Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
20 MAY 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز-2026 کے لیے نامزدگیاں 31 جولائی 2025 تک بھیجی جاسکتی ہیں
20 MAY 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
پدم ایوارڈز-2026 کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات ، جن کا اعلان یوم جمہوریہ 2026 کے موقع پر کیا جائے گا ، کا آغاز 15 مارچ 2025 کو ہوا تھا۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی 2025 ہے ۔پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات راشٹریہ پرسکارپورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن مو ڈ میں ہی موصول کی جائیں گی۔
پدم ایوارڈز، یعنی پدم وبھوشن اور پدم شری ملک کے اعلی ترین شہری اعزازات میں شامل ہیں ۔ 1954 میں قائم ہونے والے ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ ‘‘امتیازی کام’’ کو تسلیم کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے اور اسے آرٹ ، ادب اور تعلیم ، کھیل ، طب ، سماجی کام ، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ، عوامی خدمات ، سول سروس ، کامرس اور صنعت وغیرہ جیسے تمام شعبوں میں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے ۔ نسل ، پیشے ، عہدے یا جنس کے امتیاز کے بغیر تمام افراد ان ایوارڈز کے اہل ہیں ۔ سرکاری اہلکار ، بشمول وہ لوگ جو پی ایس یو میں کام کرتے ہیں ، سوائے ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کے ، پدم ایوارڈز کے اہل نہیں ہیں ۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو ‘‘پیپلز پدم’’ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ لہذا تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ خود نامزدگی سمیت نامزدگی/سفارشات کریں۔ ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا سکتی ہیں جن کی کارکردگی اور کامیابیاں واقعی خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، دیویانگ افراد اور جو معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمت کر رہے ہیں، میں سے پہچانے جانے کے مستحق ہیں۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں مذکورہ پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں بیان کردہ تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں ، بشمول بیانیے کی شکل میں ایک اقتباس (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) جو ان کے متعلقہ شعبے/نظم و ضبط میں تجویز کردہ شخص کی ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کو واضح طور پر اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدم ایوارڈ پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر ‘ایوارڈز اور میڈلز’ کے عنوان کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اور قواعد ویب سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں۔