Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says MHA's Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has introduced the new e-Zero FIR initiative to nab any criminal with unprecedented speed
This is a significant step to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'
Launched as a pilot project for Delhi, the new system will automatically convert cyber financial crimes filed at NCRP or 1930 to FIRs, initially above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh
The new system, which will drive investigations swiftly cracking down on cybercriminals, will soon be extended to the entire nation
The Modi government is bolstering the cybersecurity grid to build a Cyber-Secure Bharat
Union Home Minister gave instructions for implementation of this initiative keeping in view difficulties faced by victims of cyber financial crimes in recovery of the money lost
This initiative will improve conversion of NCRP/1930 complaints into FIRs enabling easy restoration of money lost by complainants and facilitate punitive action against cyber criminals
19 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that MHA's Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has introduced the new e-Zero FIR initiative to nab any criminal with unprecedented speed. In his post on ‘X’ Shri Amit Shah said that launched as a pilot project for Delhi, the new system will automatically convert cyber financial crimes filed at NCRP or 1930 to FIRs, initially above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh. The new system, which will drive investigations swiftly cracking down on cybercriminals, will soon be extended to the entire nation. The Modi government is bolstering the cybersecurity grid to build a Cyber-Secure Bharat.
This is a significant step to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had given instructions for implementation of this initiative in a recent review meeting of Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) keeping in view the difficulties faced by victims of cyber financial crimes in recovery of the money lost.
The National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) and the National Cybercrime Helpline 1930 has enabled easy reporting and prompt actioning on complaints related to cyber financial crimes. The newly introduced process involves integration of I4C’s NCRP system, Delhi Police’s e-FIR system and National Crime Record Bureau’s (NCRB) Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS).
Now complaints related to financial losses above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh made to NCRP and 1930 will automatically lead to registration of a Zero FIR with the e-Crime Police Station of Delhi. This will be immediately routed to the territorial Cybercrime Police Stations. Complainants can visit the cybercrime Police Station within 3 days and get the Zero FIR converted into a regular FIR.
Delhi Police and Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have worked together to put in place a process for registration of cases in accordance with the new provisions of Section 173 (1) and 1(ii) of Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS). This process of issuing FIRs electronically irrespective of territorial jurisdiction (e-Zero FIR) will initially start in Delhi as a pilot. Subsequently it will be extended to other States and UTs. The e-Crime Police Station of Delhi has been notified for the registration of e-FIRs and transferring them to jurisdictional police stations in Cybercrime complaints of a specified nature reported on NCRP.
This initiative will improve the conversion of NCRP/1930 complaints into FIRs enabling easy restoration of money lost by victims and facilitate punitive action against cyber criminals. It leverages the provisions of the recently introduced new criminal laws.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्राने (आय4सी) कोणत्याही गुन्हेगाराला अभूतपूर्व वेगाने पकडण्यासाठी नवीन ई-झिरो एफआयआर उपक्रम सुरू केला - केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे 'सायबर- सुरक्षित भारत'हे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल
19 MAY 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे की, गृह मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्राने (आय4सी) कोणत्याही गुन्हेगाराला अभूतपूर्व वेगाने पकडण्यासाठी नवीन ई-झिरो एफआयआर उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. 'एक्स' वरील त्यांच्या पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले की, दिल्लीसाठी पथदर्शी प्रकल्प म्हणून सुरू करण्यात आलेली ही नवीन प्रणाली एनसीआरपी किंवा 1930 अंतर्गत दाखल केलेल्या, सुरुवातीला 10 लाख रुपयांच्या मर्यादेपेक्षा अधिक असणाऱ्या , सायबर आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांचे स्वयंचलितपणे एफआयआरमध्ये रूपांतर करेल. सायबर गुन्हेगारांवर जलद कारवाई करणाऱ्या तपासांना चालना देणाऱ्या या नवीन प्रणालीचा लवकरच संपूर्ण देशभर विस्तार केला जाईल. सायबर-सुरक्षित भारत तयार करण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार सायबर सुरक्षा जाळे बळकट करत आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे 'सायबर - सुरक्षित भारत' हे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. अमित शाह यांनी भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्राच्या (आय4सी) अलिकडेच झालेल्या आढावा बैठकीत, सायबर आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांमधल्या पिडीताना, गमावलेले पैसे परत मिळवण्यात येणाऱ्या अडचणी लक्षात घेऊन या उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी सूचना दिल्या होत्या.
नॅशनल सायबर क्राइम रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (एनसीआरपी) आणि राष्ट्रीय सायबर गुन्हे हेल्पलाइन 1930 मुळे सायबर आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांशी संबंधित तक्रारींचा अहवाल आणि त्यावर त्वरित कारवाई करणे सोपे झाले आहे. नव्याने सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये आय4सी ची एनसीआरपी प्रणाली, दिल्ली पोलिसांची ई-एफ आय आर प्रणाली आणि नॅशनल क्राइम रेकॉर्ड ब्युरो (एनसीआरबी) चे क्राइम अँड क्रिमिनल ट्रॅकिंग नेटवर्क अँड सिस्टीम्स (सीसीटीएनएस) यांचे एकत्रीकरण समाविष्ट आहे.
आता एनसीआरपी आणि 1930 मध्ये ₹10 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त आर्थिक नुकसानीशी संबंधित तक्रारी केल्यास दिल्लीच्या ई-क्राइम पोलिस स्टेशनमध्ये आपोआप झिरो एफआयआर नोंदवला जाईल. हा एफआयआर ताबडतोब प्रादेशिक सायबर गुन्हे पोलिस स्टेशनकडे पाठवला जाईल. तक्रारदार 3 दिवसांच्या आत सायबर गुन्हे पोलिस स्टेशनला भेट देऊ शकतात आणि झिरो एफआयआरला नियमित एफआयआरमध्ये रूपांतरित करू शकतात.
दिल्ली पोलिस आणि गृह मंत्रालयाचे भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्र (आय4सी) यांनी भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) च्या कलम 173 (1) आणि 1(ii) च्या नवीन तरतुदींनुसार प्रकरणे नोंदवण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम केले आहे. प्रादेशिक अधिकार क्षेत्राला बाजूला ठेवून इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने एफआयआर जारी करण्याची ही प्रक्रिया (ई-झिरो एफआयआर) सुरुवातीला दिल्लीमध्ये पथदर्शी म्हणून सुरू होईल. त्यानंतर ती इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये विस्तारित केली जाईल.
या उपक्रमामुळे एनसीआरपी/1930 तक्रारींचे एफआयआरमध्ये सुलभपणे रूपांतर होऊ शकेल, ज्यामुळे पीडितांनी गमावलेले पैसे सहज परत मिळतील आणि सायबर गुन्हेगारांवरील दंडात्मक कारवाईचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल. अलीकडेच लागू केलेल्या नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांतील तरतुदींमुळे हा फायदा होईल.