Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to host annual conference of Vice-Chancellors and Directors of ICAR Institutes
Theme of Conference: “Convergence for Action: Shaping Agricultural Research, Education and Extension for Viksit Bharat@2047”
19 MAY 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is set to host the Annual Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Agricultural Universities and Directors of ICAR Institutes on 20th May 2025 at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, PUSA Campus, New Delhi. Theme of the Conference is “Convergence for Action: Shaping Agricultural Research, Education and Extension for Viksit Bharat@2047”. The event will bring together key policymakers, thought leaders, and academic experts to deliberate on strategic reforms needed to strengthen India’s agricultural innovation ecosystem.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will inaugurate the conference and also chair a high-level panel on reimagining the National Agricultural Research System (NARS) for India’s long-term development. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary will also address the conference.
The conference will include three core sessions:
• Panel Discussion I: Reimagining NARS for Viksit Bharat@2047
• Panel Discussion II: Reorienting Agricultural Education
• Expert Session: Strategic directions for integrating research, education, and extension
Distinguished experts, including members from NITI Aayog, former DGs of ICAR, vice-chancellors, and deputy directors general of various scientific disciplines, will offer insights on aligning India’s agricultural capabilities with the vision of a developed India by 2047. The day will conclude with the presentation of key recommendations and a valedictory session chaired by the Union Agriculture Minister.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (भाकृअनुप) संस्थानों के कुलपतियों और निदेशकों का वार्षिक सम्मेलन
सम्मेलन का विषय: ““कार्रवाई के लिए संमिलन: विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए कृषि अनुसंधान, शिक्षा एवं विस्तार को आकार देना""
19 MAY 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (भाकृअनुप), नई दिल्ली 20 मई,2025 को 77 कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों और 113 भाकृअनुपसंस्थानों के निदेशकों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन की मेजबानी भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम, एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में करने जा रहा है। सम्मेलन का विषय : "कार्रवाई के लिए संमिलन: विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए कृषि अनुसंधान, शिक्षा एवं विस्तार को आकार देना" है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के कृषि नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने हेतु आवश्यक रणनीतिक सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं, विचारकों तथा अकादमिक विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएगा।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे तथा भारत के दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली (एनएआरएस) की पुनर्कल्पना पर एक उच्च स्तरीय पैनल की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगे। केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्यान राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी भी मुख्य संबोधन देंगे।
सम्मेलन में तीन मुख्य सत्र शामिल होंगे:
• पैनल चर्चा I: विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए एनएआरएस की पुनर्कल्पना
• पैनल चर्चा II: कृषि शिक्षा को पुनर्निर्देशित करना
• विशेषज्ञ सत्र: अनुसंधान, शिक्षा एवं विस्तार को एकीकृत करने के लिए रणनीतिक दिशाएं
नीति आयोग के सदस्यों, भाकृअनुप के पूर्व महानिदेशकों, कुलपतियों और विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विषयों के उप-महानिदेशकों सहित प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ, 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ भारत की कृषि क्षमताओं को नई दिशा देने हेतु अपना दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करेंगे। दिन का समापन प्रमुख सिफारिशों की प्रस्तुति और कृषि मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में समापन सत्र के साथ होगा।