Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to host annual conference of Vice-Chancellors and Directors of ICAR Institutes
Theme of Conference: “Convergence for Action: Shaping Agricultural Research, Education and Extension for Viksit Bharat@2047”
19 MAY 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is set to host the Annual Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Agricultural Universities and Directors of ICAR Institutes on 20th May 2025 at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, PUSA Campus, New Delhi. Theme of the Conference is “Convergence for Action: Shaping Agricultural Research, Education and Extension for Viksit Bharat@2047”. The event will bring together key policymakers, thought leaders, and academic experts to deliberate on strategic reforms needed to strengthen India’s agricultural innovation ecosystem.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will inaugurate the conference and also chair a high-level panel on reimagining the National Agricultural Research System (NARS) for India’s long-term development. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary will also address the conference.
The conference will include three core sessions:
• Panel Discussion I: Reimagining NARS for Viksit Bharat@2047
• Panel Discussion II: Reorienting Agricultural Education
• Expert Session: Strategic directions for integrating research, education, and extension
Distinguished experts, including members from NITI Aayog, former DGs of ICAR, vice-chancellors, and deputy directors general of various scientific disciplines, will offer insights on aligning India’s agricultural capabilities with the vision of a developed India by 2047. The day will conclude with the presentation of key recommendations and a valedictory session chaired by the Union Agriculture Minister.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین کونسل فار ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے وائس چانسلرز اور ڈائریکٹرز کی سالانہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گی
کانفرنس کا موضوع:‘‘عمل کے لیے اجتماع: وکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے زرعی تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیع کی تشکیل’’
19 MAY 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر )20مئی 2025 کو بھارت رتن سی۔ سبرامنیم آڈیٹوریم، این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پُسا کیمپس، نئی دہلی میں زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز کی سالانہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘عمل کے لیے اجتماع: وِکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے زرعی تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیع کی تشکیل’’۔ یہ موقع اہم پالیسی سازوں، فکری رہنماؤں اور تعلیمی ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ لائے گا تاکہ بھارت کے زرعی جدت طرازی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری اسٹریٹیجک اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے اور بھارت کی طویل مدتی ترقی کے لیے قومی زرعی تحقیقاتی نظام (این اے آر ایس ) کے نئے تصور پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پینل کی صدارت بھی کریں گے۔ وزیر برائے ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری صنعت، جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ المعروف للن سنگھ، اور وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
کانفرنس تین اہم اجلاسوں پر مشتمل ہوگی:
• پینل مباحثہ اول: وِکسِت بھارت@2047 کے لیے نیشنل ایگری کلچرل ریسرچ سسٹم (این اے آر ایس ) کا نیا تصور
• پینل مباحثہ دوم: زرعی تعلیم کی بحالی
• ماہرین کا اجلاس: تحقیق، تعلیم، اور توسیع کے انضمام کے لیے حکمت عملی کے نکات
ممتاز ماہرین، جن میں نیتی آیوگ کے ارکان، آئی سی اے آر کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرلز، وائس چانسلرز، اور مختلف سائنسی شعبوں کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرلز بھارت کی زرعی صلاحیتوں کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ کرنے پر اپنا نقطۂ نظر پیش کریں گے۔ دن کا اختتام اہم سفارشات کی پیشکش اور وزیر زراعت کی صدارت میں اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوگا۔