Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launches new Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Portal in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is continuously striving to provide world-class immigration facilities to its OCI cardholder citizens
The revamped OCI portal has been launched with an up-to-date user interface to make registration of Overseas Citizens seamless
Indian origin citizens reside in many countries around the world, and we should ensure that they face no inconvenience when coming to India or during their stay here
Given the significant technological advancements over the past decade and feedback received from OCI cardholders, a revamped OCI portal has been developed to address existing limitations and enhance user experience
New portal will provide enhanced functionality, improved security, and a user-friendly experience for the existing over 5 million OCI cardholders and new users
The revamped OCI Portal is accessible at the existing URL: https://ociservices.gov.in
19 MAY 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the new Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Portal in New Delhi today. The Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is continuously striving to provide world-class immigration facilities to its OCI cardholder citizens. He said that a revamped OCI portal with an updated user interface has been launched to simplify the registration process for Overseas Citizens. Shri Shah also emphasized that many Indian-origin citizens reside in various countries worldwide, and we must ensure they face no inconvenience when visiting or staying in India.
The new portal will provide enhanced functionality, advanced security, and a user-friendly experience for the existing over 5 million OCI cardholders and new users. The new OCI portal is available at the existing URL: https://ociservices.gov.in.
The Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) scheme was introduced through an amendment to the Citizenship Act, 1955, in 2005. The scheme provides for the registration of Persons of Indian Origin as Overseas Citizens of India, provided they were citizens of India on or after 26th January 1950, or were eligible to become citizens on that date. However, individuals who are or had been or whose parent or grandparent or great grandparent citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible.
The existing OCI Services portal was developed in 2013 and is currently operational in over 180 Indian missions abroad as well as 12 Foreigners Regional Registration Offices (FRROs), processing approximately 2000 applications per day. Given the significant technological advancements over the past decade and feedback received from OCI cardholders, a revamped OCI portal has been developed to address existing limitations and enhance user experience.
The new OCI portal introduces several user-friendly features, including:
• User sign-up and segregation of registration menu,
• Auto-fill of user profile details in registration forms,
• Dashboard displaying completed and partially filled applications,
• Integrated online payment gateway for those who filed in FRROs,
• Seamless navigation across application steps,
• Categorization of requisite documents to upload based on application type,
• Editing option to the applicant at any stage before submission,
• Integrated FAQ in the portal,
• Reminder to the applicant to verify information before final submission,
• Display of eligibility criteria and requisite documents based on selected application type,
• In-built image cropping tool for uploading applicant photos and signatures.
Technical Features:
1. Infrastructure Modernization
• High Availability with multiple web servers and load balancer on latest operating system i.e. RedHat 9
2. Software and Platform Upgrades
• Framework Updates: Transitioning to latest versions of JDK, Struts 2.5.30 and Bootstrap 5.3.0 for multi device compatibility
3. Enhanced Security Protocols
• SSL/TLS Encryption: Ensures data privacy and protection
• Regular Penetration Testing & Patch Management
4. Process Automation Integration
• Process Automation: Streamline backend operations and workflows
5. Data Management
• Centralize and optimize data storage and access
6. User Experience (UX) Enhancements
• Responsive Web Design: Optimized for all devices.
• Faster Load Times & Mobile Optimization
7. Cybersecurity Enhancements
• Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)
• Server Hardening and Latest AV integration.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر برائے امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے نئی اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او سی آئی)پورٹل کا نئی دہلی میں افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت مسلسل یہ کوشش کر رہا ہے کہ او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈرز کو عالمی معیار کی امیگریشن سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں
نئے انداز سے تیار کردہ او سی آئی پورٹل کو ایک جدید یوزر انٹرفیس کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا عمل آسان اور مؤثر بنایا جا سکے
