Ministry of Defence
8TH MEETING OF THE INDIA – US JOINT WORKING GROUP ON AIRCRAFT CARRIER TECHNOLOGY COOPERATION
20 MAY 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th meeting of the India-US Joint Working Group on Aircraft Carrier Technology Cooperation (JWGACTC), constituted under the auspices of the India – US Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI), was organised in India from 13 to 16 May 2025.
A six-member US delegation headed by RAdm Casey Moton, Programme Executive Officer (PEO), Aircraft Carriers visited various defence establishments in Delhi and Goa.
The opening session of the Joint Working Group Meeting was held on 13 May at New Delhi, which was co-chaired by RAdm Vishal Bishnoi, Assistant Controller Carrier Projects (ACCP). During the meeting, the RAdm Casey Moton highlighted the importance of the Joint Working Group and the progress it has made over the last 10 years. Both sides appreciated the remarkable work undertaken by the Joint Working Group towards valuable information exchange on Aircraft Carriers. Plans for future co-operation under various aspects of Aircraft Carrier Technology were discussed and a Joint Statement was also released.
At Goa, professional interactions were undertaken with Indian Navy’s Aviation Specialists on Aircraft Carrier operations and technical aspects. The meeting marked yet another significant milestone in the ongoing co-operation between the two countries in the field of Aircraft Carrier Technology.
YOJZ.jpg)
GCNX.jpg)
NBE7.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
طیارہ بردار جہاز ٹیکنالوجی تعاون پر بھارت– امریکہ مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کا آٹھواں اجلاس منعقد
20 MAY 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت– امریکہ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور تجارتی پہل (ڈی ٹی ٹی آئی) کے تحت قائم کردہ طیارہ بردار جہاز ٹیکنالوجی تعاون پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی اے سی ٹی سی) کا آٹھواں اجلاس 13 سے 16 مئی 2025 تک بھارت میں منعقد ہوا۔
طیارہ بردار جہازوں کے پروگرام ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (پی ای او) ریئر ایڈمرل کیسی موٹن کی قیادت میں امریکہ کے چھ رکنی وفد نےدہلی اور گوا میں مختلف دفاعی اداروں کا دورہ کیا۔
مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کا افتتاحی سیشن 13 مئی کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت ریئر ایڈمرل وِشال بشنوئی، اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر کیریئر پراجیکٹس (اےسی سی پی) نے کی۔اجلاس کے دوران ریئر ایڈمرل کیسی موٹن نے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی اہمیت اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے طیارہ بردار جہازوں کے حوالے سے قیمتی معلومات کے تبادلے میں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی شاندار کارکردگی کو سراہا۔
طیارہ بردار جہازوں کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر مستقبل کے تعاون کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
گوا میں، بھارتی بحریہ کے ہوا بازی کے ماہرین کے ساتھ طیارہ بردار جہازوں کی کارروائیوں اور تکنیکی پہلوؤں پر پیشہ ورانہ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
یہ اجلاس طیارہ بردار جہازوں کی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری تعاون میں ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوا۔
YOJZ.jpg)
GCNX.jpg)
NBE7.jpg)