Ministry of Jal Shakti
63rd Meeting of NMCG: Green Signal to Key Projects for Environmental Flow in Ganga's Tributaries
Important project related to sewerage infrastructure in Agra also approved
21 MAY 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under a concrete and holistic initiative towards the rejuvenation of Ganga and its tributaries, the 63rd Executive Committee meeting of the National Mission for Clean Ganga was organized. The focus of the meeting was—Sustainability and Innovation—which are completely aligned with the core objectives of the mission such as improving water quality, sustainable urban water management, and restoration of the ecosystem in the Ganga basin.
On this occasion, various projects were approved, which included infrastructure projects, scientific studies, technical solutions, and rejuvenation plans. Their objective is not just short-term improvement, but to ensure long-term and measurable impact, so that the existence of rivers and water bodies remains safe for future generations.
During the meeting, sewage management project in the historic city of Agra, Uttar Pradesh, was approved, with a total budget of ₹126.41 crore. Under this project, 40 interception and diversion structures will be constructed, along with 21.20 kilometers of interception and diversion sewer lines. In addition, 8 modern pumping stations will be installed, and effective trash screens will be placed in 5 major drains to protect water sources from pollution. This project is based on the Design-Build-Operate-Transfer model, which makes it a technically and managerially impactful and long-term solution.
For promoting a deep understanding of environmental flow, the committee approved two major projects: “Environmental Flow Assessment of Kosi, Gandak and Mahananda Rivers” with a budget of approximately ₹6 crore, and “Environmental Flow Assessment in Ghaghara and Gomti River Basins” with an estimated cost of approximately ₹8 crore. These two projects will pave the way for the development of sustainable and adaptive flow regimes in rivers over the next three years.
Further, a project was approved for monitoring the effectiveness and creating guidelines for Johkasou technology-based and other compact plug & play technologies domestic wastewater treatment. This project is being initiated with the objective of strengthening the quality and sustainability of on-site sewage treatment in India.
The meeting approved the project “Conservation and Management of Ramsar Site ‘Asan Wetland’ in Dehradun District of Uttarakhand” with an allocation of Rs 2.47 crore for the next two years. The goal of this initiative is to rejuvenate the biodiversity and ecological health of the wetland. It includes approval for the development of wetland inventory, assessment and monitoring systems along with planning the conservation measures.
This meeting of NMCG was not merely a formal occasion for approval of plans, but the beginning of a new journey — where the depth of tradition and the flight of modern technology, the softness of nature and the strength of science, the spirit of sustainable development and public participation created a wonderful confluence. Every step taken towards a clean, prosperous and vibrant river is not only taking the Namami Gange Mission to new heights, but is also becoming an inspiring example for the entire nation.
The meeting saw the participation of key officials, including: Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital (Director General, NMCG), Shri Mahavir Prasad (Joint Secretary, Ministry of Power), Shri Nalin Srivastava (Deputy Director General, NMCG), Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava, Executive Director (Technical), Shri Brijendra Swaroop Executive Director (Project), Shri S.P. Vashishtha Executive Director (Administration), Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta Executive Director (Finance), Ms. Nandini Ghosh, (Project Director of West Bengal), Shri Prabhash Kumar (Additional Project Director from Uttar Pradesh SMCG), Dr. Ramakant Pandey, Managing Director UP Jal Nigam (Urban).

