Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh Highlights Untapped Potential of Marine Startups at Mumbai Conclave
Deep Sea Sector Gained Serious Focus Only After PM Modi’s Red Fort Announcement, says the Minister
Startup Conclaves Aim to Tap Talent Across India; 49% Now Emerge from Tier 2 & 3 Cities: Dr Jitendra Singh
Success in Startups Driven by Aptitude and Passion, Not Just Science Degrees, says the Minister
20 MAY 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the CSIR StartUp Conclave 2025, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for the PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, highlighted the importance of promoting Marine Startups in coastal states. He noted that this remains a relatively untapped sector with significant potential to contribute to value addition in India’s expanding economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat will significantly rely on tapping into under-explored sectors. Addressing the Mumbai StartUp Conclave, he emphasised that Mumbai, with its strategic coastal location, is an ideal venue to highlight the immense potential of the marine economy—especially since India has one of the world’s longest coastlines, spanning over 7,500 km and shared by several major states.
The Minister noted that it was only after Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s announcement of the Deep Sea Mission from the Red Fort that the country began to approach this sector with seriousness and strategic intent.
Speaking on the broader vision behind organising StartUp conclaves across various regions, Dr Jitendra Singh said the aim is to connect with emerging talent and entrepreneurial ideas from every corner of the country. It is an encouraging sign, he added, that 49% of today’s startups are now emerging from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Dispelling the notion that a formal science degree is a prerequisite for startup success, Dr Jitendra Singh stressed that what truly matters is having the right aptitude and passion.In a compelling address that blended policy intent with national ambition, Dr. Jitendra Singh released a CSIR Compendium titled “Towards Viksit Bharat — CSIR Technologies Empowering the Nation,” showcasing over 400 technologies transferred to industry and more than 125 Start-ups nurtured in recent years. “The compendium reflects India’s scientific growth story under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, where science, Start-ups, and societal development go hand in hand,”
Highlighting India’s meteoric rise in the global innovation landscape, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India has jumped from 81st to 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index over the last nine years. “From just 350 Start-ups in 2014, we now boast over 1.25 lakh recognised Start-ups and more than 110 Unicorns,” he pointed out, crediting proactive policy reforms, ease of business, and increased scientific collaboration for this growth.
The Union Minister emphasized that the present government has dismantled outdated rules, opened space and atomic energy sectors to private participation, and created a startup ecosystem that is inclusive, aspirational, and impact-driven. He credited the CSIR labs across the country for their pivotal role in nurturing deep-tech ventures, translational research, and sustainable technologies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh has also highlighted the recently developed state-of-the-art facility at the CSIR Innovation Complex in Mumbai, designed to provide incubation and business spaces for Start-ups, MSMEs, and industry stakeholders. The facility offers access to high-end scientific infrastructure, regulatory support, and expert collaboration opportunities, effectively bridging the gap between research and real-world application. He also drew attention to the integration of investment platforms like Shark Tank into science events, underlining their role in connecting young innovators with potential investors and accelerating lab-to-market transitions. Reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to inclusive growth, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the support provided through initiatives such as NIDHI, TIDE, and Technology Business Incubators (TBIs), which combine financial assistance with mentorship and infrastructure to cultivate a robust start-up ecosystem.
The exhibition, which Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated along with Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis,featured breakthrough innovations across sectors—ranging from green hydrogen and clean energy to affordable healthcare and AI-powered solutions. Interacting with Start-up founders and researchers, the leaders lauded their efforts in aligning scientific advancement with national priorities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that the Start-up movement is not restricted to metros anymore. “Young innovators from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, including women and underrepresented communities, are now at the forefront of India’s tech transformation. This is the real spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
The conclave, which will continue tomorrow, has brought together over 100 CSIR scientists, researchers, and technology developers, besides a wide cross-section of entrepreneurs, investors, industry leaders, and policymakers. The event seeks to foster collaborations and fast-track the commercialisation of CSIR technologies.
