Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says MHA's Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has introduced the new e-Zero FIR initiative to nab any criminal with unprecedented speed
This is a significant step to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'
Launched as a pilot project for Delhi, the new system will automatically convert cyber financial crimes filed at NCRP or 1930 to FIRs, initially above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh
The new system, which will drive investigations swiftly cracking down on cybercriminals, will soon be extended to the entire nation
The Modi government is bolstering the cybersecurity grid to build a Cyber-Secure Bharat
Union Home Minister gave instructions for implementation of this initiative keeping in view difficulties faced by victims of cyber financial crimes in recovery of the money lost
This initiative will improve conversion of NCRP/1930 complaints into FIRs enabling easy restoration of money lost by complainants and facilitate punitive action against cyber criminals
19 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that MHA's Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has introduced the new e-Zero FIR initiative to nab any criminal with unprecedented speed. In his post on ‘X’ Shri Amit Shah said that launched as a pilot project for Delhi, the new system will automatically convert cyber financial crimes filed at NCRP or 1930 to FIRs, initially above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh. The new system, which will drive investigations swiftly cracking down on cybercriminals, will soon be extended to the entire nation. The Modi government is bolstering the cybersecurity grid to build a Cyber-Secure Bharat.
This is a significant step to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had given instructions for implementation of this initiative in a recent review meeting of Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) keeping in view the difficulties faced by victims of cyber financial crimes in recovery of the money lost.
The National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) and the National Cybercrime Helpline 1930 has enabled easy reporting and prompt actioning on complaints related to cyber financial crimes. The newly introduced process involves integration of I4C’s NCRP system, Delhi Police’s e-FIR system and National Crime Record Bureau’s (NCRB) Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS).
Now complaints related to financial losses above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh made to NCRP and 1930 will automatically lead to registration of a Zero FIR with the e-Crime Police Station of Delhi. This will be immediately routed to the territorial Cybercrime Police Stations. Complainants can visit the cybercrime Police Station within 3 days and get the Zero FIR converted into a regular FIR.
Delhi Police and Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have worked together to put in place a process for registration of cases in accordance with the new provisions of Section 173 (1) and 1(ii) of Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS). This process of issuing FIRs electronically irrespective of territorial jurisdiction (e-Zero FIR) will initially start in Delhi as a pilot. Subsequently it will be extended to other States and UTs. The e-Crime Police Station of Delhi has been notified for the registration of e-FIRs and transferring them to jurisdictional police stations in Cybercrime complaints of a specified nature reported on NCRP.
This initiative will improve the conversion of NCRP/1930 complaints into FIRs enabling easy restoration of money lost by victims and facilitate punitive action against cyber criminals. It leverages the provisions of the recently introduced new criminal laws.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा- गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) ने अभूतपूर्व गति से अपराधियों को पकड़ने के लिए नई e-Zero FIR पहल शुरू की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'साइबर सुरक्षित भारत' के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
दिल्ली के लिए पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया नया सिस्टम NCRP या 1930 पर दर्ज साइबर वित्तीय अपराधों को स्वतः ही FIR में परिवर्तित कर देगा, शुरू में यह ₹10 लाख से ऊपर की सीमा के लिए होगा
नया सिस्टम जांच में तेजी लाएगा, जिससे साइबर अपराधियों पर सख्ती हो सकेगी, जल्द ही इसका विस्तार पूरे देश में किया जाएगा
मोदी सरकार एक साइबर-सुरक्षित भारत बनाने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा ग्रिड को मजबूत कर रही है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने साइबर वित्तीय अपराधों के पीड़ितों को अपने गँवाए हुए धन को वापस हासिल करने में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस पहल को लागू करने के निर्देश दिए थे
यह पहल NCRP/1930 शिकायतों को FIR में बदलने की प्रक्रिया को बेहतर बनाएगी, जिससे शिकायतकर्ताओं के गँवाए हुए धन की आसान वसूली होगी और साइबर अपराधियों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई को सुगम बनाएगी
19 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) ने अभूतपूर्व गति से अपराधियों को पकड़ने के लिए नई e-Zero FIR पहल शुरू की है। अपने 'X' पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली के लिए एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में शुरू किया गया यह नया सिस्टम, NCRP या 1930 पर दर्ज साइबर वित्तीय अपराधों को स्वतः FIR में परिवर्तित करेगा, शुरू में यह ₹10 लाख से ऊपर की सीमा के लिए होगा। नया सिस्टम जांच में तेजी लाएगा, जिससे साइबर अपराधियों पर सख्ती हो सकेगी, जल्द ही इसका विस्तार पूरे देश में किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार साइबर-सुरक्षित भारत बनाने के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'साइबर सुरक्षित भारत' के विजन को पूरा करने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) की हाल की समीक्षा बैठक में साइबर वित्तीय अपराधों के पीड़ितों को गँवाए हुए धन को वापस हासिल करने में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस पहल को लागू करने के निर्देश दिए थे।
राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (NCRP) और राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध हेल्पलाइन 1930 ने साइबर वित्तीय अपराधों से संबंधित शिकायतों की आसान रिपोर्टिंग और त्वरित कार्रवाई को सक्षम बनाया है। शुरू की गई नई प्रक्रिया में I4C के NCRP सिस्टम, दिल्ली पुलिस के e-FIR सिस्टम और राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB) के अपराध और अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क और सिस्टम (CCTNS) का एकीकरण शामिल है।
अब NCRP और 1930 पर ₹10 लाख से अधिक की वित्तीय हानि से संबंधित शिकायतें स्वचालित रूप से दिल्ली की ई-क्राइम पुलिस स्टेशन में जीरो FIR के रूप में दर्ज होंगी। इसे तुरंत संबंधित क्षेत्रीय साइबर अपराध पुलिस स्टेशनों को भेजा जाएगा। शिकायतकर्ता 3 दिनों के भीतर साइबर अपराध पुलिस स्टेशन में जाकर जीरो FIR को नियमित FIR में परिवर्तित कर सकते हैं।
दिल्ली पुलिस और भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C), गृह मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (BNSS) की धारा 173 (1) और 1(ii) के नए प्रावधानों के अनुसार मामलों के पंजीकरण के लिए एक प्रक्रिया स्थापित करने के लिए मिलकर काम किया है। प्रादेशिक अधिकार क्षेत्र (Territorial Jurisdiction) पर ध्यान दिए बिना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से FIR जारी करने की प्रक्रिया (e-Zero FIR) शुरू में दिल्ली में पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में शुरू होगी। बाद में इसे अन्य राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जाएगा। दिल्ली के e-Crime पुलिस स्टेशन को NCRP पर दर्ज विशिष्ट प्रकृति की साइबर अपराध शिकायतों के लिए e-FIR दर्ज करने और उन्हें क्षेत्रीय पुलिस स्टेशनों में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है।
यह पहल NCRP/1930 शिकायतों को FIR में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार करेगी, जिससे पीड़ितों के गँवाए हुए धन की आसान वसूली होगी और साइबर अपराधियों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई को सुगम बनाया जाएगा। इसमें हाल ही में लागू किए गए नए आपराधिक कानूनों के प्रावधानों का लाभ उठाया गया है।