Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Dr. MR Srinivasan
20 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Dr. MR Srinivasan, a stalwart of India's nuclear energy program.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. MR Srinivasan, a stalwart of India's nuclear energy program. His instrumental role in developing critical nuclear infrastructure has been foundational to our being self-reliant in the energy sector. He is remembered for his inspiring leadership of the Atomic Energy Commission. India will always be grateful to him for advancing scientific progress and mentoring many young scientists. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this sad hour. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ડૉ. એમ.આર. શ્રીનિવાસનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
20 MAY 2025 1:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ભારતના પરમાણુ ઊર્જા કાર્યક્રમના અનુભવી ડૉ. એમ.આર. શ્રીનિવાસનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
તેમણે X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
"ભારતના પરમાણુ ઉર્જા કાર્યક્રમના દિગ્ગજ ડૉ. એમ.આર. શ્રીનિવાસનના નિધનથી ખૂબ દુઃખ થયું છે. મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરમાણુ માળખાના વિકાસમાં તેમની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રમાં આપણા આત્મનિર્ભરતાનો પાયો રહી છે. પરમાણુ ઉર્જા આયોગના તેમના પ્રેરણાદાયી નેતૃત્વ માટે તેમને યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે. વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રગતિને આગળ વધારવા અને ઘણા યુવા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને માર્ગદર્શન આપવા બદલ ભારત હંમેશા તેમનો આભારી રહેશે. આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં મારી સંવેદના તેમના પરિવાર અને મિત્રો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ."