Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar
20 MAY 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar, a luminary in the field of astrophysics.
He wrote in a post on X:
“The passing of Dr. Jayant Narlikar is a monumental loss to the scientific community. He was a luminary, especially in the field of astrophysics. His pioneering works, especially key theoretical frameworks will be valued by generations of researchers. He made a mark as an institution builder, grooming centres of learning and innovation for young minds. His writings have also gone a long way in making science accessible to common citizens. Condolences to his family and friends in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. जयंत नार्लीकर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
20 MAY 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज खगोल भौतिकी के क्षेत्र की विख्यात हस्ती डॉ. जयंत नार्लीकर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"डॉ. जयंत नार्लीकर का निधन वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए बहुत बड़ी क्षति है। वह विशेष रूप से खगोल भौतिकी के क्षेत्र में एक महान शख्सियत थे। प्रमुख सैद्धांतिक रूपरेखाओं से संबंधित उनके अग्रणी कार्यों को शोधकर्ताओं की कई पीढ़ियों द्वारा महत्व दिया जाता रहेगा। उन्होंने एक संस्थान निर्माता के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई, युवाओं के लिए अध्ययन और नवोन्मेषण के केंद्रों को तैयार किया। उनके लेखन ने विज्ञान को आम नागरिकों तक पहुंचाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस दुख की घड़ी में उनके परिवार और मित्रों के प्रति संवेदनाएं। ओम शांति।"