Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Dr. MR Srinivasan
20 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Dr. MR Srinivasan, a stalwart of India's nuclear energy program.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. MR Srinivasan, a stalwart of India's nuclear energy program. His instrumental role in developing critical nuclear infrastructure has been foundational to our being self-reliant in the energy sector. He is remembered for his inspiring leadership of the Atomic Energy Commission. India will always be grateful to him for advancing scientific progress and mentoring many young scientists. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডঃ এমআর শ্রীনিবাসন-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
20 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মে ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের পারমাণবিক কর্মসূচির অন্যতম পুরোধা ডঃ এমআর শ্রীনিবাসনের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পারমাণবিক পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে ডঃ শ্রীনিবাসন-এর অবদান অবিস্মরণীয়। অ্যাটমিক এনার্জি কমিশনের নেতৃত্বে তাঁর ভূমিকা মনে রাখার মতো। বিজ্ঞান গবেষণায় অগ্রগতি এবং তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীদের দিশা নির্দেশে তিনি যে ভাবে কাজ করেছেন তাতে সারা দেশ তাঁর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ থাকবে।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ এমআর শ্রীনিবাসনের পরিবারের সদস্য ও অনুগামীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।