Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy participates in World Hydrogen Summit 2025, highlights India’s vision and capabilities in Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen
20 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi today addressed the World Hydrogen Summit 2025 in Rotterdam, highlighting India's strategic vision and capabilities in the domain of renewable energy and green hydrogen production.
The Secretary underscored India’s transformative potential of Green Hydrogen to become a global leader in this space. This ambition largely relies on India’s strength in the renewable energy domain.
The Secretary highlighted that India has already installed over 223 GW of renewable energy—that includes 108 GW from solar and 51 GW from wind—placing India among the fastest-growing renewable energy markets globally. He reiterated India’s vision to achieve energy independence by 2047 and reach Net Zero emissions by 2070.
To drive this transition, the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched by the Government in 2023, with an initial allocation of USD 2.4 billion. It lays out a comprehensive roadmap to:
• Identify and Create demand in potential sectors
• Provide production incentives for setting up domestic capacity
• Achieve 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen production by 2030,
• Averting nearly 50 MMT of CO2 emissions annually.
• Attract investments of about USD 100 billion.
• Generate over 600,000 jobs.
The Secretary further mentioned that India has made remarkable strides in green hydrogen development. The country has allocated 862,000 TPA production capacity annually to 19 companies, and awarded 3,000 MW annual electrolyzer manufacturing capacity to 15 firms, and we have launched pilot projects in steel, mobility, and shipping sectors.
Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme of India has been launched recently. The Mission is working on a Whole of Government approach and major policy provisions have been made to support the nascent but fast growing domestic Green Hydrogen industry. Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia plants have been exempted from Environmental Clearance by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. To push this forward three major ports namely Kandla, Paradip and Tuticorin ports have been identified by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) to be developed as Green Hydrogen hubs. Furthermore, 15 states have announced policies to support green hydrogen. These effective actions firmly establish India to be a global leader in green hydrogen sphere, but challenges ahead such as high production costs, lack of standardized frameworks, and infrastructure limitations; pose hindrance to scaling up hydrogen economy.
The Secretary invited Delegates attending the Green Hydrogen Summit 2025 to visit India’s Pavilion during the next two days and interact with Indian industries to explore partnerships.
The Secretary’s keynote address showcased that India’s vision to not only meet its domestic demand but also become a major global exporter of green hydrogen by 2030—contributing meaningfully to decarbonization action.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission is a flagship initiative of the Government of India, aimed at fostering the development and adoption of green hydrogen technologies in India. With a target of establishing 5 million tonnes of annual green hydrogen production capacity by 2030, the mission represents a significant step towards realizing India's ambitions in the hydrogen economy. The Government has made substantial progress in this regard, having awarded tenders for incentives to support green hydrogen production of a total of 862,000 tonnes per annum. Additionally, tenders have been awarded for the establishment of electrolyser manufacturing capacity amounting to 3,000 MW per annum, further bolstering India's capacity to produce green hydrogen at scale.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने विश्व हाइड्रोजन शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और हरित हाइड्रोजन में भारत की दूरदर्शिता और क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला
20 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने आज रोटरडैम में विश्व हाइड्रोजन शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत की रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता और क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
सचिव ने इस क्षेत्र में विश्व गुरू बनने के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन की भारत की परिवर्तनकारी संभावना को रेखांकित किया। यह महत्वाकांक्षा काफी हद तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की ताकत पर निर्भर करती है।
सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने पहले ही 223 गीगावाट से अधिक अक्षय ऊर्जा स्थापित कर ली है - जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा से 108 गीगावाट और पवन ऊर्जा से 51 गीगावाट शामिल है - जो भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते अक्षय ऊर्जा बाजारों में से एक बनाता है। उन्होंने 2047 तक ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन तक पहुँचने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।
इस परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने 2023 में 2.4 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के शुरुआती आवंटन के साथ राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया। यह निम्नलिखित के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करता है:
• संभावित क्षेत्रों में मांग की पहचान करना और उसे बनाना
• घरेलू क्षमता स्थापित करने के लिए उत्पादन प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना
• 2030 तक 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन प्राप्त करना,
• सालाना लगभग 50 एमएमटी कार्बनडाइक्‍साइड उत्सर्जन को रोकना।
• लगभग 100 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का निवेश आकर्षित करना।
• 600,000 से अधिक नौकरियाँ पैदा करना।
सचिव ने आगे बताया कि भारत ने हरित हाइड्रोजन विकास में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। देश ने 19 कंपनियों को सालाना 862,000 टीपीए उत्पादन क्षमता आवंटित की है, और 15 फर्मों को 3,000 मेगावाट वार्षिक इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र विनिर्माण क्षमता प्रदान की है, और हमने इस्पात, गतिशीलता और शिपिंग क्षेत्रों में पायलट परियोजनाएँ शुरू की हैं।
भारत की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्रमाणन योजना हाल ही में शुरू की गई है। मिशन सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर काम कर रहा है और नवजात लेकिन तेजी से बढ़ते घरेलू ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उद्योग का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रमुख नीतिगत प्रावधान किए गए हैं। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया संयंत्रों को पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी से छूट दी है। इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) द्वारा कांडला, पारादीप और तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाहों जैसे तीन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की पहचान की गई है, जिन्हें ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन केन्द्रों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, 15 राज्यों ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का समर्थन करने के लिए नीतियों की घोषणा की है। ये प्रभावी कदम भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित करते हैं, लेकिन उच्च उत्पादन लागत, मानकीकृत रूपरेखाओं की कमी और बुनियादी ढांचे की सीमाओं जैसी चुनौतियाँ हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने में बाधा बनती हैं।
सचिव ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों को अगले दो दिनों के दौरान भारतीय मंडप का दौरा करने और साझेदारी की संभावना तलाशने के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
सचिव के मुख्य भाषण से पता चला कि भारत का लक्ष्य न केवल अपनी घरेलू मांग को पूरा करना है, बल्कि 2030 तक हरित हाइड्रोजन का एक प्रमुख वैश्विक निर्यातक बनना है - जो डीकार्बोनाइजेशन कार्य में सार्थक योगदान देगा।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत में हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और उसे अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना है। 2030 तक 5 मिलियन टन वार्षिक हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ, यह मिशन हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सरकार ने इस संबंध में पर्याप्त प्रगति की है, जिसने प्रति वर्ष कुल 862,000 टन हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन में सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहनों के लिए निविदाएँ प्रदान की हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 3,000 मेगावाट प्रति वर्ष की इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र विनिर्माण क्षमता की स्थापना के लिए निविदाएँ प्रदान की गई हैं, जिससे भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करने की क्षमता को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।