Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agricultural education, research, and extension are crucial pillars – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Research plays a key role in increasing agricultural production and reducing cost – Shri Chouhan
Our effort is to ensure all institutions work in one direction to achieve common goals – Union Agriculture Minister
Target to maintain 5% agricultural growth rate – Shri Chouhan
Determined to work as One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Focus on increasing production of pulses and oilseeds through genome editing – Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Emphasis on achieving goals through modern technology – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 MAY 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the Annual Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Agricultural Universities and Directors of ICAR Institutes, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in a press conference, highlighted that agricultural education, research, and extension are extremely important pillars. He emphasized the crucial role of research in increasing agricultural production and reducing input costs. He stated that all institutions must work together in one direction to achieve the set goals and reiterated that maintaining a 5% agricultural growth rate is a key target.
Speaking to the media, the Agriculture Minister underscored that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and the largest source of livelihood. Around 50% of the population is directly or indirectly dependent on agriculture, which contributes 18% to the GDP. He affirmed that agriculture will remain central to the economy in the future as well. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a “Viksit Bharat” is firmly rooted in the principle of “Viksit Krishi aur Samruddh Kisan,” which serves as our core guiding philosophy.
The Agriculture Minister also accentuated that discussions held during the conference are focused on developed agriculture and farmer prosperity, with education, research, and extension being the fundamental pillars. He stated that agricultural universities, state agricultural departments, 113 ICAR institutes, and 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) all play significant roles in this endeavor. The aim is for all these institutions to function cohesively, guided by the vision of One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team. To achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047 in the agriculture sector, it is essential to consistently maintain a 5% growth rate, including allied sectors.
Shri Chouhan said that the discussions during the conference concluded that this goal is achievable and that maintaining a 5% growth rate in agriculture is possible. He pointed out that while 93% of the country’s land is under food grain cultivation, the growth rate for pulses and oilseeds remains low at around 1.5%. There are also wide disparities in productivity across states for example, maize yields are higher in Tamil Nadu but lower in Uttar Pradesh. To bridge this gap, efforts are being made to bring productivity levels across regions at least to a consistent average. This requires clearly defining the roles of various agricultural institutions and departments.
He further stated that if India aims to become a $5 trillion economy, then the agriculture sector alone must contribute $1 trillion. To achieve this, goals are being set accordingly. Currently, agriculture exports stand at around 6%, with efforts underway to raise this to 20%. The emphasis is on harnessing modern technology to achieve these targets. He underscored the importance of bridging the gap between laboratory research and farmers, ensuring that research outcomes are practical and directly beneficial to them. The Minister highlighted that land holdings in India are already small and continue to decrease. By 2047, the average landholding is expected to decline to 0.6 hectares. In such a scenario, food grain production alone will not suffice, and diversification will be necessary. This includes promoting beekeeping, animal husbandry, fisheries, horticulture, and other allied activities, which are currently under active consideration.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for allocating funds for the creation of a new gene bank in this year’s budget. He highlighted that two new varieties of rice have recently been developed through genome editing, and similar work is underway to increase production of soybeans, pulses, urad (black gram), chana (chickpeas), and tur (pigeon peas) using the same technique.
