Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs an important meeting on sustainability and circularity in the cooperative dairy sector in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under 'White Revolution 2.0', sustainable development and circular economy should be ensured in the cooperative dairy sector
Taking forward the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish three new multi-state cooperative societies for the cooperative dairy sector
The first society will focus on ‘animal feed production, disease control and artificial insemination’, the second will promote ‘developing cow dung management models’ and the third will promote ‘circular use of dead cattle remains’
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasizes on providing direct benefits of carbon credit to farmers and strengthening the cooperative network
20 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired an important meeting in New Delhi today on sustainability and circularity in the cooperative dairy sector. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairman of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Dr. Meenesh Shah, and Chairman of NABARD Shri Shaji KV.
Taking forward the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish three new multi-state cooperative societies for the cooperative dairy sector. The first society will focus on ‘animal feed production, disease control and artificial insemination’, the second will promote ‘developing cow dung management models’ and the third will promote ‘circular use of dead cattle remains’.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as we move towards White Revolution 2.0, our goal should not only be to expand dairy cooperatives and make them efficient and effective but also to create an ecosystem of dairy that is sustainable and promotes a circular economy. He said that if farmers' income is to be increased, we must create a network of integrated cooperatives where most of the work is done through mutual cooperation and collaboration among cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah stressed the importance of ensuring that the direct benefits of carbon credits reach farmers through scientific models. He also highlighted the need to strengthen milk unions and cooperative societies and encourage food processing in dairy plants. These efforts will not only increase farmers’ income but also prove to be a significant step toward making the dairy sector more sustainable and environment friendly.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that cooperation is the core mantra of rural development, and the cooperative dairy sector is an excellent example, providing a vital source of livelihood for millions of rural families. He emphasized that dairy cooperative societies play a crucial role in the Indian dairy sector through milk production and marketing. These societies are strengthening the rural economy by providing small farmers with stable markets, credit facilities, veterinary services, and breeding support, while also empowering women by increasing their participation.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have to travel together from 'Sustainability to Circularity' which will be multi-dimensional and the work that the private sector is doing today will be done by the farmers' own cooperatives. This includes technical services, animal feed, artificial insemination, animal disease control, dung management and activities from collection to processing in dairy and agriculture related sectors.
Referring to successful cooperative models like Amul, the Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” is being realised today and “Cooperation among Cooperatives” is playing an important role in this. He informed that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with various ministries and stakeholders, is not only taking this success forward in the dairy sector, but is also expanding and strengthening the village level cooperatives by connecting them with other activities. Shri Shah said that all these efforts will prove helpful in achieving the goal of developed India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in an integrated manner.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying have brought all stakeholders together, so that now the work of policy making, financing, formation of village level cooperatives and making them multipurpose is taking place a fast pace. NDDB has done very important work in the field of sustainability and the biogas and cow dung management program developed by them is being expanded across the country. He said that this needs to be taken further.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised the national institutions working for the upliftment of cooperatives like National Cooperative Development Corporation, National Dairy Development Board, NABARD etc. He said that under the guidance of the Central Government, their mutual cooperation will definitely strengthen cooperatives and farmer-centric schemes will be implemented all over India.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सहकारी दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात सस्टेनेबिलिटी आणि सर्क्युलॅरिटी या विषयावर एक महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठक संपन्न
गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की 'श्वेत क्रांती 2.0' अंतर्गत, सहकारी दुग्ध व्यवसाय क्षेत्रात शाश्वत विकास आणि चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था सुनिश्चित व्हावी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "सहकार से समृद्धी" या मंत्राला पुढे नेत, सहकारी दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रासाठी तीन नवीन बहु-राज्य सहकारी समित्या स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला
पहिली समिती 'पशुखाद्य उत्पादन, रोग नियंत्रण आणि कृत्रिम रेतन',दुसरी समिती 'शेण व्यवस्थापन मॉडेल विकसित करणे'आणि तिसरी समिती 'मृत गुरांच्या अवशेषांच्या चक्रीय वापराला प्रोत्साहन देईल
गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी कार्बन क्रेडिटचे थेट लाभ शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहचवण्यावर आणि सहकार जाळे मजबूत करण्यावर दिला भर
20 MAY 2025 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सहकारी दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात सस्टेनेबिलिटी (शाश्वतता) आणि सर्क्युलॅरिटी (चक्रीयता) या विषयावर एक महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठक पार पडली. बैठकीला केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री कृष्णपाल सिंह गुर्जर आणि मुरलीधर मोहोळ , सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आशीष भूटानी, दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि पशुपालन विभागाच्या सचिव अलका उपाध्याय, राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ मीनेश शाह आणि नाबार्डचे अध्यक्ष शाजी केवी सहभागी झाले होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "सहकार से समृद्धी" या मंत्राला पुढे नेत, सहकारी दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रासाठी तीन नवीन बहु-राज्य सहकारी समित्या स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.पहिली समिती 'पशुखाद्य उत्पादन, रोग नियंत्रण आणि कृत्रिम रेतन',दुसरी समिती 'शेण व्यवस्थापन मॉडेल विकसित करणे'आणि तिसरी समिती 'मृत गुरांच्या अवशेषांच्या चक्रीय वापराला प्रोत्साहन देईल .
बैठकीला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, आपण श्वेत क्रांती 2.0 च्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असताना, आपले ध्येय केवळ दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांचा विस्तार करणे आणि त्यांना कार्यक्षम आणि प्रभावी बनवणे एवढेच मर्यादित नसावे तर शाश्वत आणि चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणारी दुग्ध परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे असायला हवे. जर आपल्याला शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवायचे असेल तर आपल्याला एकीकृत सहकारी संस्थांचे जाळे तयार करावे लागेल जिथे बहुतांश काम परस्पर सहकार्य आणि सहकाराद्वारे होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अमित शाह यांनी वैज्ञानिक मॉडेलद्वारे कार्बन क्रेडिटचे थेट लाभ शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवावेत यावर विशेष भर दिला. त्याचबरोबर त्यांनी दूध संघ आणि सहकारी समित्यांना बळकटी देण्याची आणि डेअरी संयंत्रांमध्ये अन्न प्रक्रियांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. हे सर्व प्रयत्न केवळ शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणार नाहीत तर दूध व्यवसाय क्षेत्राला अधिक शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरण-स्नेही बनवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरतील.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, सहकार हा ग्रामीण विकासाचा मूलमंत्र आहे आणि सहकारी दुग्ध क्षेत्र हे याचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे, जे आपल्या लाखो ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना उपजीविकेचा एक महत्त्वाचा स्रोत प्रदान करते. दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था दूध उत्पादन आणि विपणनाच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय दुग्ध क्षेत्रात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या समित्या लहान शेतकऱ्यांना स्थिर बाजारपेठ, कर्ज सुविधा, पशुवैद्यकीय चिकित्सा आणि प्रजनन यासारख्या सेवा देऊन केवळ ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाच मजबूत करत नाहीत तर महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवून त्यांना सक्षम बनवत आहेत.
आपल्याला एकत्रितपणे 'शाश्वतता ते चक्रीयता' हा प्रवास करायचा आहे जो बहुआयामी असेल आणि आज खाजगी क्षेत्र जे काम करत आहे ते शेतकऱ्यांच्या स्वतःच्या सहकारी संस्थांद्वारे केले जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले. यामध्ये तांत्रिक सेवा, पशुखाद्य, कृत्रिम रेतन, पशु रोग नियंत्रण, शेण व्यवस्थापन तसेच दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील संकलनापासून प्रक्रिया करण्यापर्यंतच्या क्रियाकलापांचा समावेश आहे.
अमूल सारख्या यशस्वी सहकारी प्रारूपांचा उल्लेख करत सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, "सहकारातून समृद्धी" हे स्वप्न आज साकार होत आहे आणि "सहकारातील सहकार्य" यामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
ते म्हणाले की, सहकार मंत्रालय विविध मंत्रालये आणि भागधारकांच्या सहकार्याने दुग्ध क्षेत्रातील हे यश केवळ पुढेच नेत नाही तर ग्रामीण पातळीवरील सहकारी संस्थांना इतर उपक्रमांशी जोडून त्यांचा विस्तार आणि बळकटीकरण देखील करत आहे. शाह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे विकसित भारताचे ध्येय एकात्मिक पद्धतीने साध्य करण्यासाठी हे सर्व प्रयत्न उपयुक्त ठरतील.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, सहकार मंत्रालय आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयांनी सर्व भागधारकांना एकत्र आणले आहे, त्यामुळे आता धोरण निश्चिती, वित्तपुरवठा करण्यापासून ते गावपातळीवरील सहकारी संस्थांची स्थापना आणि त्यांना बहुउद्देशीय बनवण्यापर्यंतचे काम जलद गतीने होत आहे. एनडीडीबीने शाश्वततेच्या क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण काम केले आहे आणि त्यांनी विकसित केलेले बायोगॅस आणि गोबर व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्रम आज देशभरात विस्तारित होत आहेत. हे आणखी पुढे नेण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ, राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळ, नाबार्ड इत्यादी सहकारी संस्थांच्या उन्नतीसाठी काम करणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे कौतुक केले. केंद्र सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली त्यांच्या परस्पर सहकार्यामुळे सहकाराला निश्चितच बळ मिळेल आणि संपूर्ण देशात शेतकरी केंद्रित योजना राबवल्या जातील, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.