Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
20 MAY 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- 2026 ਲਈ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ
20 MAY 2025 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ, 2026 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- 2026 ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://awards.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 1954 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 'ਉੱਤਮ ਕਾਰਜ' ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈ, ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਾਤੀ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ, ਅਹੁਦਾ ਜਾ ਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਕ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪੀਪਲਸ ਪਦਮ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਣਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਲੇ (citation) (ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 800 ਸ਼ਬਦ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ (https://mha.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ‘ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲ’ ਹੈੱਡਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ਲਿੰਕ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।