National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of a media report regarding the arrest and remand to custody of a Professor of Ashoka University in Haryana
Observes the report discloses, prima facie, the violation of the human rights and liberty of the Professor
Issues a notice to the Director General of Police, Haryana, calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week
21 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has come across a news report dated 20th May, 2025 regarding the arrest and remand to custody of a Professor of Ashoka University (a deemed to be University) in Haryana.
The Commission has noted that the report, which contains a gist of the allegations on the basis of which he has been arrested, discloses, prima facie, that the human rights and liberty of the said Professor have been violated. Therefore, it has deemed it to be a fit case for taking suo motu cognizance of the reported incident.
Accordingly, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Haryana, calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
હરિયાણામાં અશોક યુનિવર્સિટીના પ્રોફેસરની ધરપકડ અને અટકાયત અંગેના મીડિયા અહેવાલની NHRC, ભારતે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
રિપોર્ટમાં પ્રથમ દ્રષ્ટિએ પ્રોફેસરના માનવ અધિકારો અને સ્વતંત્રતાઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન જોવા મળ્યું
હરિયાણાના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી અને એક અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર રિપોર્ટ માંગવામાં આવ્યો
21 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર આયોગ (NHRC), ભારતના 20 મે, 2025ના રોજ હરિયાણામાં અશોક યુનિવર્સિટી (ડીમ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી)ના પ્રોફેસરની ધરપકડ અને અટકાયત અંગેનો એક સમાચાર અહેવાલ પ્રાપ્ત થયો છે.
કમિશને નોંધ્યું હતું કે જે અહેવાલમાં તે આરોપોનો ઉલ્લેખ છે અને જેના આધારે તેમની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે, તે પ્રથમ દ્રષ્ટીએ ખુલાસો કરે છે કે પ્રોફેસરના માનવાધિકારો અને સ્વતંત્રતાનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરાયું છે. તેથી, તેમણે રિપોર્ટ કરેલી ઘટનાને સ્વતઃ સંજ્ઞાનમાં લેવા માટે યોગ્ય કેસ ગણાવ્યો છે.
તદનુસાર તેણે હરિયાણાના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને એક અઠવાડિયાની અંદર આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે.