Ministry of Heavy Industries
India Accelerates National EV Charging Grid under PM E-Drive
₹2,000 crore allocated to establish 72,000 EV public charging stations across India
Charging infrastructure to cover key cities, highways, airports, and industrial corridors
BHEL to be considered as nodal agency for demand aggregation and development of unified EV super app
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy chairs inter-ministerial meeting to fast-track deployment
21 MAY 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy chaired a inter-ministerial coordination meeting today with senior officials from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, and Ministry of Heavy Industries to review and accelerate the implementation of EV charging infrastructure under the PM E-Drive scheme.
The scheme, launched under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to build a nationwide EV-ready ecosystem to enable cleaner transport and reduce India’s dependency on fossil fuels.
With a financial outlay of ₹2,000 crore, the PM E-Drive scheme will support the installation of approximately 72,000 EV public charging stations across the country. These stations will be strategically deployed along 50 national highway corridors, within high-traffic destinations such as metro cities, toll plazas, railway stations, airports, fuel outlets, and state highways.
Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is on the path to becoming a global model for sustainable transport. The PM E-Drive scheme is a transformative initiative aimed at giving our citizens access to clean, affordable, and convenient mobility options. We are not just building infrastructure; we are building the foundation for energy security and green economic growth.”
The minister also acknowledged the integrated role of various stakeholders in the execution of this initiative. BHEL (Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited) is being considered as the nodal agency for demand aggregation and for the development of a unified digital super app that will serve as a single platform for EV users across India.
The app will feature real-time slot booking, payment integration, charger availability status, and progress dashboards for tracking national deployment under the PM E-Drive scheme. BHEL will also coordinate with states and ministries to compile and evaluate proposals for charger installations.
Minister Kumaraswamy emphasized the importance of collaborative federalism and convergence of missions: “The clean energy transition cannot succeed in silos. This meeting reflects our commitment to working as one government. Ministries, public sector enterprises, and states are all aligned to deliver results on ground. We are confident that PM E-Drive will catalyse new industries, generate green jobs, and offer seamless electric mobility to every Indian.”
The project’s success is expected to significantly reduce India's carbon emissions from transport, promote Make in India manufacturing in EV infrastructure, and lay the groundwork for a net-zero mobility future.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव्ह अंतर्गत भारतात राष्ट्रीय ईव्ही चार्जिंग ग्रिडला वेग
संपूर्ण भारतात 72,000 सार्वजनिक ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्थानकांच्या उभारणीसाठी रु.2,000 कोटी निधी मंजूर
मुख्य शहरे, महामार्ग, विमानतळे व औद्योगिक पट्ट्यांमध्ये चार्जिंगसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा
मागणी संकलन व एकसंघ ईव्ही सुपर अ‍ॅप विकासासाठी प्रमुख संस्था म्हणून भेल (भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड) विचाराधीन
वेगवान अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आंतरमंत्रालयीन समन्वय बैठक
21 MAY 2025 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी यांनी आज पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय, रस्ते वाहतूक व महामार्ग मंत्रालय, आणि अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय यांच्यातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत एक महत्त्वपूर्ण आंतरमंत्रालयीन समन्वय बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीत पीएम ई-ड्राइव्ह योजने अंतर्गत ईव्ही चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला व तिला गती देण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीपूर्ण नेतृत्वाखाली सुरु झालेली ही योजना, भारतात स्वच्छ वाहतुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि जीवाश्म इंधनावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी देशव्यापी ईव्ही व्यवस्था उभारण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवते.
या योजनेंतर्गत रु.2,000 कोटींच्या आर्थिक तरतुदीमधून देशभरात सुमारे 72,000 सार्वजनिक ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्थानके उभारण्यात येणार आहेत. ही चार्जिंग केंद्रे 50 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग कॉरिडॉर, महानगरे, टोल नाके, रेल्वे स्थानके, विमानतळ, पेट्रोल पंप, व राज्य महामार्गांवर अधिकाधिक लोकांना सहज उपयोग करून घेता येईल अशा ठिकाणी उभारण्यात येणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी म्हणाले, "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत दीर्घकालीन शाश्वत वाहतुकीसाठी जागतिक आदर्श म्हणून उदयाला येण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे. पीएस ई-ड्राइव्ह योजना ही एक परिवर्तनकारी पाऊल असून नागरिकांना स्वच्छ, परवडणाऱ्या व सुलभ प्रवास पर्यायांची सुविधा देण्याचे हिचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही केवळ पायाभूत सुविधा नाही, तर ऊर्जा सुरक्षेची आणि हरित आर्थिक विकासाची पायाभरणी आहे."
मंत्र्यांनी या उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी विविध भागधारकांच्या समन्वयात्मक भूमिकेचेही कौतुक केले. ‘भेल’ला मागणी संकलन व एकत्मिक डिजिटल सुपर अ‍ॅप विकसित करणारी प्रमुख संस्था म्हणून नियुक्त करण्याचा विचार सुरू आहे.
हे अ‍ॅप चार्जिंगसाठी थेट वेळ नोंदणी, शुल्क भरण्याची सुविधा, चार्जर उपलब्धतेची माहिती, आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील अंमलबजावणीचे प्रगती फलक अशा सेवा देईल. भेल विविध राज्यांशी आणि मंत्रालयांशी समन्वय साधून चार्जिंग स्थानक प्रस्तावांचे संकलन व मूल्यांकन करेल.
कुमारस्वामी यांनी सामूहिक सहकार आणि एकात्म धोरण राबवण्यावर भर दिला. ते म्हणाले, “स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण हे तुटकपणे न होता, सर्वांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नातून यशस्वी होऊ शकते. ही बैठक ‘एक सरकार’ या दृष्टिकोनातून काम करण्याच्या आमच्या बांधिलकीचे प्रतीक आहे. केंद्र सरकारची सर्व मंत्रालये, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आणि राज्ये सर्व एकत्र येऊन प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी परिवहन व्यवस्थेत प्रत्यक्षात परिवर्तन घडवत आहेत."
या प्रकल्पाच्या यशामुळे भारताच्या वाहतूक क्षेत्रात कार्बन उत्सर्जनात लक्षणीय घट, ईव्ही पायाभूत सुविधांच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उत्पादनाला चालना, आणि निव्वळ-शून्य वाहतूक व्यवस्थेच्या भविष्यासाठी पायाभरणी होणार आहे.