Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Friedrich Merz on assuming office of Chancellor of Germany. He reaffirmed the commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Spoke to Chancellor @_FriedrichMerz and congratulated him on assuming office. Reaffirmed our commitment to further strengthen the Strategic Partnership between India and Germany. Exchanged views on regional and global developments. We stand united in the fight against terrorism.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜର୍ମାନୀର ଚାନସେଲର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରେଡରିକ ମର୍ଜଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ
20 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜର୍ମାନୀର ଚାନସେଲର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରେଡରିକ ମର୍ଜଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ଓ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସ ର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଚାନସେଲର ଫ୍ରେଡରିକ @_FriedrichMerz ଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲି ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲି । ଭାରତ ଓ ଜର୍ମାନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କଲୁ । କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ବିଚାରଧାରାର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କଲୁ । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଆମେ ଏକଜୁଟ ରହିଛୁ ।”