AYUSH
From Himalayas to Kanyakumari: Over 1,000 Entities Register on Yoga Sangam Portal to Set Stage for World’s Largest Wellness Celebration on IDY2025
Schools, RWAs, Corporates, and Communities Lead the Charge Toward a Nationwide Movement
20 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding testament to the nation's growing commitment to holistic health, the Ministry of Ayush is pleased to announce that over 1,000 organizations have already registered their proposals under the flagship Yoga Sangam initiative — setting the tone for what is poised to become India’s largest-ever wellness celebration on 21st June 2025, International Day of Yoga (IDY).
The enthusiastic response comes from a diverse mix of organisations and institutions, including schools, colleges, corporates, NGOs, Resident Welfare Associations, government departments, and grassroots community groups from across all 28 States and 7 Union Territories. These groups have pledged to conduct yoga demonstrations in line with the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) — uniting the country in spirit, breath, and movement.
This year marks a decade since the United Nations officially recognised the International Day of Yoga in 2015, following the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As the nation celebrates a decade of global leadership in wellness, the theme for 2025, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” resonates more deeply than ever.
From the snow-capped Himalayas to the southern tip of Kanyakumari, from quiet parks to bustling schoolyards and office lawns, over one lakh locations are expected to transform into vibrant centres of wellness and unity on June 21. Yoga Sangam is not just an event — it's a national wellness movement fostering harmony within and around us.
Join the Movement
The Ministry of Ayush invites citizens, institutions, and communities to be part of this historic Yoga Sangam. By hosting local yoga sessions, they can become wellness leaders in their own right.
Here’s how to participate:
• Visit yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
• Register your group or organisation
• Conduct your Yoga Sangam event on 21st June 2025
• After the event, upload participation details and receive your official Certificate of Appreciation
Together, let us create a synchronised wave of health and harmony that echoes India’s timeless gift to the world — Yoga.

ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2025 அன்று உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய உடல்நல கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க இமயமலையிலிருந்து கன்னியாகுமரி வரை ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அமைப்புகள் யோகா சங்கம் இணையப்பக்கத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன
20 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஒட்டுமொத்த சுகாதாரம் என்பதற்கு தேசத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எதிரொலிக்கும் விதமாக 2025 ஜூன் 21 அன்று இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய உடல்நலக் கொண்டாட்டமான சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அமைப்புகள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன என்று மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 7 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பெருநிறுவனங்கள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், குடியிருப்போர் நலச்சங்கங்கள், அரசுத்துறைகள், அடித்தள நிலையிலான சமூக குழுக்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை பதிவு செய்த அமைப்புகளில் அடங்கும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமைத்துவத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் ஐநா சபையால் 2015-ல் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த தினத்தின் 10-வது ஆண்டாக கொண்டாடப்படுகின்ற சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள் “ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே சுகாதாரத்திற்கான யோகா” என்பதாகும்.
இந்த யோகா தினத்தில் பங்கேற்க yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam என்ற இணைய தளத்தில் உங்களின் குழு அல்லது அமைப்பை பதிவு செய்துகொள்ளவும். 2025 ஜூன் 21 அன்று யோகா சங்கம் நிகழ்வை நடத்தி பங்கேற்பு விவரங்களை பதிவேற்றம் செய்து அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழை பெற்றுக்கொள்ளவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2129995