The inaugural day also featured the participation of several key dignitaries who played a vital role in setting the tone for the conclave. Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director of CSIR-NIO, delivered the welcome address, followed by special remarks from Dr. Ashish Lele, Director of CSIR-NCL, and Dr. S. Venkata Mohan, Director of CSIR-NEERI.
Notably, ahead of the formal inauguration, a Shark Tank-style session enabled Start-ups to pitch their ideas to investors—an initiative aimed at bridging the gap between science and entrepreneurship.
As India heads toward its centenary of independence in 2047, the CSIR Start-up Conclave serves as a timely platform to catalyse the role of science and innovation in shaping a truly developed and self-reliant nation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ممبئی کانکلیو میں میرین اسٹارٹ اپس کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گہرے سمندری شعبے پر سنجیدہ توجہ صرف وزیر اعظم مودی کے لال قلعہ سے اعلان کے بعد ہی دی گئی
اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیوز کا مقصد پورے بھارت سے ٹیلنٹ کو سامنے لانا ہے؛ اب 49 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس ٹئیر 2 اور 3 شہروں سے ابھر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی صرف سائنس کی ڈگریوں پر نہیں بلکہ رجحان اور جذبے سے بھی حاصل ہوتی ہے
20 MAY 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو 2025 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز، اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز، نے ساحلی ریاستوں میں میرین اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ ابھی تک نسبتاً کم استعمال ہوا ہے لیکن اس میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت میں قدر میں اضافہ کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے ترقی یافتہ ملک (وکسِت بھارت) بننے کے سفر میں کم دریافت شدہ شعبوں کو اجاگر کرنا اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ممبئی اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ممبئی، اپنی اسٹریٹجک ساحلی پوزیشن کی وجہ سے، میرین معیشت کی وسیع صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین مقام ہے—خاص طور پر چونکہ بھارت کے پاس دنیا کی سب سے لمبی ساحلی لائنز میں سے ایک ہے جو 7,500 کلومیٹر سے زائد ہے اور کئی اہم ریاستوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیاکہ یہ صرف وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے لا ل قلعہ سے گہرے سمندر کے مشن کے اعلان کے بعد ہواہے کہ ملک نے اس شعبے کو سنجیدگی اور اسٹریٹجک ارادے کے ساتھ اپنانا شروع کیا۔
مختلف خطوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیوز کے انعقاد کے پیچھے وسیع تر وژن کے حوالے سے بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مقصد ملک کے ہر کونے سے ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیلنٹ اور کاروباری خیالات کو جوڑنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ایک حوصلہ افزا علامت ہے کہ آج کے 49 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس اب ٹئیر 2 اور ٹئیر 3 شہروں سے ابھر رہے ہیں۔
اس خیال کو غلط ثابت کرتے ہوئے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی کامیابی کے لیے رسمی سائنس کی ڈگری لازمی ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ اصل بات درست صلاحیت اور جذبہ رکھنے کی ہے۔ ایک متاثر کن خطاب میں جس میں پالیسی کی نیت کو قومی جذبے کے ساتھ ملایا گیا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر کمپنڈیم ’’وکسِت بھارت کی طرف — سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز قوم کو توانائی بخشتی ہیں‘‘ جاری کیا، جس میں صنعت کو منتقل کی گئی 400 سے زائد ٹیکنالوجیز اور حالیہ سالوں میں پروان چڑھنے والے 125 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ کمپیڈیم بھارت کی سائنسی ترقی کی داستان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سائنس، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور سماجی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ چل رہی ہے۔‘‘
