Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD and ITDA organize a Two-Day Workshop on OpenForge Platform in Dehradun
Empowering Government Developers through Open-Source collaboration for
Digital India
21 MAY 2025 7:23PM by PIB Dehradun
Dehradun : The National e-Governance Division (NeGD), in collaboration with the Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA), Government of Uttarakhand, conducted a two-day workshop on the OpenForge platform on May 19th & 20th, 2025 at Hotel Aketa, Rajpur Road, Dehradun.
The workshop aimed to promote open-source collaboration, enhance transparency, and strengthen digital governance through hands-on training in using the OpenForge platform. More than 65 participants each day, including developers, software engineers, and project managers from over 50 departments of the Uttarakhand Government, actively took part in the sessions. The workshop served as a vital initiative to foster the use of modern development tools and encourage a collaborative ecosystem in government software projects.
OpenForge is India’s official open-source platform, developed under the Digital India initiative to encourage transparent, secure and reusable software development across e-Governance applications. It supports version control, project dashboards, issue tracking, CI/CD integration, and collaborative documentation.
Key Highlights of the Workshop
• The workshop was inaugurated by Ms. Nitika Khandelwal (IAS), Additional Secretary, IT, Government of Uttarakhand, who emphasized the critical role of secure and optimized software practices in public systems
• Mr. Tirath Pal Singh, Additional Director, ITDA, commended the initiative and advocated its statewide adoption
• Mr. Ram Unyal, DGM, ITDA, encouraged participants to integrate OpenForge into their departmental development processes
• Mr. J.L. Gupta, Director, NeGD, appreciated the participants' enthusiasm and encouraged adoption of collaborative, open-source approaches in governance
• Live demonstrations and hands-on sessions were given by NeGD experts Mr. Amit Kumar (DGM, NeGD) and Mr. Sanjay Patel (Sr. Manager), who showcased the full capabilities of the platform
• Mr. Ravi Shankar Singh, Head SeMT, Uttarakand and Mr. Arun Bisht, Senior Executive, ITDA, skillfully moderated the sessions
Workshop Modules Covered
• Introduction to OpenForge and its strategic relevance in Digital India
• Demonstration of core features such as Git-based version control, project management, and CI/CD pipelines
• Case studies of successful e-Governance projects on OpenForge
• Hands-on training in creating and managing repositories, workflows, and documentation
Departments in Participation
The workshop witnessed active involvement from departments such as ITDA, UPCL, PTCUL, State Tax, Agriculture, Livestock Dev. Board, Pollution Control Board, SCERT, NHM, Higher Education, Smart City Ltd, Labour, Ayush, and many others.
The event concluded with a Q&A session, feedback collection, and certificate distribution to all participants. This initiative reflects ITDA’s commitment in bolstering software development capacity in the state and aligns with NeGD’s broader vision of building a collaborative, transparent, and scalable digital public infrastructure.
By enabling government departments to harness platforms like OpenForge, the workshop represents a significant step forward in realizing the objectives of Digital India and creating a more interconnected, efficient, and open e-Governance ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी)और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एजेंसी (आईटीडीए) ने देहरादून में ओपनफोर्ज प्लेटफॉर्म पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य डिजिटल इंडिया के लिए ओपन-सोर्स सहयोग के माध्यम से सरकारी डेवलपर्स को सशक्त बनाना रहा
21 MAY 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एजेंसी (आईटीडीए), उत्तराखंड सरकार के 19 और 20 मई 2025 को राजपुर रोड स्थित होटल अकेता, देहरादून में ओपनफोर्ज प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य ओपन-सोर्स सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करना और डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को मजबूत करना था। उत्तराखंड सरकार के 50 से अधिक विभागों के डेवलपर्स, सॉफ्टवेयर इंजीनियरों और परियोजना प्रबंधकों सहित हर दिन 65 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने सत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। यह कार्यशाला सरकारी सॉफ़्टवेयर परियोजनाओं में आधुनिक विकास उपकरणों और सहयोगात्मक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल रही।
ओपनफोर्ज भारत का आधिकारिक ओपन-सोर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जिसे डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत विकसित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य ई-गवर्नेंस अनुप्रयोगों में पारदर्शी, सुरक्षित और पुन: उपयोग योग्य सॉफ़्टवेयर विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्शन कंट्रोल, प्रोजेक्ट डैशबोर्ड, इश्यू ट्रैकिंग, सीआई/सीडी एकीकरण और सहयोगात्मक डाक्यूमेंटेशन जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है।
कार्यशाला की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन उत्तराखंड सरकार की आईटी विभाग की अपर सचिव श्रीमती नितिका खंडेलवाल (आईएएस) ने किया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक प्रणालियों में सुरक्षित और अनुकूलित सॉफ्टवेयर प्रथाओं की महत्ता पर जोर दिया।
• आईटीडीए के अपर निदेशक श्री तीरथ पाल सिंह ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए राज्यव्यापी अपनाने की सिफारिश की।
• आईटीडीए के डीजीएम श्री राम उन्याल ने प्रतिभागियों को अपने विभागीय विकास प्रक्रियाओं में ओपनफोर्ज को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
• एनईजीडी के निदेशक श्री जे.एल. गुप्ता ने प्रतिभागियों के उत्साह की सराहना की और गवर्नेंस में सहयोगात्मक, ओपन-सोर्स दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
• एनईजीडी के विशेषज्ञ श्री अमित कुमार (डीजीएम) और श्री संजय पटेल (वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक) ने प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की क्षमताओं का लाइव डेमो और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सत्र प्रस्तुत किए।
• श्री रवि शंकर सिंह (प्रमुख एसईएमटी, उत्तराखंड) और श्री अरुण बिष्ट (वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी, आईटीडीए) ने सत्रों का कुशलतापूर्वक संचालन किया।
कार्यशाला के प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल:
• ओपनफोर्ज का परिचय और डिजिटल इंडिया में इसकी रणनीतिक प्रासंगिकता
• जीआईटी आधारित वर्शन कंट्रोल, प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजमेंट और सीआई/सीडी पाइपलाइनों जैसी मुख्य विशेषताओं का प्रदर्शन
• ओपनफोर्ज पर सफल ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजनाओं के केस स्टडी
• रिपॉजिटरी, वर्कफ़्लो और दस्तावेज़ों को बनाने व प्रबंधित करने का व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण
भागीदारी करने वाले विभाग
इस कार्यशाला में आईटीडीए, यूपीसीएल, पीटीसीयूएल, राज्य कर, कृषि, पशुधन विकास बोर्ड, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, एससीईआरटी, एनएचएम, उच्च शिक्षा, स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड, श्रम, आयुष आदि विभागों ने सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की।
कार्यक्रम का समापन प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र, फीडबैक संग्रहण और सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरण के साथ हुआ। यह पहल राज्य में सॉफ्टवेयर विकास क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने की आईटीडीए की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और सहयोगात्मक, पारदर्शी तथा स्केलेबल डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के निर्माण की एनईजीडी की व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
सरकारी विभागों को ओपनफोर्ज जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के उपयोग के लिए सक्षम बनाकर, यह कार्यशाला डिजिटल इंडिया के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम साबित हुई है। यह पहल एक अधिक समन्वित, पारदर्शी और दक्ष ई-गवर्नेंस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण को गति देती है।