Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs an important meeting on sustainability and circularity in the cooperative dairy sector in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under 'White Revolution 2.0', sustainable development and circular economy should be ensured in the cooperative dairy sector
Taking forward the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish three new multi-state cooperative societies for the cooperative dairy sector
The first society will focus on ‘animal feed production, disease control and artificial insemination’, the second will promote ‘developing cow dung management models’ and the third will promote ‘circular use of dead cattle remains’
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasizes on providing direct benefits of carbon credit to farmers and strengthening the cooperative network
20 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired an important meeting in New Delhi today on sustainability and circularity in the cooperative dairy sector. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairman of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Dr. Meenesh Shah, and Chairman of NABARD Shri Shaji KV.
Taking forward the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish three new multi-state cooperative societies for the cooperative dairy sector. The first society will focus on ‘animal feed production, disease control and artificial insemination’, the second will promote ‘developing cow dung management models’ and the third will promote ‘circular use of dead cattle remains’.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as we move towards White Revolution 2.0, our goal should not only be to expand dairy cooperatives and make them efficient and effective but also to create an ecosystem of dairy that is sustainable and promotes a circular economy. He said that if farmers' income is to be increased, we must create a network of integrated cooperatives where most of the work is done through mutual cooperation and collaboration among cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah stressed the importance of ensuring that the direct benefits of carbon credits reach farmers through scientific models. He also highlighted the need to strengthen milk unions and cooperative societies and encourage food processing in dairy plants. These efforts will not only increase farmers’ income but also prove to be a significant step toward making the dairy sector more sustainable and environment friendly.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that cooperation is the core mantra of rural development, and the cooperative dairy sector is an excellent example, providing a vital source of livelihood for millions of rural families. He emphasized that dairy cooperative societies play a crucial role in the Indian dairy sector through milk production and marketing. These societies are strengthening the rural economy by providing small farmers with stable markets, credit facilities, veterinary services, and breeding support, while also empowering women by increasing their participation.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have to travel together from 'Sustainability to Circularity' which will be multi-dimensional and the work that the private sector is doing today will be done by the farmers' own cooperatives. This includes technical services, animal feed, artificial insemination, animal disease control, dung management and activities from collection to processing in dairy and agriculture related sectors.
Referring to successful cooperative models like Amul, the Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” is being realised today and “Cooperation among Cooperatives” is playing an important role in this. He informed that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with various ministries and stakeholders, is not only taking this success forward in the dairy sector, but is also expanding and strengthening the village level cooperatives by connecting them with other activities. Shri Shah said that all these efforts will prove helpful in achieving the goal of developed India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in an integrated manner.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying have brought all stakeholders together, so that now the work of policy making, financing, formation of village level cooperatives and making them multipurpose is taking place a fast pace. NDDB has done very important work in the field of sustainability and the biogas and cow dung management program developed by them is being expanded across the country. He said that this needs to be taken further.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised the national institutions working for the upliftment of cooperatives like National Cooperative Development Corporation, National Dairy Development Board, NABARD etc. He said that under the guidance of the Central Government, their mutual cooperation will definitely strengthen cooperatives and farmer-centric schemes will be implemented all over India.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کوآپریٹیو ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیداری اور سرکلریٹی موضوع پر ایک کلیدی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ ‘سفید انقلاب 2.0’ کے تحت کوآپریٹیو ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی اور سرکلر اکانومی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ کے منتر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کوآپریٹیو ڈیری سیکٹر کے لیے تین نئی ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے
پہلی کمیٹی ‘جانوروں کی خوراک کی پیداوار، بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور مصنوعی حمل’ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی، دوسری کمیٹی ‘گائے کے گوبر کے انتظام کے ماڈلز تیار کرنے’ کو فروغ دے گی اور تیسری کمیٹی ‘مردہ مویشیوں کی باقیات کے سرکلر استعمال’ کو فروغ دے گی
وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کسانوں کو کاربن کریڈٹ کے براہ راست فوائد فراہم کرنے اور کوآپریٹیو نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے پربھی زور دیا
20 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کوآپریٹیو ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیداری اور سرکلریٹی پر ایک کلیدی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر تعاون کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب کرشن پال سنگھ گوجر اور جناب مرلی دھر موہول، سکریٹری، وزارت تعاون، ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی، ڈیری اور حیوانات کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر مینیش شاہ اور نابارڈ(این اے بی اے آر ڈی) کے چیئر مین جناب شاجی کے وی نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ‘‘ سہکار سے سمردھی’’کے منتر کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے میٹنگ میں کوآپریٹیو ڈیری سیکٹر کے لیے تین نئی ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیاں قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ پہلی کمیٹی جانوروں کی خوراک کی پیداوار، بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور مصنوعی حمل پر کام کرے گی، دوسری کمیٹی گوبر کے انتظام کے ماڈل تیار کرے گی اور تیسری مردہ مویشیوں کی باقیات کے سرکلر استعمال کو فروغ دے گی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم سفید انقلاب 2.0 کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہمارا مقصد نہ صرف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو بڑھانا اور انہیں موثر اور موثر بنانا ہے بلکہ ڈیری ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل بھی ہونی چاہیے جو پائیدار ہو اور سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دیتا ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں مربوط کوآپریٹیو کا ایک نیٹ ورک بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جہاں زیادہ تر کام باہمی تعاون اور اشتراک سے ہوتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اس حقیقت پر خصوصی زور دیا کہ کاربن کریڈٹ کے براہ راست فوائد سائنسی ماڈلز کے ذریعے کسانوں تک پہنچائے جائیں۔ انہوں نے دودھ کی یونینوں اور کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور ڈیری پلانٹس میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ یہ تمام کوششیں نہ صرف کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کریں گی بلکہ ڈیری سیکٹر کو مزید پائیدار اور ماحول دوست بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ تعاون دیہی ترقی کی کلید ہے اور کوآپریٹیو ڈیری سیکٹر اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے، جو ہمارے لاکھوں دیہی خاندانوں کو روزی روٹی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو دودھ کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ڈیری سیکٹر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹیاں چھوٹے کسانوں کو مستحکم مارکیٹ، قرض کی سہولت، جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال اور افزائش نسل جیسی خدمات فراہم کرکے نہ صرف دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کررہی ہیں بلکہ خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرکے انہیں بااختیار بھی بنا رہی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں مل کر ‘پائیداری سے گردشی’ کا سفر طے کرنا ہے جو کثیر جہتی ہو گا اور جو کام آج نجی شعبہ کر رہا ہے وہ کسانوں کے اپنے کوآپریٹیو ادارے کریں گے۔ اس میں تکنیکی خدمات، جانوروں کی خوراک، مصنوعی حمل، جانوروں کی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے، گوبر کا انتظام اور ڈیری اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں جوڑنے سے لے کر پروسیسنگ تک کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
امول جیسے کامیاب کوآپریٹیو ماڈلز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کوآپریشن کے وزیر نے کہا کہ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے ویژن کو آج عملی شکل دی جا رہی ہے اور ‘‘ سہکار سے سمردھی’’ اس میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت تعاون مختلف وزارتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر نہ صرف ڈیری سیکٹر میں اس کامیابی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے بلکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر تعاون کرنے والوں کو دیگر سرگرمیوں سے جوڑ کر ان کو وسعت اور مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ تمام کوششیں انتہائی مربوط انداز میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تعاون کی وزارت اور ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارتوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ لایا ہے تاکہ اب پالیسی سازی، مالی اعانت سے لے کر گاؤں کی سطح پر کوآپریٹیو کی تشکیل اور انہیں کثیر مقصدی بنانے تک کا کام تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہا ہے۔ این ڈی ڈی بی نے پائیداری کے شعبے میں اہم کام کیا ہے اور ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بایو گیس اور گوبر کے مینجمنٹ کے پروگراموں کو آج پورے ملک میں پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے مزید آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، نابارڈ وغیرہ جیسے کوآپریٹیو کی ترقی و فروغ کے لیے کام کرنے والے قومی اداروں کی تعریف و توصیف کی، انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی رہنمائی میں ان کے باہمی تعاون سے یقینی طور پر تعاون مضبوط ہوگا اور کسانوں پر مبنی اسکیمیں پورے ہندوستان میں نافذ کی جائیں گی۔