Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Inaugurates the Annual Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Agricultural Universities and Directors of ICAR Institutes
"Science-based agricultural transformation is our focus, and integrating traditional farming is also our goal" – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
"The Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan is a historic initiative in the field of agriculture, dedicated to empowering farmers and enhancing their livelihoods" – Union Agriculture Minister
"Our goal is to ensure food security, fill the nation's grain reserves, and make India the food basket of the world" – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
"We are one team and our vision should be – one nation, one agriculture, one team" – Shri Chouhan
20 MAY 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, inaugurated the Annual Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Agricultural Universities and Directors of ICAR Institutes at Dr. C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, Pusa, New Delhi today. In his address, the union minister emphasized that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is the pride of the nation when it comes to research and extension. He asserted that in order to attain the vision of a “Viksit Bharat”, agriculture must be advanced, and farmers must be empowered. Referring to farmers as equivalent to God, who nurture the world; he stated that they truly deserve our respect and reverence. Ensuring their welfare and securing their livelihoods is our responsibility, he added.
Shri Chouhan urged Vice-Chancellors to participate actively in the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, along with their academic responsibilities. He stressed that the real-time implementation of the “Lab to Land” initiative is the need of the hour. Outlining a six-point strategy of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare for achieving the goals of a developed India, he listed increasing productivity, reducing the cost of production, ensuring fair prices for produce, compensating losses due to natural disasters, promoting agricultural diversification, and enhancing value addition and food processing. He also emphasized the need to promote natural and organic farming practices.
The Minister further stated that agricultural diversification and protecting Mother Earth are among our greatest collective responsibilities. He reiterated that science-based agricultural transformation is the ministry’s primary focus, while also integrating traditional agricultural practices. The Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, he said, is a historic initiative in the agriculture sector, dedicated to empowering farmers, improving their livelihoods, and providing direct solutions to their problems at the grassroots level. He announced that he would undertake a padayatra (foot march) on May 25–26 to connect directly with farmers and gain firsthand understanding of their issues. Shri Chouhan emphasized that India’s goals include ensuring food security, replenishing national grain reserves, and establishing India as the food basket of the world. “We are one team,” he said, “and our mantra is One Nation, One Agriculture, One Team.”
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, stated that agriculture is the backbone of the country and farmers are its soul. He stressed that the dream of a developed India cannot be fulfilled until the farmers are empowered and strengthened. He called for collective action to address climate change to ensure the sustainability and progress of agriculture. Shri Choudhary added that agriculture must become innovation-driven and research-oriented in order for India to become a developed nation. He urged all participants to take a pledge that this conference should not be limited to discussion alone but should inspire concrete steps in policy-making, innovation, and effective implementation.
Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR), highlighted that the conference is crucial in determining the future direction of agriculture, research, education, and extension. He remarked that ICAR should play the role of an elder brother in the national agricultural education and research system, by guiding and supporting its institutional counterparts such as Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and agricultural universities to help them progress.
Dr. R.C. Agrawal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education), ICAR, presented the objectives of the conference in his welcome address. Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) and Secretary (ICAR), delivered the vote of thanks. Vice-Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, Directors of ICAR Institutes, Deputy Director Generals of ICAR, and senior officials of the Council also participated in the conference.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں کی سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘سائنس پر مبنی زرعی تبدیلی ہماری توجہ کا مرکز اور روایتی کاشتکاری کو مربوط کرنا بھی ہمارا مقصد ہے’’- جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان زراعت کے میدان میں ایک تاریخی پیش رفت ہے، جو کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی روزی روٹی بڑھانے کے لئے وقف ہے’’- مرکزی وزیر زراعت
‘‘ہمارا مقصد خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا، ملک کے اناج کے ذخائر کو بھرنا، اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی اجناس کا ذخائربنانا ہے’’- جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
‘‘ہم ایک ٹیم ہیں اور ہمارا ویژن ہونا چاہئے - ون نیشن ، ون اگریکلچر، ون ٹیم’’- جناب چوہان
20 MAY 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر سی سبرامنیم آڈیٹوریم، این اے ایس سی کمپلیکس، پوسا میں زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں اورآئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ڈائریکٹروں کی سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کی جب تحقیق اور توسیع کی بات آتی ہے تو یہ ملک کا فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘وکِست بھارت’’ کے ویژن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے زراعت کو آگے بڑھانا اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہوگا۔ کسانوں کو ایشورکے برابر قرار دینا، جو دنیا کی پرورش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ واقعی ہمارے احترام اور تعظیم کے مستحق ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا اور ان کے ذریعہ معاش کو محفوظ بنانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے وائس چانسلروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی تعلیمی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘لیب ٹو لینڈ’’ اقدام کا حقیقی وقت میں نفاذ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی چھ نکاتی حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے پیداوار میں اضافہ، پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنا، پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا، قدرتی آفات سے ہونے والے نقصانات کی تلافی، زرعی تنوع کو فروغ دینا، اور قیمتوں میں اضافہ اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ زرعی تنوع اور مادر دھرتی کی حفاظت ہماری سب سے بڑی اجتماعی ذمہ داریوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سائنس پر مبنی زرعی تبدیلی وزارت کی بنیادی توجہ ہے، جبکہ روایتی زرعی طریقوں کو بھی مربوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’ زراعت کے شعبے میں ایک تاریخی پہل ہے، جو کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، ان کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور نچلی سطح پر ان کے مسائل کا براہ راست حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ وہ 25-26 مئی کو کسانوں سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے اور ان کے مسائل کے بارے میں خود کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک پد یاترا (پیدل مارچ) کریں گے۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے اہداف میں غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا، قومی اناج کے ذخائر کو بھرنا اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کی اجناس کے ذخائر میں تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے۔ ‘‘ہم ایک ٹیم ہیں’’، انہوں نے کہا-‘‘اور ہمارا منتر ون نیشن، ون اگریکلچر، ون ٹیم ہے۔’’
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے کہا کہ زراعت ملک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور کسان اس کی روح ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب اس وقت تک پورا نہیں ہو سکتا جب تک کسانوں کو بااختیار اور مضبوط نہیں بنایا جاتا۔ انہوں نے زراعت کی پائیداری اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیا۔ جناب چودھری نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے لیے زراعت کو اختراع اور تحقیق پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ یہ عہد کریں کہ اس کانفرنس کو صرف بحث تک محدود نہیں ر کھیں گے بلکہ پالیسی سازی، اختراعات اور موثر نفاذ کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کی ترغیب دیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر منگی لال جاٹ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ کانفرنس زراعت، تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیع کی مستقبل کی سمت کا تعین کرنے میں انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دئیے کہ آئی سی اے آر کو قومی زرعی تعلیم اور تحقیقی نظام میں ایک بڑے بھائی کا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے، اپنے ادارہ جاتی ہم منصبوں جیسے کرشی وگیان کیندرز ( کے وی کیز) اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ان کی رہنمائی اور تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر آر سی اگروال، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (زرعی تعلیم)،آئی سی اے آر نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں کانفرنس کے مقاصد کو پیش کیا۔ جناب سنجے گرگ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ( ڈی اے آر ای) اور سکریٹری (آئی سی اے آر) نے اظہار تشکر پیش کیا۔ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرلز اور کونسل کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اس کافرنس میں شرکت کی۔