Ministry of Railways
Hon. PM Narendra Modi to inaugurate 103 Amrit Stations including 05 stations in Karnataka on 22 May 2025
Munirabad, Bagalkot, Gadag, Gokak Road and Dharwad stations among 103 Amrit Stations
20 MAY 2025 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 103 Amrit Stations (through video conference) during an event at Bikaner, Rajasthan on 22nd May 2025. Karnataka’s 05 railway stations i.e. Munirabad, Bagalkot, Gadag, Gokak Road, Dharwad are among the 103 Amrit Stations to be inaugurated by Hon. PM on 22nd May 2025.
These 103 Amrit Stations, situated in 86 districts across 18 States and Union Territories of India, have been developed at a cost of over Rs 1,100 crore. Over 1,300 stations are being redeveloped with modern facilities, designed to reflect regional architecture and enhance passenger amenities under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme (ABSS).
The redeveloped Amrit stations across India integrate modern infrastructure with cultural heritage, passenger-centric amenities including those for Divyangjan and sustainable practices to enhance the travel experience.
Gadag Railway Station: The redevelopment of Gadag Railway Station has been completed at a cost of ₹23.24 crore under the ABSS. The station now boasts a modern building with a spacious, aesthetically designed entrance hall, a well-planned circulating area with separate entry and exit points, and dedicated parking for autos, two-wheelers, and four-wheelers. Platforms 1, 2, and 3 have been upgraded with new shelters, toilet blocks, Divyangjan-friendly amenities, improved signage, and a 12-meter-wide Foot Over Bridge. A lift is operational, and escalators have been fully installed. With over 40 trains halting daily, the upgraded station offers a clean, efficient, and commuter-friendly environment.
Strategically located, Gadag Railway Station is a key junction in northern Karnataka, connecting major cities such as Hubballi, Bengaluru, Mumbai, and Hyderabad.
Dharwad Railway Station : The redevelopment of Dharwad Railway Station under ABSS has been completed at a cost of ₹17.1 crore. Key improvements include a new second entry, a 12-meter-wide Foot Over Bridge connecting all platforms, and three lifts for easy accessibility. Two escalators have been installed on Platform 1, complemented by façade lighting that adds aesthetic appeal. The station now features modern signage, passenger information systems, digital clocks, new furniture, and upgraded toilets with Divyangjan-friendly amenities. Additionally, parking areas, ticket counters, and drinking water facilities have been expanded to better serve passengers.
Dharwad Railway Station is a vital transport hub in northern Karnataka, situated on the Londa–Hubballi line. It connects Dharwad to major cities like Hubballi, Bengaluru, Belagavi, Pune, and Goa.
Bagalkot Railway Station: The redevelopment of Bagalkot Railway Station has been successfully completed under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme at a cost of ₹16.06 crore. The upgraded station now offers a modern travel experience with a new station building, a spacious circulating area featuring separate entry and exit gates, and dedicated parking zones for autos, two-wheelers, and four-wheelers. Enhanced passenger amenities include porches, a well-designed entrance hall, separate waiting rooms for men and women, lifts on Platforms 1 and 2, and fully commissioned escalators. Platform upgrades comprise new shelters, toilet blocks, Divyangjan -friendly water booths, improved signage, coach indication boards, and a 12-meter-wide foot overbridge.
Strategically located in northern Karnataka, Bagalkot Railway Station lies on the vital Gadag–Hotgi rail line, connecting the city to Hubballi, Vijayapura, Solapur, and Bengaluru.
Munirabad Railway Station: The redevelopment of Munirabad Railway Station under ABSS has been completed at a cost of ₹18.40 crore. The upgraded station now boasts a new building, a well-organized circulating area with separate entry and exit points, and dedicated parking spaces for autos, two-wheelers, and four-wheelers. Major enhancements include platform shelters spanning over 3600 sqm, a spacious 12-meter-wide Foot Over Bridge, modern signage, façade lighting, and new street furniture. Passenger convenience has been elevated with two operational lifts, renovated waiting halls, clean toilets, and improved seating arrangements. Advanced passenger information systems, including Coach Guidance and Layout Display Boards, are fully functional, facilitating smoother travel.
Located in Karnataka’s Koppal district, Munirabad Railway Station is a vital link connecting Karnataka to Andhra Pradesh through the Hubballi–Guntakal rail line.
Munirabad is the closest railhead to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Hampi, just 10 km away, attracting tourists worldwide to its renowned monuments like Virupaksha Temple, Vittala Temple, and the Stone Chariot. The station also provides access to attractions like Tungabhadra Dam and Anjanadri Hill, a famous pilgrimage site.
