Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launches new Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Portal in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is continuously striving to provide world-class immigration facilities to its OCI cardholder citizens
The revamped OCI portal has been launched with an up-to-date user interface to make registration of Overseas Citizens seamless
Indian origin citizens reside in many countries around the world, and we should ensure that they face no inconvenience when coming to India or during their stay here
Given the significant technological advancements over the past decade and feedback received from OCI cardholders, a revamped OCI portal has been developed to address existing limitations and enhance user experience
New portal will provide enhanced functionality, improved security, and a user-friendly experience for the existing over 5 million OCI cardholders and new users
The revamped OCI Portal is accessible at the existing URL: https://ociservices.gov.in
19 MAY 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the new Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Portal in New Delhi today. The Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), and other senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is continuously striving to provide world-class immigration facilities to its OCI cardholder citizens. He said that a revamped OCI portal with an updated user interface has been launched to simplify the registration process for Overseas Citizens. Shri Shah also emphasized that many Indian-origin citizens reside in various countries worldwide, and we must ensure they face no inconvenience when visiting or staying in India.
The new portal will provide enhanced functionality, advanced security, and a user-friendly experience for the existing over 5 million OCI cardholders and new users. The new OCI portal is available at the existing URL: https://ociservices.gov.in.
The Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) scheme was introduced through an amendment to the Citizenship Act, 1955, in 2005. The scheme provides for the registration of Persons of Indian Origin as Overseas Citizens of India, provided they were citizens of India on or after 26th January 1950, or were eligible to become citizens on that date. However, individuals who are or had been or whose parent or grandparent or great grandparent citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible.
The existing OCI Services portal was developed in 2013 and is currently operational in over 180 Indian missions abroad as well as 12 Foreigners Regional Registration Offices (FRROs), processing approximately 2000 applications per day. Given the significant technological advancements over the past decade and feedback received from OCI cardholders, a revamped OCI portal has been developed to address existing limitations and enhance user experience.
The new OCI portal introduces several user-friendly features, including:
• User sign-up and segregation of registration menu,
• Auto-fill of user profile details in registration forms,
• Dashboard displaying completed and partially filled applications,
• Integrated online payment gateway for those who filed in FRROs,
• Seamless navigation across application steps,
• Categorization of requisite documents to upload based on application type,
• Editing option to the applicant at any stage before submission,
• Integrated FAQ in the portal,
• Reminder to the applicant to verify information before final submission,
• Display of eligibility criteria and requisite documents based on selected application type,
• In-built image cropping tool for uploading applicant photos and signatures.
Technical Features:
1. Infrastructure Modernization
• High Availability with multiple web servers and load balancer on latest operating system i.e. RedHat 9
2. Software and Platform Upgrades
• Framework Updates: Transitioning to latest versions of JDK, Struts 2.5.30 and Bootstrap 5.3.0 for multi device compatibility
3. Enhanced Security Protocols
• SSL/TLS Encryption: Ensures data privacy and protection
• Regular Penetration Testing & Patch Management
4. Process Automation Integration
• Process Automation: Streamline backend operations and workflows
5. Data Management
• Centralize and optimize data storage and access
6. User Experience (UX) Enhancements
• Responsive Web Design: Optimized for all devices.
• Faster Load Times & Mobile Optimization
7. Cybersecurity Enhancements
• Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)
