Vice President's Secretariat
Our aim is to be a ‘Viksit Bharat’ at 2047, this calls for peace on our frontiers-VP
Economic development cannot take place if we have war-like situations-VP
National security demands unshakable, unflinching commitment to nationalism and relentless preparedness-VP
No one is asking for proof …..coffins escorted by military revealed the proof to the entire global fraternity-VP on Operation Sindoor
Prime Minister's passion is for development; he believes in fast execution and execution of a scale-VP
Recently inaugurated Vizhinjam Port a remarkable instance of federalism-VP
Let us be leaders in shipbuilding; important that rules-based order on sea prevails-VP
VP inaugurates and dedicates to the nation various projects at Mormugao Port, Goa
21 MAY 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “.....Our aim is to be a Viksit Nation, Viksit Bharat @ 2047. This requires an eight-fold increase in per capita income. This calls for peace on our frontiers. Economic development cannot take place if we have war-like situations. Peace is fundamental to growth and development. Peace comes from strength — strength in security, strength in economy, strength in development, and deep commitment, unflinching commitment, unqualified commitment to nationalism. I have reiterated on a number of occasions, reiterate here, national security demands unshakable, unflinching commitment to nationalism and relentless preparedness.”
Praising the execution of ‘Operation Sindoor’ Shri Dhankhar stated, “ …When India responded remarkably effectively to Pakistan's terrorist misadventure at Pahalgam on April 22……what a precise targeting of Jaish e Mohammed and Lashkar-e-Taiba bases in Muridke and Bahawalpur, sent a global message, a message that Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave to the entire world from the heartland of Bihar. Message, terrorism will no longer go unpunished. The punishment was exemplary. Strike was deep in the territory, beyond international border, keeping in mind our ethos to target only terrorists…… No one is asking for proof because the terrorist targeted revealed the proof to the entire global fraternity because coffins were escorted by military force of that country, by political force of that country and by terrorists. A great achievement, perhaps unrivaled in the annals of democratic functioning.”
“In rapidly shifting geopolitical realities where global trade, strategic choke points, cyber threats and transnational crimes intersect, enforcing rules-based order at sea is increasingly challenging. It is becoming very important that rules-based order on sea prevails, but securing it is no less a challenge. India's maritime security must be resilient, proactive and future-ready……Let us catch up with shipbuilding. Let us be leaders in shipbuilding. That is essential. The demands will rise. I think if I'm not mistaken, we carry 70 % of our cargo in value by ship, the demand will increase because our economy is not taking leap, it is taking quantum jump, we have to be prepared for it”, he added.
Addressing the distinguished gathering after inaugurating and dedicating 3 MW solar power plant, commercial operation of two harbour mobile cranes and covered dome for coal handling at the Mormugao port in Goa today, Shri Dhankhar underlined the significance of oceans for the nation and said, “Our Bharat today rises as both global economic force and maritime power committed to peace, sustainability and development. We are already the world's fourth largest economy and emerging in the Indo-Pacific sector, a leader in our own right. Our oceans matter to us now more than ever before. They really matter to us for economy, for security, for sustaining our trade.”
Lauding the Union government and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ It was a delightful occasion for me, when three projects with financial outlay of about 300 crores came to be dedicated today. One facet of Narendra Modi government is, they dedicate — which means they complete fast. The Prime Minister's passion is for development; development is his mission, and he believes in fast execution — and execution of a scale. Ladies and gentlemen, these three projects dedicated today are defining the changing profile of Bharat.
Reflecting on the recently inaugurated Vizhinjam Port, he said, “What I have seen with Kerala, secretary [Ports, Shipping &; Waterways] knows and a remarkable instance of federalism, the Prime Minister being present there, the Chief Ministers of different political parties being present there, and an important private sector group, fructifying it.”
