Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says MHA's Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has introduced the new e-Zero FIR initiative to nab any criminal with unprecedented speed
This is a significant step to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'
Launched as a pilot project for Delhi, the new system will automatically convert cyber financial crimes filed at NCRP or 1930 to FIRs, initially above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh
The new system, which will drive investigations swiftly cracking down on cybercriminals, will soon be extended to the entire nation
The Modi government is bolstering the cybersecurity grid to build a Cyber-Secure Bharat
Union Home Minister gave instructions for implementation of this initiative keeping in view difficulties faced by victims of cyber financial crimes in recovery of the money lost
This initiative will improve conversion of NCRP/1930 complaints into FIRs enabling easy restoration of money lost by complainants and facilitate punitive action against cyber criminals
19 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that MHA's Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) has introduced the new e-Zero FIR initiative to nab any criminal with unprecedented speed. In his post on ‘X’ Shri Amit Shah said that launched as a pilot project for Delhi, the new system will automatically convert cyber financial crimes filed at NCRP or 1930 to FIRs, initially above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh. The new system, which will drive investigations swiftly cracking down on cybercriminals, will soon be extended to the entire nation. The Modi government is bolstering the cybersecurity grid to build a Cyber-Secure Bharat.
This is a significant step to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had given instructions for implementation of this initiative in a recent review meeting of Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) keeping in view the difficulties faced by victims of cyber financial crimes in recovery of the money lost.
The National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP) and the National Cybercrime Helpline 1930 has enabled easy reporting and prompt actioning on complaints related to cyber financial crimes. The newly introduced process involves integration of I4C’s NCRP system, Delhi Police’s e-FIR system and National Crime Record Bureau’s (NCRB) Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS).
Now complaints related to financial losses above the threshold limit of ₹10 lakh made to NCRP and 1930 will automatically lead to registration of a Zero FIR with the e-Crime Police Station of Delhi. This will be immediately routed to the territorial Cybercrime Police Stations. Complainants can visit the cybercrime Police Station within 3 days and get the Zero FIR converted into a regular FIR.
Delhi Police and Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have worked together to put in place a process for registration of cases in accordance with the new provisions of Section 173 (1) and 1(ii) of Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS). This process of issuing FIRs electronically irrespective of territorial jurisdiction (e-Zero FIR) will initially start in Delhi as a pilot. Subsequently it will be extended to other States and UTs. The e-Crime Police Station of Delhi has been notified for the registration of e-FIRs and transferring them to jurisdictional police stations in Cybercrime complaints of a specified nature reported on NCRP.
This initiative will improve the conversion of NCRP/1930 complaints into FIRs enabling easy restoration of money lost by victims and facilitate punitive action against cyber criminals. It leverages the provisions of the recently introduced new criminal laws.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (আই৪সি) অপরাধীদের যথা শীঘ্র সম্ভব ধরার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ই-জিরো এফআইআর উদ্যোগ চালু করেছে : স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
19 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মে ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, তাঁর মন্ত্রকের ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার (আই৪সি) অপরাধীদের যথা শীঘ্র সম্ভব ধরার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন ই-জিরো এফআইআর উদ্যোগ নিয়ে এসেছে। এক্স পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, প্রাথমিক ভাবে দিল্লিতে চালু হওয়া এই ব্যবস্থাপনা এনআরসিপি কিংবা ১৯৩০-তে দায়ের হওয়া ১০ লক্ষ টাকার বেশি মূল্যে সাইবার আর্থিক প্রতারণার অভিযোগকে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ভাবে এফআইআর হিসেবে নিবন্ধিত করবে। এর ফলে সাইবার অপরাধীদের বিরুদ্ধে খুব তাড়াতাড়ি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। ক্রমে সারা দেশেই এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়ে যাবে। সাইবার-নিরাপদ ভারত গড়তে মোদী সরকারের উদ্যোগের কথা বলেন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী।
সম্প্রতি ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টারের বৈঠকে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এই মর্মে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল (এনসিআরপি) এবং ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম হেল্পলাইন ১৯৩০ আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সাইবার অপরাধের বিষয়টি দ্রুত কর্তৃপক্ষের নজরে আনায় বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থাপনা এই কাজকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার পুলিশের ই-জিরো এফআইআর ব্যবস্থাপনা, ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরো এবং ক্রিমিন্যাল ট্র্যাকিং নেটওয়ার্ক অ্যান্ড সিস্টেমসের সঙ্গে যৌথ ভাবে কাজ করবে এই প্রণালী। তাৎক্ষণিক ভাবে খবর পৌঁছে যাবে নির্দিষ্ট এলাকার সাইবার থানায়। ৩ দিনের মধ্যে জিরো এফআইআর রূপান্তরিত হবে সাধারণ এফআইআর-এ।
দিল্লি পুলিশ এবং ইন্ডিয়ান সাইবার ক্রাইম কো-অর্ডিনেশন সেন্টার, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এই কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতার ধারা ১৭৩ (১) এবং ১ (ii) মোতাবেক।