Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC celebrates ‘World Bee Day 2025’ under the banner ‘Sweet Revolution Utsav’
The theme for World Bee Day 2025 is "Bee inspired by nature to nourish us all"
Beekeepers earn Rs. 325 crore by generating over 20,000 metric tonnes of honey under KVIC’s Honey Mission
KVIC distributes 2 lakh+ bee boxes and bee colonies across the country under the Honey Mission
'Sweet Revolution’ has transformed the lives of beekeepers and farmers: KVIC Chairman
20 MAY 2025 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 20, 2025
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, celebrated World Bee Day 2025 at its Central Office in Vile Parle, Mumbai, under the banner ‘Sweet Revolution Utsav’. This year’s celebration was themed “Bee inspired by nature to nourish us all”, aligning with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming the White Revolution into a Sweet Revolution.
The grand event was inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, in the presence of KVIC CEO Ms. Roop Rashi. The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from beneficiary beekeepers across various districts of Maharashtra, trainees, scientists, successful apiculturists, students, and subject experts. It served as both a technical platform and a vibrant showcase of innovation, inspiration, and self-reliance in rural India.
In his inaugural address, Shri Manoj Kumar emphasized the ecological and economic significance of bees, stating, “Bees are the backbone of our ecosystem. They not only produce honey but also enrich agriculture through pollination and contribute to environmental conservation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Honey Mission has become a major source of livelihood in rural India, he said. KVIC Chairman also stated that Prime Minister's clarion call for a ‘Sweet Revolution’ paved a new path where honey production became a source of both economic and health prosperity. KVIC's work in this direction is a significant step toward building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
LUKY.jpeg)
The KVIC Chairman also highlighted the remarkable achievements under the Honey Mission. To date, KVIC has distributed over 2,29,409 bee boxes and bee colonies across the country, resulting in the production of approximately 20,000 metric tonnes of honey, generating an income of Rs. 325 crore for beekeepers. Shri Manoj Kumar also noted that in FY 2024-25, beekeepers associated with KVIC exported honey worth Rs. 25 crore.
2Y8Z.jpeg)
KVIC CEO Ms. Roop Rashi said, “The Honey Mission is not just a scheme; it is a holistic livelihood model. Today, thousands of youth, women, and farmers in rural areas are gaining employment through this mission. The honey processing plants, training centres, and marketing networks developed by KVIC have made beekeeping a viable path to self-reliance.”
The programme spotlighted the historic contribution of the Central Bee Research & Training Institute (CBRTI), Pune, which was established in 1962. The institute has trained over 50,000 beekeepers in modern apiculture techniques. CBRTI’s role extends beyond honey production to enhancing agricultural and horticultural productivity through pollination, fostering bee-related research, and nurturing rural entrepreneurship.
During the event, scientists underscored the ecological importance of bees, revealing that they contribute to the pollination of approximately 75% of food crops. Without bees, nearly 30% of food crops and 90% of wild plant species would face serious threats.
Adding a cultural dimension to the event, children presented plays, recited poems, and shared essays, infusing the celebration with creativity and enthusiasm. Beneficiaries from across the country also shared their success stories virtually. KVIC officials, employees, and dignitaries graced the occasion, making it a memorable and impactful celebration of World Bee Day 2025.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या वतीने मधूर क्रांती उत्सवाअंतर्गत जागतिक मधमाशी दिन 2025 चा सोहळा साजरा
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या मध अभियानांतर्गत 20,000 मेट्रिक टनहून अधिक मधाचे उत्पादन; मधमाशी पालकांना मिळाले 325 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न
मध अभियानाअंतर्गत देशभरात 2 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त मधमाशा पेट्या आणि मधमाशा पोळ्यांच्या पेट्यांचे वाटप
मधूर क्रांतीमुळे मधमाशी पालक आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या जीवनमानात आमूलाग्र बदल घडून आला : खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार
20 MAY 2025 9:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मे 2025
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या वतीने (KVIC) आज आयोगाच्या मुंबईतील विलेपार्ले इथल्या मध्यवर्ती कार्यालयात मधूर क्रांती उत्सव अर्थात स्वीट रिव्होल्यूशन उत्सवाअंतर्गत आज जागतिक मधमाशी दिन 2025 चा भव्य सोहळा साजरा केला गेला. Bee inspired by nature to nourish us all ही यंदाच्या मधमाशी दिन सोहळ्याची संकल्पना होती. महत्वाचे म्हणजे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी श्वेत क्रांतीला मधुर क्रांतीमध्ये परावर्तीत करण्याचा दृष्टिकोन मांडला होता. त्याला अनुसरुनच यंदाच्या मधमाशी दिनाची संकल्पना आखली गेली होती.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांच्या हस्ते या भव्य सोहळ्याचे उद्घाटन झाले. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रूप राशी यादेखील यावेळी उपस्थित होत्या. या सोहळ्यात आयोगाचे महाराष्ट्रातील विविध जिल्ह्यांमधील लाभार्थी मधमाशी पालक, प्रशिक्षणार्थी, शास्त्रज्ञ, यशस्वी मधमाशी उद्योग व्यावसायिक, विद्यार्थी आणि विषय तज्ज्ञ मोठ्या उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले होते. या विविधांगी सहभागामुळे या सोहळ्याला भारताच्या ग्रामीण भागातील नवोन्मेष, प्रेरणादायी उदाहरणे आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या अनुषंगाने एक तांत्रिक व्यासपीठ आणि बहुआयामी प्रदर्शनाचे स्वरुप प्राप्त झाले होते.
यावेळी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. आपल्या उद्घाटन भाषणातून त्यांनी मधमाशांचे पर्यावरणीय आणि आर्थिक महत्त्व ठळकपणे अधोरेखित केले. मधमाशा या पर्यावरणीय परिसंस्थेचा कणा आहेत. त्या केवळ मध तयार करत नाहीत, तर त्या परागीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून शेतीलाही समृद्ध करत असतात आणि याद्वारे पर्यावरण संवर्धनातही महत्वाचे योगदान देत असतात ही बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली
LUKY.jpeg)
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, मध अभियान ग्रामीण भारतातील उपजीविकेचे एक प्रमुख साधन बनले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. केव्हीआयसीच्या अध्यक्षांनी सांगितले की, पंतप्रधानांच्या 'मधुर क्रांती'च्या आवाहनाने एक नवीन मार्ग प्रशस्त केला जिथे मध उत्पादन हे आर्थिक आणि आरोग्य विषयक समृद्धीचे स्रोत बनले. केव्हीआयसीचे या दिशेने काम हे आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या निर्मितीच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.”
मध अभियानांतर्गत झालेली उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केव्हीआयसी अध्यक्षांनी अधोरेखित केली. आजपर्यंत, केव्हीआयसीने देशभरात 2,29,409 हून अधिक मधमाशी पेट्या आणि मधमाशी वसाहतींचे वितरण केले आहे, ज्यामुळे अंदाजे 20,000 मेट्रिक टन मधाचे उत्पादन झाले आहे आणि ज्यातून मधमाशीपालकांना 325 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न मिळाले आहे. मनोज कुमार यांनी नमूद केले की आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये केव्हीआयसीशी संलग्न मधमाशीपालकांनी 25 कोटी रुपयांचा मध निर्यात केला.
केव्हीआयसीच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रूप राशी म्हणाल्या, “मध अभियान ही केवळ एक योजना नाही; तर ती एक समग्र उपजीविकेचे मॉडेल आहे. आज, या अभियानाद्वारे ग्रामीण भागातील हजारो तरुण, महिला आणि शेतकरी रोजगार मिळवत आहेत. केव्हीआयसीने विकसित केलेले मध प्रक्रिया प्रकल्प, प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे आणि विपणन नेटवर्कमुळे मधमाशी पालन हा आत्मनिर्भरतेचा एक व्यवहार्य मार्ग बनला आहे.”
1962 मध्ये पुणे इथे स्थापन झालेल्या केंद्रीय मधमाशी संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण संस्थेच्या (सीबीआरटीआय) ऐतिहासिक योगदानाचा या कार्यक्रमात विशेष उल्लेख करण्यात आला. या संस्थेने 50,000 हून अधिक मधमाशीपालकांना आधुनिक मधमाशीपालन तंत्रांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे. सीबीआरटीआयची भूमिका मध उत्पादनापलीकडे जाऊन परागीकरणाद्वारे कृषी आणि बागायती उत्पादकता वाढवणे, मधमाशी-संबंधित संशोधनाला चालना देणे आणि ग्रामीण उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यापर्यंत विस्तारली आहे.