Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI takes key decisions for advancing Inland Water Transport in its 197th Board Meeting
A Comprehensive Development Plan for National Waterway-2 (Brahmaputra River) approved
Proposal to construct link road connecting Ship Repair Facility to Pandu Terminal on NW-2 in Assam cleared
Major amendment in Inland Waterways Authority of India (Classification of National Waterways) Regulations, 2022
NTCPWC to prepare DPR for extension of NW-64 (River Mahanadi) from Sambalpur barrage in Odisha to Naya Raipur in Chhattisgarh
Board apprised of IWT initiatives in Jammu and Kashmir
19 MAY 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
In its 197th Board Meeting held last week, the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) took key decisions to advance the inland water transport (IWT) sector in India. The IWAI Board approved a comprehensive plan to develop National Waterway-2 (River Brahmaputra) while also clearing the proposal of developing a link road connecting Ship Repair Facility to Pandu Terminal on NW-2 in Assam. An amendment in the Inland Waterways Authority of India (Classification of National Waterways) Regulations, 2022 was also approved by the Board.
The comprehensive plan to develop National Waterway-2 in Assam over the next three years entails a series of steps including fairway development, terminal infrastructure, navigation aids, green energy initiatives, skill development center, vessel operations, maintenance and dry docking within the ambit of IWT promotion in the country’s North-Eastern Region (NER). The proposal for constructing a link road from NER’s first upcoming Ship Repair Facility to IWT terminal at Pandu will ease the movement of heavy machineries/equipment and vehicles during the operational stage of the facility. It will also provide seamless connectivity from Pandu Port to NH-27 using the dedicated road which is under construction. IWT projects worth over 1500 crores are presently being implemented in the region.
The IWAI Board also cleared an important amendment in the Inland Waterways Authority of India (Classification of National Waterways) Regulations, 2022. The distance between the navigation channel and the outer edge of a jetty have been rationalized in the amended regulations.
Apart from this, IWAI has engaged NTCPWC (National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways and Coasts), IIT Madras for preparing a Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the extension of National Waterway-64 (River Mahanadi) from Sambalpur barrage in Odisha to Naya Raipur in Chhattisgarh. The work will also include studying the feasibility of setting up MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions) facilities in Hirakud – as requested by the state government of Odisha.
Besides, a proposal for creation of posts in IWAI based on the report on organizational restructuring by NISG (National Institute of Smart Government) has been approved by the Board.
The Board was also apprised of the IWT promotion initiatives being taken in Jammu and Kashmir which includes creation of river navigation infrastructure on three national waterways (NW-84, NW-49 and NW-26) in the union territory.
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has made several infrastructural interventions to develop waterways as a robust engine of growth. With proactive steps like developing IWT terminals and related infrastructure, the Authority is working towards utilising the immense potential of rivers across the country.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
आईडब्ल्यूएआई की 197वीं बोर्ड बैठक में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी) के लिए व्यापक विकास योजना को स्वीकृति
असम में एनडब्ल्यू-2 पर पोत मरम्मत प्रतिष्ठान को पांडु टर्मिनल से जोड़ने वाली संपर्क सड़क के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव स्वीकृत
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का वर्गीकरण) विनियम, 2022 में बड़ा संशोधन
एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी ओडिशा के संबलपुर बैराज से छत्तीसगढ़ के नया रायपुर तक एनडब्ल्यू-64 (महानदी नदी) के विस्तार के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करेगा
बोर्ड को जम्मू और कश्मीर में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन संबंधी पहलों से अवगत कराया गया
19 MAY 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के अंतर्गत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) ने पिछले सप्ताह आयोजित अपनी 197वीं बोर्ड बैठक में भारत में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए। भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण के बोर्ड ने राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी) को विकसित करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना को स्वीकृति दी, साथ ही असम में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 (एनडब्ल्यू-2) पर पांडु टर्मिनल को पोत मरम्मत प्रतिष्ठान से जोड़ने के लिए संपर्क सड़क विकसित करने के प्रस्ताव को भी स्वीकृति दी। भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का वर्गीकरण) विनियम, 2022 में संशोधन को भी बोर्ड की ओर से स्वीकृति दी गई।
अगले तीन वर्षों में असम में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-2 को विकसित करने की व्यापक योजना में देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के दायरे में जलपथ के विकास, टर्मिनल अवसंरचना, नेविगेशन सहायता, हरित ऊर्जा पहल, कौशल विकास केंद्र, पोत संचालन, रखरखाव और ड्राई डॉकिंग सहित कई कदम शामिल हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में शुरु होने वाले प्रथम पोत मरम्मत प्रतिष्ठान से पांडु में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) टर्मिनल तक संपर्क रोड के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव इस प्रतिष्ठान के संचालन चरण के दौरान भारी मशीनरी/उपकरण और वाहनों को लाने-ले जाने की प्रक्रिया सुगम बनाएगा। इस निर्माणाधीन समर्पित सड़क का उपयोग करके पांडु बंदरगाह से एनएच-27 तक निर्बाध संपर्क भी प्रदान किया जा सकेगा। इस क्षेत्र में वर्तमान में 1500 करोड़ से अधिक की अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं।
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) बोर्ड ने भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का वर्गीकरण) विनियम, 2022 में एक महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन को भी स्वीकृति दे दी है। संशोधित विनियमों में नेविगेशन चैनल और जेटी के बाहरी किनारे के बीच की दूरी को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने ओडिशा के संबलपुर बैराज से छत्तीसगढ़ के नया रायपुर तक राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-64 (महानदी नदी) के विस्तार के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास के एनटीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी (राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह, जलमार्ग और तट प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र) को नियुक्त किया है। इस कार्य में ओडिशा सरकार के अनुरोध पर हीराकुद में एमआईसीई (बैठक, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी) सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के औचित्य का अध्ययन करना भी शामिल होगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन पर एनआईएसजी (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्मार्ट गवर्नमेंट) की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर आईडब्ल्यूएआई में पदों के सृजन के प्रस्ताव को बोर्ड की ओर से स्वीकृति दी गई है।
बोर्ड को जम्मू और कश्मीर में की जा रही अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन संवर्धन संबंधी पहलों से भी अवगत कराया गया, जिसमें इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में तीन राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू-84, एनडब्ल्यू-49 और एनडब्ल्यू-26) पर नदी नौवहन अवसंरचना का निर्माण शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ऊर्जस्वी नेतृत्व और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में, आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने जलमार्गों को विकास के एक मजबूत इंजन के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए कई बुनियादी ढांचों का निर्माण किया है। आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनलों और संबंधित अवसंरचना के विकास जैसे सक्रिय कदमों के साथ, प्राधिकरण देश भर में नदियों की अपार क्षमता का उपयोग करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है।