Ministry of Education
Mizoram Achieves Full Functional Literacy
20 MAY 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma on Tuesday, 20th May 2025, officially declared Mizoram a fully literate state, marking a historic milestone in the state’s educational journey. With this achievement, Mizoram becomes the first state in India to attain full literacy.
The announcement was made during a special function held in Aizawl, the state capital, in the esteemed presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Dr. Vanlalthlana, Hon’ble Minister of School Education, Higher & Technical Education, Mizoram, Shri Khilli Ram Meena, IAS, Chief Secretary to the Government of Mizoram, Shri David Lalthantluanga, Special Secretary, School Education Department, Government of Mizoram, State dignitaries, officials, and students of Mizoram University.
Mizoram, which attained statehood on 20th February 1987, spans a geographical area of 21,081 km² (8,139 sq mi). As per the 2011 Census, it recorded a literacy rate of 91.33%, ranking third in India. Building on this strong foundation, the ULLAS – Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme) was implemented to identify and educate the remaining non-literate individuals.
A door-to-door survey conducted by Cluster Resource Centre Coordinators (CRCCs) across the state in August–September 2023 identified 3,026 non-literates. Out of these, 1,692 learners were actively engaged in teaching-learning activities. By this account, Mizoram had crossed the full literacy mark, i.e., above 95% literacy rate (to be considered equivalent to Full literacy) as defined by Ministry of Education, Govt. of India. As per PFLS survey for 2023-24 also, the literacy rate of Mizoram is 98.20%.
In a remarkable display of community spirit, 292 volunteer teachers—including students, educators, resource persons, and CRCCs—came forward to lead this initiative. Guided by a profound sense of duty (Kartavya Bodh) and the Mizo cultural value, these volunteers played a crucial role in achieving full literacy.
The celebratory event, hosted at the Auditorium of Mizoram University in Aizawl, stands as a powerful testament to the collaborative efforts of the people and government of Mizoram in advancing inclusive education and empowering every citizen through literacy.
ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme (NILP) is a centrally sponsored scheme implemented from 2022-2027. The scheme, aligned with NEP 2020, targets adults (aged 15 years and above) who couldn’t go to school. The scheme has five components- Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Critical Life Skills, Basic Education, Vocational Skills and Continuing Education. The vision of the ULLAS Scheme is to make Bharat - Jan Jan Saakshar and is based on the spirit of Kartavya Bodh and is being implemented on volunteerism. Under ULLAS scheme more than 1.77 crore learners (neo literates) have appeared in the Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) till now across the country. More than 2.37 crore learners and 40.84 lakh volunteer teachers have been registered on the ULLAS Mobile app. Earlier, on 24.06.2024, Ladakh became the first administrative unit to declare full literacy.

وزارتِ تعلیم
میزورم نےمکمل فعّال خواندگی حاصل کر لی
20 MAY 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لالدُھوما نے 20 مئی 2025 بروز منگل کو میزورم کو باضابطہ طور پر مکمل خواندہ ریاست ہونے کا اعلان کیا، جو ریاست کے تعلیمی سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل ہے۔ اس اہم کامیابی کے ساتھ میزورم مکمل خواندگی حاصل کرنے والی ہندوستان کی پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے ۔
ریاستی دارالحکومت آئیزول میں منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران یہ اعلان کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارتِ ہنر مندی ترقی و کاروبار اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومت ہند جناب جینت چودھری، معزز وزیر برائے اسکول ایجوکیشن، اعلیٰ و تکنیکی تعلیم میزورم، ڈاکٹر وانلالتھلانا، چیف سکریٹری حکومتِ میزورم جناب کھلی رام مینا (آئی اے ایس)، اسپیشل سکریٹری برائے محکمہ تعلیم حکومتِ میزورم جناب ڈیوڈ لالتھنت لونگا، ریاست کے معززین، افسران اور میزورم یونیورسٹی کے طلباء بھی موجود تھے۔
میزورم، جسے 20 فروری 1987 کو ریاست کا درجہ حاصل ہوا،اس کا رقبہ 21,081 مربع کلومیٹر (8,139 مربع میل)پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق میزورم کی شرح خواندگی 91.33 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی، جس کے تحت یہ ہندوستان کی تیسری سب سے زیادہ خواندہ ریاست قرار پائی۔ اس مضبوط تعلیمی بنیاد پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے یو ایل ایل ایس(یولاس) –نو بھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم (نئے ہندوستان کا تعلیم پروگرام )کے تحت باقی غیر خواندہ افراد کی شناخت اور تعلیم پر کام کیا گیا۔
اگست تا ستمبر 2023 کے دوران ریاست بھر میں کلسٹر ریسورس سینٹر کوآرڈینیٹرز(سی آر سی سی ایز) کی جانب سے گھر گھر جا کر سروے کیا گیا، جس میں 3,026 غیر خواندہ افراد کی شناخت کی گئی۔ ان میں سے 1,692 سیکھنے کے خواہشمندوں نے تدریسی سرگرمیوں میں بھرپور حصہ لیا۔ اس بنیاد پر میزورم نے مکمل خواندگی کا سنگ میل عبور کر لیا، یعنی 95 فیصد سے زائد شرح خواندگی حاصل کی، جسےحکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ ‘مکمل خواندگی’ تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 24-2023 کے لیے کیے گئے پی ایف ایل ایس سروے کے مطابق بھی میزورم کی شرح خواندگی 98.20 فیصد ہے۔
ایک شاندار کمیونٹی جذبے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے 292 رضاکار اساتذہ—جن میں طلباء، معلمین، ماہرین تعلیم اور سی آر سی سی ایز شامل ہیں،اس اقدام کی قیادت کے لیے سامنے آئے۔ اپنے عہدے کے تئیں گہرے جذبے وذمہ داری (کرتویہ بدھ) اور میزورم کی ثقافتی اقدار سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ان رضاکاروں نے مکمل خواندگی کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
یہ جشن کی تقریب، جو آئیزول میں میزورم یونیورسٹی کے آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوئی، میزورم کے عوام اور حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کا شاندار مظہر ہے، جس کا مقصد جامع تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانا اور ہر شہری کو خواندگی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا تھا۔
یو ایل ایل اے ایس- نوبھارت ساکشرتا کاریہ کرم (New India Literacy Programme - NILP) ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے جو 2022 سے 2027 تک کے لیےنافذ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم NEP 2020 کے مطابق ہے، ان بالغ افراد (15 سال اور اس سے زائد عمر کے) کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو اسکول نہیں جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے پانچ اجزاء میں بنیادی خواندگی اور عددیاتی صلاحیت، زندگی کی اہم مہارتیں، بنیادی تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں اور عام تعلیم شامل ہیں۔
یو ایل ایل ایس(یولاس) اسکیم کا وژن ہے‘بھارت – جن جن ساکھشر’ اور یہ‘ کرتویہ بدھ ’کے جذبے پر مبنی ہے اور رضاکارانہ طور پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔یو ایل ایل ایس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک پورے ملک میں 1.77 کروڑ سے زائد سیکھنےکے خواہش مند(نیو لٹریٹس) افرادنے بنیادی خواندگی اور عددیاتی صلاحیت کے اسسمنٹ ٹیسٹ(ایف ایل این اے ٹی) میں شرکت کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2.37 کروڑ سے زائد سیکھنے والے اور 40.84 لاکھ رضاکار اساتذہی یو ایل ایل اے ایس موبائل ایپ پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔اس سے پہلے 24 جون 2024 کو لداخ مکمل خواندگی کا اعلان کرنے والی پہلی انتظامی اکائی بنی تھی۔