بھارت کیے عالمی اختراعی منظرنامے میں زبردست ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں اپنی درجہ بندی 81ویں سے 40ویں مقام تک بڑھائی ہے۔ ’’2014 میں صرف 350 اسٹارٹ اپس سے ہم آج 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 110 سے زائد یونیکورنز کے حامل ہیں،‘‘ انہوں نے کہا، اس ترقی کا کریڈٹ مؤثر پالیسی اصلاحات، کاروبار میں آسانی، اور سائنسی تعاون میں اضافے کو دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دیا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے پرانے قواعد کو ختم کیا، خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی کے شعبوں کو نجی شرکت کے لیے کھولا، اور ایک ایسا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحول بنایا جو جامع، امید افزا، اور اثر پذیر ہو۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں سی ایس آئی آر کی لیبارٹریوں کو گہری ٹیکنالوجی کے منصوبوں، تحقیقی ترجمے، اور پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز کی پرورش میں ان کے کلیدی کردار کا بھی سہرا دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ممبئی کے سی ایس آئی آر انوویشن کمپلیکس میں حال ہی میں قائم کی گئی جدید سہولت کی بھی نشاندہی کی، جو اسٹارٹ اپس، مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار(ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور صنعت کے متعلقہ افراد کو انکیوبیشن اور کاروباری جگہیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔ یہ سہولت اعلیٰ معیار کے سائنسی انفراسٹرکچر، ضابطہ جاتی معاونت، اور ماہرین کے ساتھ تعاون کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جو تحقیق اور حقیقی دنیا میں اطلاق کے درمیان خلا کو مؤثر طریقے سے پُر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سائنس ایونٹس میں سرمایہ کاری کے پلیٹ فارمز جیسے شارک ٹینک کے انضمام کی جانب بھی توجہ دلائی، جو نوجوان مخترعین کو ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں سے جوڑنے اور لیب سے مارکیٹ تک منتقلی کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
وزارت کی شمولیتی ترقی کے عزم کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی)، ٹائیڈ (ٹی آئی ڈی ای)، اور ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز(ٹی بی آئیز)جیسی پہل کاریوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی مدد کا اعادہ کیا، جو مالی معاونت کے ساتھ رہنمائی اور انفراسٹرکچر کو یکجا کرکے ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی پرورش کرتی ہیں۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس کے ساتھ کیا، جس میں مختلف شعبوں کی جدید ایجادات پیش کی گئیں — جن میں سبز ہائیڈروجن اور صاف توانائی سے لے کر سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے حل شامل تھے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں اور محققین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، رہنماؤں نے سائنسی ترقی کو قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک اب صرف بڑے شہروں تک محدود نہیں رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا’’ٹئیر 2 اور ٹئیر 3 شہروں کے نوجوان مخترعین، جن میں خواتین اور کم نمائندگی رکھنے والی کمیونٹیز بھی شامل ہیں، اب بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجی تبدیلی کے اگلے صف میں ہیں۔ یہی اصل جذبہ ہے خود مختار بھارت کا،‘‘ ۔
یہ کانکلیو، جو کل بھی جاری رہے گا، میں 100 سے زائد سی ایس آئی آر سائنسدانوں، محققین، اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپرز کے علاوہ کاروباری افراد، سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور پالیسی سازوں کا ایک وسیع حلقہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس ایونٹ کا مقصد تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور سی ایس آئی آر کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارتی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی دن پر کئی اہم شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی جنہوں نے کانکلیو کے لیے ایک مثبت ماحول قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ پروفیسر سنیل کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی او نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا، جس کے بعد ڈاکٹر آشیش لیلے، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل، اور ڈاکٹر ایس وینکٹا موہن، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-نیئری نے خصوصی کلمات ادا کیے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ رسمی افتتاح سے پہلے، شارک ٹینک طرز کا سیشن منعقد کیا گیا جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنے آئیڈیاز سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے پیش کیے — یہ اقدام سائنس اور کاروبار کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے تھا۔
جب کہ بھارت 2047 میں اپنی آزادی کے سو سال مکمل کرنے جا رہا ہے، سی ایس آئی آر اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو ایک بروقت پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ سائنس اور جدت طرازی کے کردار کو ایک حقیقی ترقی یافتہ اور خود مختار ملک کی تشکیل میں تیز کیا جا سکے۔