Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 78th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva
The theme of the World Health Assembly this year is ‘One World for Health’, It resonates with India’s vision for global health: PM
The future of a healthy world depends on inclusion, integrated vision and collaboration: PM
The health of the world depends on how well we care for the most vulnerable: PM
The Global South is particularly impacted by health challenges, India’s approach offers replicable, scalable and sustainable models: PM
In June, the 11th International Day of Yoga is coming up, This year, the theme is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’: PM
While building a healthy planet, let us ensure that no one is left behind: PM
20 MAY 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 78th Session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva today via videoconferencing. Addressing the gathering, he extended warm greetings to all attendees, highlighting this year’s theme, ‘One World for Health,’ and emphasized that it aligns with India’s vision for global health. He recalled his address at the 2023 World Health Assembly, where he had spoken about ‘One Earth, One Health.’ He remarked that the future of a healthy world depends on inclusion, an integrated vision, and collaboration.
Emphasizing that inclusion is at the core of India’s health reforms, Shri Modi highlighted Ayushman Bharat, the world’s largest health insurance scheme, which covers 580 million people and provides free treatment. The programme was recently expanded to cover all Indians above the age of 70 years. He noted India’s extensive network of thousands of health and wellness centers that facilitate early screening and detection of diseases such as cancer, diabetes, and hypertension. He also underlined the role of thousands of public pharmacies that provide high-quality medicines at significantly lower prices. Highlighting the role of technology in improving health outcomes, Shri Modi underscored India’s digital initiatives like the digital platform that tracks the vaccination of pregnant women and children and the unique digital health identity system, which is helping integrate benefits, insurance, records, and information. He remarked that with telemedicine, no one is too far from a doctor. He highlighted India’s free telemedicine service, which has enabled over 340 million consultations. Reflecting on the positive impact of India’s health initiatives, he noted a significant decline in Out-of-Pocket Expenditure as a percentage of Total Health Expenditure. Simultaneously, he emphasized that Government Health Expenditure has increased considerably.
“The health of the world depends on how well we care for the most vulnerable”, underlined the Prime Minister, highlighting that the Global South is particularly impacted by health challenges and stressed that India’s approach provides replicable, scalable, and sustainable models. He expressed India’s willingness to share its learnings and best practices with the world, especially with the Global South. Looking ahead to the 11th International Day of Yoga in June, the Prime Minister encouraged global participation. He highlighted this year’s theme, ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health,’ and extended an invitation to all countries, emphasizing India’s role as the birthplace of Yoga.
Shri Modi extended his congratulations to the World Health Organization (WHO) and all member states on the successful negotiations of the INB treaty. He described it as a shared commitment to fighting future pandemics through greater global cooperation. He emphasized the importance of building a healthy planet while ensuring that no one is left behind. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister invoked a timeless prayer from the Vedas, he reflected on how, thousands of years ago, India's sages prayed for a world where all would be healthy, happy, and free from disease. He expressed hope that this vision would unite the world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جنیوا میں عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے 78ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
اس سال عالمی صحت اسمبلی کا موضوع ہے: ‘‘صحت کے لیےمتحد دنیا’’، یہ بھارت کے عالمی صحت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے: وزیر اعظم
صحت مند دنیا کا مستقبل شمولیت، ہم آہنگ وژن اور باہمی تعاون پر منحصر ہے: وزیر اعظم
دنیا کی صحت کاانحصار اس بات پر ہے کہ ہم کمزور ترین افراد کا کتنا خیال رکھتے ہیں:وزیر اعظم
عالمی خطہ ٔجنوب صحت کے چیلنجز سے خاص طور پر متاثر ہے، بھارت کا نقطہ نظر ایسے ماڈلز فراہم کرتا ہے جو قابلِ تقلید، قابلِ توسیع اور پائیدار ہیں:وزیر اعظم
جون میں گیارھواں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگامنایا جانے والا ہے، اس سال کا موضوع ‘‘ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا’’:وزیر اعظم
ایک صحت مند کرۂ ارض کی تعمیر کر تے ہوئے ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کوئی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے: وزیر اعظم
20 MAY 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جنیوا میں منعقدہ عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے 78ویں اجلاس سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تمام شرکاء کو پرخلوص مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اس سال کے موضوع‘‘صحت کے لیے متحددنیا’’ پر روشنی ڈالی اور انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ بھارت کے عالمی صحت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔انہوں نے 2023 کی عالمی صحت اسمبلی سے اپنے خطاب کو یادکیاجہاں انہوں نے ‘‘ایک کرہ ٔ ارض ، ایک صحت’’ کے تصور پر زور دیا تھا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک صحت مند دنیا کا مستقبل شمولیت، مشترکہ وژن اور تعاون پر منحصر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمولیت بھارت کی صحت سے متعلق اصلاحات کا بنیادی ستون ہے، انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کو اجاگر کیا، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت بیمہ اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم580 ملین افراد کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور ان کو مفت علاج کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں اس پروگرام کو توسیع دے کر 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے تمام بھارتی شہریوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے ہزاروں ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کا ذکر کیا، جو کینسر، ذیابیطس اور تناؤ جیسے امراض کی جلد تشخیص اور اسکریننگ میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے ہزاروں عوامی فارمیسیوں کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو نمایا طور پرکفایتی شرح پر اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے صحت کے شعبے میں بہتری پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن میں حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ٹیکہ کاری پر نظر رکھنے والا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور یونیک ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئیڈنٹیٹی سسٹم شامل ہیں، جو انشورنس، صحت کے فوائد، ریکارڈز اور معلومات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر مربوط کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن کی بدولت اب کوئی بھی ڈاکٹر سے دور نہیں رہا۔ بھارت کی مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کے ذریعے اب تک 340 ملین سے زائد مشورےفراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔بھارت کی ان صحت سے متعلق پہل کے مثبت اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کل صحت کے اخراجات میں سے عوامی جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے زور دیا کہ سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘دنیا کی صحت اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ ہم کمزور ترین افراد کا کتنا خیال رکھتے ہیں’’۔انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ عالمی خطہ ٔجنوب صحت سے متعلق چیلنجز سے خاص طور پر متاثر ہوتا ہے اور اس بات کا ذکر کرکرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کا نقطۂ نظر ایسےنمونے (ماڈلز) پیش کرتا ہے جو قابل تقلید، قابل توسیع اور پائیدار ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بالخصوص عالمی خطۂ جنوب کے ساتھ بھارت کے تجربات اور بہترین طریقۂ کار کے اشتراک کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے جون میں منائے جانے والےگیارھویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے عالمی برادری سے اس میں بھرپور شرکت کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے اس سال کے موضوع ‘‘ ایک کرہ ٔ ارض ، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا’’پر روشنی ڈالی اور تمام ممالک کو شرکت کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت یوگا کی جنم بھومی ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی ادارہ صحت ( ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور تمام رکن ممالک کوآئی این بی معاہدے پر کامیاب مذاکرات پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔انہوں نے اس معاہدے کو مستقبل میں وباؤں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کے عزم کی علامت قرار دیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک صحت مند کرہ ارض کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے ویدوں کی ایک قدیم پرارتھناکا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ہزاروں سال قبل بھارت کے رِشیوں نے ایک ایسی دنیا کی تمنا کی تھی جہاں ہر انسان صحت مند، خوشحال اور بیماری سے پاک ہو۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ وژن دنیا کو متحد کرنے میں مدد گار ہوگا۔