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी की 63वीं बैठक : गंगा की सहायक नदियों में पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह के लिए प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को हरी झंडी
आगरा में सीवरेज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी अहम परियोजना को भी मंजूरी
21 MAY 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पुनरुद्धार की दिशा में एक ठोस और समग्र पहल के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन की 63वीं कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक का फोकस था - स्थिरता और नवाचार - जो मिशन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों से पूरी तरह से जुड़े हुए हैं जैसे कि जल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, सतत शहरी जल प्रबंधन और गंगा बेसिन में इकोसिस्टम को पुराने रुप में लाना।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई, जिनमें बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं, वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन, तकनीकी समाधान और कायाकल्प योजनाएं शामिल थीं। इनका उद्देश्य केवल अल्पकालिक सुधार नहीं है, बल्कि दीर्घकालिक और बड़े प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करना है, ताकि नदियों और जल निकायों का अस्तित्व भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए सुरक्षित रहे।
बैठक के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश के ऐतिहासिक शहर आगरा में सीवेज प्रबंधन परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसका कुल बजट 126.41 करोड़ रुपये है। इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 21.20 किलोमीटर इंटरसेप्शन एवं डायवर्जन सीवर लाइनों के साथ-साथ 40 इंटरसेप्शन एवं डायवर्जन संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, 8 आधुनिक पम्पिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किए जाएंगे तथा जल स्रोतों को प्रदूषण से बचाने के लिए 5 प्रमुख ड्रेन में प्रभावी कचरा निगरानी स्क्रीन लगाई जाएंगी। यह परियोजना डिजाइन-निर्माण-संचालन-हस्तांतरण मॉडल पर आधारित है, जो इसे तकनीकी और प्रबंधकीय रूप से प्रभावशाली और दीर्घकालिक समाधान बनाता है।
पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह की गहन समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, समिति ने दो प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी : “कोसी, गंडक और महानंदा नदियों का पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह आकलन” जिसकी लागत लगभग 6 करोड़ रुपये है और “घाघरा और गोमती नदी बेसिन में पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह आकलन” जिसकी अनुमानित लागत लगभग 8 करोड़ रुपये है। ये दोनों परियोजनाएं अगले तीन वर्षों में नदियों में सतत और अनुकूल प्रवाह व्यवस्था के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी।
इसके अलावा, जोहकासौ प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और अन्य कॉम्पैक्ट प्लग एंड प्ले प्रौद्योगिकियों के घरेलू अपशिष्ट जल उपचार की प्रभावी निगरानी और दिशानिर्देश बनाने के लिए एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई। इस परियोजना की शुरुआत भारत में ऑन-साइट सीवेज उपचार की गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से की जा रही है।
बैठक में अगले दो वर्षों के लिए 2.47 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ “उत्तराखंड के देहरादून जिले में रामसर साइट ‘आसन वेटलैंड’ के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन” परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई। इस पहल का लक्ष्य वेटलैंड की जैव विविधता और इकोलॉजिकल हेल्थ को पुनर्जीवित करना है। इसमें वेटलैंड इन्वेंटरी असेसमेंट और निगरानी प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए स्वीकृति के साथ-साथ संरक्षण उपायों की योजना बनाना भी शामिल है।
एनएमसीजी की यह बैठक महज योजनाओं के अनुमोदन का एक औपचारिक अवसर ही नहीं थी, बल्कि एक नए सफर की शुरुआत थी - जहां परंपरा की गहराई और आधुनिक तकनीक की उड़ान, प्रकृति की मृदुता, विज्ञान की ताकत, सतत विकास की भावना और जनभागीदारी ने अद्भुत संगम रचा। स्वच्छ, समृद्ध और जीवंत नदी की दिशा में उठाया गया हर कदम न केवल नमामि गंगे मिशन को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा रहा है, बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए एक प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण भी बन रहा है।
बैठक में प्रमुख अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें शामिल हैं: श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल (महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी), श्री महावीर प्रसाद (संयुक्त सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय), श्री नलिन श्रीवास्तव (उप महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी), श्री अनूप कुमार श्रीवास्तव, कार्यकारी निदेशक (तकनीकी), श्री बृजेन्द्र स्वरूप कार्यकारी निदेशक (परियोजना), श्री एस.पी. वशिष्ठ कार्यकारी निदेशक (प्रशासन), श्री भास्कर दासगुप्ता कार्यकारी निदेशक (वित्त), सुश्री नंदिनी घोष, (पश्चिम बंगाल की परियोजना निदेशक), श्री प्रभाष कुमार (उत्तर प्रदेश एसएमसीजी से अपर परियोजना निदेशक), डॉ. रमाकांत पांडे, प्रबंध निदेशक यूपी जल निगम (शहरी)।