Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls for evidence-based validation, digitisation, translations, and cross-disciplinary studies of ancient texts
Focus on alternative medicine, says VP
VP lauds global centre for traditional medicine in Jamnagar
Belief that anything Indic or ancient is regressive has no place in modern India-VP
VP commissions the statue of “Charaka -Father of Ayurveda” and Statue of “ Sushruta- Father of Surgery” at Raj Bhavan, Goa
22 MAY 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for focussing on alternative medicine and for evidence based validation of our ancient texts to make them accessible and applicable to contemporary challenges. Speaking at an event in RajBhavan, Goa he said, “ We are a nation with a difference….We are rediscovering our roots, and we will get rooted in our roots. I strongly focus on alternative medicine because India is the home of alternative medicine. It is being practiced now very extensively….Let us not confine our ancient texts to libraries. They are not meant for shelf of library. They are meant to be widely disseminated. Let us bring timeless ideas to life through research, innovation, and reinterpretation using modern scientific tools. Let us pursue evidence-based validation, digitisation, translations, and cross-disciplinary studies to make these treasures accessible and applicable to contemporary challenges….. am extremely happy that World Health Organisation has recognised it by establishing a global centre for traditional medicine in Jamnagar, Gujarat. What a powerful recognition of universal relevance of our systems like Ayurveda.”
“Time for us to look back in our Vedas, in our Upanishads, in our Puranas, in our history and time to tell our children from birth about our civilizational depth of knowledge”, he added.
Addressing the gathering after commissioning the statutes, Shri Dhankhar stated, “We are celebrating today, those who epitomize knowledge — Charak. Charak was a royal physician in Kushan Kingdom. Charak is known as father of medicine and Charak author Charak Samhita, it is a foundational text for Ayurveda. The other one, Sushrut, father of Surgery, then. I had the occasion to see what you had put in paintings. Surgical instruments during those days, so forward looking and we must always remember. Sushrut was a disciple of Dhanvantari, another celebrated name. ….Let the lives and works of Charaka and Sushruta be a source of inspiration and motivation for all, particularly our impressionable minds.”
Reflecting on the need to take pride in our ancient knowledge, Shri Dhankhar underscored, “ I wish to also focus on, also highlight a particular cultural trait. It is our cultural trait. Within sections of our society, there is a belief. Anything Indic or ancient is a regressive. This trait has no place in modern India. This trait has no place in our times. The world has realised our importance. Time for us also to realise it. We cannot afford a situation to believe West is modern and progressive. Look at the current scenario and you will find it is far from it. India is the center. International Monetary Fund was not wrong and must have said with great difficulty, we are center of excellence. We are a hot spot of golden opportunities, opportunity for investment. That being the situation, let us believe in Indic situations. West is far behind us. In their own mind, they are learning from us.”
Underlining the ancient civilizational knowledge, the Vice-President said, “ The entire West will be stunned if we learn more about our treasure of knowledge…. Charaka, Sushruta, Dhanvantri, Jivaka, renowned Ayurvedic physician. And he was Buddha's personal doctor…..When it comes to mathematics and astronomy, Aryabhatta, we have named our satellites after him, a great name, and during those times we had Baudhayana, great mathematician, and we have Varahamihira…. He was there when Chandragupta Vikramaditya court was there…..he was one of those. He was having an observatory at Ujjain during those times.”
“We are a unique civilisation….Long before we came to be abreast of the modern surgical situations, 300 surgical procedures, plastic surgery, fracture management, and even caesarean delivery. Just imagine. We need to take great pride in it. At that point of time, what we call super specialty hospitals. The things they transact in medical science, we had it already. And it is not only that. They put it in writing for academicians. Sushruta’s writings reflect not just merely anatomical knowledge, but a profound scientific spirit emphasising accuracy, training, hygiene and patient care”, he added

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राचीन ग्रंथों के साक्ष्य-आधारित सत्यापन, डिजिटलीकरण, अनुवाद और बहुविषयक अध्ययन पर बल दिया
वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जामनगर में विश्व पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र की सराहना की
“भारतीय या प्राचीन कुछ भी पिछड़ा है”—यह सोच अब आधुनिक भारत में स्वीकार्य नहीं - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गोवा राजभवन में “आयुर्वेदाचार्य चरक” और “शल्य चिकित्सा के जनक सुश्रुत” की प्रतिमाओं का अनावरण किया
22 MAY 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज गोवा राजभवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में प्राचीन ग्रंथों के साक्ष्य-आधारित सत्यापन, डिजिटलीकरण, अनुवाद और उन्हें आधुनिक संदर्भों में उपयोगी बनाने हेतु अनुसंधान व नवाचार पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “हम एक अलग प्रकार का राष्ट्र हैं… हम अपनी जड़ों को फिर से खोज रहे हैं और उन्हीं में दृढ़ता से स्थापित हो रहे हैं। मैं वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा पर विशेष बल देता हूँ क्योंकि भारत इसका जन्मस्थल है। यह आज भी व्यापक रूप से प्रचलित है… हमारे प्राचीन ग्रंथ केवल पुस्तकालयों की अलमारियों के लिए नहीं हैं। ये शाश्वत विचार हैं और इन्हें आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों की सहायता से पुनः जीवित करने की आवश्यकता है।”
कार्यक्रम के अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा, “अपने वेदों, उपनिषदों, पुराणों और इतिहास में झांकने का समय आ गया है और हमें हमारे बच्चों को जन्म से ही हमारी सभ्यतागत गहराई की जानकारी देनी चाहिए।”
प्रतिमाओं के अनावरण के उपरांत श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “आज हम उन महापुरुषों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर रहे हैं जो ज्ञान के प्रतीक हैं — चरक और सुश्रुत। चरक कुषाण साम्राज्य में राजवैद्य थे और 'चरक संहिता' के रचयिता हैं, जो आयुर्वेद का मूल आधार है। वहीं सुश्रुत शल्य चिकित्सा के जनक माने जाते हैं। मुझे उनके समय के शल्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों की चित्रकारी देखने का अवसर मिला — अत्यंत दूरदर्शी सोच थी। हमें कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि सुश्रुत धन्वंतरि के शिष्य थे, जो स्वयं एक प्रतिष्ठित आयुर्वेदाचार्य माने जाते हैं। चरक और सुश्रुत का जीवन आज की पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनना चाहिए।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुछ वर्गों में यह प्रवृत्ति देखी जाती है कि ‘भारतीय या प्राचीन कुछ भी पिछड़ा है’—यह मानसिकता अब आधुनिक भारत में स्वीकार्य नहीं है। “दुनिया हमारी प्राचीन प्रणाली की महत्ता को पहचान रही है — समय आ गया है कि हम भी इसे पहचानें। यह धारणा कि केवल पश्चिम ही प्रगतिशील है, अब चलन से बाहर होनी चाहिए। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष ने भी माना है कि भारत आज संभावनाओं का केंद्र है।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “पश्चिम चकित रह जाएगा यदि हम अपने प्राचीन ज्ञान को और गहराई से समझें। चरक, सुश्रुत, धन्वंतरि, जीवक (जो बुद्ध के निजी चिकित्सक थे) — ऐसे अनेक आयुर्वेदाचार्य हैं। गणित और खगोल विज्ञान में हमारे पास आर्यभट्ट, बौधायन, वराहमिहिर जैसे नाम हैं। चंद्रगुप्त विक्रमादित्य के समय वराहमिहिर उज्जैन वेधशाला में कार्यरत थे।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे प्राचीन चिकित्सा विज्ञान की उपलब्धियों पर गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “सैकड़ों साल पहले हम 300 से अधिक शल्य क्रियाएं, प्लास्टिक सर्जरी, अस्थि चिकित्सा और यहां तक कि सिजेरियन डिलीवरी भी करते थे। सुश्रुत के लेखन केवल शारीरिक रचना को नहीं दर्शाते, बल्कि वैज्ञानिक सोच, शुद्धता, प्रशिक्षण, स्वच्छता और रोगी देखभाल के उच्च मानकों को भी रेखांकित करते हैं।