गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, नक्सलवाद को खत्म करने की लड़ाई में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए सुरक्षा बलों ने छत्तीसगढ़ के नारायणपुर में एक ऑपरेशन में 27 खूंखार माओवादियों को मार गिराया
मारे गए 27 खूंखार माओवादियों में नंबाला केशव राव, उर्फ बासवराजू भी शामिल है, जो सीपीआई-माओवादी का महासचिव, शीर्ष नेता और नक्सल आंदोलन की रीढ़ था
यह पहली बार है जब भारत की नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ तीन दशकों की लड़ाई में महासचिव स्तर के नेता को हमारे सुरक्षा बलों ने मार गिराया
गृह मंत्री ने इस बड़ी सफलता के लिए बहादुर सुरक्षा बलों और एजेंसियों की सराहना की
ऑपरेशन ब्लैक फॉरेस्ट के पूरा होने के बाद छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र में 54 नक्सलियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया और 84 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया
मोदी सरकार 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले नक्सलवाद को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के लिए कटिबद्ध
21 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि नक्सलवाद को खत्म करने की लड़ाई में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए सुरक्षा बलों ने छत्तीसगढ़ के नारायणपुर में एक ऑपरेशन में सीपीआई -माओवादी के महासचिव नंबाला केशव राव उर्फ बा​सवराजू सहित 27 खूंखार माओवादियों को मार गिराया है। गृह मंत्री ने इस बड़ी सफलता के लिए बहादुर सुरक्षा बलों और एजेंसियों की सराहना की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने X पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, नक्सलवाद को खत्म करने की लड़ाई में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल हई है। आज छत्तीसगढ़ के नारायणपुर में एक ऑपरेशन में हमारे सुरक्षा बलों ने 27 खूंखार माओवादियों को मार गिराया, जिनमें नंबाला केशव राव, उर्फ बासवराजू भी शामिल है, जो सीपीआई-माओवादी का महासचिव, शीर्ष नेता और नक्सल आंदोलन की रीढ़ था। यह पहली बार है जब भारत की नक्सलवाद के खिलाफ तीन दशकों की लड़ाई में महासचिव स्तर के नेता को हमारे सुरक्षा बलों ने मार गिराया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस बड़ी सफलता के लिए वे हमारे बहादुर सुरक्षा बलों और एजेंसियों की सराहना करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह भी खुशी की बात है कि ऑपरेशन ब्लैक फॉरेस्ट के पूरा होने के बाद छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र में 54 नक्सलियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया और 84 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है। मोदी सरकार 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले नक्सलवाद को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, in a landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism, security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh
The neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists includes Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, topmost leader, and the backbone of the Naxal movement
This is the first time in three decades of Bharat's battle against Naxalism that a general secretary-ranked leader has been neutralized by our forces
Home Minister applauds brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough
After completion of Operation Black Forest, 54 Naxalites have been arrested and 84 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Maharashtra
The Modi government is resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026
21 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said today that in a landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism, the security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists, including Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh. The Home Minister applauded the brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, “A landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism. Today, in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh, our security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists, including Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, topmost leader, and the backbone of the Naxal movement. This is the first time in three decades of Bharat's battle against Naxalism that a general secretary-ranked leader has been neutralized by our forces. I applaud our brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough. Also glad to share that after completion of Operation Black Forest, 54 Naxalites have been arrested and 84 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Maharashtra. The Modi government is resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”