Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates Chancellor Friedrich Merz on assuming office
The leaders discussed ways to further strengthen the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
They discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest
The leaders reiterated their shared commitment to combating terrorism in all its forms
PM invited Chancellor Merz to visit India
20 MAY 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with Mr. Friedrich Merz today and congratulated him on assuming office as the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Noting the excellent progress in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership over the past 25 years, the two leaders agreed to work closely to further strengthen bilateral ties, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence and security, and innovation and technology. Both leaders noted the positive contribution made by the Indian diaspora in Germany.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The leaders reiterated their shared commitment to combating terrorism in all its forms.
Prime Minister invited Chancellor Merz to visit India. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জার্মানীর চ্যান্সেলর ফ্রেডরিক মার্জ’কে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর, সন্ত্রাস দমনে যৌথ অঙ্গীকার
20 MAY 2025 7:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২৫
জার্মানীর চ্যান্সেলর হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ফ্রেডরিক মার্জের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন এবং তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
২৫ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে ভারত-জার্মান কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে অনন্য অগ্রগতির প্রসঙ্গ টেনে দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করার অঙ্গীকার করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষা, উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তি।
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন।
যে কোনও ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপ দমনে তাঁদের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন দুই নেতা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চ্যান্সেলর মার্জ’কে ভারত সফরে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানান।