Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Empowering Youth, Enabling Growth: North East Apprenticeship Pilot Scheme Jointly launched by Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma
Memorandum of Understanding exchanged between National Skill Development Corporation and Welspun Living Limited to operationalise high-impact pilot for apprenticeship-linked skilling in textile sector
20 MAY 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive growth and regional empowerment, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today launched a strategic pilot scheme to promote apprenticeship training in the North Eastern Region (NER). The scheme was jointly launched in Aizawl by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram. Anchored in the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Ashta Lakshmi and Viksit Bharat, Viksit North East, the initiative aims to provide structured, paid, and high-quality apprenticeship opportunities to youth across the region.
As a key financial support measure, over 26,000 youth from the region will receive an additional ₹1,500 per month for one year under the pilot initiative—over and above the regular stipend provided through the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS). This support is applicable for apprentices from the North East Region undertaking training both within and outside the North East, ensuring that mobility does not become a barrier to accessing opportunity. A total of ₹43.94 crore has been earmarked for the pilot initiative, including ₹4 crore for outreach, capacity building, and project implementation.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), MSDE said that the launch of this special pilot initiative under NAPS marks a defining moment for apprenticeship promotion in the North East. It opens the doors of real industry exposure for our youth—allowing them to step onto the factory floor, understand the dynamics of contemporary industry, and align their skills with real-world demand. For the industry, it offers a transparent mechanism to engage with and evaluate talent early. This is not just a training pathway—it is an accessible, open bridge to employment.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary further added that he wanted to highlight a particularly powerful dimension - the central role of women in this journey. The North East, with its unique cultural ethos, has always stood tall in championing women-led empowerment. At the policy level too, we are committed to reinforcing this. The data emerging from the NAPS implementation in the region clearly reflects higher female participation—turning the North East into a beacon of hope for gender-responsive skilling across India.
Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram in his address said that this collaboration with the Government of India will open new doors for the youth of Mizoram and the wider North East. With financial support, quality training, and strong industry linkages, this initiative empowers our young citizens to find their rightful place in India’s evolving economic landscape—whether here in the North East or across the country. He said that the presence of MoS (I/C) Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is a strong encouragement to our youth and our government to promote practical, flexible, and employment-oriented skills that equip our people to succeed with strength and dignity.
The implementation will be taken care of by the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, and the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), supported by State Skill Missions, Regional Directorates (RDSDEs), and local institutions.
This pilot initiative builds upon India’s broader apprenticeship success. Since 2016, NAPS has facilitated more than 42 lakh apprenticeship engagements across the country. The introduction of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has enabled transparent and timely disbursal of over ₹870 crore directly into apprentices’ accounts since 2022. Over 35,000 establishments have participated in apprenticeship engagement, supported by more than 5,000 Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) held nationwide.
The North East Apprenticeship Pilot initiative represents a scalable model for high-impact, region-specific skilling interventions—rooted in local needs, aligned with industry demand, and powered by inter-state mobility.
As part of the event, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also exchanged between the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Welspun Living Limited to operationalise a high-impact pilot initiative for apprenticeship-linked skilling in the textile sector. The objective of the partnership is to build a future-ready workforce for operator roles, with a focus on inclusive participation—ensuring that at least 50% of the trained candidates are women. Under the pilot initiative, 1,000 youth will be trained over the next year through a blended training model comprising 120 hours of classroom instruction and 210 hours of on-the-job training (OJT) at Welspun’s state-of-the-art facilities in Anjar and Vapi, Gujarat. Welspun will lead curriculum design, training delivery, and guaranteed captive placement for successful candidates, while NSDC will support mobilisation, pre-screening, digital onboarding via the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), and funding of classroom training. Upon completion, candidates will receive joint certification from NSDC and Welspun, significantly enhancing their employability.
The event also featured a detailed presentation on the recently approved National Scheme for ITI Upgradation, which has a total outlay of ₹60,000 crore and aims to modernise 1,000 government ITIs across the country through a hub-and-spoke model. The session highlighted how the North Eastern Region can strategically benefit from this transformative scheme by upgrading existing ITI infrastructure, aligning training with emerging industry requirements, and fostering state–industry partnerships.
