AYUSH
Stretching Across Borders: Ayush Showcases India's Holistic Health Power at Osaka Expo
20 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush’s vibrant and impactful participation at the ongoing World Expo 2025 in Osaka, Japan, is receiving widespread appreciation for showcasing India’s holistic approach to health and wellbeing. Among various thematic offerings, Yoga has emerged as a major global attraction, drawing participants to daily sessions being held at the iconic India Pavilion -Bharat.
Glimpses from the Everyday Yoga Sessions, organised by the Ministry of Ayush being held at World Expo 2025 in Osaka
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), Embassy of India in Tokyo, Consulate General of India in Osaka-Kobe, and the Heartfulness Institute, daily yoga sessions are being conducted from 2nd May to 13th October 2025 — a unique six-month-long initiative promoting India’s integrative health traditions. So far, 55 sessions have been held, with over 2,100 participants, including Japanese nationals and international visitors.
The inaugural yoga session on 2nd May 2025 was graced by H.E. Shri Sibi George, Ambassador of India to Japan, and Shri Chandru Appar, Consul General of India in Osaka-Kobe. The event coincided with Japan’s Golden Week, attracting significant footfall and setting a high-visibility tone for the months ahead.
The upcoming Yoga Week (15–21 June 2025), culminating in a Mega celebration of International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21th June, promises to further strengthen India's global outreach. Multiple daily sessions including morning, evening, and Y-break formats are planned to engage a diverse audience.
Additionally, the India Pavilion-Bharat, scheduled from 29th June to 5th July, will highlight traditional medicinal plants, herbs, and Ayush-based health products. A B2B meet and roadshow on 30th June will promote global collaborations and investment opportunities in Ayush-based healthcare.
India’s participation in World Expo 2025 is a testament to its vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam -the world is one family. Through Yoga and Ayush, India is contributing meaningfully to the global dialogue on sustainable living and holistic health, reinforcing its commitment to wellbeing for all.

आयुष
सीमाओं के पार विस्तार: आयुष ने ओसाका एक्सपो में भारत की समग्र स्वास्थ्य शक्ति प्रदर्शित की
20 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
जापान के ओसाका में चल रहे विश्व एक्सपो 2025 में आयुष मंत्रालय की जीवंत और प्रभावशाली भागीदारी को स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रति भारत के समग्र विजन को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए व्यापक सराहना मिल रही है। विभिन्न विषयगत प्रस्तुतियों के बीच, योग एक प्रमुख वैश्विक आकर्षण के रूप में उभरा है, जो प्रतिष्ठित इंडिया पैवेलियन-भारत में आयोजित दैनिक सत्रों में प्रतिभागियों को आकर्षित कर रहा है।
ओसाका में आयोजित विश्व एक्सपो 2025 में आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित दैनिक योग सत्रों की झलकियां
आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में, भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ), टोक्यो में भारतीय दूतावास, ओसाका-कोबे में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास और हार्टफुलनेस संस्थान के सहयोग से, 2 मई से 13 अक्टूबर 2025 तक दैनिक योग सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जो भारत की एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने वाली एक अनूठी छह महीने लंबी पहल है। अब तक 55 सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें जापानी नागरिकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों सहित 2,100 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए हैं।
2 मई 2025 को योग के उद्घाटन सत्र में जापान में भारत के राजदूत महामहिम श्री सिबी जॉर्ज और ओसाका-कोबे में भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री चंद्रू अप्पार ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भी जापान के गोल्डन वीक के साथ ही हुआ, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में लोग शामिल हुए और आने वाले महीनों के लिए एक उच्च उपस्थिति वाला वातावरण तैयार हुआ।
आगामी योग सप्ताह (15-21 जून 2025), जिसका समापन 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के एक बड़े समारोह के साथ होगा, से भारत की वैश्विक पहुंच के और सुदृढ़ बनने की उम्मीद है। विविध दर्शकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए सुबह, शाम और वाई-ब्रेक प्रारूपों सहित कई दैनिक सत्रों की योजना बनाई गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 29 जून से 5 जुलाई तक चलने वाले इंडिया पैवेलियन-भारत में पारंपरिक औषधीय पौधों, जड़ी-बूटियों और आयुष आधारित स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों को रेखांकित किया जाएगा। 30 जून को आयोजित एक बी2बी बैठक और रोड शो आयुष आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में वैश्विक सहयोग और निवेश के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देगा।
विश्व एक्सपो 2025 में भारत की भागीदारी वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम – यानि पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है - के उसके विजन का प्रतीक है। योग और आयुष के माध्यम से, भारत सतत जीवन और समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक संवाद में सार्थक योगदान दे रहा है तथा सभी के कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत कर रहा है।