Praising the dedication and service of the Indian Coast Guard the Vice-President said, “ Today is a special occasion for me. For three years as Governor state of West Bengal……A state that is prone to cyclones, super cyclones. I saw the dedication, performance, and commitment of the coast guards. I have come here to salute your courage and conviction. I was witness to your unwavering resolve as maritime sentinels, you are doing a wonderful job. Dear Coast Guards, I know your life is not easy. You face daunting challenges in difficult situations. The risks are many, but your commitment and dedication to duty ensures in times of crisis, there is no mortality on the high seas. In West Bengal, we had zero mortality on high seas, and cyclones were very severe — thanks to your tribe, your uniform. And then, recognition sometimes comes late. Sometimes it doesn't come. But the love the communities have along the seashore for you is remarkable. I have seen myself. You have made a big difference in the lives of people who live alongside our seashores. The nation salutes you…….The Indian Coast Guard is both a force of steel and strategy and also conscience. Our oceans are lungs of mother earth-- regulating climate, supporting housing, life and supporting biodiversity. You [Coast Guards] silently watch over Lakshadweep's coral reefs. You watch …Sundarban's mangroves. Olive Ridley turtles, their site where they nestle, and more important also marine mammal migration paths. You balance marine ecology by enforcing laws against illegal fishing, curbing pollution, and keeping away maritime degradation by patrolling against oil spills and toxic discharges.”
Shri P.S. Sreedharan Pillai, Hon’ble Governor of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri T.K. Ramachandran IAS, Secretary (Ports, Shipping &; Waterways), officers of the Indian coast guard, port authority and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारा लक्ष्य है 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' बनना, इसके लिए सीमाओं पर शांति आवश्यक - उपराष्ट्रपति
आर्थिक विकास युद्ध जैसे हालातों में संभव नहीं - उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए सशक्त राष्ट्रवाद और निरंतर तैयारी आवश्यक है - उपराष्ट्रपति
कोई प्रमाण नहीं माँग रहा… सैनिकों द्वारा लाए गए ताबूतों ने सारी दुनिया को सच्चाई दिखा दी -ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर बोले उपराष्ट्रपति
प्रधानमंत्री का जुनून विकास के लिए है; वे तेज और बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यान्वयन में विश्वास रखते हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
हाल ही में उद्घाटन किया गया विजिंजम पोर्ट संघवाद का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण - उपराष्ट्रपति
यह आवश्यक है कि समुद्र में नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था बनी रहे, आइए हम जहाज़ निर्माण में अग्रणी बनें- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन कर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
21 MAY 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
उप-राष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, “हमारा लक्ष्य है कि भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र, विकसित भारत बने। इसके लिए प्रति व्यक्ति आय में आठ गुना वृद्धि आवश्यक है। यह तभी संभव है जब हमारे सीमाओं पर शांति हो। आर्थिक विकास युद्ध जैसे हालातों में नहीं हो सकता। विकास और प्रगति के लिए शांति अनिवार्य है। शांति आती है शक्ति से — सुरक्षा की शक्ति, आर्थिक शक्ति, विकास की शक्ति और राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति गहरी, अटूट और निस्वार्थ प्रतिबद्धता से। मैंने कई अवसरों पर यह दोहराया है, और आज फिर दोहराता हूँ — राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति अडिग और अटल प्रतिबद्धता और निरंतर तैयारी आवश्यक है।”
श्री धनखड़ ने ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “जब 22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम में पाकिस्तान द्वारा आतंकवादी दुस्साहस किया गया, तब भारत ने बेहद प्रभावी तरीके से जवाब दिया। जैश-ए-मोहम्मद और लश्कर-ए-तैयबा के मुरीदके और बहावलपुर स्थित ठिकानों को सटीकता से निशाना बनाया गया, जिससे पूरी दुनिया को एक स्पष्ट संदेश मिला। यह संदेश प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने बिहार की धरती से दिया — अब आतंकवाद बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा। सजा दी जाएगी, और सजा उदाहरण बनेगी। यह हमला अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा के पार गहराई में हुआ, पर भारत के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप केवल आतंकवादियों को निशाना बनाया गया। कोई सबूत नहीं मांग रहा, क्योंकि आतंकवादियों के ताबूत स्वयं सबूत बनकर पूरी दुनिया के सामने आए — उन्हें उस देश की सेना, राजनीति और आतंकवादी खुद ले जा रहे थे। यह लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था के इतिहास में एक अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि है।”
