Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany. He reaffirmed the commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Spoke to Chancellor @_FriedrichMerz and congratulated him on assuming office. Reaffirmed our commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany. Exchanged views on regional and global developments. We stand united in the fight against terrorism.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జర్మనీ చాన్సలర్‌గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ ఫ్రెడరిక్ మెర్జ్‌కు ప్రధాని అభినందన
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
జర్మనీ ఛాన్సలర్‌గా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ ఫ్రెడరిక్ మెర్జ్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. భారత్, జర్మనీ మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఆయన ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘ఛాన్సలర్ @_FriedrichMerz తో మాట్లాడి, పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన ఆయనకు అభినందనలు తెలిపాను. భారత్, జర్మనీ మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునేందుకు మేం కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని పునరుద్ఘాటించాను. ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ పరిణామాలపై చర్చించాం. ఉగ్రవాదంపై పోరాటంలో ఐక్యంగా నిలబడతాం.”