Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari to perform Ground Breaking for iconic Observatory Towers in Goa
21 MAY 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari to perform the Groundbreaking Ceremony for the iconic Observatory Towers atop the New Zuari Bridge in Goa on Friday, the 23rd May 2025.
The visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the pioneering initiative of Shri Nitin Gadkari, and the committed efforts of Goa Chief Minister Shri Pramod Sawant, all have made this possible.
The project, estimated at a cost of ₹270.07 crore and to be constructed over a span of five years, will feature observatory towers inspired by the Eiffel Tower in Paris. With a revolving restaurant and an art gallery, it is designed to serve as a global tourist attraction and is poised to become a landmark in Goa’s rich touristic landscape.
To be executed on the DBFOT (Design, Build, Finance, Operate, and Transfer) model, the initiative will involve zero financial burden on the Government. The concessionaire will be responsible for full construction and will operate the facility for a concession period of 50 years. Strategically placed between pylons on two pile cap foundations, each tower will rise to a height of 125 metre, featuring shaft dimensions of 8.50 metre by 5.50 metre.
The upper levels will house 2 expansive floors with minimum dimensions of 22.50 metre by 17.80 metre, equipped with capsule lifts for panoramic ascents. Complemented by viewing galleries, cafeterias, and state-of-the-art tourist amenities, the towers will offer a holistic experience. A dedicated walkway bridge of 7.50 metre carriage width will be constructed on either side in the marine portion, allowing seamless tourist access. Parking facilities will be provisioned on both ends of the bridge, ensuring convenience for visitors.
The project is expected to significantly catalyse tourism and economic activity across Goa, while also creating direct and indirect employment opportunities and enhancing India’s infrastructure-led global image. It will foster local entrepreneurship by boosting allied sectors such as hospitality, transport, and retail. Moreover, it will position Goa as a premier destination for architectural tourism and experiential travel on the international map.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری گوا میں مشہور آبزرویٹری ٹاورز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
21 MAY 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری بروز جمعہ 23 مئی 2025 کو گوا میں نیو زواری برج کے اوپر مشہور آبزرویٹری ٹاورز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت، جناب نتن گڈکری کی پہل اور گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرمود ساونت کی پر خلوص کوششوں سے یہ سب ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 270.07 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اسے پانچ سال کی مدت میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا، اس میں پیرس میں واقع ایفل ٹاور کے مماثل آبزرویٹری ٹاورز شامل ہوں گے۔ گردش پذیر ریستوراں اور آرٹ گیلری سے لیس یہ آبزرویٹری عالمی سیاحوں کی توجہ کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے اور یہ گوا کے بھرپور سیاحتی منظر نامے میں اہم سنگ میل بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈی بی ایف او ٹی (ڈیزائن، بلڈ، فنانس، آپریٹ، اور ٹرانسفر) ماڈل پر نافذ کی جانے والی اس پہل سے حکومت پر کوئی مالی بوجھ نہیں پڑے گا۔ رعایت یافتہ کمپنی مکمل تعمیر کا ذمہ دار ہو گی اور وہ 50 سال کی رعایتی مدت تک اس سہولت کو آپریٹ کرے گی۔ دو پائل کیپ ستونوں پر واقع دو پائلن کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک طور پر کھڑا ہر ٹاور کی اونچائی 125 میٹرہوگی، جس میں شافٹ کی طول و عرض 8.50 میٹر بائی 5.50 میٹر ہوگی۔
بالائی سطح پر 2 وسیع منزلیں ہوں گی جن کی کم از کم طول و عرض 22.50 میٹر بائی 17.80 میٹر ہوگی، جن میں دل فریب مناظر کے لیے کیپسول لیفٹس ہوں گی۔ گیلری، کیفے ٹیریاز، اور جدید ترین سیاحتی سہولیات سے بھرپور، ٹاوروں سے جامع تجربہ فراہم ہوگا۔ سمندری جانب کی دونوں طرف 7.50 میٹر کیریج چوڑائی کا وقف شدہ واک وے پل تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جس سے سیاحوں کو ہموار رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ زائرین کی سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پل کے دونوں سرے پر پارکنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے گوا میں سیاحت اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں طور پر تحریک ملنے کی امید ہے، جبکہ اس سے بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے اور ہندوستان کی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس عالمی امیج بہتر ہوگی۔ اس سے مہمان نوازی، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ریٹیل جیسے متعلقہ شعبوں کو فروغ دے کر مقامی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ ملے گا۔ مزید برآں، اس سے گوا کو بین الاقوامی نقشے پر آرکیٹیکچرل سیاحت اور تجرباتی سفر کے پسندیدہ مرکز کے طورپر کھڑا کیا جائے گا۔