Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls for evidence-based validation, digitisation, translations, and cross-disciplinary studies of ancient texts
Focus on alternative medicine, says VP
VP lauds global centre for traditional medicine in Jamnagar
Belief that anything Indic or ancient is regressive has no place in modern India-VP
VP commissions the statue of “Charaka -Father of Ayurveda” and Statue of “ Sushruta- Father of Surgery” at Raj Bhavan, Goa
22 MAY 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for focussing on alternative medicine and for evidence based validation of our ancient texts to make them accessible and applicable to contemporary challenges. Speaking at an event in RajBhavan, Goa he said, “ We are a nation with a difference….We are rediscovering our roots, and we will get rooted in our roots. I strongly focus on alternative medicine because India is the home of alternative medicine. It is being practiced now very extensively….Let us not confine our ancient texts to libraries. They are not meant for shelf of library. They are meant to be widely disseminated. Let us bring timeless ideas to life through research, innovation, and reinterpretation using modern scientific tools. Let us pursue evidence-based validation, digitisation, translations, and cross-disciplinary studies to make these treasures accessible and applicable to contemporary challenges….. am extremely happy that World Health Organisation has recognised it by establishing a global centre for traditional medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat. What a powerful recognition of universal relevance of our systems like Ayurveda.”
“Time for us to look back in our Vedas, in our Upanishads, in our Puranas, in our history and time to tell our children from birth about our civilizational depth of knowledge”, he added.
Addressing the gathering after commissioning the statutes, Shri Dhankhar stated, “We are celebrating today, those who epitomize knowledge — Charak. Charak was a royal physician in Kushan Kingdom. Charak is known as father of medicine and Charak author Charak Samhita, it is a foundational text for Ayurveda. The other one, Sushrut, father of Surgery, then. I had the occasion to see what you had put in paintings. Surgical instruments during those days, so forward looking and we must always remember. Sushrut was a disciple of Dhanvantari, another celebrated name. ….Let the lives and works of Charaka and Sushruta be a source of inspiration and motivation for all, particularly our impressionable minds.”
Reflecting on the need to take pride in our ancient knowledge, Shri Dhankhar underscored, “ I wish to also focus on, also highlight a particular cultural trait. It is our cultural trait. Within sections of our society, there is a belief. Anything Indic or ancient is a regressive. This trait has no place in modern India. This trait has no place in our times. The world has realised our importance. Time for us also to realise it. We cannot afford a situation to believe West is modern and progressive. Look at the current scenario and you will find it is far from it. India is the center. International Monetary Fund was not wrong and must have said with great difficulty, we are center of excellence. We are a hot spot of golden opportunities, opportunity for investment. That being the situation, let us believe in Indic situations. West is far behind us. In their own mind, they are learning from us.”
Underlining the ancient civilizational knowledge, the Vice-President said, “ The entire West will be stunned if we learn more about our treasure of knowledge…. Charaka, Sushruta, Dhanvantri, Jivaka, renowned Ayurvedic physician. And he was Buddha's personal doctor…..When it comes to mathematics and astronomy, Aryabhatta, we have named our satellites after him, a great name, and during those times we had Baudhayana, great mathematician, and we have Varahamihira…. He was there when Chandragupta Vikramaditya court was there…..he was one of those. He was having an observatory at Ujjain during those times.”
“We are a unique civilisation….Long before we came to be abreast of the modern surgical situations, 300 surgical procedures, plastic surgery, fracture management, and even caesarean delivery. Just imagine. We need to take great pride in it. At that point of time, what we call super specialty hospitals. The things they transact in medical science, we had it already. And it is not only that. They put it in writing for academicians. Sushruta’s writings reflect not just merely anatomical knowledge, but a profound scientific spirit emphasising accuracy, training, hygiene and patient care”, he added

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பண்டைய கால நூல்களின் சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையில் சரிபார்ப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல், மொழிபெயர்ப்புகள் மற்றும் பல்துறை ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு
22 MAY 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பண்டைய கால நூல்களை எளிதில் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடியதாகவும், சமகால சவால்களுக்குப் பொருந்தக்கூடியதாகவும் மாற்றும் வகையில் மாற்று மருத்துவ முறைகளிலும், சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான சரிபார்ப்பு நடைமுறைகளிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். கோவாவில் உள்ள ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய அவர், “பல்வேறு வேறுபாடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ள தேசமாக நமது நாடு உள்ளது. நாட்டில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ள மருத்துவ முறைகளை மீண்டும் கண்டறிந்து, அவற்றை உறுதியாக பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாற்று மருத்துவ முறையின் தாயகமாக இந்தியா இருப்பதால், மாற்று மருத்துவத்தில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த மாற்று மருத்துவ முறைகள் தற்போது மிகவும் விரிவாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும், நாட்டின் பண்டைய கால நூல்களை, நூலகங்களுக்குள் அடைத்து வைக்காமல், அவைகளை பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் நடைமுறைகளை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். நவீன அறிவியல் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமை, மறு விளக்கம் போன்ற செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் காலத்தால் அழியாத கருத்துக்களை உயிர்ப்புடன் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இத்தகைய விலை மதிப்பற்ற பொக்கிஷங்களை எளிதில் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடியதாகவும், சமகால சவால்களுக்குப் பொருந்தக்கூடிய முறையில் மாற்றும் வகையில், ஆதார அடிப்படையில் சரிபார்ப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல், மொழிபெயர்ப்புகள் மற்றும் பல்துறை ஆய்வுகள் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத் மாநிலம் ஜாம்நகரில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை சர்வதேச மையத்திற்கு உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனம் அங்கீகாரம் அளித்துள்ளதற்கு மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆயுர்வேதம் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகள் சர்வதேச அளவில் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இது ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த அங்கீகாரமாக அமையும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.”
“நாட்டின் வேதங்கள், உபநிடதங்கள், புராணங்கள், வரலாறு போன்ற அனைத்தையும் நமது குழந்தைகளுக்கு பிறந்தது முதல் கற்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், நமது நாட்டின் வலுவான நாகரிக அறிவு குறித்து எடுத்துக் கூற வேண்டிய தருணம் இது” என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மஹரிஷி சுஷ்ருதா மற்றும் ஆசார்ய சரிகா ஆகியோரின் உருவச் சிலைகளை திறந்து வைத்த பின்னர், அங்கு கூடியிருந்தவர்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், “அறிவை உருவகப்படுத்துபவர்களை இன்று நாம் கொண்டாடுகிறோம் - சிரகா குஷான் அரசாட்சியில் சரகா ஒரு அரச மருத்துவராக இருந்தார். சரகா மருத்துவத்தின் தந்தை என்றும், அவர் சரகா சம்ருதா என்ற மருத்துவம் குறித்த நூலை எழுதியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நூல் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறைக்கான ஒரு அடிப்படை நூலாகும். மற்றொன்று, அறுவை சிகிச்சையின் தந்தையாகக் கருதப்படும் சுஷ்ருதா ஆவார். அவர் வரைந்துள்ள ஓவியங்களைக் காண எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. அந்த காலங்களில் அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கான கருவிகள், மிகவும் முற்போக்கான தன்மை கொண்டதாகவும், அதனை நாம் எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். சுஷ்ருதா தன்வந்தரியின் சீடராவார். தன்வந்திரி என்பவர் மற்றொரு புகழ்பெற்ற மருத்துவர் ஆவார். சரகா, சுஷ்ருதா ஆகியோரின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் படைப்புகள் நம் அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக, எளிதில் ஈர்க்கக்கூடியதாகவும், மனதிற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாகவும், உள்ளன என்று திரு தன்கர் தெரிவித்தார்.”
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2130450