Ministry of Defence
8TH MEETING OF THE INDIA – US JOINT WORKING GROUP ON AIRCRAFT CARRIER TECHNOLOGY COOPERATION
20 MAY 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th meeting of the India-US Joint Working Group on Aircraft Carrier Technology Cooperation (JWGACTC), constituted under the auspices of the India – US Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI), was organised in India from 13 to 16 May 2025.
A six-member US delegation headed by RAdm Casey Moton, Programme Executive Officer (PEO), Aircraft Carriers visited various defence establishments in Delhi and Goa.
The opening session of the Joint Working Group Meeting was held on 13 May at New Delhi, which was co-chaired by RAdm Vishal Bishnoi, Assistant Controller Carrier Projects (ACCP). During the meeting, the RAdm Casey Moton highlighted the importance of the Joint Working Group and the progress it has made over the last 10 years. Both sides appreciated the remarkable work undertaken by the Joint Working Group towards valuable information exchange on Aircraft Carriers. Plans for future co-operation under various aspects of Aircraft Carrier Technology were discussed and a Joint Statement was also released.
At Goa, professional interactions were undertaken with Indian Navy’s Aviation Specialists on Aircraft Carrier operations and technical aspects. The meeting marked yet another significant milestone in the ongoing co-operation between the two countries in the field of Aircraft Carrier Technology.
YOJZ.jpg)
GCNX.jpg)
NBE7.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विमान वाहक पोत प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर भारत-अमरीका संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 8वीं बैठक
20 MAY 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमरीका रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार पहल (डीटीटीआई) के अंतर्गत गठित विमान वाहक पोत प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर भारत-अमरीका संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजीएसीटीसी) की 8वीं बैठक 13 से 16 मई 2025 तक भारत में आयोजित की गई।
अमरीका के विमान वाहक पोत कार्यक्रम कार्यकारी अधिकारी रियर एडमिरल केसी मोटन के नेतृत्व में छह सदस्यीय अमरीकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दिल्ली और गोवा में विभिन्न रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा किया।
संयुक्त कार्य समूह बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र 13 मई को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता रियर एडमिरल विशाल बिश्नोई, सहायक नियंत्रक, विमान वाहक परियोजनाएं (एसीसीपी) ने की। बैठक में रियर एडमिरल केसी मोटन ने संयुक्त कार्य समूह के महत्व और पिछले 10 वर्षों में इसमें हुई प्रगति की चर्चा की। विमान वाहक पोत के बारे में उपयोगी सूचना साझा किए जाने पर दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त कार्य समूह के उल्लेखनीय कार्य की सराहना की। बैठक में विमान वाहक पोत प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न पहलुओं की भविष्य सहयोग योजनाओं पर चर्चा के बाद एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य भी जारी किया गया।
गोवा में आयोजित बैठक में भारतीय नौसेना के विमानन विशेषज्ञों के साथ विमान वाहक पोत संचालन और तकनीकी पहलुओं पर पेशेवराना चर्चा हुई। यह महत्वपूर्ण बैठक विमान वाहक पोत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग की दृष्टि से परस्‍पर लाभकारी रही।
YOJZ.jpg)
GCNX.jpg)
NBE7.jpg)