The event was graced by the presence of several senior dignitaries, including Shri Lalnghinglova Hmar, Minister of State, Labour, Employment and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Shri K. Sapdanga, Minister for Home from Govt of Mizoram. Also present was Shri Maotoshi Longkumer, Adviser for Skill Development, Employment, Labour, and Excise, Government of Nagaland, Smt. G. Madhumita Das, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, and Shri Shreeshail Malge, Joint Secretary, MSDE.
As India accelerates toward becoming a $5 trillion economy, the Government remains steadfast in its mission to create a future-ready, globally competitive workforce. Through this initiative, the North East emerges not only as a participant but as a leader in India’s skills transformation journey.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण और सक्षमकारी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के ‍लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी और मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से पूर्वोत्तर प्रशिक्षुता पायलट योजना का शुभारंभ
कपड़ा क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षुता से जुड़े कौशल विकास के लिए उच्च प्रभाव वाली पायलट योजना को प्रचालित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम और वेलस्पन लिविंग लिमिटेड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान
20 MAY 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
समावेशी विकास और क्षेत्रीय सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कार्यनीतिक पायलट योजना आरंभ की। इस योजना को कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी और मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा ने आइजोल में संयुक्त रूप से लॉन्च किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अष्ट लक्ष्मी और विकसित भारत, विकसित उत्तर पूर्व के विजन पर आधारित इस पहल का उद्देश्य पूरे क्षेत्र में युवाओं को संरचित, भुगतान प्राप्त और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
एक प्रमुख वित्तीय सहायता उपाय के रूप में, इस क्षेत्र के 26,000 से अधिक युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जाने वाले नियमित वजीफे के अलावा, पायलट पहल के तहत एक वर्ष के लिए प्रति माह अतिरिक्त 1,500 रुपये मिलेंगे। यह सहायता पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए लागू है जो उत्तर पूर्व के भीतर और बाहर दोनों जगह प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अवसर तक पहुंचने में गतिशीलता बाधा न बने। पायलट पहल के लिए कुल 43.94 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जिसमें लोकसंपर्क, क्षमता निर्माण और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के लिए 4 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
लॉन्च के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए एमएसडीई के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि एनएपीएस के तहत इस विशेष पायलट पहल की शुरुआत उत्तर पूर्व में प्रशिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक निर्णायक क्षण है। यह हमारे युवाओं के लिए वास्तविक उद्योग के साथ अनुभव प्राप्त करने के द्वार खोलता है - उन्हें फैक्ट्री में प्रवेश करने, समकालीन उद्योग की गतिशीलता को समझने और वास्तविक दुनिया की मांग के साथ अपने कौशल को समायोजित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। उद्योग के लिए, यह प्रतिभाओं से जुड़ने और उनका मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक पारदर्शी तंत्र प्रदान करता है। यह केवल एक प्रशिक्षण मार्ग नहीं है - यह रोजगार के लिए एक सुलभ, खुला हुआ सेतु है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने यह भी कहा कि वह विशेष रूप से एक शक्तिशाली आयाम - इस यात्रा में महिलाओं की केंद्रीय भूमिका - को रेखांकित करना चाहते हैं। अपने अनूठे सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार के साथ, पूर्वोत्तर हमेशा नारी केंद्रित सशक्तिकरण में अग्रणी रहा है। नीतिगत स्तर पर भी, हम इसे सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। क्षेत्र में एनएपीएस कार्यान्वयन से उभरने वाले डेटा स्पष्ट रूप से महिलाओं की उच्च भागीदारी को दर्शाते हैं - जो उत्तर पूर्व को पूरे भारत में जेंडर-संवेदनशील कौशल के लिए आशा की किरण बनाता है।
मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत सरकार के साथ यह सहयोग मिजोरम और व्यापक उत्तर-पूर्व के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसरों का सृजन करेगा। वित्तीय सहायता, गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण और मजबूत उद्योग संबंधों के साथ, यह पहल हमारे युवा नागरिकों को भारत के उभरते आर्थिक परिदृश्य में अपना सही स्थान खोजने के लिए सक्षम बनाती है - चाहे वह उत्तर पूर्व में हो या पूरे देश में। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) की उपस्थिति हमारे युवाओं और हमारी सरकार के लिए व्यावहारिक, लचीले और रोजगारोन्मुखी कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत प्रोत्साहन है जो हमारे लोगों को शक्ति और सम्मान के साथ सफल होने के लिए सुसज्जित करता है।
इसका कार्यान्वयन भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई), गुवाहाटी और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसमें राज्य कौशल मिशन, क्षेत्रीय निदेशालय (आरडीएसडीई) और स्थानीय संस्थानों का सहयोग मिलेगा।
यह पायलट पहल भारत की व्यापक प्रशुक्षिता सफलता पर आधारित है। 2016 से, एनएपीएस ने पूरे देश में 42 लाख से अधिक अप्रेंटिसशिप सहयोगों को सुगम बनाया है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) की शुरूआत ने 2022 से प्रशिक्षुओं के खातों में सीधे 870 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का पारदर्शी और समय पर वितरण संभव बनाया है। देश भर में आयोजित 5,000 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेलों (पीएमएनएएम) द्वारा समर्थित, 35,000 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठानों ने प्रशिक्षुता सहयोगों में भाग लिया है।
उत्तर पूर्व प्रशिक्षुता पायलट पहल उच्च प्रभाव, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कौशल युक्तियों के लिए एक परिमाण योग्य मॉडल का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है - जो स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित है, उद्योग की मांग के साथ समायोजित है और अंतर-राज्य गतिशीलता द्वारा संचालित है।
इस आयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में, कपड़ा क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षुता से जुड़े कौशल के लिए एक उच्च प्रभाव वाली पायलट पहल को प्रचालित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) और वेलस्पन लिविंग लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन का भी आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य समावेशी भागीदारी पर ध्यान देने के साथ ऑपरेटर भूमिकाओं हेतु भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण करना है और यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों में से कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हों। पायलट पहल के तहत, अगले साल 1,000 युवाओं को वेलस्पन की अंजार और वापी, गुजरात में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं में 120 घंटे के कक्षा निर्देश और 210 घंटे की ऑन-द-जॉब ट्रेनिंग (ओजेटी) वाले मिश्रित प्रशिक्षण मॉडल के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। वेलस्पन सफल उम्मीदवारों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन, प्रशिक्षण वितरण और गारंटीकृत कैप्टिव प्लेसमेंट का नेतृत्व करेगी, जबकि एनएसडीसी स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के माध्यम से मोबिलाइजेशन, प्री-स्क्रीनिंग, डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग और कक्षा प्रशिक्षण के वित्तपोषण में सहायता करेगी। पूरा होने पर, उम्मीदवारों को एनएसडीसी और वेलस्पन से संयुक्त प्रमाणन प्राप्त होगा, जिससे उनकी रोजगार क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में हाल ही में स्वीकृत आईटीआई उन्नयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी गई, जिसका कुल परिव्यय 60,000 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल के माध्यम से देश भर में 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई का आधुनिकीकरण करना है। सत्र में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कैसे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विद्यमान आईटीआई बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करके, उभरते उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के साथ प्रशिक्षण को जोड़कर और राज्य-उद्योग साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर इस रूपांतरकारी योजना से रणनीतिक रूप से लाभान्वित हो सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य लोगों की उपस्थिति रही, जिनमें श्रम, रोजगार और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री लालनघिंगलोवा हमार और मिजोरम सरकार के गृह मंत्री श्री के. सपदांगा शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर नागालैंड सरकार के कौशल विकास, रोजगार, श्रम और उत्पाद शुल्क सलाहकार श्री माओतोशी लोंगकुमेर, भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्रीमती जी. मधुमिता दास और एमएसडीई के संयुक्त सचिव श्री श्रीशैल मालगे भी उपस्थित थे।
जहां भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, वहीं सरकार भविष्य के लिए तैयार, वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल बनाने के अपने मिशन पर अडिग है। इस पहल के माध्यम से, पूर्वोत्तर न केवल एक भागीदार के रूप में, बल्कि भारत की कौशल परिवर्तन यात्रा में एक अग्रणी क्षेत्र के रूप में भी उभर रहा है।