Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav unveils Detailed Action Plan for Aravalli Landscape Restoration, a major initiative to restore the Aravalli Hill Range
Adopt Whole of Government and Society Approach for Aravalli Restoration: Shri Bhupender Yadav
National Workshop highlights Multi-stakeholder Strategies for Reviving India’s Oldest Mountain Range
21 MAY 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
A national level workshop involving extensive stakeholder consultations on devising strategies for reviving India’s Oldest Mountain Range – Aravalis was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav at Udaipur (Rajasthan), today. The event was also graced by Shri Sanjay Sharma, Minister for Forest and Environment, Government of Rajasthan.
The workshop focused on finalization of a Detailed Action Plan for Aravalli Landscape Restoration. The high-level workshop on Restoration of the Aravalli Landscape and its Biodiversity was organized by the Union Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change and Rajasthan Forest Department on the eve of the International Day for Biodiversity. It focussed on finalising a detailed Action Plan taking into account the inputs of the field functionaries and the practitioners before launch of the plan of Action across the entire Aravalis.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ from Buddha Jayanti Park located on Delhi ridge, forming a part of Aravallis, on the occasion of World Environment Day last year. He emphasised that the Aravalli Green Wall Project will not only lead to increase the green cover and biodiversity of the Aravalli through afforestation, reforestation and restoration of water bodies, but also improve the soil fertility, water availability and climate resilience of the region, besides generating meaningful livelihood opportunities.
Shri Yadav further exhorted all stakeholders across the four States to adopt a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach in the restoration of the Aravallis. Adoption of innovative ideas, technological interventions in planning and monitoring and emphasis on public awareness and public participation are paramount to the success of the programme, he stated.
The Minister stated that approaches such as creation of seedling nursery in every panchayat by dovetailing MNREGA and CAMPA, roping in youth and MY Bharat volunteers in taking up eco-restoration of Aravali, implementation of Green Credit Programme for eco-restoration work in Aravalli landscape, restoration of abandoned mines or maintenance water filled mine pits as sources of water and wildlife habitat, could also play a significant part in this initiative. Further, developing Aravalli landscapes and biodiversity for safari, nature parks and for trekking, removal of invasive species and re-plantation with native species and bamboo, roping in Eco-clubs and Eco-Task Force in raising plantations and awareness, linking Amrit Sarovars and waterbodies in Aravali restoration programme, creating a research and monitoring vertical under the NIRANTAR institutions such as BSI and ZSI in taxonomy and organizing annual workshops, could also prove to be effective measures in this direction, the Minister added.
Appreciating the efforts undertaken by the State Forest Departments of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Delhi and other stakeholders, Shri Yadav urged the participants for their joint cooperation in attaining the envisioned objectives by adopting an integrated approach for restoration of Aravali from Delhi to Gujarat, with innovative scientific and technical approaches. He also stated that convergence should not only be in implementations of the Schemes but also in their attitude and planning and that the stakeholders should meet each year to review the progress made by the respective State Governments, identify the challenges and share the best practices.
The Action Plan released outlines a science-based, community-led, and policy-supported roadmap to restore the ecological integrity of the Aravallis. It focuses on five pillars:
- Ecological Restoration: Assisted natural regeneration, native species plantation, soil and moisture conservation.
- Community Participation: Involving local communities, especially women and youth, in planning and implementation.
- Policy and Governance: Strengthening regulatory frameworks, convergence of schemes, and effective monitoring.
- Sustainable Livelihoods: Promoting eco-tourism, agroforestry, and non-timber forest produce (NTFP)-based enterprises.
- Research and Innovation: Using GIS-based mapping, remote sensing, and restoration ecology practices for informed action.
The workshop was attended by Secretary (MoEFCC), Shri Tanmay Kumar; DG (Forests) and Special Secretary (MoEFCC), Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi and other senior officials from the MoEFCC, as well as State Governments of Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat and NCT of Delhi. The workshop also saw participation from key partner institution GIZ-India and a large number of forest and environment experts, scientists, civil society representatives, and local community leaders.
The event also saw active participation from various stakeholders and extensive discussions which concluded with a call to action for collective efforts by government agencies, civil society, academia, and citizens to protect and restore the Aravalli landscape for future generations.
