Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany. He reaffirmed the commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Spoke to Chancellor @_FriedrichMerz and congratulated him on assuming office. Reaffirmed our commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany. Exchanged views on regional and global developments. We stand united in the fight against terrorism.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জার্মানির চ্যান্সেলর হিসেবে কার্যভার নেওয়ায় মিস্টার ফ্রেডরিক মার্জকে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জার্মানির চ্যান্সেলর হিসেবে কার্যভার নেওয়ায় মিস্টার ফ্রেডরিক মার্জকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে এক বার্তায় তিনি লিখেছেন:
“চ্যান্সেলর @_FriedrichMerz-এর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছি এবং কার্যভার নেওয়ায় তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছি। ভারত ও জার্মানির মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও মজবুত করতে আমাদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা আবার জানিয়েছি। আঞ্চলিক এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন ঘটনাগুলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছি। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আমরা একজোট।”