Competition Commission of India
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presides over 16th Annual Day commemoration of Competition Commission of India, in New Delhi today
The Union Finance Minister exhorted regulators to be guided by the principle of ‘minimum necessary, maximum feasible’
As India integrates further with global value chains and digital ecosystems, maintaining open and contestable markets will be crucial to India’s competitiveness: Smt. Sitharaman
CCI's efforts laid down the foundation for an ecosystem for fair competition not merely as legal obligation but as a strategic imperative for growth and innovation: CCI Chairperson
20 MAY 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided over the 16th Annual Day commemoration of the Competition Commission of India (CCI), at New Delhi, today.
In her address, the Union Finance Minister said that the CCI has emerged as a key institution in safeguarding the spirit of liberalisation. Markets must work for the many, not the few, she said. The CCI’s interventions, through enforcement, advocacy, market studies and regulatory reforms, play a significant role in facilitating an environment where enterprises, big and small, can compete on merit, where consumers are empowered with choices, and where innovation and efficiency are rewarded, Smt. Sitharaman added.
Referring to India’s aspiration of Viksit Bharat 2047, the Union Finance Minister emphasised that the ability of the CCI to strike a balance between regulatory vigilance and a pro-growth mindset will be integral to building a resilient, equitable, and innovation-driven economic framework. In an export-environment-energy-and-emissions challenged world, the increased reliance on domestic growth levers requires ensuring the right balance of regulation and freedom.
Lauding the CCI’s regulatory approach, Smt. Sitharaman said that the CCI has upheld the sanctity of the law through firm and decisive enforcement actions against anti-competitive practices while showing equal commitment to enabling legitimate business conduct. This has contributed significantly to inclusive market development and building investor confidence in India’s regulatory framework.
The Union Finance Minister said that India’s ongoing structural reforms are geared towards unlocking market potential and deepening competition.
Mentioning the importance of “light touch regulatory framework” mentioned in the Union Budget 2025-26, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on the imperative for regulators to be guided by the principle of minimum necessary, maximum feasible.
Speaking on the emerging challenges facing the CCI, the Union Finance Minister emphasised on the need for global cooperation and agile regulation. The recently initiated market study by the CCI on Artificial Intelligence and Competition is a timely and strategic initiative, she said. The establishment of the ‘Digital Markets Division’ is also a timely move, which is expected to become a centre of excellence in understanding technology markets, forging inter-regulatory partnerships, and engaging in global discourse.
Underlining the importance of CCI to be approachable and visible as markets deepen and diversify across India, the Union Minister said that holding awareness camps, stakeholder consultations, and compliance workshops in different parts of the country would help in building a more informed ecosystem and making competition principles more widely understood and followed.
As India integrates further with global value chains and digital ecosystems, maintaining open and contestable markets will be crucial to India’s competitiveness, the Union Minister said. CCI, through its unique mandate and cross-sectoral role, will be a key enabler in this journey – whether it is facilitating market access for MSMEs, addressing barriers that impede fair competition, promoting digital inclusion, or ensuring that consumers benefit from better choices, lower prices, and improved quality, Smt. Sitharaman observed.
The Union Finance Minister also released CCI’s “Diagnostic Toolkit Towards Competitive Tenders for Public Procurement” and “FAQs on Combinations” at the 16th Annual Day celebrations.
The FAQs on Combinations respond to the significant changes brought by the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023 and the newly notified Combination Regulations, 2024. It offers clear and practical guidance on key aspects of merger control, including the Deal Value Threshold, Substantial Business Operations in India, and updated procedures. The Diagnostic Toolkit for Public Procurement Officers, updated in light of recent amendments to the law, is a practical resource designed to help procurement officials detect and prevent bid rigging.
In her welcome address earlier, Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI, reflected upon 16 years of CCI’s journey and apprised on the recent developments in the competition enforcement regime in India. Since its establishment, the CCI has progressively transformed into a robust, responsive, and future-ready market regulator, CCI Chairperson said.
While the foundational mandate of the CCI — preventing practices having adverse effect on competition — has remained constant, the mechanism and strategies employed to fulfil this mandate have evolved in tandem with the dynamic shifts in India's economic and technological landscape, Smt. Kaur added.
Smt. Kaur highlighted that the CCI has adopted a forward-looking regulatory approach, characterized by a judicious blend of enforcement, advocacy, and institutional capacity building. Its jurisprudence has provided critical guidance on key aspects of competition law — ranging from cartels and abuse of dominance to merger control — thereby fostering compliance and instilling confidence among stakeholders. These efforts have collectively laid the foundation for an ecosystem where fair competition is seen not merely as a legal obligation but as a strategic imperative for growth and innovation, the CCI Chairperson said.
