Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO INDUCT TRADITIONALLY BUILT ‘ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP’
20 MAY 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will induct and unveil the name of the Ancient Stitched Ship during a ceremonial event on 21 May 2025 at Naval Base, Karwar. The Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will preside over the ceremony as the Chief Guest, formally marking the induction of the ship into Indian Navy.
The stitched ship is a recreation of a 5th century CE ship, inspired by a painting from the Ajanta Caves. The project was formally initiated through a tripartite agreement signed in Jul 2023 between the Ministry of Culture, the Indian Navy, and M/s Hodi Innovations, with funding from the Ministry of Culture. The Keel laying of the Stitched Ship took place on 12 Sep 23 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1956754).
The construction of the Stitched Ship was carried out using entirely traditional methods, and raw materials by artisans from Kerala, led by master shipwright Shri Babu Sankaran, who executed thousands of hand-stitched joints. The ship was launched in Feb 2025 at M/s Hodi Shipyard, Goa (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1895045968988643743).
The Indian Navy has overseen the entire spectrum of implementation of this project, including concept development, design, technical validation and construction in collaboration with M/s Hodi Innovations and traditional artisans. The design and construction posed unique technical challenges. With no surviving blueprints or physical remnants, the design had to be extrapolated from a two-dimensional artistic iconography. The project demanded a unique interdisciplinary approach, combining archaeological interpretation, Naval architecture, hydrodynamic testing and traditional craftsmanship. Unlike any modern vessel, the stitched ship is equipped with square sails and steering oars, which are entirely alien to modern-day ships. The hull geometry, rigging and sails had to be reimagined and tested from first principles. The Indian Navy collaborated with the Department of Ocean Engineering, IIT Madras, to conduct model testing to validate the vessel’s hydrodynamic behaviour at sea. Further, the Indian Navy undertook an in-house structural analysis to assess the wooden mast system, designed and constructed without the use of contemporary materials.
Every aspect of the ship had to balance historical authenticity with seaworthiness, leading to design choices that were both innovative and true to the maritime traditions of ancient India. The combination of a stitched hull, square sails, wooden spars, and traditional steering mechanisms makes the vessel unlike any ship currently in Naval service anywhere in the world. The successful completion of the construction of the Ancient Stitched Ship represents the completion of the first and most formidable phase, bringing to life, from an artistic depiction, a fully functional sea-going vessel.
Post induction, the project will enter its second important phase, where the Indian Navy will undertake the ambitious challenge of sailing this vessel along traditional maritime trade routes, reviving the spirit of ancient Indian seafaring. Preparations for the vessel’s maiden transoceanic voyage from Gujarat to Oman are already underway.
The completion of the stitched ship construction not only reaffirms India’s rich shipbuilding legacy but also reflects the Indian Navy’s commitment to preserving and operationalising the living traditions of India’s Maritime Heritage.
(2)FYGB.jpeg)
(1)4WNM.jpeg)
XKYN.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ પરંપરાગત રીતે બનેલા 'પ્રાચીન સ્ટીચ્ડ જહાજો' ને સામેલ કરશે
20 MAY 2025 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ 21 મે 2025ના રોજ કારવાર સ્થિત નેવલ બેઝ ખાતે એક ઔપચારિક કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રાચીન દરિયાઈ જહાજને સામેલ કરશે અને તેનું નામ જાહેર કરશે. માનનીય સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે આ સમારોહની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે, જે ઔપચારિક રીતે ભારતીય નૌકાદળમાં જહાજના સમાવેશને ચિહ્નિત કરશે.
આ સ્ટીચ્ડ જહાજ 5મી સદીના વહાણનું પુનર્નિર્માણ છે. જે અજંતા ગુફાઓના ચિત્રથી પ્રેરિત છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ઔપચારિક રીતે જુલાઈ 2023માં સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય, ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને મેસર્સ હોદી ઇનોવેશન વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા ત્રિપક્ષીય કરાર દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. જેમાં સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય તરફથી ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પૂર્ણ થયેલા જહાજનું કીલ બિછાવવાનું કામ 12 સપ્ટેમ્બર 23ના રોજ થયું હતું
આ સ્ટીચ્ડ જહાજ સંપૂર્ણપણે પરંપરાગત પદ્ધતિઓ અને કાચા માલનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કેરળના કારીગરો દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું. જેનું નેતૃત્વ માસ્ટર શિપરાઇટ શ્રી બાબુ શંકરન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. જેમણે હજારો હાથની મદદ વડે ટાંકાવાળા સાંધા બનાવ્યા હતા. આ જહાજ ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025માં મેસર્સ હોડી શિપયાર્ડ, ગોવા ખાતે લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1895045968988643743).