• Server Hardening and Latest AV integration.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में नया ओवरसीज सिटीजन ऑफ इंडिया (OCI) पोर्टल लॉंच किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत अपने OCI कार्डधारक मूल नागरिकों को विश्वस्तरीय इमीग्रेशन सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है
ओवरसीज सिटीजन के पंजीकरण को सहज बनाने के लिए अप-टू-डेट यूजर इंटरफेस के साथ नए OCI पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया है
विश्व के कई देशों में भारतीय मूल के नागरिक रहते हैं, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उन्हें भारत आने और यहां प्रवास के दौरान किसी भी प्रकार की असुविधा न हो
पिछले एक दशक में हुई तकनीकी प्रगति और OCI कार्डधारकों से मिले feedback के आधार पर मौजूदा कमियों को दूर करने और users के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक नया OCI पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है
नया पोर्टल मौजूदा 50 लाख से अधिक OCI कार्डधारकों और नए users के लिए बेहतर कार्यक्षमता, उन्नत सुरक्षा और user-friendly अनुभव प्रदान करेगा
नया OCI पोर्टल मौजूदा URL: https://ociservices.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है
19 MAY 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में नया ओवरसीज सिटीजन ऑफ इंडिया (OCI) पोर्टल लॉंच किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो सहित गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत अपने OCI कार्डधारक मूल नागरिकों को विश्वस्तरीय इमीग्रेशन सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओवरसीज सिटीजन के पंजीकरण को सहज बनाने के लिए अप-टू-डेट यूजर इंटरफेस के साथ नए OCI पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया गया है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि विश्व के कई देशों में भारतीय मूल के नागरिक रहते हैं और हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उन्हें भारत आने और यहां प्रवास के दौरान किसी भी प्रकार की असुविधा न हो।
नया पोर्टल मौजूदा 50 लाख से अधिक OCI कार्डधारकों और नए users के लिए बेहतर कार्यक्षमता, उन्नत सुरक्षा और user-friendly अनुभव प्रदान करेगा। नया OCI पोर्टल मौजूदा URL: https://ociservices.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
ओवरसीज सिटीजन ऑफ इंडिया(OCI) कार्डधारक योजना की शुरूआत 2005 में नागरिकता अधिनियम, 1955 में किए गए एक संशोधन के माध्यम से की गई थी। इस योजना में भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों को भारत के प्रवासी नागरिकों के रूप में पंजीकृत करने का प्रावधान है, बशर्ते कि वे 26 जनवरी,1950 या उसके बाद भारत के नागरिक रहे हों, या उस तारीख को नागरिक बनने योग्य हों। हालाँकि, ऐसे व्यक्ति जो स्वयं, उनके माता-पिता, दादा-दादी और परदादा-परदादी, पाकिस्तान या बांग्लादेश के नागरिक हैं या रहे हैं, इसके लिए पात्र नहीं हैं।
वर्तमान में कार्यरत OCI सेवा पोर्टल को 2013 में विकसित किया गया था जो आज विदेशों में 180 से अधिक भारतीय मिशनों के साथ-साथ 12 विदेशी क्षेत्रीय पंजीकरण कार्यालयों (FRROs) में काम कर रहा है, जो प्रतिदिन लगभग 2000 आवेदनों की प्रोसेसिंग करता है। पिछले एक दशक में हुई महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी प्रगति और OCI कार्डधारकों से मिले feedback को देखते हुएमौजूदा कमियों को दूर करने और users के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक नया OCI पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है।
नए OCIसेवा पोर्टल में कई user-friendly सुविधाएँ शामिल की गई हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
कार्यात्मक विशेषताएं:
• Usersign-up और registration menueको अलग करना,
• पंजीकरण फॉर्म में उपयोगकर्ता प्रोफ़ाइल विवरणauto-fill होना,
• पूर्ण और आंशिक रूप से भरे हुए आवेदनों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला डैशबोर्ड,
• FRRO में आवेदन करने वालों के लिए एकीकृत ऑनलाइन भुगतान गेटवे,
• आवेदन चरणों में निर्बाध नेविगेशन,
• आवेदन के प्रकार के आधार पर अपलोड किए जाने वाले आवश्यक दस्तावेजों का वर्गीकरण,
• आवेदन अंतिम रूप से जमा करने से पहले किसी भी स्तर पर आवेदक के लिए editing का विकल्प,
• पोर्टल में integratedFrequently Asked Questions (FAQ),
• अंतिम submission से पहले जानकारी को सत्यापित करने के लिए आवेदक को reminder,
• चयनित आवेदन प्रकार के आधार पर पात्रता मानदंड और आवश्यक दस्तावेजों का प्रदर्शन,
• आवेदक की तस्वीरों और हस्ताक्षरों को अपलोड करने के लिए in-builtimage cropping tool.
तकनीकीविशेषताएं
• आधारभूतसंरचनाकाआधुनिकीकरण
• नवीनतमऑपरेटिंगसिस्टम, यानीरेडहैट 9 परकईवेबसर्वरोंऔरलोडबैलेंसरकेसाथउच्चउपलब्धता।
• सॉफ्टवेयरऔरप्लेटफॉर्मअपग्रेड
• फ्रेमवर्कअपडेट: बहु-उपकरणसंगतताकेलिए JDK, स्ट्रट्स 2.5.30 औरबूटस्ट्रैप 5.3.0 केनवीनतमसंस्करणोंमेंपरिवर्तन।
• उन्नतसुरक्षाप्रोटोकॉल
• एसएसएल/टीएलएसएन्क्रिप्शन: डेटागोपनीयताऔरसुरक्षासुनिश्चितकरना
• नियमितपेनिट्रेशनटेस्टिंगऔरपैचप्रबंधन
• प्रक्रियास्वचालनएकीकरण
• प्रक्रियास्वचालन: बैकएंडसंचालनऔरवर्कफ़्लोकोसुव्यवस्थितकरना
• डेटाप्रबंधन
• डेटाभंडारणऔरपहुंचकोकेंद्रीकृतऔरअनुकूलितकरना
• उपयोगकर्ताअनुभव (UX) संवर्द्धन
• उत्तरदायीवेबडिज़ाइन: सभीउपकरणोंकेलिएअनुकूलित
• तीव्र लोडसमयऔरमोबाइलअनुकूलन
• साइबरसुरक्षासंवर्द्धन
• मल्टी-फैक्टरऑथेंटिकेशन (MFA)
• सर्वरहार्डनिंगऔरनवीनतमएवीएकीकरण