Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Visits Forward Military Bases
CDS lauds Valour and Professionalism of Indian Armed Forces
19 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
To boost the morale of the Armed Forces, the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan paid a visit to the strategically important Suratgarh Military Station and Naliya Air Force Station today on May 19, 2025. He interacted with the troops emphasizing the importance of operational readiness and resilience in the face of evolving security challenges.
He commended the Operational preparedness and high morale of the personnel and expressed confidence in their ability to respond effectively to future threats.
CDS was accompanied by Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, Army Commander South Western Command and Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command. The visit was marked by a spirit of pride in recognition of the exemplary courage displayed by soldiers during Operation Sindoor. He was apprised of the latest and robust Air Defence systems deployed in the operation. General Chauhan also held strategic discussions with senior military commanders during the visit.
General Chauhan lauded the exceptional valour and professionalism of the soldiers during the active phase of the Operation. Highlighting their selfless dedication, resolute courage and steadfast commitment in neutralizing multiple attempts by the western adversary of breaching the security, he said that they uphold the highest standards of military professionalism. CDS put emphasis on the need to remain ever prepared for responding to any challenge with decisive force.
During his address, the CDS praised the inter service synergy. General Chauhan also extended his appreciation to the local civil administration for their support, underlining the importance of military – civil synergy in such critical situation.
The visit reaffirmed the nation’s gratitude towards its armed forces and reinforced the message of unity, readiness, and unwavering national commit.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी मोक्याच्या लष्करी तळांना दिली भेट
भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या शौर्य आणि निपुणतेची केली प्रशंसा
19 MAY 2025 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2025
सशस्त्र दलांचे मनोबल वाढवण्यासाठी, चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी आज 19 मे 2025 रोजी धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या सुरतगड लष्करी तळ आणि नलिया हवाई दल तळाला भेट दिली. बदलत्या सुरक्षा आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी परिचालन तत्परता आणि काळानुरूप बदल घडविण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी सैनिकांशी संवाद साधला.
संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी कर्मचाऱ्यांची परिचालन सज्जता आणि उच्च मनोबलाचे कौतुक केले तसेच भविष्यातील धोक्यांना प्रभावीपणे प्रतिसाद देण्याच्या त्यांच्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
त्यांच्यासमवेत दक्षिण पश्चिम कमांडचे आर्मी कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंग आणि दक्षिण पश्चिम हवाई कमांडचे एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एअर मार्शल नागेश कपूर यावेळी उपस्थित होते. ऑपरेशन सिंदूरमध्ये सैनिकांनी दाखवलेल्या अनुकरणीय धैर्याची दखल घेणारी संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांची ही भेट गौरवान्वीत करणारी होती. ऑपरेशन सिंदुरमध्ये तैनात केलेल्या नवीनतम आणि मजबूत हवाई संरक्षण प्रणालींबद्दल जनरल अनिल चौहान यांना माहिती देण्यात आली. भेटीदरम्यान जनरल चौहान यांनी वरिष्ठ लष्करी कमांडर्सशी धोरणात्मक चर्चा देखील केली.
जनरल चौहान यांनी ऑपरेशनच्या सक्रिय टप्प्यात सैनिकांच्या असामान्य शौर्याचे आणि निपुणतेचे कौतुक केले. सुरक्षेचे उल्लंघन करण्याच्या शत्रूच्या अनेक प्रयत्नांना निष्फळ ठरविण्याच्या भारतीय सैनिकांच्या समर्पण, धैर्य आणि दृढ वचनबद्धतेवर जनरल चौहान यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. आपले सैनिक लष्करी कार्य निपुणतेच्या सर्वोच्च मानकांचे पालन करतात, असे ते म्हणाले. कोणत्याही आव्हानाला निर्णायक क्षमतेने उत्तर देण्यासाठी सदैव तयार राहण्याच्या गरजेवर जनरल चौहान यांनी भर दिला.
संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी आपल्या भाषणात आंतरसेवा समन्वयाची प्रशंसा केली. स्थानिक नागरी प्रशासनाने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल जनरल चौहान यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले आणि अशा गंभीर परिस्थितीत लष्करी-नागरी समन्वयाचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित केले.
या भेटीमुळे देशाच्या सशस्त्र दलांबद्दलच्या नागरिकांच्या कृतज्ञतेची पुष्टी झाली, तसेच एकता, सज्जता आणि अतुट राष्ट्रीय वचनबद्धतेचा संदेश अधिक बळकट झाला.