ભારતીય નૌકાદળે મેસર્સ હોદી ઇનોવેશન અને પરંપરાગત કારીગરોના સહયોગથી કોન્સેપ્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ, ડિઝાઇન, ટેકનિકલ માન્યતા અને ફેબ્રિકેશન સહિત પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણના સમગ્ર સ્પેક્ટ્રમની દેખરેખ રાખી છે. ડિઝાઇન અને બાંધકામમાં અનન્ય તકનીકી પડકારો ઉભા થયા હતા. કોઈ હયાત બ્લુપ્રિન્ટ્સ અથવા ભૌતિક અવશેષો વિના, ડિઝાઇન દ્વિ-પરિમાણીય કલાત્મક પ્રતિમાઓમાંથી મેળવવી પડી હતી. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં પુરાતત્વીય અર્થઘટન, નૌકા સ્થાપત્ય, હાઇડ્રોડાયનેમિક પરીક્ષણ અને પરંપરાગત કારીગરીનું સંયોજન કરીને એક અનન્ય આંતરશાખાકીય અભિગમની માંગ કરવામાં આવી હતી. કોઈપણ આધુનિક જહાજથી વિપરીત, ટાંકાવાળા જહાજો ચોરસ સઢ અને સ્ટીયરિંગ ઓઅર્સથી સજ્જ હોય છે, જે આધુનિક જહાજોથી સંપૂર્ણપણે અજાણ હોય છે. હલ, રિગિંગ અને સેઇલ્સની ભૂમિતિને પ્રથમ સિદ્ધાંતોથી ફરીથી કલ્પના અને પરીક્ષણ કરવાની જરૂર હતી.
જહાજના દરેક પાસાને ઐતિહાસિક પ્રામાણિકતા અને દરિયાઈ યોગ્યતા વચ્ચે સંતુલન જાળવવું પડ્યું, જેના કારણે ડિઝાઇન પસંદગીઓ નવીન અને પ્રાચીન ભારતની દરિયાઈ પરંપરાઓ સાથે સુસંગત હતી. ટાંકાવાળા હલ, ચોરસ સઢ, લાકડાના ભાગો અને પરંપરાગત સ્ટીયરિંગ મિકેનિઝમનું મિશ્રણ આ જહાજને વિશ્વના કોઈપણ અન્ય નૌકાદળ સેવાના જહાજોથી અલગ બનાવે છે. એન્ટિક સ્ટીચ્ડ શિપના બાંધકામનું સફળ સમાપન એ પ્રથમ અને સૌથી મુશ્કેલ તબક્કાની પૂર્ણતાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે, જે કલાત્મક ચિત્રણ દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ રીતે કાર્યરત દરિયાઈ જહાજને જીવંત બનાવે છે.
નૌકાદળમાં સામેલ થયા પછી આ પ્રોજેક્ટ તેના બીજા મહત્વપૂર્ણ તબક્કામાં પ્રવેશ કરશે, જ્યાં ભારતીય નૌકાદળ પરંપરાગત દરિયાઈ વેપાર માર્ગો પર આ જહાજનું સંચાલન કરવાના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી પડકારનો સામનો કરશે. જેનાથી પ્રાચીન ભારતીય દરિયાઈ યાત્રાની ભાવના ફરી જીવંત થશે. ગુજરાતથી ઓમાન સુધીના જહાજના પ્રથમ ટ્રાન્સઓસેનિક સફર માટે તૈયારીઓ પહેલાથી જ ચાલી રહી છે.
સ્ટીલ્થ જહાજનું બાંધકામ પૂર્ણ થવાથી ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ જહાજ નિર્માણ વારસાની પુષ્ટિ થાય છે. પરંતુ ભારતના દરિયાઈ વારસાની જીવંત પરંપરાઓનું જતન અને સંચાલન કરવાની ભારતીય નૌકાદળની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે.
(2)FYGB.jpeg)
(1)4WNM.jpeg)
XKYN.jpeg)