Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates Chancellor Friedrich Merz on assuming office
The leaders discussed ways to further strengthen the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
They discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest
The leaders reiterated their shared commitment to combating terrorism in all its forms
PM invited Chancellor Merz to visit India
20 MAY 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with Mr. Friedrich Merz today and congratulated him on assuming office as the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Noting the excellent progress in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership over the past 25 years, the two leaders agreed to work closely to further strengthen bilateral ties, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence and security, and innovation and technology. Both leaders noted the positive contribution made by the Indian diaspora in Germany.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The leaders reiterated their shared commitment to combating terrorism in all its forms.
Prime Minister invited Chancellor Merz to visit India. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जर्मनी के चांसलर फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ को पदभार ग्रहण करने पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
दोनो नेताओं ने भारत और जर्मनी के बीच महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ करने के स्वरूपों के बारे में चर्चा की
उन्होंने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श किया
दोनो नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के सभी स्वरूपों से निपटने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने चांसलर मर्ज़ को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया
20 MAY 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जर्मनी के नए चांसलर श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ से आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की और उन्हें जर्मनी संघीय गणराज्य के चांसलर के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने पर शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले 25 वर्षों में भारत और जर्मनी के बीच महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी में हुई उत्कृष्ट प्रगति को देखते हुए व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा तथा नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने जर्मनी में प्रवासी भारतीयों द्वारा दिए गए सकारात्मक योगदान का उल्लेख किया।
देनो नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। श्री मोदी और श्री मर्ज़ ने आतंकवाद के सभी स्वरूपों का मुकाबला करने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने चांसलर मर्ज़ को भारत आने का निमंत्रण भी दिया। दोनो नेताओं ने भविष्य में आपसी संपर्क बनाए रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।