Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav unveils Detailed Action Plan for Aravalli Landscape Restoration, a major initiative to restore the Aravalli Hill Range
Adopt Whole of Government and Society Approach for Aravalli Restoration: Shri Bhupender Yadav
National Workshop highlights Multi-stakeholder Strategies for Reviving India’s Oldest Mountain Range
21 MAY 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
A national level workshop involving extensive stakeholder consultations on devising strategies for reviving India’s Oldest Mountain Range – Aravalis was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav at Udaipur (Rajasthan), today. The event was also graced by Shri Sanjay Sharma, Minister for Forest and Environment, Government of Rajasthan.
The workshop focused on finalization of a Detailed Action Plan for Aravalli Landscape Restoration. The high-level workshop on Restoration of the Aravalli Landscape and its Biodiversity was organized by the Union Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change and Rajasthan Forest Department on the eve of the International Day for Biodiversity. It focussed on finalising a detailed Action Plan taking into account the inputs of the field functionaries and the practitioners before launch of the plan of Action across the entire Aravalis.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ from Buddha Jayanti Park located on Delhi ridge, forming a part of Aravallis, on the occasion of World Environment Day last year. He emphasised that the Aravalli Green Wall Project will not only lead to increase the green cover and biodiversity of the Aravalli through afforestation, reforestation and restoration of water bodies, but also improve the soil fertility, water availability and climate resilience of the region, besides generating meaningful livelihood opportunities.
Shri Yadav further exhorted all stakeholders across the four States to adopt a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach in the restoration of the Aravallis. Adoption of innovative ideas, technological interventions in planning and monitoring and emphasis on public awareness and public participation are paramount to the success of the programme, he stated.
The Minister stated that approaches such as creation of seedling nursery in every panchayat by dovetailing MNREGA and CAMPA, roping in youth and MY Bharat volunteers in taking up eco-restoration of Aravali, implementation of Green Credit Programme for eco-restoration work in Aravalli landscape, restoration of abandoned mines or maintenance water filled mine pits as sources of water and wildlife habitat, could also play a significant part in this initiative. Further, developing Aravalli landscapes and biodiversity for safari, nature parks and for trekking, removal of invasive species and re-plantation with native species and bamboo, roping in Eco-clubs and Eco-Task Force in raising plantations and awareness, linking Amrit Sarovars and waterbodies in Aravali restoration programme, creating a research and monitoring vertical under the NIRANTAR institutions such as BSI and ZSI in taxonomy and organizing annual workshops, could also prove to be effective measures in this direction, the Minister added.
Appreciating the efforts undertaken by the State Forest Departments of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Delhi and other stakeholders, Shri Yadav urged the participants for their joint cooperation in attaining the envisioned objectives by adopting an integrated approach for restoration of Aravali from Delhi to Gujarat, with innovative scientific and technical approaches. He also stated that convergence should not only be in implementations of the Schemes but also in their attitude and planning and that the stakeholders should meet each year to review the progress made by the respective State Governments, identify the challenges and share the best practices.
The Action Plan released outlines a science-based, community-led, and policy-supported roadmap to restore the ecological integrity of the Aravallis. It focuses on five pillars:
- Ecological Restoration: Assisted natural regeneration, native species plantation, soil and moisture conservation.
- Community Participation: Involving local communities, especially women and youth, in planning and implementation.
- Policy and Governance: Strengthening regulatory frameworks, convergence of schemes, and effective monitoring.
- Sustainable Livelihoods: Promoting eco-tourism, agroforestry, and non-timber forest produce (NTFP)-based enterprises.
- Research and Innovation: Using GIS-based mapping, remote sensing, and restoration ecology practices for informed action.
The workshop was attended by Secretary (MoEFCC), Shri Tanmay Kumar; DG (Forests) and Special Secretary (MoEFCC), Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi and other senior officials from the MoEFCC, as well as State Governments of Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat and NCT of Delhi. The workshop also saw participation from key partner institution GIZ-India and a large number of forest and environment experts, scientists, civil society representatives, and local community leaders.
The event also saw active participation from various stakeholders and extensive discussions which concluded with a call to action for collective efforts by government agencies, civil society, academia, and citizens to protect and restore the Aravalli landscape for future generations.
UTRJ.jpeg)

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अरावली परिदृश्य पुनरुद्धार के लिए विस्तृत कार्य योजना का अनावरण किया, जो अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला को पुनर्स्थापित करने की एक प्रमुख पहल है
अरावली के पुनरुद्धार के लिए सरकार और समाज का समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भारत की सबसे पुरानी पर्वत श्रृंखला को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए बहु-हितधारक रणनीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
21 MAY 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सबसे पुरानी पर्वत श्रृंखला - अरावली को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने पर विस्तृत हितधारकों की सलाह से जुड़ी एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन आज केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने उदयपुर (राजस्थान) में किया। इस कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान सरकार के वन और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री संजय शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यशाला में अरावली परिदृश्य बहाली के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। अरावली परिदृश्य और इसकी जैव विविधता की बहाली पर उच्च स्तरीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन केंद्रीय पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और राजस्थान वन विभाग की ओर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर किया गया। यह कार्यशाला पूरे अरावली में कार्य योजना शुरू करने से पहले क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ताओं और चिकित्सकों के इनपुट को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने पर केंद्रित थी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री जी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले साल विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के मौके पर अरावली के एक हिस्से, दिल्ली रिज पर स्थित बुद्ध जयंती पार्क से ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान की शुरुआत की थी। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि अरावली ग्रीन वॉल परियोजना से न केवल वनीकरण, पुनर्वनीकरण और जल निकायों के जीर्णोद्धार के जरिए अरावली के हरित आवरण और जैव विविधता में बढ़ोतरी होगी, बल्कि क्षेत्र की मिट्टी की उर्वरता, जल उपलब्धता और जलवायु लचीलेपन में भी सुधार होगा, साथ ही सार्थक आजीविका के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
श्री यादव ने चारों राज्यों के सभी हितधारकों से अरावली के पुनर्स्थापन में ‘समग्र शासन/सरकार’ और ‘समग्र समाज’ दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम की सफलता के लिए नवीन विचारों को अपनाने, नियोजन और निगरानी में तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप और जन जागरूकता तथा जन भागीदारी पर जोर देना सर्वोपरि है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि मनरेगा और सीएएमपीए को आपस में जोड़कर हर पंचायत में पौध नर्सरी का निर्माण, अरावली के पारिस्थितिकी पुनरुद्धार के लिए युवाओं और माय भारत स्वयंसेवकों को शामिल करना, अरावली परिदृश्य में पारिस्थितिकी पुनरुद्धार कार्य के लिए ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन, जल स्रोतों और वन्यजीव आवास के रूप में छोड़ी गई खदानों की बहाली या पानी से भरे खदान गड्ढों का रखरखाव जैसे दृष्टिकोण भी इस पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही, सफारी, प्रकृति पार्क और ट्रैकिंग के लिए अरावली परिदृश्य और जैव विविधता का विकास, आक्रामक प्रजातियों को हटाना और देशी प्रजातियों और बांस के साथ पुनः वृक्षारोपण, वृक्षारोपण और जागरूकता बढ़ाने में इको-क्लब और इको-टास्क फोर्स को शामिल करना, अरावली पुनरुद्धार कार्यक्रम में अमृत सरोवर और जलाशयों को जोड़ना, वर्गीकरण में बीएसआई और जेडएसआई जैसे निरंतर संस्थानों के तहत अनुसंधान और निगरानी वर्टिकल बनाना और वार्षिक कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करना भी इस दिशा में प्रभावी उपाय सिद्ध हो सकते हैं।
राजस्थान, गुजरात, हरियाणा और दिल्ली के राज्य वन विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों की ओर से किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री यादव ने प्रतिभागियों से दिल्ली से गुजरात तक अरावली के पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर, नवीन वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी दृष्टिकोणों के साथ, परिकल्पित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में उनके संयुक्त सहयोग का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अभिसरण न केवल योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में होना चाहिए, बल्कि उनके दृष्टिकोण और नियोजन में भी होना चाहिए और हितधारकों को प्रत्येक वर्ष संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की ओर से की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए मिलना चाहिए।
जारी की गई कार्ययोजना में अरावली की पारिस्थितिकी अखंडता को बहाल करने के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित, समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली और नीति-समर्थित रोडमैप की रूपरेखा दी गई है। यह पांच बिंदुओं पर केंद्रित है:
- पारिस्थितिकी पुनर्स्थापन: प्राकृतिक उत्थान, देशी प्रजातियों के वृक्षारोपण, मिट्टी और नमी संरक्षण में सहयोग करना।
- सामुदायिक भागीदारी: स्थानीय समुदायों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और युवाओं को योजना और कार्यान्वयन में शामिल करना।
- नीति और शासन: विनियामक ढांचों को सुदृढ़ करना, योजनाओं को फैलाना और प्रभावी निगरानी।
- संपोषित आजीविका: पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन, कृषि वानिकी और गैर-लकड़ी वन उपज (एनटीएफपी) आधारित उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन देना।
- अनुसंधान और नवाचार: सूचित कार्रवाई के लिए जीआईएस-आधारित मानचित्रण, रिमोट सेंसिंग और पुनर्स्थापन पारिस्थितिकी प्रथाओं का इस्तेमाल करना।
कार्यशाला में सचिव (वन) श्री तन्मय कुमार, महानिदेशक (वन) और विशेष सचिव (वन) श्री सुशील कुमार अवस्थी और वन मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ राजस्थान, हरियाणा, गुजरात और दिल्ली की राज्य सरकारों ने हिस्सा लिया। कार्यशाला में प्रमुख भागीदार संस्थान जीआईजेड-इंडिया और बड़ी संख्या में वन और पर्यावरण विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों, नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों और स्थानीय समुदाय के नेताओं ने भी भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और व्यापक चर्चाएं भी हुईं, जिसका समापन सरकारी एजेंसियों, नागरिक समाज, शिक्षाविदों और नागरिकों द्वारा भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए अरावली परिदृश्य की रक्षा और उसे बहाल करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए कार्रवाई के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।
UTRJ.jpeg)