Smt. Kaur apprised that in order to effectively operationalise the far-reaching reforms introduced through the Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023, the CCI has undertaken a comprehensive and rigorous review of its existing regulatory framework. The set of 10 new and revised regulations & guidelines notified in the last 1½ year represent a transformative shift in the competition law regime in India, she said.
In the context of digital economy, Smt. Kaur mentioned that the CCI has undertaken market studies, including the Market Study on Artificial Intelligence and Competition which is currently underway. The CCI is also investing in internal expertise to strengthen our capabilities in data science, and techno-economic assessment.
Smt. Kaur concluded with observation that CCI’s mandate is inherently aligned with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, whether it relates to market access for small businesses, prevention of monopolistic practices, or promotion of digital inclusion. Smt. Kaur also assured that CCI remains committed to upholding the principles of fairness, inclusivity, and transparency in all its endeavours.
In his vote of thanks, Shri Anil Agrawal, Member, CCI, thanked the Union Finance Minister for gracing this occasion and sharing her vision for the CCI.
The event was attended by a large number of dignitaries from the government, regulatory bodies, PSUs, industry, academia, chambers of commerce, and the legal fraternity.
Watch full address of the Union Finance Minister:
More posts from the 16th Annual Day of the Competition Commission of India:

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के 16वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने नियामकों से 'न्यूनतम आवश्यक, अधिकतम संभव' के सिद्धांत का पालन करने का आह्वान किया
जैसे-जैसे भारत वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के साथ और अधिक जुड़ता जा रहा है, खुले और प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजारों को बनाए रखना भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए अहम होगा: श्रीमती सीतारमण
आयोग के प्रयासों ने निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की नींव रखी है, जो केवल कानूनी दायित्व नहीं, बल्कि नवाचार और विकास के लिए एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता बन चुका है: सीसीआई अध्यक्ष
20 MAY 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) के 16वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने उदारीकरण की भावना की रक्षा करने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्था के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाज़ार को कुछ लोगों के लिए नहीं, बल्कि सभी के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए। अपने संबोधन में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सीसीआई द्वारा प्रवर्तन, जागरूकता, बाज़ार अध्ययन और नियामक सुधारों के माध्यम से किए गए हस्तक्षेप ऐसे वातावरण को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं जहाँ छोटे-बड़े सभी उद्यम योग्यता के आधार पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें, जहां उपभोक्ताओं को विकल्पों के साथ सशक्त बनाया जाता है और जहां नवाचार और दक्षता को पुरस्कृत किया जाता है।
विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना का उल्लेख करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि नियामक सतर्कता और विकासोन्मुख मानसिकता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखना सीसीआई की सफलता के लिए आवश्यक होगा। निर्यात, पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा और उत्सर्जन जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच भारत को घरेलू विकास की संभावनाओं पर अधिक ध्यान देना होगा, और इसके लिए सही विनियामक संतुलन जरूरी है।
वित्त मंत्री ने सीसीआई के नियामक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सीसीआई ने जहाँ एक ओर कड़ी कार्रवाई द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी गतिविधियों पर लगाम लगाई है, वहीं वैध व्यवसायिक व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहन भी दिया है। इससे समावेशी बाजार विकास को बढ़ावा मिला है और भारत के नियामक ढांचे में निवेशकों का विश्वास भी मजबूत हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में चल रहे संरचनात्मक सुधारों का उद्देश्य बाजार की संभावनाओं को खोलना और प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना है।
2025-26 के केंद्रीय बजट में उल्लिखित "लाइट टच रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क" का हवाला देते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने नियामकों से "न्यूनतम आवश्यक, अधिकतम संभव" के सिद्धांत से मार्गदर्शन लेने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
वित्त मंत्री ने उभरती चुनौतियों का जिक्र करते हुए वैश्विक सहयोग और चुस्त नियमन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। सीसीआई द्वारा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस ) और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर हाल ही में शुरू किया गया बाज़ार अध्ययन एक समयानुकूल और रणनीतिक पहल है। साथ ही, ‘डिजिटल मार्केट्स डिवीजनकी स्थापना एक सराहनीय कदम है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी बाज़ारों की समझ, अंतर-नियामक साझेदारी और वैश्विक संवाद में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा।
भारत भर में बाजारों के गहन और विविधतापूर्ण होने के साथ-साथ सीसीआई के सुलभ और दृश्यमान होने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए,