He also said that issues such as maximizing yield with minimal water per hectare are being discussed in depth. Time-bound goals are being set for both short-term (within one year) and long-term achievements, and efforts are being made to work swiftly in this direction.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تعلیم، تحقیق اور توسیع اہم ستون ہیں : شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
تحقیق زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور لاگت میں تخفیف لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے : جناب چوہان
ہماری کوشش کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ تمام تر ادارے مشترکہ اہداف کی حصولیابی کی سمت میں کام کریں: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
5 فیصد کے بقدر زرعی شرح نمو برقرار رکھنے کا ہدف ہے: جناب چوہان
ایک ملک-ایک زراعت-ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جینوم ترتیب بندی کے ذریعہ دالوں اور تلہنوں کی پیداوار میں اضافے پر توجہ مرکوز ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان
جدید تکنالوجی کے توسط سے اہداف کی حصولیابی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
20 MAY 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرس کی سالانہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایک پریس کانفرنس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زرعی تعلیم، تحقیق اور توسیع انتہائی اہم ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے اور ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے میں تحقیق کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام اداروں کو متعین اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ایک سمت میں مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ 5 فیصد زرعی ترقی کی شرح کو برقرار رکھنا ایک اہم ہدف ہے۔
میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر زراعت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور روزی روٹی کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ تقریباً 50 فیصد آبادی کا براہ راست یا بالواسطہ انحصار زراعت پر ہے جو کہ جی ڈی پی میں 18 فیصد تعاون دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ زراعت مستقبل میں بھی معیشت میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ’’وِکست بھارت‘‘ کا وژن ’’وکست کرشی اور سمردھ کسان‘‘ کے اصول پر مضبوطی سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جو ہمارے بنیادی رہنمائی فلسفے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
وزیر زراعت نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت ترقی یافتہ زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی خوشحالی پر مرکوز ہے جس میں تعلیم، تحقیق اور توسیع بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی یونیورسٹیاں، ریاستی زرعی محکمے، 113 آئی سی اے آر ادارے، اور 731 کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے ) سبھی اس کوشش میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ یہ تمام ادارے ایک ملک– ایک زراعت – ایک ٹیم کے وژن سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے مربوط طریقے سے کام کریں۔ متعلقہ شعبوں سمیت زراعت کے شعبے میں 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ مسلسل 5فیصد ترقی کی شرح کو برقرار رکھا جائے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ یہ ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور زراعت میں 5 فیصد شرح نمو کو برقرار رکھنا ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جبکہ ملک کی 93 فیصد اراضی غذائی اناج کی کاشت کے تحت ہے، لیکن دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی شرح نمو تقریباً 1.5 فیصد تک کم ہے۔ ریاستوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں بھی وسیع تفاوت ہیں مثال کے طور پر، مکئی کی پیداوار تمل ناڈو میں زیادہ ہے لیکن اتر پردیش میں کم ہے۔ اس فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے تمام خطوں میں پیداواری سطح کو کم از کم ایک مستقل اوسط تک لانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے لیے مختلف زرعی اداروں اور محکموں کے کردار کو واضح طور پر بیان کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کا مقصد 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننا ہے تو صرف زرعی شعبے کو ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کا تعاون دینا ہوگا۔ اس کے حصول کے لیے اس کے مطابق اہداف کا تعین کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس وقت زرعی برآمدات تقریباً 6 فیصد ہیں، اس کو 20 فیصد تک بڑھانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تجربہ گاہوں کی تحقیق اور کسانوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تحقیق کے نتائج عملی اور ان کے لیے براہ راست فائدہ مند ہوں۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں زمینوں کی ملکیت پہلے ہی کم ہے اور مسلسل کم ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ 2047 تک، اوسط زمین کی ملکیت 0.6 ہیکٹر تک کم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ ایسے حالات میں، صرف غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار ہی کافی نہیں ہوگی، اور تنوع کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس میں شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا، مویشی پالنا، ماہی گیری، باغبانی، اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جو فی الحال زیر غور ہیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں ایک نئے جین بینک کی تشکیل کے لیے فنڈز مختص کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حال ہی میں چاول کی دو نئی اقسام جینوم ترتیب بندی کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہیں اور اسی طرح کی تکنیک کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے سویابین، دالیں، اُڑد (کالا چنا)، چنا اور تور کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے اسی طرح کا کام جاری ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فی ہیکٹر کم سے کم پانی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار جیسے مسائل پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے۔ قلیل مدتی (ایک سال کے اندر) اور طویل مدتی کامیابیوں کے لیے مقررہ اہداف مقرر کیے جا رہے ہیں اور اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