Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT extends timeline for implementation of QCO on Safety of Household, Commercial and Similar Electrical Appliances
Relaxations introduced for MSMEs and provisions made for legacy stock, R&D imports
Initiative aligns with Prime Minister’s vision of building a robust quality ecosystem in India
20 MAY 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has extended the implementation timeline for the Safety of Household, Commercial and Similar Electrical Appliances (Quality Control) Order, 2025. The decision follows stakeholder consultations chaired by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal on 15th May 2025.
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to establish a strong quality framework across industries, DPIIT has been actively notifying Quality Control Orders (QCOs) to enhance manufacturing standards and bolster the global reputation of 'Made in India' products. These efforts are complemented by the development of testing infrastructure, product manuals, and accreditation of testing laboratories.
Taking cognizance of industry concerns regarding implementation challenges and legacy stock, the DPIIT has notified the revised Quality Control Order on 19th May 2025. To enable ease of doing business, the QCO will now come into force from 19th March 2026 for domestic large and medium enterprises as well as for foreign manufacturers.
The QCO applies to all electrical appliances intended for household, commercial, or similar applications with rated voltage not exceeding 250V for single-phase appliances and 480V for others, including DC-supplied and battery-operated appliances. Appliances already covered under separate QCOs or existing mandatory BIS certification requirements are excluded from its ambit.
Further, the QCO incorporates several key relaxations and exemptions:
• Additional time for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs): 6-month extension for micro enterprises and 3-month extension for small enterprises.
• Exemption for imports by domestic manufacturers for producing export-oriented products.
• Exemption for import of up to 200 units for Research & Development purposes.
• Provision for clearance of legacy stock (manufactured or imported before implementation) within six months from the effective date.
The QCO is a critical step in restricting the import of sub-standard products and ensuring consumer safety, while also enhancing competitiveness of Indian industry. Through initiatives like these, the Government of India is striving to create a world-class, self-reliant manufacturing ecosystem under the vision of "Aatmanirbhar Bharat."
In conclusion, QCOs reflect a strategic push to raise product standards in India, enabling Indian manufacturers to thrive in both domestic and international markets.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்கள், மின் சாதனங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை டிபிஐஐடி நீட்டித்துள்ளது
20 MAY 2025 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி), வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்கள், வணிக மின் சாதனங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு ஆணை, 2025-ஐ செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. மே 15, 2025 அன்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையில் பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
தொழில்துறைகள் முழுவதும் வலுவான தரக் கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, உற்பத்தித் தரங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் 'இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட' தயாரிப்புகளின் உலகளாவிய நற்பெயரை உயர்த்தவும் டிபிஐஐடி தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளை தீவிரமாக அறிவித்து வருகிறது. சோதனை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தயாரிப்பு கையேடுகள் மற்றும் சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களின் அங்கீகாரம் ஆகியவற்றின் வளர்ச்சியால் இந்த முயற்சிகள் முன்னெடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
செயல்படுத்தல் சவால்கள் மற்றும் மரபுவழி இருப்பு தொடர்பான தொழில்துறை கவலைகளை அறிந்துகொண்டு, டிபிஐஐடி மே 19, 2025 அன்று திருத்தப்பட்ட தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையை அறிவித்துள்ளது. வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்க, உள்நாட்டு பெரிய மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை இப்போது மார்ச் 19, 2026 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும்.
250 வோல்டுக்கும் அதிகமான மின்னழுத்தம் இல்லாத வீட்டு, வணிக பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான அனைத்து மின் சாதனங்களுக்கும் இந்த ஆணை பொருந்தும்.
தரமற்ற பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதியைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதிலும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், இந்திய தொழில்துறையின் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாகும். இது போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம், "தற்சார்பு இந்தியா" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த, தன்னிறைவு உற்பத்தி சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு பாடுபடுகிறது.
முடிவில், தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்பு தரங்களை உயர்த்துவதற்கான ஒரு உந்துதலைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன, இதனால் இந்திய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் பிரகாசிக்க முடியும்.