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत में बाजार गहन और विविधतापूर्ण होते जा रहे हैं, सीसीआई का जमीनी स्तर पर पहुँचना और जागरूकता फैलाना भी जरूरी है। इसके लिए देशभर में जागरूकता शिविर, हितधारक परामर्श और अनुपालन कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की जानी चाहिए जिससे सटीक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने और प्रतिस्पर्धा सिद्धांतों को अधिक व्यापक रूप से समझने और उनका पालन करने में मदद मिलेगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के लिए खुले और विवादरहित बाज़ार बनाए रखना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण होगा। सीसीआई, अपने अनूठे कार्यक्षेत्र और बहु-क्षेत्रीय भूमिका के साथ, इस यात्रा में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगाचाहे वह लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए बाज़ार उपलब्ध कराना हो, निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा में बाधाएं दूर करना हो, डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना हो या उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर विकल्प, कम कीमत और बेहतर गुणवत्ता उपलब्ध कराना हो। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर विकल्प, कम कीमत और बेहतर गुणवत्ता का लाभ मिले।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने 16वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह के दौरान सीसीआई के "सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी निविदाओं हेतु डायग्नोस्टिक टूलकिट" और "संयोजनों पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू)" भी जारी किए।
कॉम्बिनेशन से संबंधित अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQs) प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 और हाल ही में अधिसूचित कॉम्बिनेशन विनियम, 2024 के तहत किए गए महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किए गए हैं। यह मर्जर नियंत्रण के प्रमुख पहलुओं- जैसे डील वैल्यू थ्रेशोल्ड, भारत में पर्याप्त व्यावसायिक संचालन, और अद्यतन प्रक्रियाओं- पर स्पष्ट और व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। सार्वजनिक खरीद अधिकारियों के लिए तैयार किया गया 'डायग्नोस्टिक टूलकिट', हालिया विधायी संशोधनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपडेट किया गया है। यह एक व्यावहारिक संसाधन है, जो खरीद अधिकारियों को बोली हेराफेरी (बिड रिगिंग) की पहचान करने और उसे रोकने में सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इससे पहले सीसीआई की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रवनीत कौर ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में पिछले 16 वर्षों की यात्रा और हाल की विकासात्मक पहलों की जानकारी दी। सीसीआई अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से सीसीआई एक मजबूत, उत्तरदायी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बाजार नियामक के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
उन्होंने बताया कि यद्यपि सीसीआई का मूल उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रभावित करने वाली गतिविधियों को रोकना, बिल्कुल वैसा ही बना हुआ है, लेकिन इसे हासिल करने की रणनीतियाँ समयानुसार बदली हैं। आयोग ने प्रवर्तन, जागरूकता और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण के बीच संतुलन साधते हुए एक दूरदर्शी नियामक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
श्रीमती कौर ने बताया कि प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने एक दूरदर्शी नियामक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जिसमें प्रवर्तन, जन-जागरूकता और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण का संतुलित मिश्रण शामिल है। आयोग की न्यायिक दृष्टि ने प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून के प्रमुख पहलुओं- जैसे कि कार्टेल, प्रभुत्व के दुरुपयोग और विलय नियंत्रण पर महत्वपूर्ण मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया है। इससे न केवल अनुपालन को बढ़ावा मिला है, बल्कि हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास भी मजबूत हुआ है। इन सभी प्रयासों ने मिलकर एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की नींव रखी है जहाँ निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को केवल कानूनी दायित्व नहीं, बल्कि नवाचार और विकास के लिए एक रणनीतिक आवश्यकता के रूप में देखा जाता है।
श्रीमती कौर ने यह भी बताया कि प्रतिस्पर्धा (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से लाए गए व्यापक सुधारों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए आयोग ने अपने मौजूदा नियामक ढांचे की समग्र और गहन समीक्षा की है। पिछले डेढ़ वर्ष में अधिसूचित 10 नए और संशोधित विनियम एवं दिशानिर्देश भारत में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून व्यवस्था में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव का संकेत हैं।
डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के संदर्भ में श्रीमती कौर ने बताया कि सीसीआई ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर बाजार अध्ययन तथा डेटा साइंस और टेक्नो-इकोनॉमिक मूल्यांकन में क्षमता निर्माण जैसे प्रयास किए हैं, जो अभी भी जारी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीसीआई डेटा विज्ञान और तकनीकी-आर्थिक मूल्यांकन में हमारी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए आंतरिक विशेषज्ञता में भी निवेश कर रहा है।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि सीसीआई का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्णिकोण के साथ पूर्णतः मेल खाता है,चाहे वह छोटे व्यवसायों के लिए बाज़ार पहुँच की बात हो, एकाधिकार की रोकथाम हो या डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित हो। श्रीमती कौर आश्वस्त किया कि सीसीआई अपने सभी प्रयासों में निष्पक्षता, समावेशिता और पारदर्शिता के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव में, सीसीआई सदस्य श्री अनिल अग्रवाल ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री को समारोह में उपस्थित होकर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।
इस अवसर पर सरकार, नियामक निकायों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, उद्योग जगत, शिक्षाविदों, वाणिज्य मंडलों और विधि क्षेत्र से जुड़े अनेक गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री का पूरा संबोधन देखें:
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के 16 वें वार्षिक दिवस से संबंधित और पोस्ट :