Ministry of Power
India Leads Call for Inclusive Energy Governance at BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meet in Brazil
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Highlights India’s Clean Energy Achievements; Invites BRICS Nations to 2026 Energy Gathering in India
The Ministers called for stronger partnerships, supported open, fair, and non-discriminatory international energy markets, and encouraged the use of local currencies in energy trade
20 MAY 2025 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing and Urban Affairs led the Indian Delegation for the BRICS Energy Ministers’ Meeting hosted in Brasília on 19 May 2025 under Brazil’s Presidency.
The Union Minister highlighted energy security as one of the most pressing current challenges and emphasized the need to strengthen BRICS cooperation to ensure economic stability and sustainability, as well as to promote equitable access to energy resources globally.
He reaffirmed India’s unwavering commitment to building a sustainable and inclusive energy future and lauded Brazil’s leadership under the theme, 'Strengthening Global South Cooperation for More Inclusive and Sustainable Governance.' He further emphasized the critical role of energy security, access, and affordability in advancing global development goals.
Sh. Manohar Lal showcased India’s rapid progress in clean energy highlighting some of the key achievements given below:
• A 90% increase in electricity capacity over the past decade, reaching 475 GW in 2025 and targeting 900 GW by 2032.
• Becoming the world’s third-largest producer of solar and wind energy.
• Marching fast towards achieving Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs)
• Achieving a 20% ethanol blending milestone, advancing biofuel adoption and emissions reduction.
• Investing in smart grids, advanced metering infrastructure, and an expanded transmission network, including the Green Energy Corridor.
• Setting ambitious goals for green hydrogen and nuclear energy, including a 100 GW nuclear capacity target by 2047.
• Launching a domestic Carbon Credit Market, inviting global collaboration.
He also emphasized the role of the Global Biofuels Alliance in advancing cooperation in the biofuels sector and underscored India’s commitment to energy efficiency through innovative programs such as the Energy Conservation Sustainable Buildings Code, rooftop solar initiatives, and efficient appliance standards.
He underscored the vital role of fossil fuels in the global energy mix—especially for developing countries—and urged greater cooperation to promote their cleaner and efficient use through technologies such as coal gasification, carbon capture and storage, and green chemical innovations.
In conclusion, Sh. Manohar Lal extended an invitation to the BRICS nations to participate in the next BRICS Energy Gathering, scheduled for 2026 in India, reaffirming the country’s commitment to leading the energy agenda for the Global South.
Some of the key outcomes from the Energy Ministerial Communiqué jointly adopted by the BRICS Energy Ministers:
The BRICS Energy Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening energy security and advancing UN Sustainable Development Goal 7 (SDG 7), focusing on universal electricity access, clean cooking, and tackling energy poverty. They emphasized the need for just, inclusive, and balanced energy transitions in response to climate change.
While acknowledging the continued role of fossil fuels—particularly in developing countries—they stressed the importance of reducing greenhouse gas emissions in alignment with SDG 7 and global climate targets guided by technological neutrality and the principle of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC).
The Ministers called for stronger partnerships, supported open, fair, and non-discriminatory international energy markets, and encouraged the use of local currencies in energy trade.
They recognized the fundamental role of the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform and welcomed the updated BRICS Roadmap for Energy Cooperation (2025–2030) as key to deeper collaboration.
Affirming each country's right to determine its own energy transition path and pace, the Ministers advocated efficient use of all energy sources and called for increased concessional and low-cost financing from developed to developing nations. They highlighted the role of the New Development Bank (NDB) in promoting sustainable energy infrastructure, especially through local currency financing.
The Ministers advocated for adoption of fair, transparent, and consistent guidelines for assessing carbon intensity, energy classification, and mutual recognition of taxonomies and certifications.
Underscoring energy security as vital for socio-economic development, they highlighted the importance of market stability, resilient infrastructure, diversified energy sources, and critical minerals for clean technologies.
They reaffirmed the goal to double energy efficiency by 2030 and emphasized enhanced cooperation and knowledge sharing among BRICS nations. Lastly, they committed to elevating BRICS' global energy role and advancing shared priorities under India’s Chairship in 2026.

