Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff Visits Forward Military Bases
CDS lauds Valour and Professionalism of Indian Armed Forces
19 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
To boost the morale of the Armed Forces, the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan paid a visit to the strategically important Suratgarh Military Station and Naliya Air Force Station today on May 19, 2025. He interacted with the troops emphasizing the importance of operational readiness and resilience in the face of evolving security challenges.
He commended the Operational preparedness and high morale of the personnel and expressed confidence in their ability to respond effectively to future threats.
CDS was accompanied by Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, Army Commander South Western Command and Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command. The visit was marked by a spirit of pride in recognition of the exemplary courage displayed by soldiers during Operation Sindoor. He was apprised of the latest and robust Air Defence systems deployed in the operation. General Chauhan also held strategic discussions with senior military commanders during the visit.
General Chauhan lauded the exceptional valour and professionalism of the soldiers during the active phase of the Operation. Highlighting their selfless dedication, resolute courage and steadfast commitment in neutralizing multiple attempts by the western adversary of breaching the security, he said that they uphold the highest standards of military professionalism. CDS put emphasis on the need to remain ever prepared for responding to any challenge with decisive force.
During his address, the CDS praised the inter service synergy. General Chauhan also extended his appreciation to the local civil administration for their support, underlining the importance of military – civil synergy in such critical situation.
The visit reaffirmed the nation’s gratitude towards its armed forces and reinforced the message of unity, readiness, and unwavering national commit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने अग्रिम सैन्य ठिकानों का दौरा किया
सीडीएस ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता और क्षमता की सराहना की
19 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने आज 19 मई, 2025 को सशस्त्र बलों का मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सूरतगढ़ सैन्य स्टेशन और नलिया वायु सेना स्टेशन का दौरा किया। उन्होंने सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर परिचालन तत्परता और लचीलेपन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने सैनिकों की परिचालन तैयारियों और उच्च मनोबल की सराहना की तथा भविष्य के खतरों का प्रभावी ढंग से जवाब देने की उनकी क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
सीडीएस के साथ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह, आर्मी कमांडर साउथ वेस्टर्न कमांड और एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, साउथ वेस्टर्न एयर कमांड भी थे। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सैनिकों के अनुकरणीय साहस की सराहना भी की। उन्हें ऑपरेशन में इस्तेमाल की गई नवीनतम और मजबूत वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों से अवगत कराया गया। जनरल चौहान ने इस दौरान वरिष्ठ सैन्य कमांडरों के साथ रणनीतिक चर्चा भी की।
जनरल चौहान ने ऑपरेशन के सक्रिय चरण के दौरान सैनिकों की असाधारण वीरता और क्षमता की सराहना की। शत्रु द्वारा सुरक्षा भंग करने के कई प्रयासों को बेअसर करने में भारतीय सैनिकों के समर्पण, दृढ़ साहस और दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये सैनिक व्यावसायिकता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखते हैं। सीडीएस ने सैनिकों को पूरी क्षमता के साथ किसी भी चुनौती का जवाब देने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान सीडीएस ने अंतर-सेवा तालमेल की प्रशंसा की। जनरल चौहान ने स्थानीय नागरिक प्रशासन को भी उनके सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और ऐसी गंभीर स्थिति में सैन्य-नागरिक तालमेल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इस यात्रा ने देश के जांबाज सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति राष्ट्र की कृतज्ञता की पुष्टि की तथा एकता, तत्परता और अटूट राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता के संदेश को और मजबूत किया।