Ministry of Education
Mizoram Achieves Full Functional Literacy
20 MAY 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Lalduhoma on Tuesday, 20th May 2025, officially declared Mizoram a fully literate state, marking a historic milestone in the state’s educational journey. With this achievement, Mizoram becomes the first state in India to attain full literacy.
The announcement was made during a special function held in Aizawl, the state capital, in the esteemed presence of Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Dr. Vanlalthlana, Hon’ble Minister of School Education, Higher & Technical Education, Mizoram, Shri Khilli Ram Meena, IAS, Chief Secretary to the Government of Mizoram, Shri David Lalthantluanga, Special Secretary, School Education Department, Government of Mizoram, State dignitaries, officials, and students of Mizoram University.
Mizoram, which attained statehood on 20th February 1987, spans a geographical area of 21,081 km² (8,139 sq mi). As per the 2011 Census, it recorded a literacy rate of 91.33%, ranking third in India. Building on this strong foundation, the ULLAS – Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram (New India Literacy Programme) was implemented to identify and educate the remaining non-literate individuals.
A door-to-door survey conducted by Cluster Resource Centre Coordinators (CRCCs) across the state in August–September 2023 identified 3,026 non-literates. Out of these, 1,692 learners were actively engaged in teaching-learning activities. By this account, Mizoram had crossed the full literacy mark, i.e., above 95% literacy rate (to be considered equivalent to Full literacy) as defined by Ministry of Education, Govt. of India. As per PFLS survey for 2023-24 also, the literacy rate of Mizoram is 98.20%.
In a remarkable display of community spirit, 292 volunteer teachers—including students, educators, resource persons, and CRCCs—came forward to lead this initiative. Guided by a profound sense of duty (Kartavya Bodh) and the Mizo cultural value, these volunteers played a crucial role in achieving full literacy.
The celebratory event, hosted at the Auditorium of Mizoram University in Aizawl, stands as a powerful testament to the collaborative efforts of the people and government of Mizoram in advancing inclusive education and empowering every citizen through literacy.
ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme (NILP) is a centrally sponsored scheme implemented from 2022-2027. The scheme, aligned with NEP 2020, targets adults (aged 15 years and above) who couldn’t go to school. The scheme has five components- Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Critical Life Skills, Basic Education, Vocational Skills and Continuing Education. The vision of the ULLAS Scheme is to make Bharat - Jan Jan Saakshar and is based on the spirit of Kartavya Bodh and is being implemented on volunteerism. Under ULLAS scheme more than 1.77 crore learners (neo literates) have appeared in the Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Assessment Test (FLNAT) till now across the country. More than 2.37 crore learners and 40.84 lakh volunteer teachers have been registered on the ULLAS Mobile app. Earlier, on 24.06.2024, Ladakh became the first administrative unit to declare full literacy.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मिजोरम ने पूर्ण साक्षरता प्राप्त की
20 MAY 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा ने मंगलवार (20 मई 2025) को आधिकारिक तौर पर मिजोरम को पूर्ण साक्षर राज्य घोषित किया, जो राज्य की शैक्षिक यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। इस उपलब्धि के साथ मिजोरम पूर्ण साक्षरता प्राप्त करने वाला भारत का पहला राज्य बन गया है।
राज्य की राजधानी आइजोल में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह के दौरान इसकी घोषणा की गई। इस मौके पर भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी, मिजोरम के स्कूल शिक्षा, उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा विभाग के मंत्री डॉ. वनलालथलानामिजोरम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव आईएएस अधिकारी श्री खिली राम मीना, मिजोरम सरकार के स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री डेविड लालथंतलुआंगा राज्य के गणमान्य व्यक्ति, अधिकारीगण एवं मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र उपस्थित रहे।
मिजोरम, जिसे 20 फरवरी 1987 को राज्य का दर्जा प्राप्त हुआ। यह प्रदेश 21,081 वर्ग किमी (8,139 वर्ग मील) के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार इसकी साक्षरता दर 91.33% दर्ज की गई, जो भारत में तीसरे स्थान पर है। इस मजबूत नींव पर काम करते हुए शेष अनपढ़ व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें शिक्षित करने के लिए उल्लास - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम (न्यू इंडिया लिटरेसी प्रोग्राम) लागू किया गया।
अगस्त-सितंबर 2023 में राज्य भर में क्लस्टर संसाधन केंद्र समन्वयकों (सीआरसीसी) द्वारा किए गए घर-घर सर्वेक्षण में 3,026 अनपढ़ लोगों की पहचान की गई। इनमें से 1,692 शिक्षार्थी शिक्षण-अधिगम गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए थे। इस हिसाब से मिजोरम ने पूर्ण साक्षरता का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। अर्थात भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा परिभाषित 95% से अधिक साक्षरता दर (जिसे पूर्ण साक्षरता के बराबर माना जाता है)। 2023-24 के लिए पीएफएलएस सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार भी मिजोरम की साक्षरता दर 98.20% है। सामुदायिक भावना का उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन करते हुए 292 स्वयंसेवी शिक्षकों ने इस पहल का नेतृत्व किया। इनमें छात्र, शिक्षक, रिसोर्स पर्सन और सीआरसीसी शामिल थे। कर्तव्य बोध की गहरी भावना और मिजो सांस्कृतिक मूल्य से प्रेरित होकर इन स्वयंसेवकों ने पूर्ण साक्षरता हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
आइजोल में मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित यह उत्सव समावेशी शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने और साक्षरता से प्रत्येक नागरिक को सशक्त बनाने में मिजोरम के लोगों और सरकार के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का एक शक्तिशाली प्रमाण है।
उल्लास - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम या न्यू इंडिया साक्षरता कार्यक्रम (एनआईएलपी) एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जो 2022-2027 तक लागू है। एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप यह योजना उन वयस्कों (15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के) को लक्षित करती है जो स्कूल नहीं जा सकते। इस योजना के पांच घटक हैं, जिनमें आधारभूत साक्षरता और संख्या का ज्ञान, महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौश, बुनियादी शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक कौशल और सतत शिक्षा शामिल हैं। उल्लास योजना का उद्देश्य भारत के जन-जन को साक्षर बनाना है और यह कर्तव्य बोध की भावना पर आधारित है तथा इसे स्वैच्छिकता के आधार पर क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। उल्लास योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक देश भर में 1.77 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी (नव साक्षर) आधारभूत साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मक मूल्यांकन परीक्षा (एफएलएनएटी) में शामिल हो चुके हैं। उल्लास मोबाइल ऐप पर 2.37 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी और 40.84 लाख स्वयंसेवी शिक्षक पंजीकृत हैं। इससे पहले 24 जून 2024 को लद्दाख पूर्ण साक्षरता घोषित करने वाली पहली प्रशासनिक इकाई बनी थी।