دنیا بھر میں بھارتی نژاد شہری بڑی تعداد میں آباد ہیں اور ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ان کی بھارت آمد یا یہاں قیام کے دوران انہیں کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ ہو
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہونے والی اہم تکنیکی ترقی اور او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والی آراء کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، نیا او سی آئی پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سابقہ مسائل کو دور کیا جا سکے اور صارفین کو بہتر تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے
یہ نیا پورٹل 5 ملین سے زائد موجودہ او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈرز اور نئے صارفین کے لیے بہتر فعالیت، مضبوط سیکورٹی اور صارف دوست تجربہ فراہم کرے گا
نیااو سی آئی پورٹل موجودہ یو آر ایلhttps://ociservices.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے
19 MAY 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر برائے امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نئے اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او آئی سی) پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے ڈائریکٹر اور وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت اپنےاو سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈرکو عالمی معیار کی ایمیگریشن سہولت فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپ ڈیٹیڈ یوزر انٹرفیس کے ساتھ تیار شدہ جدید او سی آئی پورٹل لانچ کیا ہے، تاکہ ہمارے بیرون ملک مقیم شہریوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کوآسان بنایا جاسکے۔جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ دنیا بھرکے مختلف ممالک میں بہت سے ہند نژاد شہری آباد ہیں اور ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ جب وہ بھارت کادورہ کریں یا قیام کریں تو انہیں کسی طرح کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے ۔نیا پورٹل 5ملین سے زیادہ موجودہ او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈرز اور نئے صارفین کو بہتر فعالیت، جدید سیکورٹی اور صارف دوست تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔نیااو سی آئی پورٹل موجودہ یو آر ایلhttps://ociservices.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او سی آئی) اسکیم کو شہریت ایکٹ 1955 میں ترمیم کے ذریعے سال 2005 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔اس اسکیم کے تحت بھارتی نژاد افراد کو اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کی سہولت دی گئی ہے، بشرطیکہ وہ 26جنوری 1950 کو یا اس کے بعد بھارت کے شہری تھے یا اس تاریخ کو بھارت کے شہری بننے کے اہل تھے۔تاہم ایسے افراد جو خود، یا جن کے والدین، دادا، نانا یا پردادا پاکستان یا بنگلہ دیش کے شہری تھے یا ہیں، وہ اس اسکیم کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
موجودہ او سی آئی سروسز پورٹل سال 2013میں تیار کیا گیا تھا اور یہ اس وقت دنیا بھر میں 180سے زائد بھارتی مشنز اور 12فارنرز ریجنل رجسٹریشن آفسز (ایف آر اار اوز) میں کام کر رہا ہے، جہاں روزانہ تقریباً 2000 درخواستیں پروسیس کی جاتی ہیں۔گزشتہ دہائی میں ہونے والی اہم تکنیکی ترقی اور او سی آئی کارڈ ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والے مشوروں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، نیا اور جدید او سی آئی پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پہلے سے موجود خامیوں کو دور کیا جا سکے اور صارفین کو بہتر سہولت اور تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
نیا او سی آئی پورٹل کئی صارف دوست خصوصیات متعارف کراتا ہے ، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• صارف کے سائن اپ اور رجسٹریشن مینو کی علیحدہ سہولت،
• رجسٹریشن فارم میں صارف پروفائل کی تفصیلات کو خودکار طریقے سے پُر کرنے کی سہولت ،
• ڈیش بورڈ پر مکمل اور جزوئی طور پر بھری ہوئی درخواستیں نظر آتی ہیں ،
• ایف آر آر او زمیں فائل کرنے والوں کے لیے مربوط آن لائن ادائیگی کا گیٹ وے ،
• درخواست کے تمام مراحل میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نیویگیشن ،
•درخواست کی قسم کی بنیاد پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ دستاویزات کی درجہ بندی ،
•جمع کرانے سے پہلے کسی بھی مرحلے پر درخواست گزار کے لیے ایڈیٹنگ کا متبادل ،
• پورٹل میں مربوط عمومی سوالات (ایف اے کیو)،
• درخواست گزار کو درخواست حتمی طورپر جمع کرانے سے پہلے معلومات کی تصدیق کرنے کی یاد دہانی کرانا ،
• منتخب درخواست کی قسم کی بنیاد پر اہلیت کے معیار اور مطلوبہ دستاویزات نظر آنے کی سہولت،
• درخواست گزار کی تصاویر اور دستخط اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے اِن بلٹ امیج کراپنگ ٹول ۔
تکنیکی خصوصیات:
1.انفراسٹرکچر کی جدید کاری
• ایک سے زیادہ ویب سرورز کے ساتھ اعلیٰ دستیابی اور تازہ ترین آپریٹنگ سسٹم پر لوڈ بیلنسر یعنی ریڈ ہیٹ 9 ۔
2 .سافٹ ویئر اور پلیٹ فارم اپ گریڈس
• فریم ورک اپ ڈیٹس: ملٹی ڈیوائس مطابقت کے لئے جے ڈی کے ، اسٹرٹس 2.5.30 اور بوٹسٹریپ 5.3.0 کے تازہ ترین ورژن میں منتقلی
3 .بہتر حفاظتی پروٹوکول
•ایس ایس ایل/ ٹی ایل ایس انکرپشن : ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا
• باقاعدگی سے دخل اندازیوں کی جانچ اور پیچ مینجمنٹ
4 .پروسیس آٹومیشن کاانضمام
• پروسیس آٹومیشن: بیکینڈ آپریشنز اور ورک فلوز کو ہموار کرنا
5 .ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ
•ڈیٹا کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور رسائی کو مرکزیت دینا اور بہتر بنانا
6 .صارف کے تجربے(یو ایکس) میں بہتری
•ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ویب ڈیزائن: تمام آلات کے مطابق
تیز رفتار لوڈ ٹائمز اور موبائل آپٹیمائزیشن
7 .سائبر سیکورٹی میں اضافہ
• کثیر جہتی تصدیق کا عمل (ایم ایف اے )
• سرور ہارڈننگ اور تازہ ترین اے وی انضمام