Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar
20 MAY 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar, a luminary in the field of astrophysics.
He wrote in a post on X:
“The passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar is a monumental loss to the scientific community. He was a luminary, especially in the field of astrophysics. His pioneering works, especially key theoretical frameworks will be valued by generations of researchers. He made a mark as an institution builder, grooming centres of learning and innovation for young minds. His writings have also gone a long way in making science accessible to common citizens. Condolences to his family and friends in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر جینت نارلیکر کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
20 MAY 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈاکٹر جینت نارلیکر کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا، جو کہ خلائی سائنس کی ایک شاخ ایسٹرو فیزکس کے شعبے سے وابستہ ایک اہم شخصیت تھے۔
انہوں نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
"ڈاکٹر جینت نارلیکر کا انتقال سائنسی برادری کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا نقصان ہے۔ وہ خاص طور پر خلائی سائنس کی ایک شاخ ایسٹرو فیزکس کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ شخصیت تھے۔ ان کے اہم کام، خاص طور پر کلیدی عملی طریقہ کار، محققین کی آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے انمول ہیں۔ انھوں نے ادارے قائم کرنے ، نوجوان ذہنوں کے لئے تربیت اور اختراع کے مراکز کو بہتر سے بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں اپنی پہچان بنائی۔ دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں ان کے کنبے اور دوستوں سے میری تعزیت ۔ اوم شانتی!