Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launches new Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Portal in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is continuously striving to provide world-class immigration facilities to its OCI cardholder citizens
The revamped OCI portal has been launched with an up-to-date user interface to make registration of Overseas Citizens seamless
Indian origin citizens reside in many countries around the world, and we should ensure that they face no inconvenience when coming to India or during their stay here
Given the significant technological advancements over the past decade and feedback received from OCI cardholders, a revamped OCI portal has been developed to address existing limitations and enhance user experience
New portal will provide enhanced functionality, improved security, and a user-friendly experience for the existing over 5 million OCI cardholders and new users
The revamped OCI Portal is accessible at the existing URL: https://ociservices.gov.in
19 MAY 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the new Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Portal in New Delhi today. The Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is continuously striving to provide world-class immigration facilities to its OCI cardholder citizens. He said that a revamped OCI portal with an updated user interface has been launched to simplify the registration process for Overseas Citizens. Shri Shah also emphasized that many Indian-origin citizens reside in various countries worldwide, and we must ensure they face no inconvenience when visiting or staying in India.
The new portal will provide enhanced functionality, advanced security, and a user-friendly experience for the existing over 5 million OCI cardholders and new users. The new OCI portal is available at the existing URL: https://ociservices.gov.in.
The Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) scheme was introduced through an amendment to the Citizenship Act, 1955, in 2005. The scheme provides for the registration of Persons of Indian Origin as Overseas Citizens of India, provided they were citizens of India on or after 26th January 1950, or were eligible to become citizens on that date. However, individuals who are or had been or whose parent or grandparent or great grandparent citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible.
The existing OCI Services portal was developed in 2013 and is currently operational in over 180 Indian missions abroad as well as 12 Foreigners Regional Registration Offices (FRROs), processing approximately 2000 applications per day. Given the significant technological advancements over the past decade and feedback received from OCI cardholders, a revamped OCI portal has been developed to address existing limitations and enhance user experience.
The new OCI portal introduces several user-friendly features, including:
• User sign-up and segregation of registration menu,
• Auto-fill of user profile details in registration forms,
• Dashboard displaying completed and partially filled applications,
• Integrated online payment gateway for those who filed in FRROs,
• Seamless navigation across application steps,
• Categorization of requisite documents to upload based on application type,
• Editing option to the applicant at any stage before submission,
• Integrated FAQ in the portal,
• Reminder to the applicant to verify information before final submission,
• Display of eligibility criteria and requisite documents based on selected application type,
• In-built image cropping tool for uploading applicant photos and signatures.
Technical Features:
1. Infrastructure Modernization
• High Availability with multiple web servers and load balancer on latest operating system i.e. RedHat 9
2. Software and Platform Upgrades
• Framework Updates: Transitioning to latest versions of JDK, Struts 2.5.30 and Bootstrap 5.3.0 for multi device compatibility
3. Enhanced Security Protocols
• SSL/TLS Encryption: Ensures data privacy and protection
• Regular Penetration Testing & Patch Management
4. Process Automation Integration
• Process Automation: Streamline backend operations and workflows
5. Data Management
• Centralize and optimize data storage and access
6. User Experience (UX) Enhancements
• Responsive Web Design: Optimized for all devices.
• Faster Load Times & Mobile Optimization
7. Cybersecurity Enhancements
• Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)
• Server Hardening and Latest AV integration.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्लीत परदेशस्थ भारतीय नागरिकांसाठीच्या (ओसीआय) नवीन पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन
ओसीआय कार्डधारक नागरिकांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या इमिग्रेशन सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातील भारत सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील
नवीन पोर्टल सध्याच्या 50 लाखाहून अधिक ओसीआय कार्डधारकांना व नवीन वापरकर्त्यांना उत्तम कार्यक्षमता सुधारित सुरक्षा आणि वापरण्यासाठीच्या सुलभतेचा देईल अनुभव
19 MAY 2025 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2025
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत परदेशस्थ भारतीय नागरिकांसाठीच्या (ओसीआय) नवीन पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन झाले.