“तेजी से बदलते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में जहां वैश्विक व्यापार, सामरिक चोक प्वाइंट्स, साइबर खतरे और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराध आपस में जुड़े हैं, समुद्र में नियम आधारित व्यवस्था को लागू करना चुनौतीपूर्ण होता जा रहा है। यह अत्यंत आवश्यक है कि समुद्रों में नियम आधारित व्यवस्था बनी रहे। भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा लचीली, सक्रिय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार होनी चाहिए। हमें शिपबिल्डिंग में तेजी लानी होगी और इसमें नेतृत्व करना होगा। मुझे लगता है कि हम अपने माल का लगभग 70% मूल्य के हिसाब से समुद्र के रास्ते ले जाते हैं। मांग और बढ़ेगी क्योंकि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था अब छलांग नहीं, बल्कि क्वांटम जंप कर रही है। हमें इसके लिए तैयार रहना होगा।”
गोवा के मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह में 3 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, दो हार्बर मोबाइल क्रेन और कोयला हैंडलिंग के लिए कवर डोम के वाणिज्यिक परिचालन का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “आज का भारत वैश्विक आर्थिक शक्ति और समुद्री शक्ति दोनों के रूप में उभर रहा है, जो शांति, सतत विकास और प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। हम पहले ही दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुके हैं और इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। हमारे समुद्र आज हमारे लिए पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं — आर्थिक दृष्टि से, सुरक्षा के लिए और व्यापार को बनाए रखने के लिए।”
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “आज लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली तीन परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गईं। नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार की एक विशेषता है — वे समर्पण करते हैं, मतलब काम को तेजी से पूरा करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री का जुनून विकास के लिए है; विकास उनका मिशन है। वे तेज और बड़े पैमाने पर निष्पादन में विश्वास करते हैं। आज जिन परियोजनाओं को समर्पित किया गया है, वे भारत की बदलती छवि को परिभाषित करती हैं।”
विझिंजम पोर्ट के उद्घाटन को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “मैंने केरल में जो देखा वह सहकारी संघवाद का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण था — प्रधानमंत्री स्वयं वहां उपस्थित थे, विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के मुख्यमंत्री वहां मौजूद थे, और एक प्रमुख निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी ने इस परियोजना को साकार किया।”
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की सेवा और समर्पण की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “आज का दिन मेरे लिए विशेष है। जब मैं पश्चिम बंगाल का राज्यपाल था — एक ऐसा राज्य जो चक्रवातों से ग्रस्त रहता है — मैंने तटरक्षक बल की निष्ठा, प्रदर्शन और समर्पण को करीब से देखा। आप लोगों का जीवन आसान नहीं है, परिस्थितियाँ कठिन हैं, खतरे अनेक हैं। लेकिन आपकी सेवा और समर्पण सुनिश्चित करता है कि संकट की घड़ी में समुद्र में कोई मृत्यु न हो। पश्चिम बंगाल में जब भी चक्रवात आए, समुद्र में शून्य मृत्यु दर रही — यह आपके समर्पण का परिणाम है।”
“आप हमारे समुद्री प्रहरी हैं — आप केवल सुरक्षा नहीं, बल्कि हमारी अंतरात्मा भी हैं। हमारे समुद्र पृथ्वी के फेफड़े हैं — जलवायु को नियंत्रित करते हैं, जैव विविधता को सहारा देते हैं। आप लक्षद्वीप के कोरल रीफ्स, सुंदरबन के मैंग्रोव्स, ओलिव रिडले कछुओं के प्रजनन स्थल और समुद्री जीवों के प्रवासन मार्गों की रक्षा करते हैं। आप अवैध मछली पकड़ने, प्रदूषण और जहरीले अपशिष्टों से समुद्र को सुरक्षित रखते हैं।”
कार्यक्रम के इस अवसर पर गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पी. एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई, मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री शान्तनु ठाकुर, सचिव (पोर्ट्स, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग) श्री टी. के. रामचंद्रन, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अधिकारी, पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे।