Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs an important meeting on sustainability and circularity in the cooperative dairy sector in New Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under 'White Revolution 2.0', sustainable development and circular economy should be ensured in the cooperative dairy sector
Taking forward the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish three new multi-state cooperative societies for the cooperative dairy sector
The first society will focus on ‘animal feed production, disease control and artificial insemination’, the second will promote ‘developing cow dung management models’ and the third will promote ‘circular use of dead cattle remains’
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasizes on providing direct benefits of carbon credit to farmers and strengthening the cooperative network
20 MAY 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired an important meeting in New Delhi today on sustainability and circularity in the cooperative dairy sector. The meeting was attended by Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairman of the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Dr. Meenesh Shah, and Chairman of NABARD Shri Shaji KV.
Taking forward the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided to establish three new multi-state cooperative societies for the cooperative dairy sector. The first society will focus on ‘animal feed production, disease control and artificial insemination’, the second will promote ‘developing cow dung management models’ and the third will promote ‘circular use of dead cattle remains’.
Addressing the meeting, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as we move towards White Revolution 2.0, our goal should not only be to expand dairy cooperatives and make them efficient and effective but also to create an ecosystem of dairy that is sustainable and promotes a circular economy. He said that if farmers' income is to be increased, we must create a network of integrated cooperatives where most of the work is done through mutual cooperation and collaboration among cooperatives.
Shri Amit Shah stressed the importance of ensuring that the direct benefits of carbon credits reach farmers through scientific models. He also highlighted the need to strengthen milk unions and cooperative societies and encourage food processing in dairy plants. These efforts will not only increase farmers’ income but also prove to be a significant step toward making the dairy sector more sustainable and environment friendly.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that cooperation is the core mantra of rural development, and the cooperative dairy sector is an excellent example, providing a vital source of livelihood for millions of rural families. He emphasized that dairy cooperative societies play a crucial role in the Indian dairy sector through milk production and marketing. These societies are strengthening the rural economy by providing small farmers with stable markets, credit facilities, veterinary services, and breeding support, while also empowering women by increasing their participation.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have to travel together from 'Sustainability to Circularity' which will be multi-dimensional and the work that the private sector is doing today will be done by the farmers' own cooperatives. This includes technical services, animal feed, artificial insemination, animal disease control, dung management and activities from collection to processing in dairy and agriculture related sectors.
Referring to successful cooperative models like Amul, the Minister of Cooperation said that the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” is being realised today and “Cooperation among Cooperatives” is playing an important role in this. He informed that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with various ministries and stakeholders, is not only taking this success forward in the dairy sector, but is also expanding and strengthening the village level cooperatives by connecting them with other activities. Shri Shah said that all these efforts will prove helpful in achieving the goal of developed India of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in an integrated manner.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation and the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying have brought all stakeholders together, so that now the work of policy making, financing, formation of village level cooperatives and making them multipurpose is taking place a fast pace. NDDB has done very important work in the field of sustainability and the biogas and cow dung management program developed by them is being expanded across the country. He said that this needs to be taken further.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised the national institutions working for the upliftment of cooperatives like National Cooperative Development Corporation, National Dairy Development Board, NABARD etc. He said that under the guidance of the Central Government, their mutual cooperation will definitely strengthen cooperatives and farmer-centric schemes will be implemented all over India.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र में सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्क्युलैरिटी विषय पर एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘श्वेत क्रांति 2.0’ के तहत सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र में सतत विकास और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था सुनिश्चित हो
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के मंत्र को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए तीन नई बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया गया
पहली समिति- ‘पशु आहार निर्माण, रोग नियंत्रण और कृत्रिम गर्भाधान’, दूसरी समिति- ‘गोबर प्रबंधन मॉडल विकसित करने’ और तीसरी समिति- ‘मृत मवेशियों के अवशेषों के सर्क्युलर उपयोग’ को बढ़ावा देगी
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कार्बन क्रेडिट का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ किसानों तक पहुंचाने और सहकारी नेटवर्क को सशक्त बनाने पर बल दिया
20 MAY 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र में सस्टेनेबिलिटी और सर्क्युलैरिटी विषय पर एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल सिंह गुर्जर और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ आशीष कुमार भूटानी, डेयरी और पशुपालन विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) के अध्यक्ष डॉ मीनेश शाह और नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शाजी केवी भी शामिल हुए।
JHPU.JPG)
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के मंत्र को आगे बढ़ाते हुए बैठक में सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र के लिए तीन नई बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना का निर्णय लिया गया। पहली समिति पशु आहार निर्माण, रोग नियंत्रण और कृत्रिम गर्भाधान पर काम करेगी, दूसरी गोबर प्रबंधन के मॉडल विकसित करेगी, और तीसरी मृत मवेशियों के अवशेषों के सर्क्युलर उपयोग को बढ़ावा देगी।
IFPA.JPG)
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 की ओर अग्रसर है, तो हमारा लक्ष्य केवल डेयरी सहकारिता का विस्तार करना और उन्हें दक्ष एवं प्रभावी बनाना ही नहीं होना चाहिए बल्कि डेयरी के एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना चाहिए जो सतत हो और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देता हो। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करनी है तो हमें एकीकृत सहकारिता के नेटवर्क का सृजन करना होगा जहां अधिकांश कार्य पारस्परिक सहयोग और सहकारिताओं के बीच में ही हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने इस बात पर विशेष बल दिया गया कि वैज्ञानिक मॉडल के माध्यम से कार्बन क्रेडिट का प्रत्यक्ष लाभ किसानों तक पहुँचाया जाए। साथ ही उन्होंने दुग्ध संघों एवं सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने तथा डेयरी संयंत्रों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। ये सभी प्रयास न केवल किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करेंगे, बल्कि डेयरी क्षेत्र को अधिक सतत एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता ग्रामीण विकास का मूल मंत्र है और सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र इसका एक उत्तम उदाहरण है, जो हमारे लाखों ग्रामीण परिवारों को आजीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन उपलब्ध कराता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ भारतीय दुग्ध क्षेत्र में दूध उत्पादन और विपणन के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। ये समितियाँ छोटे किसानों को स्थिर बाजार, ऋण सुविधा, पशु चिकित्सा और प्रजनन जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान कर न केवल ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ कर रही हैं, बल्कि महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाकर उन्हें सशक्त भी बना रही हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें मिलकर ‘सस्टेनेबिलिटी से सर्क्युलैरिटी’ तक का सफर तय करना है जो बहुआयामी होगा और जो कार्य आज निजी क्षेत्र कर रहे है वे कार्य किसानों की अपनी सहकारी संस्था करेगी। इसमें तकनीकी सेवाएँ, पशु आहार, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान, पशु रोग नियंत्रण, गोबर प्रबंधन तथा डेयरी और कृषि से संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में संकलन से लेकर प्रोसेसिंग तक की गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
सहकारिता मंत्री ने अमूल जैसे सफल सहकारी मॉडल का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि “सहकार से समृद्धि” का विज़न आज साकार हो रहा है और इसमें “सहकारिता में सहकार” एक अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर न केवल डेयरी क्षेत्र में इस सफलता को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, बल्कि ग्राम स्तरीय सहकारी समितियों को अन्य गतिविधियों से भी जोड़कर उन्हें विस्तारित और मजबूत कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये सभी प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र जी के विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को समेकित रूप से हासिल करने में सहायक सिद्ध होंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया है जिससे अब नीति निर्माण, वित्त पोषण से लेकर ग्राम स्तरीय सहकारिता के गठन और उन्हें बहुउद्देशीय बनाने का कार्य तीव्र गति से हो रहा है। एनडीडीबी ने सस्टेनेबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया है और उनके द्वारा विकसित बायोगैस और गोबर प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम आज पूरे देश में विस्तारित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे और आगे ले जाने की जरूरत है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने सहकारिता के उन्नयन के लिए कार्य कर रही राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं जैसे राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड, नाबार्ड इत्यादि की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार के मार्गदर्शन में इनके परस्परिक सहयोग से निश्चित रूप से सहकारिता को बल मिलेगा और किसान केन्द्रित योजनाओं को पूरे भारत वर्ष में लागू किया जा सकेगा।