या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रिय गृह मंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात भारत ओसीआय कार्डधारक नागरिकांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या इमिग्रेशन सुविधा पुरविण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील राहिला आहे. ते म्हणाले की अद्ययावत केलेल्या यूजर इंटरफेससह सुरू केलेल्या या सुधारित पोर्टलमुळे परदेशस्थ नागरिकांसाठी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुलभ होईल. भारतीय वंशाचे अनेक नागरिक देशभरातील विविध देशांमध्ये राहात आहेत आणि भारतात येताना किंवा राहताना त्यांना कोणत्याही अडचणींचा सामना करावा लागू नये याची दक्षता आपण घेतली पाहिजे असे शहा म्हणाले.
नवीन पोर्टलमुळे कार्यक्षमता वाढेल, सुरक्षेत आधुनिकता येईल आणि सध्याच्या 50 लाखाहून अधिक ओसीआय कार्डधारकांना तसेच नवीन वापरकर्त्यांना पोर्टलचा उपयोग करताना ते वापरण्यास सुलभ असल्याचा अनुभव मिळेल.
नवीन ओसीआय पोर्टल सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या https://ociservices.gov.in या URL वरच उपलब्ध असेल.
नागरिकत्व कायदा 1955 मध्ये सुधारणा करुन परदेशस्थ भारतीय नागरिक (ओसीआय) योजना 2005 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आली. या योजनेद्वारे 26 जानेवारी 1950 रोजी अथवा त्यानंतर भारतीय नागरिक असलेल्या अथवा भारतीय नागरिकत्वासाठी पात्र असलेल्या परंतु आता परदेशात राहणाऱ्या मूळ भारतीय नागरिकांना परदेशस्थ भारतीय नागरिक म्हणून नांवनोंदणी करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली. पाकिस्तान किंवा बांग्लादेशाचे नागरिक असलेल्या किंवा राहिलेल्या किंवा ज्यांचे आजी आजोबा अथवा पणजी पणजोबा पाकिस्तान किंवा बांग्लादेशाचे नागरिक होते किंवा आहेत असे नागरिक या सुविधेसाठी पात्र नाहीत.
सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेले ओसीआय सेवा पोर्टल 2013 मध्ये विकसित करण्यात आले होते. हे पोर्टल 180 पेक्षा जास्त देशांमधल्या भारतीय वकीलातींमध्ये सध्या कार्यरत असून 12 परदेशी क्षेत्रिय नोंदणी कार्यालयांमध्ये दररोज सुमारे 2000 नोंदणी अर्जांवर कार्यवाही केली जाते.
नवीन ओसीआय पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या वापरण्यास सुलभ सुविधा खालीलप्रमाणे :
वापरकर्त्यासाठी नावनोंदणी व नोंदणी प्रक्रिया माहितीचे वर्गीकरण करण्याची सुविधा
नांवनोंदणी अर्जामध्ये वापरकर्त्याचे तपशील आपोआप भरले जाण्याची सुविधा
पूर्ण भरलेले व अंशतः भरलेले अर्ज दर्शविणारा डॅशबोर्ड
FRRO मध्ये नोंदणी केलेल्यांसाठी ऑनलाइन पैसे भरण्याची सुविधा
अर्जाच्या प्रकारानुसार आवश्यक कागदपत्रे अपलोड करण्यासाठी वर्गीकरण
अर्जदारांसाठी अर्ज सादर करण्याआधीच्या कुठल्याही टप्प्यावर माहितीत बदल करण्याचा पर्याय
वारंवार विचारल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्वसमावेशक प्रश्नांना पोर्टलवर दिलेली उत्तरे
अंतिमतः अर्ज सादर करण्यापूर्वी माहिती तपासून पाहण्याची अर्जदाराला आठवण
निवड केलेल्या अर्जानुसार पात्रतेचे निकष व आवश्यक कागदपत्रांची माहिती
अर्जदारांना छायाचित्र व स्वाक्षरी अपलोड करण्यासाठी पोर्टलवरच उपलब्ध असलेली संपादन सुविधा
तांत्रिक वैशिष्ट्ये :
पोर्टलचे आधुनिकीकरण
अद्ययावत सॉफ्टवेअर व मंच
सुधारित सुरक्षा नियम
प्रक्रिया स्वयंचलनाचा समावेश
माहिती व्यवस्थापन
वापरकर्त्यांच्या अनुभवात सुलभतेसाठी सुधारणा
सायबर सुरक्षेत वाढ