Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany. He reaffirmed the commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Spoke to Chancellor @_FriedrichMerz and congratulated him on assuming office. Reaffirmed our commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany. Exchanged views on regional and global developments. We stand united in the fight against terrorism.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাৰ্মানীৰ চ্যান্সেলৰ পদ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মিষ্টাৰ ফ্ৰেড্ৰিখ মেৰ্জক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জাৰ্মানীৰ চ্যান্সেলৰ পদ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে মিষ্টাৰ ফ্ৰেড্ৰিখ মেৰ্জক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰত আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত তেওঁ লিখিছে-
"চ্যান্সেলৰ @_FriedrichMerz ৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনালোঁ। ভাৰত আৰু জাৰ্মানীৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰো। আমি আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰো আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত আমি একত্ৰিত হৈ থিয় দিয়াৰ পণ লৈছো।”