Ministry of Defence
TRADITIONALLY BUILT ‘ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP’ INDUCTED INTO THE INDIAN NAVY AS INSV KAUNDINYA
21 MAY 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy formally inducted and named the Ancient Stitched ship as INSV Kaundinya today at a ceremonial event held at Naval Base, Karwar. The Hon’ble Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the event as the Chief Guest, marking the culmination of an extraordinary project that celebrates India’s rich shipbuilding heritage.
INSV Kaundinya is a stitched sail ship, based on a 5th century CE ship depicted in the paintings of Ajanta Caves. The project was initiated through a tripartite agreement signed in Jul 2023 between the Ministry of Culture, the Indian Navy, and M/s Hodi Innovations, with funding from the Ministry of Culture. Following the keel laying in September 2023, the vessel’s construction was undertaken using a traditional method of stitching by a team of skilled artisans from Kerala, led by master shipwright Shri Babu Sankaran. Over several months, the team painstakingly stitched wooden planks on the ship’s hull using coir rope, coconut fibre and natural resin. The ship was launched in Feb 2025 at Goa.
The Indian Navy played a central role in the project, overseeing the design, technical validation, and construction process. With no surviving blueprints of such vessels, the design had to be inferred from iconographic sources. The Navy collaborated with the shipbuilder to recreate the hull form and traditional rigging, and ensured that the design was validated through hydrodynamic model testing at the Department of Ocean Engineering, IIT Madras, and internal technical assessment.
The newly inducted vessel incorporates several culturally significant features. Her sails display motifs of the Gandabherunda and the Sun, her bow bears a sculpted Simha Yali , and a symbolic Harappan style stone anchor adorns her deck, each element evoking the rich maritime traditions of ancient India. Named after Kaundinya, the legendary Indian mariner who sailed across the Indian Ocean to Southeast Asia, the ship serves as a tangible symbol of India’s long-standing traditions of maritime exploration, trade, and cultural exchange.
Inducted as an Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV), Kaundinya will be based at Karwar. The ship will now embark on her next historic phase, involving preparations for a transoceanic voyage along the ancient trade route from Gujarat to Oman, scheduled for later this year.
YPXT.jpeg)
I69V.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
روایتی طور پر بنائے گئے ‘قدیم سلے ہوئے جہاز’ کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں آئی این ایس وی کندنیا کے نام سے شامل کیا گیا
21 MAY 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے آج بحریہ کے اڈے، کروار میں منعقدہ رسمی تقریب میں قدیم سلے ہوئے جہاز کو رسمی طور پر شامل کیا اور اسے آئی این ایس وی کندنیا کے نام سے موسوم کیاگیا۔وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب کی صدارت کی، جس سے ایک غیر معمولی پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی نشان دہی ہوتی ہے جو ہندوستان کی شاندار جہاز سازی کی وراثت کا جشن ہے۔
آئی این ایس وی کندنیا ایک سلا ہوا جہاز ہے، جو 5ویں صدی عیسوی کے جہاز کی ساخت پر مبنی ہے جسے اجنتا کے غاروں کی پینٹنگز میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو جولائی 2023 میں وزارت ثقافت، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور میسرز ہوڈی انوویشنز کے درمیان وزارت ثقافت کی مالی اعانت سے ہونے والے سہ فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ستمبر 2023 میں پتوار بچھانے کے بعد، جہاز کی تعمیر کا کام کیرالہ کے ہنر مند کاریگروں کی ایک ٹیم کے ذریعے سلائی کے روایتی طریقہ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا، جس کی قیادت ماسٹر شپ رائٹ بابو سنکرن نے کی۔ متعدد مہینوں کے دوران، ٹیم نے بڑی محنت سےناریل کی رسی، ناریل کے ریشے اور قدرتی رال کا استعمال کر کے جہاز کے ڈھانچے پرلکڑی کے تختے ٹانکے۔ اس جہاز کو فروری 2025 میں گوا میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ڈیزائن، تکنیکی تصدیق اور تعمیراتی عمل کی نگرانی کرکے اس منصوبے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا۔ اس طرح کے جہازوں کا کوئی موجود نقشے کے بغیر، جہاز کے ڈیزائن کو آئیکونوگرافک ذرائع سے اندازہ لگانا پڑا۔ بحریہ نے ہل فارم اور روایتی ریگنگ کو دوبارہ بنانے کے لیے جہاز ساز کے ساتھ تال میل کیا، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ڈیزائن کی توثیق محکمہ اوشن انجینئرنگ،آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ہائیڈرو ڈائنامک ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ اور اندرونی تکنیکی تشخیص کے ذریعے کی جائے۔
نئے شامل کیے جانے والے جہاز میں ثقافتی لحاظ سے متعدد اہم خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بازوؤں میں گنڈابھیرونڈا اور سورج کی شکلیں بنائی گئیں ہیں ، اس کی کمان میں سمہا یالی مجسمہ بنا ہے، اورعلامتی ہڑپہ طرز کے پتھر کے لنگر سے اس کے ڈیک کو سجایاگیا ہے، ہر عنصر قدیم ہندوستان کی بھرپور سمندری روایات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ کندنیا کے نام سے موسوم، یہ ہندوستانی بحری جہاز بحر ہند سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک کاسفر کرچکا ہے۔یہ جہاز ہندوستان کی بحری دریافت تجارت اور ثقافتی تبادلے کی قدیم روایات کی نمایاں نشان کے طور پر شمار ہوتا ہے۔
انڈین نوول سیلنگ ویسل (آئی این ایس وی) کے طور پر شامل کیے جانے والے کندنیا کروار میں تعینات ہوگا۔ یہ جہاز اب اپنے اگلے تاریخی مرحلے کا آغاز کرنے کو تیار ہے، جس میں گجرات سے عمان تک کے قدیم تجارتی راستے پر اس سال کے آخر میں طے شدہ ٹرانس سمندری سفر کی تیاری شامل ہے۔