UTRJ.jpeg)

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اراولی پہاڑی سلسلے کی بحالی کے لیے بڑی پہل کے تحت اراولی کے قدرتی مناظر کی بحالی کے لیے تفصیلی ایکشن پلان کی نقاب کشائی کی
اراولی پہاڑی سلسلے کی بحالی کے لیے پوری حکومت اورپورے سماج کا طریقہ اختیار کریں: جناب بھوپیندریادو
قومی ورکشاپ میں ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین پہاڑی سلسلے کو بحال کرنے کے لیے کثیرجہتی حکمت عملیوں کو اجاگر کیاگیا
21 MAY 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ادے پور (راجستھان) میں ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین پہاڑی سلسلے – اراولی کو بحال کرنے کے واسطے حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کے بارے میں متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کے لیے قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں راجستھان حکومت کے جنگلات اور ماحولیات کے وزیر جناب سنجے شرما نے بھی شرکت کی۔
یہ ورکشاپ اراولی لینڈ اسکیپ کی بحالی کے لیے تفصیلی ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے پر مرکوز تھی۔ اراولی کے قدرتی مناظر کی بحالی اور اس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام مرکزی وزارت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور راجستھان کے محکمہ جنگلات نے عالمی یوم حیاتیاتی تنوع کے موقع پر کیا تھا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں تفصیلی ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جس میں پورے اراولی کےلیے ایکشن پلان کے اعلان سے پہلےزمینی کارکنوں اور پریکٹیشنرز سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کو مدنظر رکھا گیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ سال عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر اراولی کا ایک حصہ دہلی ریج پر واقع بدھ جینتی پارک سے ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ پہل کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اراولی گرین وال پروجیکٹ نہ صرف جنگلاتی کثافت، جنگلات کی بحالی اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے ذریعے اراولی کے سبز غلاف اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافہ کا باعث بنے گا، بلکہ اس سے علاقے کی مٹی کی زرخیزی، پانی کی دستیابی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو بھی بہتر بنایا جائے گا، اس کےساتھ ہی بامعنی ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے چاروں ریاستوں کے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو اراولی سلسلے کی بحالی میں ‘پوری حکومت’ اور ‘پورے سماج’ کا طریقۂ کار اپنانے کی تلقین بھی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی میں اختراعی خیالات،تکنیکی مداخلتوں کواپنانا اور عوامی بیداری اور عوامی شرکت پر زوردینا پروگرام کی کامیابی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ منریگا اور کیمپا کے ذریعے ہر پنچایت میں پودے اگانے کی نرسری کا قیام، اراولی کی ماحولیاتی بحالی میں نوجوانوں اور ایم وائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کو شامل کرنا، اراولی میں ماحولیاتی بحالی کے کاموں کے لیے گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام کا نفاذ،آبی ذخائراور جنگلی حیات کی آماجگاہوں کے ذرائع کے طور پرمتروکہ کانوں کی بحالی اورپانی سے لبریز کانوں کے تالابوں کی دیکھ ریکھ جیسےعملی اقدامات بھی اس پہل میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سفاری، نیچر پارکس اور ٹریکنگ کے لیے اراولی کے مناظر اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو فروغ دینا، ناپسندیدہ اقسام کو ہٹانا اور مقامی انواع اور بانسوں کو دوبارہ اگانا، شجرکاری اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی مہم میں ایکو کلب اور ایکو ٹاسک فورس کو شامل کرنا، اراولی بحالی کےپروگرام میں امرت سروور اور آبی ذخائر کو جوڑنے کےمنصوبےکوشامل کرنا، این آئی آر اے این ٹی اےآر اداروں جیسے کہ بی ایس آئی اورزیڈ ایس آئی کے تحت تحقیق اور نگرانی کا عمودی نظام قائم کرنا اور سالانہ ورکشاپس کا انعقادکرنا بھی اس سمت میں موثر اقدامات ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
راجستھان، گجرات، ہریانہ اور دہلی کے ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب بھوپندر یادو نے شرکاء سے اپیل کی وہ دہلی سے گجرات تک اراولی کی بحالی کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر اپنا کر اختراعی سائنسی اور تکنیکی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعہ تصورکردہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں باہمی تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ہم آہنگی نہ صرف اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں بلکہ ان کے طرز سلوک اور منصوبہ بندی میں بھی ہونی چاہئے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے، چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لئے متعلقہ فریقوں کو ہر سال ملاقاتیں کرنی چاہئیں۔
یہ جاری کردہ ایکشن پلان میں اراولی کی ماحولیاتی سالمیت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی، کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت اور پالیسی پر مرکوز روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایکشن پلان پانچ ستونوں پر مرکوز ہے:
· ماحولیاتی بحالی : قدرتی مناظر کی بامعاونت تخلیق نو، مقامی انواع کی شجر کاری، مٹی اور نمی کا تحفظ ۔
· کمیونٹی کی شرکت : منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں مقامی برادریوں، خاص طور پر خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت۔
· پالیسی اور گورننس : ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا، اسکیموں کی ہم آہنگی اور موثر نگرانی۔
· پائیدار ذریعہ معاش : ماحولیاتی سیاحت، زرعی جنگلات اور لکڑی کے علاوہ جنگلات کی پیداوار (این ٹی ایف پی) پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دینا۔
· تحقیق اور اختراع : باخبراقدام کےلیے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی میپنگ، ریموٹ سینسنگ، اور ماحولیات کی بحالی کی طریقوں کو بروئے کار لانا۔
ورکشاپ میں سکریٹری (ایم او ایف سی سی) جناب تنمے کمار،ڈی جی (جنگلات) اور خصوصی سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) جناب سشیل کمار اوستھی اور ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ساتھ ساتھ راجستھان، ہریانہ، گجرات اور دہلی کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں کلیدی شراکت دار ادارے جی آئی زیڈ- انڈیا اور جنگلات اور ماحولیات کے ماہرین، سائنسدانوں، سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں اور مقامی کمیونٹی لیڈروں کی بڑی تعداد نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس پروگرم میں مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی سرگرم شرکت اور وسیع بحثیں بھی دیکھنے میں آئیں جس کا اختتام حکومتی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی، اکیڈمی اور شہریوں کی جانب سے آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے اراولی کے منظر نامے کی حفاظت اور بحالی کے واسطے اجتماعی کوششوں کی اپیل کے ساتھ ہوا۔
UTRJ.jpeg)