৎকালীন সময়ে সামরিক-অসামরিক সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।