Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar
20 MAY 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar, a luminary in the field of astrophysics.
He wrote in a post on X:
“The passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar is a monumental loss to the scientific community. He was a luminary, especially in the field of astrophysics. His pioneering works, especially key theoretical frameworks will be valued by generations of researchers. He made a mark as an institution builder, grooming centres of learning and innovation for young minds. His writings have also gone a long way in making science accessible to common citizens. Condolences to his family and friends in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡ. ଜୟନ୍ତ ନର୍ଲିକରଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
20 MAY 2025 1:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଆଷ୍ଟ୍ରୋ ଫିଜିକ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପରିଚିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଡ. ଜୟନ୍ତ ନର୍ଲିକରଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସ ର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଡ. ଜୟନ୍ତ ନର୍ଲିକରଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି । ସେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଆଷ୍ଟ୍ରୋଫିଜିକ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବେଶ୍ ଖ୍ୟାତନାମା ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୈଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତିକ ରୂପରେଖା ଗବେଷକଙ୍କ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ବେଶ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ । ସେ ଜଣେ ସଂସ୍ଥା ନିର୍ମାତା ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ, ଯେଉଁଠିକି ଯୁବ ପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ନବାଚାର ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କ ଅନବଦ୍ୟ ଲେଖା ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଥିଲା । ଦୁଃଖର ଏହି ଘଡ଼ିରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”