Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Empowering Youth, Enabling Growth: North East Apprenticeship Pilot Scheme Jointly launched by Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma
Memorandum of Understanding exchanged between National Skill Development Corporation and Welspun Living Limited to operationalise high-impact pilot for apprenticeship-linked skilling in textile sector
20 MAY 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive growth and regional empowerment, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today launched a strategic pilot scheme to promote apprenticeship training in the North Eastern Region (NER). The scheme was jointly launched in Aizawl by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram. Anchored in the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Ashta Lakshmi and Viksit Bharat, Viksit North East, the initiative aims to provide structured, paid, and high-quality apprenticeship opportunities to youth across the region.
As a key financial support measure, over 26,000 youth from the region will receive an additional ₹1,500 per month for one year under the pilot initiative—over and above the regular stipend provided through the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS). This support is applicable for apprentices from the North East Region undertaking training both within and outside the North East, ensuring that mobility does not become a barrier to accessing opportunity. A total of ₹43.94 crore has been earmarked for the pilot initiative, including ₹4 crore for outreach, capacity building, and project implementation.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), MSDE said that the launch of this special pilot initiative under NAPS marks a defining moment for apprenticeship promotion in the North East. It opens the doors of real industry exposure for our youth—allowing them to step onto the factory floor, understand the dynamics of contemporary industry, and align their skills with real-world demand. For the industry, it offers a transparent mechanism to engage with and evaluate talent early. This is not just a training pathway—it is an accessible, open bridge to employment.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary further added that he wanted to highlight a particularly powerful dimension - the central role of women in this journey. The North East, with its unique cultural ethos, has always stood tall in championing women-led empowerment. At the policy level too, we are committed to reinforcing this. The data emerging from the NAPS implementation in the region clearly reflects higher female participation—turning the North East into a beacon of hope for gender-responsive skilling across India.
Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram in his address said that this collaboration with the Government of India will open new doors for the youth of Mizoram and the wider North East. With financial support, quality training, and strong industry linkages, this initiative empowers our young citizens to find their rightful place in India’s evolving economic landscape—whether here in the North East or across the country. He said that the presence of MoS (I/C) Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is a strong encouragement to our youth and our government to promote practical, flexible, and employment-oriented skills that equip our people to succeed with strength and dignity.
The implementation will be taken care of by the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, and the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), supported by State Skill Missions, Regional Directorates (RDSDEs), and local institutions.
This pilot initiative builds upon India’s broader apprenticeship success. Since 2016, NAPS has facilitated more than 42 lakh apprenticeship engagements across the country. The introduction of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) has enabled transparent and timely disbursal of over ₹870 crore directly into apprentices’ accounts since 2022. Over 35,000 establishments have participated in apprenticeship engagement, supported by more than 5,000 Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) held nationwide.
The North East Apprenticeship Pilot initiative represents a scalable model for high-impact, region-specific skilling interventions—rooted in local needs, aligned with industry demand, and powered by inter-state mobility.
As part of the event, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also exchanged between the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Welspun Living Limited to operationalise a high-impact pilot initiative for apprenticeship-linked skilling in the textile sector. The objective of the partnership is to build a future-ready workforce for operator roles, with a focus on inclusive participation—ensuring that at least 50% of the trained candidates are women. Under the pilot initiative, 1,000 youth will be trained over the next year through a blended training model comprising 120 hours of classroom instruction and 210 hours of on-the-job training (OJT) at Welspun’s state-of-the-art facilities in Anjar and Vapi, Gujarat. Welspun will lead curriculum design, training delivery, and guaranteed captive placement for successful candidates, while NSDC will support mobilisation, pre-screening, digital onboarding via the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), and funding of classroom training. Upon completion, candidates will receive joint certification from NSDC and Welspun, significantly enhancing their employability.
The event also featured a detailed presentation on the recently approved National Scheme for ITI Upgradation, which has a total outlay of ₹60,000 crore and aims to modernise 1,000 government ITIs across the country through a hub-and-spoke model. The session highlighted how the North Eastern Region can strategically benefit from this transformative scheme by upgrading existing ITI infrastructure, aligning training with emerging industry requirements, and fostering state–industry partnerships.
The event was graced by the presence of several senior dignitaries, including Shri Lalnghinglova Hmar, Minister of State, Labour, Employment and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Shri K. Sapdanga, Minister for Home from Govt of Mizoram. Also present was Shri Maotoshi Longkumer, Adviser for Skill Development, Employment, Labour, and Excise, Government of Nagaland, Smt. G. Madhumita Das, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, and Shri Shreeshail Malge, Joint Secretary, MSDE.
As India accelerates toward becoming a $5 trillion economy, the Government remains steadfast in its mission to create a future-ready, globally competitive workforce. Through this initiative, the North East emerges not only as a participant but as a leader in India’s skills transformation journey.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ، ترقی کو یقینی بنانا: شمال مشرقی اپرنٹس شپ پائلٹ اسکیم کا مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری اور میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب لالدوہوما نے مشترکہ طور پر آغاز کیا
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور ویلسپن لیونگ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں اپرنٹس شپ سے منسلک ہنر مندی کے لیے ہائی امپیکٹ پائلٹ کو چلانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ
20 MAY 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی اور علاقائی سطح پربااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کلیدی پائلٹ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس اسکیم کا آئزال میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری اور میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب لالدوہوما نے مشترکہ طور پر آغاز کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اشٹ لکشمی اور وکست بھارت ، وکست نارتھ ایسٹ کے وژن پر مبنی اس پہل کا مقصد پورے خطے کے نوجوانوں کو منظم ، اجرت پر مبنی اور اعلی معیار کی اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
ایک اہم مالی امداد کے اقدام کے طور پر ، خطے کے 26,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ باقاعدہ وظیفہ کے علاوہ پائلٹ پہل کے تحت ایک سال کے لیے 1500 روپے ماہانہ اضافی ملیں گے ۔ یہ مدد شمال مشرقی خطے کے اپرنٹسوں کے لیے لاگو ہوتی ہے، جو شمال مشرق کے اندر اور باہر دونوں جگہ تربیت حاصل کرتے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ آمد و رفت اس تک رسائی میں رکاوٹ نہ بنے ۔ پائلٹ پہل کے لیے کل 43.94 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں آؤٹ ریچ ، صلاحیت سازی اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کے لیے 4 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں ۔
لانچ کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ این اے پی ایس کے تحت اس خصوصی پائلٹ پہل کا آغاز شمال مشرق میں اپرنٹس شپ کے فروغ کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے حقیقی صنعت تک رسائی کے دروازے کھولتا ہے، جس سے وہ فیکٹری میں بذات خود داخل ہوسکتے ہیں ، عصری صنعت کی حرکیات کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو حقیقی دنیا کی مانگ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ صنعت کے لیے ، یہ ٹیلنٹ کے ساتھ جلد رابطہ قائم کرنے اور اس کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک شفاف طریقہ کار پیش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ صرف ایک تربیتی راستہ نہیں ہے-یہ روزگار کے لیے ایک قابل رسائی ، ایک کھلا پل ہے ۔
جناب جینت چودھری نے مزید کہا کہ وہ خاص طور پر ایک طاقتور پہلو کو اجاگر کرنا چاہتے ہیں-اس سفر میں خواتین کا مرکزی کردار ۔ شمال مشرق ، اپنی منفرد ثقافتی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ، خواتین کی قیادت میں بااختیار بنانے میں ہمیشہ آگے رہا ہے ۔ پالیسی کی سطح پر بھی ہم اسے مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔ خطے میں این اے پی ایس کے نفاذ سے سامنے آنے والے اعداد و شمار واضح طور پر خواتین کی زیادہ شرکت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور شمال مشرق کو پورے ہندوستان میں صنفی ذمہ دار ہنر مندی کے لیے امید کی کرن کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب لالدوہوما نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے ساتھ اس تعاون سے میزورم اور وسیع تر شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے دروازے کھلیں گے ۔ مالی مدد ، معیاری تربیت اور مضبوط صنعتی روابط کے ساتھ ، یہ پہل ہمارے نوجوان شہریوں کو ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی منظر نامے میں اپنا صحیح مقام تلاش کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتی ہے-چاہے وہ یہاں شمال مشرق میں ہو یا ملک بھر میں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) کی موجودگی ہمارے نوجوانوں اور ہماری حکومت کے لیے عملی ، لچکدار اور روزگار پر مبنی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط حوصلہ افزائی ہے اور روز گار پر مبنی ہنر مندی ہمارے لوگوں کو مضبوطی اور وقار کے ساتھ کامیاب ہونے کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے ۔
