पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत ने तीसरे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन से पहले दूसरी ब्लू टॉक्‍स का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
21 MAY 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने भारत में फ्रांस और कोस्टा रिका के दूतावासों के साथ मिलकर मंगलवार, 20 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के लोधी रोड स्थित पृथ्वी भवन में दूसरी ब्लू टॉक्‍स की मेजबानी की। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तीसरे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन (यूएनओसी3) के लिए एक मजबूत आधार रखना है। यह सम्मेलन 09-13 जून, 2025 को फ्रांस के नीस में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
फरवरी 2024 में आयोजित पहली ब्लू टॉक्‍स की सफलता के आधार पर, दूसरी बैठक में प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, वैश्विक हितधारकों और सरकार, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों को बुलाया गया। इस मंच का उद्देश्य कार्रवाई में तेजी लाना और हमारे महासागरों के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के लिए ठोस प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्रेरित करना है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन के थीम के अनुरूप है।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने की तथा सह-अध्यक्षता भारत में कोस्टा रिका के राजदूत श्री नेस्टर बाल्टोडानो वर्गास और फ्रांसीसी दूतावास के मिशन उप प्रमुख श्री डेमियन सैयद ने की।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि एसडीजी 14 और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर दशक के लक्ष्यों को सही मायने में हासिल करने के लिए, हमें व्यापक महासागर संसाधन मानचित्रण को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का विकास करना चाहिए, नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों को लागू करना चाहिए और हमारे समुद्री भविष्य के लिए मजबूत मानव पूंजी के निर्माण में निवेश करना चाहिए। कोस्टा रिका के राजदूत श्री नेस्टर बाल्टोडानो वर्गास ने कहा कि यह आयोजन हमारे देशों के बीच सहयोग को काफी मजबूत करेगा, जिससे एसडीजी 14 की दिशा में ठोस कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कार्यक्रम में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने अपने रणनीतिक ज्ञान साझेदार के साथ मिलकर "भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव: निवेश, नवाचार और सतत विकास" शीर्षक से एक श्वेत पत्र जारी किया। भारत में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में, मंत्रालय पूरे देश में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पहलों की प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। यह श्वेत पत्र एक समेकित ढांचा प्रदान करके इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाता है जो सरकारी कार्यों के अनुरूप है, कई क्षेत्रों के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देता है और सतत एवं आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत के समुद्री संसाधनों की विशाल क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए और अधिक निवेश को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में जारी की गई रिपोर्ट, राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण इंजन के रूप में भारत के विशाल समुद्री संसाधनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है जिसमें इसकी व्यापक तटरेखा और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। यह महासागर-संबंधित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में तटीय राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पहलों के साथ-साथ 25 मंत्रालयों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालती है। यह रिपोर्ट भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की प्रतिबद्धताओं और एक सतत और लचीली नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए चेन्नई उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है, जो 2047 के लिए विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के तहत इसके महत्व को और मजबूत करती है।
महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हुए यह श्वेत पत्र मौजूदा चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए एकीकृत और समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल देता है। यह विकास में प्रमुख बाधाओं, विशेष रूप से अपतटीय पवन और गहरे समुद्र में अन्वेषण जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सीमित डेटा साझाकरण, कम निजी निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी अंतराल की पहचान करता है। यह व्यावहारिक हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रकाश डालता है और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली समुद्री शैवाल खेती, स्मार्ट बंदरगाह विकास और हरित जहाज पुनर्चक्रण सहित पूरे भारत से मापनीय और अनुकरणीय मॉडल पर प्रकाश डालता है, जो आर्थिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता दोनों को प्राप्त करने की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
दूसरे ब्लू टॉक्स का मुख्य उद्देश्य, चार विषयों पर केंद्रित एक गतिशील हितधारक परामर्श सत्र था:
• समुद्री और तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का संरक्षण, टिकाऊ प्रबंधन और पुनर्स्थापन
• महासागर संबंधी वैज्ञानिक सहयोग, ज्ञान निर्माण, समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी और महासागर स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए शिक्षा को बढ़ाना
• भूमि-आधारित गतिविधियों और उससे परे समुद्री प्रदूषण को रोकना और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम करना
• महासागर, जलवायु और जैव विविधता के अंतर्संबंध का लाभ उठाना
फ्रांसीसी दूतावास के मिशन के उप प्रमुख श्री डेमियन सैयद ने यह भी कहा कि भारत बीबीएनजे समझौते के समर्थन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है तथा जून में होने वाली यूएनओसी3 की बैठक, भारत के प्रमुख महासागर विशेषज्ञों से गहन दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विस्तृत चर्चा को बढ़ावा दिया गया, सहयोगात्मक समस्या समाधान को प्रोत्साहित किया गया तथा दीर्घकालिक महासागरीय स्थिरता के लिए आवश्यक नवीन समाधानों के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
चित्र: 20 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय में आयोजित दूसरी ब्लू टॉक्‍स की झलकियां- (बाएं) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अध्यक्ष सचिव डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन और सह-अध्यक्षों महामहिम श्री नेस्टर बाल्टोडानो वर्गास, भारत में कोस्टा रिका के राजदूत और श्री डेमियन सैयद, फ्रांसीसी दूतावास के मिशन के उप प्रमुख द्वारा श्वेत पत्र जारी

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India successfully hosts the 2nd Blue Talks ahead of the 3rd UN Ocean Conference
21 MAY 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, in collaboration with the Embassy of France and the Embassy of Costa Rica in India, hosted the “Second Blue Talks” on Tuesday, May 20, 2025, at Prithvi Bhawan, Lodhi Road, New Delhi. This event aimed to serve as a milestone in the lead-up to the 3rd United Nations Ocean Conference (UNOC3), which will be held in Nice, France, from June 09-13, 2025.
