AYUSH
From Himalayas to Kanyakumari: Over 1,000 Entities Register on Yoga Sangam Portal to Set Stage for World’s Largest Wellness Celebration on IDY2025
Schools, RWAs, Corporates, and Communities Lead the Charge Toward a Nationwide Movement
20 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding testament to the nation's growing commitment to holistic health, the Ministry of Ayush is pleased to announce that over 1,000 organizations have already registered their proposals under the flagship Yoga Sangam initiative — setting the tone for what is poised to become India’s largest-ever wellness celebration on 21st June 2025, International Day of Yoga (IDY).
The enthusiastic response comes from a diverse mix of organisations and institutions, including schools, colleges, corporates, NGOs, Resident Welfare Associations, government departments, and grassroots community groups from across all 28 States and 7 Union Territories. These groups have pledged to conduct yoga demonstrations in line with the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) — uniting the country in spirit, breath, and movement.
This year marks a decade since the United Nations officially recognised the International Day of Yoga in 2015, following the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. As the nation celebrates a decade of global leadership in wellness, the theme for 2025, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” resonates more deeply than ever.
From the snow-capped Himalayas to the southern tip of Kanyakumari, from quiet parks to bustling schoolyards and office lawns, over one lakh locations are expected to transform into vibrant centres of wellness and unity on June 21. Yoga Sangam is not just an event — it's a national wellness movement fostering harmony within and around us.
Join the Movement
The Ministry of Ayush invites citizens, institutions, and communities to be part of this historic Yoga Sangam. By hosting local yoga sessions, they can become wellness leaders in their own right.
Here’s how to participate:
• Visit yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
• Register your group or organisation
• Conduct your Yoga Sangam event on 21st June 2025
• After the event, upload participation details and receive your official Certificate of Appreciation
Together, let us create a synchronised wave of health and harmony that echoes India’s timeless gift to the world — Yoga.

આયુષ
હિમાલયથી કન્યાકુમારી સુધી: આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025 પર વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા આરોગ્ય મહોત્સવ માટે મંચ તૈયાર કરવા માટે યોગ સંગમ પોર્ટલ પર 1,000થી વધુ સંસ્થાઓએ નોંધણી કરાવી
શાળાઓ, આરડબ્લ્યુએ, કોર્પોરેટ અને સમુદાયો રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન તરફ અગ્રેસર
20 MAY 2025 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલયને જાહેરાત કરતા આનંદ થાય છે કે 1,000થી વધુ સંસ્થાઓએ ફ્લેગશિપ યોગ સંગમ પહેલ હેઠળ તેમના પ્રસ્તાવો પહેલાથી જ નોંધાવી દીધા છે - જે 21 જૂન 2025ના રોજ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY)ના રોજ ભારતના અત્યાર સુધીના સૌથી મોટા સુખાકારી ઉજવણી માટે તાલમેલ જાળવશે.
આ ઉત્સાહી પ્રતિભાવ વિવિધ સંગઠનો અને સંસ્થાઓ તરફથી મળી રહ્યો છે. જેમાં શાળાઓ, કોલેજો, કોર્પોરેટ્સ, NGO, નિવાસી કલ્યાણ સંગઠનો, સરકારી વિભાગો અને તમામ 28 રાજ્યો અને 7 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં પાયાના સમુદાય જૂથોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ જૂથોએ કોમન યોગ પ્રોટોકોલ (CYP) - ભાવના, શ્વાસ અને ગતિમાં રાષ્ટ્રને એક કરવા - અનુસાર યોગ પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કરવાનું વચન આપ્યું છે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વને અનુસરીને, 2015માં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસને સત્તાવાર રીતે માન્યતા આપ્યાને આ વર્ષે એક દાયકો પૂર્ણ થઈ રહ્યો છે. જ્યારે રાષ્ટ્ર સુખાકારીમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વના દાયકાની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે 2025ની થીમ, "એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ," પહેલા કરતાં વધુ ઊંડાણપૂર્વક પડઘો પાડે છે.
21 જૂનના રોજ બરફથી ઢંકાયેલા હિમાલયથી લઈને કન્યાકુમારીના દક્ષિણ છેડા સુધી, શાંત ઉદ્યાનોથી લઈને ભીડભાડવાળા શાળાના આંગણા અને ઓફિસ લૉન સુધી, એક લાખથી વધુ સ્થળો સુખાકારી અને એકતાના જીવંત કેન્દ્રોમાં પરિવર્તિત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. યોગ સંગમ માત્ર એક ઘટના નથી, તે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય સુખાકારી અભિયાન છે. જે આપણી અંદર અને આસપાસ સુમેળને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
અભિયાનમાં જોડાઓ
આયુષ મંત્રાલય નાગરિકો, સંસ્થાઓ અને સમુદાયોને આ ઐતિહાસિક યોગ સંગમનો ભાગ બનવા આમંત્રણ આપે છે. સ્થાનિક યોગ સત્રોનું આયોજન કરીને, તેઓ પોતાની રીતે સુખાકારીના નેતા બની શકે છે.
ભાગ લેવાની રીત અહીં છે:
• મુલાકાત yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga- સંગમ
• તમારા જૂથ અથવા સંસ્થાની નોંધણી કરો
• 21 જૂન 2025ના રોજ તમારા યોગ સંગમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરો.
• ઇવેન્ટ પછી, ભાગીદારીની વિગતો અપલોડ કરો અને તમારું સત્તાવાર પ્રશંસા પ્રમાણપત્ર મેળવો.
ચાલો સાથે મળીને, આપણે સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સંવાદિતાની એક સુમેળભરી લહેર બનાવીએ જે ભારતની વિશ્વને આપેલી શાશ્વત ભેટ - યોગ - ને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે.