Ministry of Electronics & IT
Himachal Pradesh Government in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), MeitY conducted a state-level workshop titled “AI for Good Governance: Driving Transparency, Efficiency, and Impact”
The event aims to enhance the AI adoption in governance by sensitizing over 100 senior officials from various state departments
The workshop included technical sessions on key themes such as AI foundations, risk mitigation, adoption strategies, among others
20 MAY 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Digital Technologies and Governance (DDT&G), Government of Himachal Pradesh, in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), organized a state-level workshop titled “AI for Good Governance: Driving Transparency, Efficiency, and Impact” on May 20, 2025, at the HP Secretariat, Shimla.
The event, part of NeGD’s Capacity Building initiative, aimed to enhance the adoption of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance by sensitizing over 100 senior officials from various state departments. The workshop underscored the pivotal role of AI in fostering data-driven policymaking, optimizing service delivery, and improving administrative efficiency.
Shri Gokul Butail, Principal Advisor to the Chief Minister, Innovation & DTG, Himachal Pradesh, highlighted AI’s transformative potential in building a citizen-centric, innovation-driven governance model. Smt. Rakhil Kahlon, IAS, Secretary, Digital Technologies and Governance, emphasized the strategic importance of integrating AI into governance to enhance transparency, accountability, and service quality. She also stressed the need for ethical and inclusive AI deployment.
The workshop included technical sessions on key themes such as AI foundations, risk mitigation, adoption strategies, tools for smarter public administration, and building robust AI infrastructure. A special address by Sh. Mohit Chawla, IPS, DIG (CID), focused on cyber hygiene and managing AI-related risks.
Shri Nipun Jindal, IAS, Director, DDTG, delivered the Vote of Thanks, reaffirming the state’s commitment to digital transformation.
This initiative marks a significant milestone in Himachal Pradesh’s digital governance journey and affirms the government’s resolve to integrate AI-driven approaches for public service transformation. The workshop forms part of MeitY’s broader IndiaAI Mission. The Capacity Building (CB) scheme of NeGD is designed to empower state governments with domain expertise, practical exposure, and best practices in AI governance. Aligned with this national vision, the program is poised to catalyse the development of a resilient, inclusive, and ethically sound AI ecosystem tailored to Himachal Pradesh’s governance aspirations.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہماچل پردیش نے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ماتحت قومی ای-حکمرانی ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرتے ہوئے ’’مصنوعی ذہانت برائے عمدہ حکمرانی: شفافیت، اثرانگیزی اور اثرات کو بڑھانے کی کوشش‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ریاستی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
اس تقریب کا مقصد مختلف ریاستی محکموں کے 100 سے زائد سینئر افسران کے اندر حساسیت پیدا کرکے حکمرانی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی اختیارکاری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
اس ورکشاپ میں اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن، خطرات کو کم سے کم کرنا، حکمت عملیوں کی اختیارکاری، وغیرہ جیسے اہم موضوعات پر تکنیکی سیشنوں کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا
20 MAY 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل تکنالوجی اور حکمرانی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ٹی اینڈ جی)، حکومت ہماچل پردیش نے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ماتحت قومی ای-حکمرانی ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرتے ہوئے ایچ پی سکریٹیریٹ، شملہ میں 20 مئی 2025 کو ’’مصنوعی ذہانت برائے عمدہ حکمرانی: شفافیت، اثرانگیزی اور اثرات کو بڑھانے کی کوشش‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ریاستی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔
یہ تقریب، جو این ای جی ڈی کی صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پہل قدمی کا حصہ ہے، اس کا مقصد مختلف ریاستی محکموں کے 100 سے زیادہ اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کو حساس بنا کر حکمرانی میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی اختیارکاری میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔ ورکشاپ نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو فروغ دینے، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اے آئی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
جناب گوکل بوٹیل، چیف منسٹر کے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر، انوویشن اینڈ ڈی ٹی جی، ہماچل پردیش، نے شہری مرکوز، اختراع پر مبنی گورننس ماڈل کی تعمیر میں اے آئی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ محترمہ راکھیل کاہلون، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اینڈ گورننس، نے شفافیت، جوابدہی، اور خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی کو حکمرانی میں ضم کرنے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس نے اخلاقی اور جامع اے آئی کی تعیناتی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ میں اہم موضوعات جیسے کہ اے آئی فاؤنڈیشنز، خطرے میں تخفیف، اپنانے کی حکمت عملی، بہتر عوامی انتظامیہ کے اوزار، اور مضبوط اے آئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر جیسے تکنیکی سیشنز شامل تھے۔ آئی پی ایس، ڈی آئی جی (سی آئی ڈی) جناب موہت چاولہ کے ذریعہ دیا گا خصوصی خطاب سائبر سلامتی کے لیے درکار طریقہ کار اور اے آئی سے متعلق خطرات پر مرتکز تھا۔
جناب نپن جندال، آئی اے ایس، ڈائرکٹر، ڈی ڈی ٹی جی، نے شکریہ کا ووٹ پیش کیا، جس میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے ریاست کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
یہ اقدام ہماچل پردیش کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور عوامی خدمات کی تبدیلی کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے طریقوں کو مربوط کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ ورکشاپ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے وسیع تر انڈیا اے آئی مشن کا حصہ ہے۔ این ای جی ڈی کی صلاحیت سازی (سی بی) اسکیم ریاستی حکومتوں کو ڈومین کی مہارت، عملی نمائش، اور اے آئی حکمرانی میں بہترین طریقوں سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس قومی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، یہ پروگرام ہماچل پردیش کی حکمرانی کی خواہشات کے مطابق ایک لچکدار، جامع، اور اخلاقی طور پر مستحکم اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