Ministry of Defence
TRADITIONALLY BUILT ‘ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP’ INDUCTED INTO THE INDIAN NAVY AS INSV KAUNDINYA
21 MAY 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy formally inducted and named the Ancient Stitched ship as INSV Kaundinya today at a ceremonial event held at Naval Base, Karwar. The Hon’ble Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the event as the Chief Guest, marking the culmination of an extraordinary project that celebrates India’s rich shipbuilding heritage.
INSV Kaundinya is a stitched sail ship, based on a 5th century CE ship depicted in the paintings of Ajanta Caves. The project was initiated through a tripartite agreement signed in Jul 2023 between the Ministry of Culture, the Indian Navy, and M/s Hodi Innovations, with funding from the Ministry of Culture. Following the keel laying in September 2023, the vessel’s construction was undertaken using a traditional method of stitching by a team of skilled artisans from Kerala, led by master shipwright Shri Babu Sankaran. Over several months, the team painstakingly stitched wooden planks on the ship’s hull using coir rope, coconut fibre and natural resin. The ship was launched in Feb 2025 at Goa.
The Indian Navy played a central role in the project, overseeing the design, technical validation, and construction process. With no surviving blueprints of such vessels, the design had to be inferred from iconographic sources. The Navy collaborated with the shipbuilder to recreate the hull form and traditional rigging, and ensured that the design was validated through hydrodynamic model testing at the Department of Ocean Engineering, IIT Madras, and internal technical assessment.
The newly inducted vessel incorporates several culturally significant features. Her sails display motifs of the Gandabherunda and the Sun, her bow bears a sculpted Simha Yali , and a symbolic Harappan style stone anchor adorns her deck, each element evoking the rich maritime traditions of ancient India. Named after Kaundinya, the legendary Indian mariner who sailed across the Indian Ocean to Southeast Asia, the ship serves as a tangible symbol of India’s long-standing traditions of maritime exploration, trade, and cultural exchange.
Inducted as an Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV), Kaundinya will be based at Karwar. The ship will now embark on her next historic phase, involving preparations for a transoceanic voyage along the ancient trade route from Gujarat to Oman, scheduled for later this year.
YPXT.jpeg)
I69V.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரியத் தன்மையுடன் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள 'பராதன மீள்கட்டுமான கப்பலுக்க ஐஎன்எஸ்வி கவுண்டின்யா என்று பெயரிட்டு இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது
21 MAY 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
கார்வாரில் உள்ள கடற்படை தளத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், புராதனமான மீள்கட்டுமான கப்பலுக்கு ஐஎன்எஸ்வி கவுண்டின்யா என்று பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டு இந்தியக் கடற்படையுடன் முறைப்படி சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் வளமான கப்பல் கட்டும் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் அசாதாரணமான திட்டத்தின் உச்ச நிலையைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்நிகழ்ச்சி மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
ஐஎன்எஸ்வி கவுண்டின்யா என்பது அஜந்தா குகை ஓவியங்களில் சித்தரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 5 - ம் நூற்றாண்டைச் சேர்ந்த பழமையான கப்பலை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு கட்டப்பட்ட பாய்மரக் கப்பல் ஆகும். மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதியுதவியுடன், இந்தியக் கடற்படை மற்றும் ஹோடி இன்னோவேஷன் நிறுவனம் இடையே 2023 - ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதத்தில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் இந்த திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2023 - ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் இந்த கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்திற்கான கீல் இடப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, கப்பலின் கட்டுமானம் கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த திறமையான கைவினைஞர்கள் குழுவால் பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. தலைசிறந்த எழுத்தாளர் திரு பாபு சங்கரன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சிக்குப் பிறகு. பல மாதங்களாக நடைபெற்ற கட்டுமானப் பணிகளின்போது, அந்தக் குழு, தென்னை மற்றும் தேங்காய் நார், இயற்கை பிசின் போன்ற பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி கப்பலின் மேற்பரப்பில் மரப் பலகைகளை எவ்வித சிரமமின்றி பொருத்தியது. இந்தக் கப்பல் 2025 - ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் கோவா கடற்பகுதியில் சோதித்துப் பார்க்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2130294