Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO INDUCT TRADITIONALLY BUILT ‘ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP’
20 MAY 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will induct and unveil the name of the Ancient Stitched Ship during a ceremonial event on 21 May 2025 at Naval Base, Karwar. The Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will preside over the ceremony as the Chief Guest, formally marking the induction of the ship into Indian Navy.
The stitched ship is a recreation of a 5th century CE ship, inspired by a painting from the Ajanta Caves. The project was formally initiated through a tripartite agreement signed in Jul 2023 between the Ministry of Culture, the Indian Navy, and M/s Hodi Innovations, with funding from the Ministry of Culture. The Keel laying of the Stitched Ship took place on 12 Sep 23 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1956754).
The construction of the Stitched Ship was carried out using entirely traditional methods, and raw materials by artisans from Kerala, led by master shipwright Shri Babu Sankaran, who executed thousands of hand-stitched joints. The ship was launched in Feb 2025 at M/s Hodi Shipyard, Goa (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1895045968988643743).
The Indian Navy has overseen the entire spectrum of implementation of this project, including concept development, design, technical validation and construction in collaboration with M/s Hodi Innovations and traditional artisans. The design and construction posed unique technical challenges. With no surviving blueprints or physical remnants, the design had to be extrapolated from a two-dimensional artistic iconography. The project demanded a unique interdisciplinary approach, combining archaeological interpretation, Naval architecture, hydrodynamic testing and traditional craftsmanship. Unlike any modern vessel, the stitched ship is equipped with square sails and steering oars, which are entirely alien to modern-day ships. The hull geometry, rigging and sails had to be reimagined and tested from first principles. The Indian Navy collaborated with the Department of Ocean Engineering, IIT Madras, to conduct model testing to validate the vessel’s hydrodynamic behaviour at sea. Further, the Indian Navy undertook an in-house structural analysis to assess the wooden mast system, designed and constructed without the use of contemporary materials.
Every aspect of the ship had to balance historical authenticity with seaworthiness, leading to design choices that were both innovative and true to the maritime traditions of ancient India. The combination of a stitched hull, square sails, wooden spars, and traditional steering mechanisms makes the vessel unlike any ship currently in Naval service anywhere in the world. The successful completion of the construction of the Ancient Stitched Ship represents the completion of the first and most formidable phase, bringing to life, from an artistic depiction, a fully functional sea-going vessel.
Post induction, the project will enter its second important phase, where the Indian Navy will undertake the ambitious challenge of sailing this vessel along traditional maritime trade routes, reviving the spirit of ancient Indian seafaring. Preparations for the vessel’s maiden transoceanic voyage from Gujarat to Oman are already underway.
The completion of the stitched ship construction not only reaffirms India’s rich shipbuilding legacy but also reflects the Indian Navy’s commitment to preserving and operationalising the living traditions of India’s Maritime Heritage.
(2)FYGB.jpeg)
(1)4WNM.jpeg)
XKYN.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রথাগতভাবে তৈরি ‘সুপ্রাচীন কাঠের জাহাজ’ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হতে চলেছে
20 MAY 2025 11:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৫
প্রথাগতভাবে তৈরি ‘সুপ্রাচীন কাঠের জাহাজ’ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হতে চলেছে। আগামী ২১ মে কারওয়ারের নৌ ঘাঁটিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে এটিকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অন্তর্ভু্ক্ত করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
অজন্তার গুহাচিত্র থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে পঞ্চম শতাব্দীর একটি জাহাজকে নতুনভাবে সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এজন্য ২০২৩ সালের জুলাই মাসে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং হোদি ইনোভেশন্সের মধ্যে একটি ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি সাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পে প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ সরবরাহ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক। ২০২৩ সালের ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর এই জাহাজের নির্মাণকাজের সূচনা হয়েছিল https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1956754।
সম্পূর্ণ প্রথাগত পদ্ধতিতে এই জাহাজের নির্মাণকাজ হয়েছে। কেরলের কারিগররা এর কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ করেছেন। নির্মাণকাজে নেতৃত্ব দেন হাতে তৈরি জাহাজ নির্মাণের বিশেষজ্ঞ শ্রী বাবু শঙ্করণ। ২০২৫ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে গোয়ার হোদি শিপ ইয়ার্ডে এটি রাখা হয় https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1895045968988643743।
এর ধারণা, নকশা, কারিগরি মাপকাঠি ও নির্মাণকাজের সবটাই ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পর্যবেক্ষণে হয়েছে। সহযোগিতায় ছিল হোদি ইনোভেশন্স এবং প্রথাগত কারিগররা। এই ধরনের জাহাজের কোনোও বাস্তব নকশা না থাকায় শিল্পীদের সাহায্যে এর দ্বিমাত্রিক নকশা তৈরি করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পে পুরাতাত্বিক ভাষ্য, নৌ স্থাপত্য, হাইড্রো ডায়নামিক পরীক্ষা এবং প্রথাগত কারিগরি দক্ষতা- সব কিছুরই সমন্বয় ঘটাতে হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে সাহায্য করেছে আইআইটি মাদ্রাজের সমুদ্র কারিগরি দপ্তর।
জাহাজ নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ঐতিহাসিক প্রাচীনত্বের প্রতি বিশ্বস্ততা রক্ষার পাশাপাশি এটি যাতে সমুদ্রে চলাচলের উপযোগী হয়, সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রাখতে হয়েছে। কাঠের তৈরি এর বিভিন্ন অংশ এবং প্রথাগত স্টিয়ারিং বর্তমানে বিশ্বের কোথাও পাওয়া যাবে না।
নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার পর প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় শুরু হবে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এটিকে প্রাচীন সমুদ্র পথগুলিতে নিয়ে যাবে। গুজরাট থেকে ওমানে জাহাজটির প্রথম যাত্রার জন্য প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়ে গেছে।
প্রথাগত পদ্ধতিতে কাঠের তৈরি এই জাহাজ ভারতের জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রের কুশলতা ও সমৃদ্ধিকে তুলে ধরে। এর পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ভারতের সমুদ্র ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণে কতটা আগ্রহী, তারও প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে এই প্রকল্পের মধ্যে দিয়ে।