Gokak Road Railway Station: The redevelopment of Gokak Road Railway Station has been successfully completed under the Amrit Bharat Station scheme at a cost of ₹16.98 crore. A new G+1 station building covering 546 sqm has been constructed to improve operational efficiency and enhance passenger comfort. The 3463 sqm circulating area has been developed with dedicated parking and smooth vehicle movement zones. A new 12-meter-wide Foot Over Bridge (FOB) has replaced the old structure, improving cross-platform access. Additional upgrades include modern platform shelters, renovated toilets, lifts, a spacious waiting hall, and enhanced signage, lighting, and digital information systems. These improvements are set to boost regional connectivity, tourism, and economic development.
Strategically located in Belagavi district on the Miraj–Londa railway line, Gokak Road Railway Station plays a vital role in facilitating both passenger and freight movement in northern Karnataka. It connects agricultural and industrial hubs to major cities like Belagavi, Hubballi, Pune, and Bengaluru.

ریلوے کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 22 مئی 2025 کو کرناٹک میں 05 اسٹیشنوں سمیت 103 امرت اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
ایک سو تین امرت اسٹیشنوں میں منیر آباد، باگل کوٹ، گدگ، گوکک روڈ اور دھارواڑ اسٹیشن شامل ہیں
20 MAY 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 22 مئی 2025 کو بیکانیر، راجستھان میں ایک پروگرام کے دوران 103 امرت اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح کریں گے (ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے)۔ کرناٹک کے 05 ریلوے اسٹیشن یعنی منیر آباد، باگل کوٹ، گدگ، گوکاک روڈ، دھارواڑ ان 103 امرت اسٹیشنوں میں شامل ہیں جن کا 22 مئی 2025 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کی 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 86 اضلاع میں واقع یہ 103 امرت اسٹیشن 1,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم (اے بی ایس ایس) کے تحت علاقائی فن تعمیر کی عکاسی کرنے اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے 1,300 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں کو جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ دوبارہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
گدگ ریلوے اسٹیشن: اے بی ایس ایس کے تحت 23.24 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گدگ ریلوے اسٹیشن کی دوبارہ ترقی مکمل کی گئی ہے۔ اسٹیشن میں اب ایک وسیع و عریض، جمالیاتی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ داخلی ہال کے ساتھ ایک جدید عمارت شامل ہے جو ایک اچھی طرح سے منصوبہ بند گردش کرنے والا علاقہ ہے جس میں علیحدہ داخلی اور خارجی راستے ہیں اور آٹو، دو پہیہ اور چار پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لیے مخصوص پارکنگ ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم 1، 2 اور 3 کو نئے شیلٹر، ٹوائلٹ بلاکس، معذوروں کے لیے مناسب سہولیات، بہتر اشارے اور 12 میٹر چوڑے فٹ اوور برج کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک لفٹ کام کر رہی ہے، اور ایسکلیٹر پوری طرح سے نصب ہو چکے ہیں۔ روزانہ 40 سے زیادہ ٹرینوں کے رکنے کے ساتھ، اپ گریڈ شدہ اسٹیشن صاف، مؤثر اور مسافروں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
منصوبہ بند طور پر واقع، گدگ ریلوے اسٹیشن شمالی کرناٹک کا ایک اہم جنکشن ہے، جو بڑے شہروں جیسے کہ ہبلی، بنگلورو، ممبئی اور حیدرآباد کو جوڑتا ہے۔
دھارواڑ ریلوے اسٹیشن: اے بی ایس ایس کے تحت دھارواڑ ریلوے اسٹیشن کی دوبارہ ترقی 17.1 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کی گئی ہے۔ کلیدی بہتریوں میں ایک نیا دوسرا داخلی راستہ، تمام پلیٹ فارموں کو جوڑنے والا 12 میٹر چوڑا فٹ اوور برج،؎ اور آسان رسائی کے لیے تین لفٹیں شامل ہیں۔ پلیٹ فارم 1 پر دو ایسکلیٹرز نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ چہرے کی روشنی سے مکمل ہیں جو کہ جمالیاتی کشش کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔ اسٹیشن میں اب جدید اشارے، مسافروں کی معلومات کے نظام، ڈیجیٹل گھڑیاں، نیا فرنیچر، اور دیویانگجن کے لیے موزوں سہولیات کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ شدہ بیت الخلا شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مسافروں کی بہتر خدمت کے لیے پارکنگ ایریا، ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات کو بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
دھارواڑ ریلوے اسٹیشن شمالی کرناٹک کا ایک اہم نقل و حمل کا مرکز ہے، جو لنڈا – ہبلی لائن پر واقع ہے۔ یہ دھارواڑ کو بڑے شہروں جیسے ہبلی، بنگلورو، بیلگاوی، پونے اور گوا سے جوڑتا ہے۔
باگل کوٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن: باگل کوٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن کی دوبارہ ترقی امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 16.06 کروڑ کی لاگت سے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔ اپ گریڈ شدہ اسٹیشن اب ایک نئی اسٹیشن کی عمارت کے ساتھ ایک جدید سفری تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے، ایک کشادہ گردش کرنے والا علاقہ جس میں علیحدہ داخلی اور خارجی دروازے ہیں اور آٹو، دو پہیہ اور چار پہیوں والی گاڑیوں کے لیے مخصوص پارکنگ زون ہیں۔ بہتر مسافروں کی سہولیات میں پورچ، ایک اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کردہ داخلی ہال، مردوں اور عورتوں کے لیے الگ الگ انتظار گاہیں، پلیٹ فارم 1 اور 2 پر لفٹیں اور مکمل طور پر چلنے والے ایسکلیٹر شامل ہیں۔ پلیٹ فارم کے اپ گریڈ میں نئے شیلٹر، ٹوائلٹ بلاکس، معذور دوست پانی کے بوتھ، بہتر اشارے، کوچ کے اشارے بورڈ، اور 12 میٹر چوڑا فٹ اوور برج شامل ہیں۔
منصوبہ بند طور پر شمالی کرناٹک میں واقع، باگل کوٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن اہم گدگ – ہوتگی ریل لائن پر واقع ہے، جو شہر کو ہبلی، وجئے پورہ، سولاپور اور بنگلورو سے جوڑتا ہے۔
منیر آباد ریلوے اسٹیشن: اے بی ایس ایس کے تحت منیر آباد ریلوے اسٹیشن کی دوبارہ ترقی 18.40 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔ اپ گریڈ شدہ اسٹیشن اب ایک نئی عمارت، ایک اچھی طرح سے منظم گردش کرنے والا علاقہ ہے جس میں علیحدہ داخلی اور خارجی راستے ہیں اور آٹوز دو پہیوں اور چار پہیوں کے لیے پارکنگ کی مخصوص جگہیں ہیں۔ بڑے اضافہ میں 3600 مربع میٹر پر پھیلے ہوئے پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر، 12 میٹر چوڑا فٹ اوور برج، جدید اشارے اور نئے اسٹریٹ فرنیچر شامل ہیں۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کو دو آپریشنل لفٹوں، تجدید شدہ ویٹنگ ہال، صاف ستھرے بیت الخلا اور بیٹھنے کے انتظامات کے ساتھ بہتر کیا گیا ہے۔ مسافروں کی معلومات کے جدید نظام بشمول کوچ گائیڈنس اور لے آؤٹ ڈسپلے بورڈ، مکمل طور پر فعال ہیں جو ہموار سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
کرناٹک کے کوپل ضلع میں واقع، منیر آباد ریلوے اسٹیشن ایک اہم لنک ہے جو کرناٹک کو آندھرا پردیش سے ہبلی – گنتکل ریل لائن کے ذریعے ملاتا ہے۔
گوکک روڈ ریلوے اسٹیشن: امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 16.98 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گوکک روڈ ریلوے اسٹیشن کی دوبارہ ترقی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔ آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور مسافروں کے آرام کو بڑھانے کے لیے 546 مربع میٹر پر محیط ایک نئی G+1 اسٹیشن عمارت تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ 3463 مربع میٹر گردش کرنے والے علاقے کو مخصوص پارکنگ اور ہموار گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کے زون کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک نئے 12 میٹر چوڑے فٹ اوور برج (ایف او بی) نے پرانے ڈھانچے کی جگہ لے لی ہے، جس سے کراس پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اضافی اپ گریڈ میں جدید پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر، تجدید شدہ بیت الخلا، لفٹیں، ایک کشادہ ویٹنگ ہال اور بہتر اشارے، لائٹنگ، اور ڈیجیٹل انفارمیشن سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات علاقائی روابط، سیاحت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
میراج-لونڈہ ریلوے لائن پر بیلگاوی ضلع میں منصوبہ بند طور سے واقع، گوکک روڈ ریلوے اسٹیشن شمالی کرناٹک میں مسافروں اور مال برداری دونوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ زرعی اور صنعتی مراکز کو بیلگاوی، ہبلی، پونے اور بنگلورو جیسے بڑے شہروں سے جوڑتا ہے۔