AYUSH
Stretching Across Borders: Ayush Showcases India's Holistic Health Power at Osaka Expo
20 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush’s vibrant and impactful participation at the ongoing World Expo 2025 in Osaka, Japan, is receiving widespread appreciation for showcasing India’s holistic approach to health and wellbeing. Among various thematic offerings, Yoga has emerged as a major global attraction, drawing participants to daily sessions being held at the iconic India Pavilion -Bharat.
Glimpses from the Everyday Yoga Sessions, organised by the Ministry of Ayush being held at World Expo 2025 in Osaka
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), Embassy of India in Tokyo, Consulate General of India in Osaka-Kobe, and the Heartfulness Institute, daily yoga sessions are being conducted from 2nd May to 13th October 2025 — a unique six-month-long initiative promoting India’s integrative health traditions. So far, 55 sessions have been held, with over 2,100 participants, including Japanese nationals and international visitors.
The inaugural yoga session on 2nd May 2025 was graced by H.E. Shri Sibi George, Ambassador of India to Japan, and Shri Chandru Appar, Consul General of India in Osaka-Kobe. The event coincided with Japan’s Golden Week, attracting significant footfall and setting a high-visibility tone for the months ahead.
The upcoming Yoga Week (15–21 June 2025), culminating in a Mega celebration of International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21th June, promises to further strengthen India's global outreach. Multiple daily sessions including morning, evening, and Y-break formats are planned to engage a diverse audience.
Additionally, the India Pavilion-Bharat, scheduled from 29th June to 5th July, will highlight traditional medicinal plants, herbs, and Ayush-based health products. A B2B meet and roadshow on 30th June will promote global collaborations and investment opportunities in Ayush-based healthcare.
India’s participation in World Expo 2025 is a testament to its vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam -the world is one family. Through Yoga and Ayush, India is contributing meaningfully to the global dialogue on sustainable living and holistic health, reinforcing its commitment to wellbeing for all.

ஆயுஷ்
எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி விரிவடைதல்: ஒசாகா கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியாவின் முழுமையான சுகாதார சக்தியை ஆயுஷ் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது
20 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பானின் ஒசாகாவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் உலக கண்காட்சி 2025 -ல் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் துடிப்பான மற்றும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பங்கேற்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காக பரவலான பாராட்டைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. பல்வேறு கருப்பொருள் சலுகைகளில், யோகா ஒரு முக்கிய உலகளாவிய ஈர்ப்பாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இது புகழ்பெற்ற இந்தியாவின் பாரத் அரங்கில் நடைபெறும் தினசரி அமர்வுகளுக்கு பங்கேற்பாளர்களை ஈர்க்கிறது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, டோக்கியோவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம், ஒசாகா-கோபேயில் உள்ள இந்திய துணைத் தூதரகம் மற்றும் ஹார்ட்ஃபுல்னெஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, தினசரி யோகா அமர்வுகள் மே 2 முதல் அக்டோபர் 13, 2025 வரை நடத்தப்படுகின்றன - இது இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார மரபுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான ஆறு மாத கால முயற்சியாகும். இதுவரை, 55 அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதில் ஜப்பானியர்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச பார்வையாளர்கள் உட்பட 2,100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் உள்ளனர்.
மே 2, 2025 அன்று நடைபெற்ற தொடக்க யோகா அமர்வில் ஜப்பானுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு சிபி ஜார்ஜ் மற்றும் ஒசாகா-கோபேயில் உள்ள இந்திய துணைத் தூதர் திரு சந்திரு அப்பர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஜூன் 21 அன்று சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் மெகா கொண்டாட்டத்தில் முடிவடையும் வரவிருக்கும் யோகா வாரம் (ஜூன் 15–21, 2025), இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய வெளிப்பாட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று உறுதியளிக்கிறது..
கூடுதலாக, ஜூன் 29 முதல் ஜூலை 5 வரை திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தியா பாரத் அரங்கு, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ தாவரங்கள், மூலிகைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் சார்ந்த சுகாதார தயாரிப்புகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும். ஜூன் 30 அன்று நடைபெறும் பி2பி சந்திப்பு மற்றும் சாலைக் கண்காட்சி ஆயுஷ் சார்ந்த சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பில் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
உலகக் கண்காட்சி 2025 -ல் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்புஉலகம் ஒரு குடும்பம் என்ற அதன் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். யோகா மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் மூலம், நிலையான வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய உரையாடலுக்கு இந்தியா அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகிறது, அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.