بجلی کی وزارت
برازیل میں منعقدہ برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ میں ہندوستان نے جامع توانائی سے متعلق حکمرانی کے مطالبے کی قیادت کی
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ہندوستان کی صاف ستھری توانائی کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ؛ برکس ممالک کو ہندوستان میں 2026 کے توانائی اجلاس میں شرکت کی دعوت دی
وزراء نے مضبوط شراکت داری پر زور دیا ، کھلی ، منصفانہ اور غیر امتیازی بین الاقوامی توانائی منڈیوں کی حمایت کی ، اور توانائی کی تجارت میں مقامی کرنسیوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
20 MAY 2025 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے برازیل کی صدارت میں 19 مئی 2025 کو برازیلیا میں منعقدہ برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی میٹنگ کے لیے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے توانائی کی حفاظت کو موجودہ اہم ترین چیلنجوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور اقتصادی استحکام اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی سطح پر توانائی کے وسائل تک مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دینےکی خاطربرکس تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے ایک پائیدار اور جامع توانائی کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ’مزید جامع اور پائیدار حکمرانی کے لیے عالمی جنوبی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا‘ کے موضوع کے تحت برازیل کی قیادت کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے عالمی ترقیاتی اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں توانائی کی حفاظت ، رسائی اور کفایتی ہونے کے اہم کردار پر مزید زور دیا ۔
جناب منوہر لال نے صاف ستھری توانائی میں ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت پر بات کی جس میں ذیل میں دی گئی کچھ اہم کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے:
• گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران بجلی کی صلاحیت میں 90فیصد اضافہ ، 2025 میں 475 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچنا اور 2032 تک 900 گیگاواٹ کا ہدف شامل ہیں ۔
• شمسی اور بادی توانائی کا دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر بننا ۔
• قومی سطح پر طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) کے حصول کی طرف تیزی سے پیش قدمی
• 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کا سنگ میل حاصل کرنا ، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کو اپنانے اورضرر رساں اخراج میں کمی کو آگے بڑھانا ۔
• اسمارٹ گرڈ ، جدید میٹرنگ انفراسٹرکچر ، اور گرین انرجی کوریڈور سمیت ایک توسیعی ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک میں سرمایہ کاری ۔
• 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ جوہری صلاحیت کے ہدف سمیت گرین ہائیڈروجن اور جوہری توانائی کے لیے اہم اہداف طے کرنا ۔
• گھریلو کاربن کریڈٹ مارکیٹ کا آغاز ، عالمی تعاون کے حصول کی اپیل کی گئی ۔
انہوں نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبے میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا اور توانائی کے تحفظ سے متعلق دیر پا عمارتوں کے بارے میں ضابطہ ، چھتوں پر شمسی اقدامات اور موثر آلات کے معیارات جیسے اختراعی پروگراموں کے ذریعے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔
انہوں نے عالمی توانائی کے ملاوٹ کے تعلق سے خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے ر کازی ایندھن کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا- -اور کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن ، کاربن کیپچر اور اسٹوریج ، اور سبز کیمیائی اختراعات جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ان کے صاف اور موثر استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیا ۔
آخر میں جناب منوہر لال نے برکس ممالک کو ہندوستان میں 2026 میں ہونے والے اگلے برکس توانائی اجلاس میں شرکت کی دعوت دی ، جس میں عالمی جنوب کے لیے توانائی کے ایجنڈے کی قیادت کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔
برکس کے وزرائے توانائی کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر اپنائے گئے وزارتی اعلامیے کے کچھ اہم نتائج:
برکس کے وزرائے توانائی نے توانائی کی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 7 (ایس ڈی جی 7) کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس میں بجلی تک عالمگیر رسائی ، صاف کھانا پکانے اور توانائی کی کمی سے نمٹنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے جواب میں منصفانہ ، جامع اور متوازن توانائی کی منتقلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
رکازی ایندھن کے مسلسل کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے-خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک میں-انہوں نے ایس ڈی جی 7 اور عالمی آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے ساتھ مطابقت میں گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو تکنیکی غیر جانبداری اور مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں (سی بی ڈی آر-آر سی) کے اصول سے رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔
وزراء نے مضبوط شراکت داری پر زور دیا ، کھلی ، منصفانہ اور غیر امتیازی بین الاقوامی توانائی منڈیوں کی حمایت کی ، اور توانائی کی تجارت میں مقامی کرنسیوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
انہوں نے برکس انرجی ریسرچ کوآپریشن پلیٹ فارم کے بنیادی کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور گہرے تعاون کی کلید کے طور پر توانائی تعاون کے لئے تازہ ترین برکس روڈ میپ (2025-2030) کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
توانائی کی منتقلی کے اپنے راستے اور رفتار کا تعین کرنے کے ہر ملک کے حق کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ، وزراء نے توانائی کے تمام ذرائع کے موثر استعمال کی وکالت کی اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے ترقی پذیر ممالک تک رعایتی اور کم لاگت والی مالی اعانت میں اضافے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پائیدار توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے میں نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی) کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ، خاص طور پر مقامی کرنسی کی مالی اعانت کے ذریعے ۔
وزراء نے کاربن کی شدت ، توانائی کی درجہ بندی ، اور زمرہ بندی اور سرٹیفکیشن کی باہمی شناخت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے منصفانہ ، شفاف اور مستقل رہنما خطوط کو اپنانے کی وکالت کی ۔
سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے توانائی کی حفاظت کو اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مارکیٹ کے استحکام ، لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے ، متنوع توانائی کے ذرائع ، اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے اہم معدنیات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
انہوں نے 2030 تک توانائی کی کارکردگی کو دوگنا کرنے کے ہدف کا اعادہ کیا اور برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے اشتراک کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔ آخر میں ، انہوں نے 2026 میں ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت برکس کے عالمی توانائی کے کردار کو بڑھانے اور مشترکہ ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے کا عہد کیا ۔