Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th Meeting of National Traders’ Welfare Board held in New Delhi
National Retail Trade Policy must include grassroots participation: DPIIT
‘Vocal for Local’, digital transformation key to empowering small traders and MSMEs: Shri Sunil J. Singhi
21 MAY 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was convened at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, on 20th May 2025.
During the meeting, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Sanjiv underscored the vital contribution of the retail trade sector to the Indian economy. He called upon the Board members to provide constructive and inclusive suggestions towards the formulation of the National Retail Trade Policy, with a particular emphasis on participation from the grassroots level.
Chairman of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB), Shri Sunil J. Singhi chaired the meeting and outlined several trader- and MSME-centric announcements from the Union Budget 2025–26, reiterating the Government's commitment to creating a conducive business ecosystem through simplification of regulatory processes, financial assistance, and infrastructure development. On this occasion, a special magazine titled "Journey of the National Traders’ Welfare Board" was released, documenting the milestones, initiatives, and achievements of the Board since its inception.
A key focus of the meeting was the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative aimed at promoting indigenous industries and locally manufactured goods. Shri Singhi urged all Board members to actively advocate for this initiative in their respective States and Union Territories. All members present took a symbolic pledge to act as ambassadors of the movement, thereby strengthening its reach and impact across the country.
Shri Singhi also emphasised the role of digital transformation in empowering India’s small traders. He encouraged the adoption of digital platforms like the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), noting that such initiatives can significantly enhance market access and income opportunities for small retailers. Members were urged to support the onboarding of local traders onto such platforms to ensure their integration into the digital economy.
The Chairman informed that various representations from trade associations and Board members had been forwarded to the concerned Ministries and Departments for appropriate action. He invited further suggestions to improve awareness and outreach of Government welfare schemes for the retail sector.
The meeting was attended by non-official members nominated by the Central Government, representing Trade Associations and various States and Union Territories, along with ex-officio members from nine key Ministries and Departments of the Government of India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड की छठी बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
राष्ट्रीय खुदरा व्यापार नीति में जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी शामिल होनी चाहिए: डीपीआईआईटी
'वोकल फॉर लोकल', डिजिटल परिवर्तन छोटे व्यापारियों और एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने की कुंजी: श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी
21 MAY 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड (एनटीडब्ल्यूबी) की छठी बैठक 20 मई 2025 को वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक के दौरान उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में खुदरा व्यापार क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बोर्ड के सदस्यों से राष्ट्रीय खुदरा व्यापार नीति के निर्माण के लिए रचनात्मक और समावेशी सुझाव देने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें जमीनी स्तर से भागीदारी पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड (एनटीडब्ल्यूबी) के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 से व्यापारी और एमएसएमई-केंद्रित कई घोषणाओं को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें नियामक प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण, वित्तीय सहायता और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से एक अनुकूल व्यापार इको-सिस्टम बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया। इस अवसर पर, "राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड की यात्रा" नामक एक विशेष पत्रिका का विमोचन किया गया, जिसमें बोर्ड की स्थापना के बाद से अब तक की उपलब्धियों, पहलों और उपलब्धियों का विवरण दिया गया है।
बैठक का मुख्य फोकस 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पहल पर था जिसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी उद्योगों और स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित वस्तुओं को बढ़ावा देना है। श्री सिंघी ने सभी बोर्ड सदस्यों से अपने-अपने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इस पहल की सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उपस्थित सभी सदस्यों ने इस आंदोलन के राजदूत के रूप में कार्य करने की प्रतीकात्मक शपथ ली, जिससे देश भर में इसकी पहुंच और प्रभाव मजबूत हो।
श्री सिंघी ने देश के छोटे व्यापारियों को सशक्त बनाने में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच और आय के अवसरों को काफी हद तक बढ़ा सकती है। सदस्यों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे स्थानीय व्यापारियों को ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने का सहयोग करें ताकि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में उनका एकीकरण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
चेयरमैन ने बताया कि व्यापार संघों और बोर्ड के सदस्यों की ओर से प्राप्त विभिन्न अभ्यावेदन उचित कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों को भेज दिए गए हैं। उन्होंने खुदरा क्षेत्र के लिए सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए।
बैठक में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा नामित गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों ने भाग लिया, जो व्यापार संघों और विभिन्न राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते थे, साथ ही भारत सरकार के नौ प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों के पदेन सदस्य भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।