اس پر عمل درآمد انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) گوہاٹی اور نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ، جسے ریاستی اسکل مشن ، علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹ (آر ڈی ایس ڈی ای) اور مقامی اداروں کی مدد حاصل ہے ۔
یہ پائلٹ پہل ہندوستان کی وسیع تر اپرنٹس شپ کی کامیابی پر مبنی ہے ۔ 2016 سے ، این اے پی ایس نے ملک بھر میں 42 لاکھ سے زیادہ اپرنٹس شپ کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔ فائدے کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے متعارف کئے جانے 2022 سے لے کر اب تک اپرنٹس شپ کرنے والوں کے کھاتوں میں 870 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی شفاف طریقے سے براہ راست اور بروقت منتقلی کی جاچکی ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والے 5000 سے زیادہ پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلوں (پی ایم این اے ایم) کی مدد سے 35,000 سے زیادہ اداروں نے اپرنٹس شپ سے متعلق رابطوں میں حصہ لیا ہے ۔
نارتھ ایسٹ اپرنٹس شپ پائلٹ پہل اعلی اثرات ، خطے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے مخصوص اقدامات کے لیے ایک توسیع پذیر ماڈل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو مقامی ضروریات سے وابستہ ہے ، جو صنعت کی مانگ کے مطابق ہے اور بین ریاستی آمد و رفت پر مبنی ہے ۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) اور ویلسپن لیونگ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں اپرنٹس شپ سے منسلک ہنر مندی کے لیے ایک ہائی امپیکٹ پائلٹ پہل کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے کا بھی تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔ شراکت داری کا مقصد آپریٹرز کے کرداروں کے لئے مستقبل کے لئے تیار افرادی قوت تیار کرنا ہے ، جس میں جامع شرکت پر توجہ دی جائے گی-اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں میں کم از کم 50 فیصد خواتین ہوں ۔ پائلٹ پہل کے تحت ، اگلے سال میں ایک ہزار نوجوانوں کو ایک مخلوط تربیتی ماڈل کے ذریعے تربیت دی جائے گی جس میں 120 گھنٹے کلاس روم سے معلومات کی فراہمی اور 210 گھنٹے ملازمت کی تربیت (او جے ٹی) شامل ہے ۔ ویلسپن کامیاب امیدواروں کے لیے نصاب ڈیزائن ، ٹریننگ ڈیلیوری اور گارنٹیڈ کیپٹو پلیسمنٹ کی قیادت کرے گا ، جبکہ این ایس ڈی سی اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ذریعے متحرک کرنے ، پری اسکریننگ ، ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ اور کلاس روم ٹریننگ کی فنڈنگ میں مدد کرے گا ۔ اس کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد ، امیدوار این ایس ڈی سی اور ویلسپن سے مشترکہ سند حاصل کریں گے ، جس سے ان کی ملازمت کی اہلیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
اس تقریب میں آئی ٹی آئی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے حال ہی میں منظور شدہ قومی اسکیم پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی ، جس کا کل خرچ 60,000 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کا مقصد ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کو جدید بنانا ہے ۔ اجلاس میں اس بات کو اجا گر کیا گیا کہ کس طرح شمال مشرقی خطہ موجودہ آئی ٹی آئی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرکے ، ابھرتی ہوئی صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ تربیت کو ہم آہنگ کرکے اور ریاستی صنعت کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر، اس یکسر تبدیلی پر مبنی اسکیم سے استفادہ کرسکتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں محنت ، روزگار اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب لالنگ ہنگلووا ہمار اور حکومت میزورم کے وزیر داخلہ جناب کے سپڈنگا سمیت کئی سینئر معززین نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر حکومت ناگالینڈ کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، روزگار ، محنت اور ایکسائز کے مشیر جناب ماوتوشی لانگکمر ، محترمہ جی مدھومیتا داس ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور جناب شری شیل مالگے ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای بھی موجود تھے ۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان 50 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی جانب گامزن ہے ، حکومت مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے اپنے مشن پر ثابت قدم ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے شمال مشرق نہ صرف ایک شراکت دار ، بلکہ ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کی تبدیلی کے سفر میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرر ہا ہے ۔