Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany. He reaffirmed the commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Spoke to Chancellor @_FriedrichMerz and congratulated him on assuming office. Reaffirmed our commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany. Exchanged views on regional and global developments. We stand united in the fight against terrorism.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जर्मनी के चांसलर का पदभार ग्रहण करने पर श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ को बधाई दी
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जर्मनी के चांसलर का पदभार ग्रहण करने पर श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारत और जर्मनी के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में उन्होंने लिखा:
"चांसलर @_FriedrichMerz से बात की और उन्हें पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी। भारत और जर्मनी के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। हम आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में एकजुट हैं।"