Special Service and Features
3-day National Annual Conference CERT-In SAMVAAD 2025
20 MAY 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
To strengthen and enhance India’s cybersecurity audit ecosystem, the three-day national annual conference, ‘CERT-In SAMVAAD 2025,’ organized by the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) in collaboration with SkillsDA, was inaugurated by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, Shri Brajendra Navnit, Principal Secretary, Information Technology and Digital Services Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr. Kamakoti Veezhinathan, Director, IIT-Madras, Dr. N. Subramanian, Executive Director, Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS) and Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In on May 19, 2025 at Radisson Blu Resort Temple Bay, Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu. The event brings together empanelled information security auditing organizations, regulators and key stakeholders.
In his inaugural and keynote address, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY emphasized the need for innovation in auditing, improved risk assessment, capacity building and focus on audit of emerging technologies. He highlighted the importance of collaboration to address evolving cyber threats and strengthen India’s audit ecosystem. He also mentioned that CERT-In’s initiative offers a valuable opportunity for auditing organizations to upgrade practices and share knowledge, contributing to a more cyber-resilient India.
In his welcome address and context setting, DG CERT-In highlighted the significance of the event, emphasizing that this is the first conference of its kind across the globe uniquely designed for the auditing community. He elaborated that CERT-In has established a robust framework aimed at enhancing cybersecurity resilience across India’s digital infrastructure, including the empanelment of Information Security Auditing Organizations to conduct audits, vulnerability assessments and penetration testing. He further emphasized that the conference, through discussions on frameworks, new audit methodologies and case studies, would help auditors enhance their skills and improve audit quality.
Dr. Kamakoti Veezhinathan, Director, IIT-Madras delivered a brief presentation emphasizing the importance of cyber resilience—ensuring the continuity of essential services and safeguards even during adverse situations, particularly in light of the evolving cyber threat landscape targeting Indian organizations across various sectors. He underscored the need for comprehensive architectures, frameworks and models to support cyber resilience programs among diverse stakeholders. He appreciated CERT-In’s efforts in organizing the conference and expressed hope that the event would significantly contribute to strengthening the capabilities of participating information security auditing organizations and improving overall auditing practices.
Dr. N. Subramanian, Executive Director, SETS highlighted the cybersecurity concerns associated with emerging technologies such as 5G/6G, quantum computing and artificial intelligence. He expressed confidence that CERT-In’s conference is a step in the right direction and will enable participants to effectively address these challenges and formulate robust cybersecurity strategies.
Shri Brajendra Navnit, Principal Secretary, Government of Tamil Nadu highlighted the cybersecurity initiatives undertaken by the Government of Tamil Nadu and emphasized the need for comprehensive audits that address the rapidly evolving risks to digital systems and sensitive data. He commended CERT-In for organizing this nationally significant conference, which brings together key stakeholders from India’s audit community to foster deeper understanding and facilitate the exchange of innovative ideas and methodologies.
The event included a panel discussion on ‘Cybersecurity Audits & Regulatory Expectations: Bridging the Gap’ moderated by Shri S.S. Sarma, Director Operations, CERT-In with Panellists from various Regulators. This engaging discussion provided auditing organizations with valuable and actionable insights into regulatory expectations.
The three-day event will feature parallel management and technical tracks, with over 70 presentations that would set the standard for cutting-edge cybersecurity audit practices. The management track would explore key topics such as human factors in auditing, C-suite risk management, governance frameworks and strategies for stakeholder communication. Meanwhile, the technical track would focus on emerging tools for automated audits, securing next-generation technologies (IoT, AI/ML, blockchain, quantum computing), SBOM implementation and innovative approaches to complex and continuous audit environments, including cloud systems, APIs and operational technology.
Through the conference, participants will gain a deeper understanding of the latest trends, tools and methodologies shaping the future of audits, particularly in cutting-edge technologies like AI, IoT and blockchain. The participants would take away actionable insights on automation, tech-driven efficiency and adaptive methodologies for cybersecurity audits. These takeaways will empower organizations to remain at the forefront of cybersecurity auditing and drive improvements in audit quality.
The conference is being attended by esteemed dignitaries from Government, Industry and Regulatory bodies along with more than 300 representatives from CERT-In Empanelled Information Security Auditing Organizations.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சம்வாத் 2025 என்ற 3 நாள் தேசிய வருடாந்திர மாநாடு
20 MAY 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கை சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் மேம்படுத்தவும், இந்திய கணினி அவசரநிலை பதிலளிப்பு குழு (CERT-In) ஸ்கில்ஸ்டிஏ-வுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்த மூன்று நாள் தேசிய வருடாந்திர மாநாடான சம்வாத் 2025, மே 19, 2025 அன்று தமிழ்நாட்டின் மகாபலிபுரத்தில் தொடங்கியது. மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ். கிருஷ்ணன், தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகள் துறையின் முதன்மை செயலாளர் திரு பிரஜேந்திர நவ்னித், சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் காமகோடி வீழிநாதன், மின்னணு பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சங்கத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் என். சுப்பிரமணியன் மற்றும் CERT-In தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சய் பாஹ்ல் ஆகியோரால் இந்த மாநாடு தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வு தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கை நிறுவனங்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது.
மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ். கிருஷ்ணன் தனது தொடக்க உரையில்தணிக்கையில் புதுமை, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இடர் மதிப்பீடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் தணிக்கையில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் சைபர் அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும், இந்தியாவின் தணிக்கை சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய கணினி அவசரநிலை பதிலளிப்பு குழுவின் முன்முயற்சி, தணிக்கை நிறுவனங்கள் நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் அறிவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றும், இது மிகவும் சைபர்-எதிர்ப்புத் திறன் கொண்ட இந்தியாவிற்கு பங்களிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குர் டாக்டர் காமகோடி வீழிநாதன், சைபர் மீள்தன்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தி ஒரு சுருக்கமான விளக்கக்காட்சியை வழங்கினார். குறிப்பாக பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்திய அமைப்புகளை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு வளர்ந்து வரும் சைபர் அச்சுறுத்தல் நிலப்பரப்பின் வெளிச்சத்தில், அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புகளின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்தல். பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களிடையே சைபர் மீள்தன்மை திட்டங்களை ஆதரிக்க விரிவான கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மாதிரிகள் தேவை என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாநாட்டை நடத்துவதில் CERT-In இன் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இந்த நிகழ்வு பங்கேற்கும் தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கை நிறுவனங்களின் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்த தணிக்கை நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் திரு பிரஜேந்திர நவ்னித், தமிழ்நாடு அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்து, டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் உணர்திறன் தரவுகளுக்கு வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் அபாயங்களைத் தடுக்கும் விரிவான தணிக்கைகளின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் தணிக்கை சமூகத்தின் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, ஆழமான புரிதலை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் புதுமையான யோசனைகள் மற்றும் வழிமுறைகளின் பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் இந்த தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக CERT-In-ஐ அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மூன்று நாள் நிகழ்வில் இணையான மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தடங்கள் இடம்பெறும், அதிநவீன சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கை நடைமுறைகளுக்கான தரத்தை அமைக்கும் 70- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் இருக்கும்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் மூலம், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தணிக்கைகளின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் சமீபத்திய போக்குகள், கருவிகள் மற்றும் வழிமுறைகள் பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலைப் பெறுவார்கள், குறிப்பாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பிளாக் செயின் போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களில். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் செயல்படக்கூடிய நுண்ணறிவுகளை எடுத்துக்கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் அரசு, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த மதிப்புமிக்க பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் CERT-இன் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கை அமைப்புகளின் 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.