Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
20 MAY 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পদ্ম পুরস্কার – ২০২৬ এর জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
20 MAY 2025 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৫
২০২৬-এর পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ জমা দেওয়া ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। প্রতি বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়। এ বছর মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ৩১ জুলাই। কেবলমাত্র রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টাল (https://awards.gov.in) – এর মাধ্যমে মনোনয়ন ও সুপারিশ জমা নেওয়া হয়।
পদ্ম পুরস্কার, যেমন – পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ ও পদ্মশ্রী দেশের সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মান। ১৯৫৪ সাল থেকে এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের সূচনা হয়। কলা, সাহিত্য, শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সামাজিক কাজ, বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরি, জনকল্যাণমূলক কাজ, নাগরিক পরিষেবা, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বের সাক্ষ্য হিসেবে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। জাতি, পেশা, লিঙ্গ বা সামাজিক অবস্থা নির্বিশেষে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা সহ সরকারি কর্মচারীদের জন্য পদ্ম পুরস্কারের আবেদন/সুপারিশ করা যাবে না। তবে সেক্ষেত্রে ব্যতিক্রম কেবলমাত্র চিকিৎসক ও বৈজ্ঞানিকরা।
সরকার পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে ‘জনপদ্মে’ রূপ দিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। স্বমনোনয়ন সহ দেশের সব নাগরিকরাই মনোনয়ন ও সুপারিশ করতে পারেন। মহিলা, পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণী, তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি, দিব্যাঙ্গ এবং সমাজের জন্য যাঁরা নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা করছেন, তাঁদের মধ্য থেকে প্রতিভাবান ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিত করতে সমন্বিত প্রয়াসও নেওয়া যেতে পারে।
পোর্টালে প্রস্তাবিত ফর্ম্যাটে মনোনয়ন ও সুপারিশের জন্য প্রাসঙ্গিক বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানাতে হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, তিনি তাঁর নিজস্ব ক্ষেত্রে কি অসাধারণ সাফল্য বা কৃতিত্বের নজির গড়েছেন, সে ব্যাপারে সর্বোচ্চ ৮০০ শব্দের মধ্যে একটি প্রশস্তিপত্র জমা দিতে হবে।
এ ব্যাপারে বিস্তারিত স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে ‘পুরস্কার ও পদক’ শিরোনামে https://mha.gov.in – এই লিঙ্কে এবং পদ্ম পুরস্কার পোর্টাল https://padmaawards.gov.in – এই লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাবে। এই পুরস্কার সংক্রান্ত বিধি ও আইন সংক্রান্ত বিষয় জানতে হলে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx