Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy participates in World Hydrogen Summit 2025, highlights India’s vision and capabilities in Renewable Energy and Green Hydrogen
20 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi today addressed the World Hydrogen Summit 2025 in Rotterdam, highlighting India's strategic vision and capabilities in the domain of renewable energy and green hydrogen production.
The Secretary underscored India’s transformative potential of Green Hydrogen to become a global leader in this space. This ambition largely relies on India’s strength in the renewable energy domain.
The Secretary highlighted that India has already installed over 223 GW of renewable energy—that includes 108 GW from solar and 51 GW from wind—placing India among the fastest-growing renewable energy markets globally. He reiterated India’s vision to achieve energy independence by 2047 and reach Net Zero emissions by 2070.
To drive this transition, the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched by the Government in 2023, with an initial allocation of USD 2.4 billion. It lays out a comprehensive roadmap to:
• Identify and Create demand in potential sectors
• Provide production incentives for setting up domestic capacity
• Achieve 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen production by 2030,
• Averting nearly 50 MMT of CO2 emissions annually.
• Attract investments of about USD 100 billion.
• Generate over 600,000 jobs.
The Secretary further mentioned that India has made remarkable strides in green hydrogen development. The country has allocated 862,000 TPA production capacity annually to 19 companies, and awarded 3,000 MW annual electrolyzer manufacturing capacity to 15 firms, and we have launched pilot projects in steel, mobility, and shipping sectors.
Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme of India has been launched recently. The Mission is working on a Whole of Government approach and major policy provisions have been made to support the nascent but fast growing domestic Green Hydrogen industry. Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia plants have been exempted from Environmental Clearance by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. To push this forward three major ports namely Kandla, Paradip and Tuticorin ports have been identified by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) to be developed as Green Hydrogen hubs. Furthermore, 15 states have announced policies to support green hydrogen. These effective actions firmly establish India to be a global leader in green hydrogen sphere, but challenges ahead such as high production costs, lack of standardized frameworks, and infrastructure limitations; pose hindrance to scaling up hydrogen economy.
The Secretary invited Delegates attending the Green Hydrogen Summit 2025 to visit India’s Pavilion during the next two days and interact with Indian industries to explore partnerships.
The Secretary’s keynote address showcased that India’s vision to not only meet its domestic demand but also become a major global exporter of green hydrogen by 2030—contributing meaningfully to decarbonization action.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission is a flagship initiative of the Government of India, aimed at fostering the development and adoption of green hydrogen technologies in India. With a target of establishing 5 million tonnes of annual green hydrogen production capacity by 2030, the mission represents a significant step towards realizing India's ambitions in the hydrogen economy. The Government has made substantial progress in this regard, having awarded tenders for incentives to support green hydrogen production of a total of 862,000 tonnes per annum. Additionally, tenders have been awarded for the establishment of electrolyser manufacturing capacity amounting to 3,000 MW per annum, further bolstering India's capacity to produce green hydrogen at scale.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے عالمی ہائیڈروجن سمٹ 2025 میں شرکت کی ، جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی اور سبز ہائیڈروجن میں ہندوستان کے وژن اور صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا
20 MAY 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی نے آج روٹرڈیم میں ورلڈ ہائیڈروجن سمٹ 2025 کی قیادت کی ، جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی اور سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک وژن اور صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
سکریٹری نے اس شعبے میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی تبدیلی لانے والی صلاحیت پرزور دیا ۔ یہ عہد بڑی حد تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی طاقت پر مبنی ہے۔
سکریٹری نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان نے پہلے ہی 223 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی نصب کی ہے-جس میں 108 گیگاواٹ شمسی اور 51 گیگاواٹ ونڈ اینرجی شامل ہیں-جس نے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر سب سے تیز رفتار ترقی کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے بازاروں میں شامل کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک توانائی کی آزادی اور 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا ۔
اس منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، حکومت نے 2023 میں 2.4 بلین ڈالر کی ابتدائی مختص رقم کے ساتھ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس کے ذریعہ مندرجہ ذیل کے لیے ایک لازمی راستہ قائم ہوا:
• ممکنہ شعبوں میں مانگ کی شناخت اور طلب۔
• قومی صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لیے پیداوار کی ترغیبات کی فراہمی۔
• 2030 تک 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کا حصول،
• سالانہ 50 ایم ایم ٹی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج سے بچاؤ ۔
• تقریبا 100 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ۔
• ملازمتوں کے 6 لاکھ نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا۔
سکریٹری نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ملک نے 19 کمپنیوں کو سالانہ 862,000 ٹی پی اے کی پیداواری صلاحیت مختص کی ہے ، اور 15 فرموں کو سالانہ 3,000 میگاواٹ کے الیکٹرولائزر بنانے کی صلاحیت دی ہے ، اور ہم نے اسٹیل ، نقل و حرکت اور سمندری نقل و حمل کے شعبوں میں پائلٹ منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں ۔
بھارت کی گرین ہائی ڈروجن سرٹیفکیشن اسکیم کا حال ہی میں آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ مشن حکومت کے ایک مکمل نقطہ نظر پر کام کر رہا ہے اور ابتدائی لیکن تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی قومی ہائیڈروجن گرین انڈسٹری کی مدد کے لیے اہم سیاسی دفعات بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا کے پودوں کو ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے ماحولیاتی اجازت سے مستثنٰی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے تین بڑی بندرگاہوں یعنی کانڈلا، پارا دیپ اور توتیکورن بندرگاہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن حب کے طور پر تیار کی جائیں گی۔ مزید برآں، 15 ریاستوں نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی حمایت کے لیے پالیسیوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ موثر اقدامات ہندوستان کو سبز ہائیڈروجن دائرہ میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرتے ہیں، لیکن آگے کے چیلنجز جیسے کہ اعلیٰ پیداواری لاگت، معیاری فریم ورک کی کمی، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حدود؛ ہائیڈروجن کی معیشت کو بڑھانے میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرتا ہے۔
سکریٹری نے گرین ہائیڈروجن سمٹ 2025 میں شرکت کرنے والے مندوبین کو اگلے دو دنوں کے دوران ہندوستان کے پویلین کا دورہ کرنے اور شراکت کی تلاش کے لئے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
سکریٹری کے کلیدی خطاب نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان کا نظریہ نہ صرف اپنی گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے بلکہ 2030 تک گرین ہائیڈروجن کا ایک بڑا عالمی برآمد کنندہ بھی بننا ہے۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور اسے اپنانا ہے۔ 2030 تک 5 ملین ٹن سالانہ گرین ہائیڈروجن پیداواری صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ، یہ مشن ہائیڈروجن معیشت میں ہندوستان کے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے اس سلسلے میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے، جس نے کل 862,000 ٹن سالانہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے مراعات کے لیے ٹینڈرز جاری کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سالانہ 3,000 میگاواٹ کی الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے قیام کے لیے ٹینڈرز دیے گئے ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان کی بڑے پیمانے پر گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