Building upon the success of the first Blue Talks held in February 2024, the second meeting convened leading scientists, policymakers, global stakeholders, and representatives from government, academia, industry, and civil society. The forum aimed to accelerate action and galvanize concrete commitments towards the conservation and sustainable use of our oceans, directly aligning with the UNOC3 theme.
The event was chaired by Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, and co-chaired by H.E. Mr. Néstor Baltodano Vargas, Ambassador of Costa Rica to India and Mr. Damien Syed, Deputy Head of Mission, French Embassy.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, emphasized that, “To truly achieve SDG 14 and the goals of the UN Ocean Decade, we must prioritise comprehensive ocean resource mapping, develop cutting-edge technologies, implement policy interventions, and invest in building robust human capital for our marine future.” Adding to this, H.E. Mr. Nestor Baltodano Vargas, Ambassador of Costa Rica, mentioned, “this event will significantly strengthen collaboration between our nations, driving concrete action towards SDG 14”
At the event, MoES launched a white paper titled “Transforming India’s Blue Economy: Investment, Innovation and Sustainable Growth” in collaboration with its strategic knowledge partner. As the nodal agency for the implementation of the Blue Economy in India, MoES, has been actively working towards enhancing the visibility and effective implementation of blue economy initiatives across the nation. This white paper builds upon these efforts by providing a consolidated framework that aligns government actions, fosters cross-sectoral synergies, and promotes greater investment to unlock the vast potential of India’s ocean resources for sustainable and economic development.
The report released at the event underscores the critical role of India's vast marine resources, including its extensive coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone, as a vital engine for national progress. It highlights the collaborative efforts of 25 ministries, alongside coastal state and union territory initiatives, in driving sustainable growth across various ocean-related sectors. The report builds upon India's G20 Presidency commitments and the Chennai High-Level Principles for a Sustainable and Resilient Blue Economy, further solidifying its importance within the Viksit Bharat vision for 2047.
While acknowledging significant sectoral progress, the white paper emphasises the need for a unified and coordinated approach to overcome existing challenges. It identifies key impediments to growth, limited data sharing, low private investment, and technology gaps, particularly in emerging areas like offshore wind and deep-sea exploration. It highlights pragmatic interventions and highlights scalable and replicable models from across India, including women-led seaweed farming, smart port development, and green ship recycling, demonstrating the potential for achieving both economic growth and environmental sustainability.
The core objective of the second Blue Talks was a dynamic stakeholder consultation session centred around four themes:
• Conserving, Sustainably Managing, and Restoring Marine and Coastal Ecosystems
• Increasing Ocean-Related Scientific Cooperation, Knowledge Building, Marine Technology, and Education for Enhanced Ocean Health
• Preventing and Significantly Reducing Marine Pollution from Land-Based Activities and Beyond
• Leveraging the Interconnectedness of Ocean, Climate, and Biodiversity
Mr. Damien Syed, Deputy Head of Mission, French Embassy, further stated, “As India progresses with the ratification of the BBNJ Agreement, and with UNOC3 on the horizon this June, this is a crucial moment to gather profound perspectives from India's leading ocean experts.”
This event fostered detailed discussions, encouraging collaborative problem-solving and the generation of innovative solutions essential for long-term ocean sustainability.
Pictures: Glimpses of the 2nd Blue Talks held at the Ministry of Earth Sciences Hq in New Delhi on May 20, 2025 (left) with the white paper release by the Chair Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, and Co-Chairs H.E. Mr. Néstor Baltodano Vargas, Ambassador of Costa Rica to India and Mr. Damien Syed, Deputy Head of Mission, French Embassy.