Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launches campaign to mark World Environment Day 2025 (WED 2025) celebrations
Ahead of World Environment Day, campaign on ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’ begins
Nationwide Activities to Promote Eco-friendly Alternatives to Single-Use Plastic
22 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change today launched a nationwide mass mobilisation campaign ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’, in the run up to World Environment Day 2025. This campaign highlights India’s unwavering commitment to environmental protection and sustainability, aligned with India’s flagship initiative—Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment).
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, while launching a pre-campaign video on his social media platform urged everyone to move from awareness to action collectively by embracing sustainable living to end plastic pollution.
World Environment Day, celebrated annually on 5th June, serves as the principal platform of the United Nations for encouraging global awareness and action for environmental protection. The Mission LiFE theme: ‘Say No to Single Use Plastic’, reinforces the message of this year’s WED celebrations.
The Key thrust areas of the Campaign:
• Awareness and Advocacy regarding Plastic pollution
• Reduced Use and Generation of Plastic waste including Single Use Plastic
• Manage Plastic Waste including Single Use Plastic through Segregation, Collection, Disposal and Recycling of Plastic waste.
• Promoting development of sustainable alternatives to single use plastic.
Campaign Activities and Engagement
This campaign, leading up to World Environment Day 2025, is focused on creating awareness about the hazards of plastic pollution and promoting the adoption of eco-friendly alternatives. The aim is to nudge people towards more eco-friendly lifestyles through community education, behaviour change initiatives, and innovation in sustainable materials.
The campaign will witness wide-ranging activities across Central Ministries, State/UT Governments, local bodies, educational institutions, industry, civil society, and community groups. Key areas of engagement include:
1. Awareness and Outreach through social media campaigns, nukkad nataks, public pledges, poster and essay competitions, activities like Marathon
2. Clean-up Drives at beaches, parks, riversides, campuses, tourist sites, railway stations, and rural areas, etc.
3. Workshops and Webinars on sustainable practices and alternatives to single use plastic
4. Educational Activities including art and craft from recycled plastic, school exhibitions, hackathons, quizzes, and interactive games on the theme
5. Community and Institutional Involvement by RWAs, municipal bodies, Anganwadi workers, cooperatives, etc. in localized waste segregation and recycling efforts
All participating stakeholders including Government Ministries, States, UTs, affiliated institutions, and private organisations are encouraged to align their initiatives with the campaign theme and upload activity details on the ‘Meri LiFE’ portal. These efforts aim to build a people-powered movement toward sustainable living.
The Ministry calls upon all citizens to participate in this campaign and contribute to ending plastic pollution.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલયે વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ 2025 (WED 2025) ઉજવણી માટે ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરી
વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસને અનુલક્ષીને, 'એક રાષ્ટ્ર, એક મિશન: પ્લાસ્ટિક પ્રદૂષણનો અંત' અભિયાન શરૂ
સિંગલ-યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિકના પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ વિકલ્પોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
22 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલયે આજે વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ 2025ના ભાગ રૂપે 'એક રાષ્ટ્ર, એક મિશન: પ્લાસ્ટિક પ્રદૂષણનો અંત' નામનું રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી જન એકત્રીકરણ અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું. આ અભિયાન ભારતની મુખ્ય પહેલ - મિશન LiFE (પર્યાવરણ માટે જીવનશૈલી) સાથે સંલગ્ન પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉપણું પ્રત્યેની ભારતની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે .
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે તેમના સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પ્રી-પ્રોગેઈન વિડીયો લોન્ચ કરતી વખતે, દરેકને પ્લાસ્ટિક પ્રદૂષણનો અંત લાવવા માટે ટકાઉ જીવનશૈલી અપનાવીને જાગૃતિથી સામૂહિક રીતે કાર્ય કરવા વિનંતી કરી છે.
દર વર્ષે 5 જૂને ઉજવવામાં આવતો વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ, પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ માટે વૈશ્વિક જાગૃતિ અને પગલાંને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. મિશન લાઇફ થીમ: 'સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિકને ના કહો', આ વર્ષના WED ઉજવણીના સંદેશને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
ઝુંબેશના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો:
• પ્લાસ્ટિક પ્રદૂષણ અંગે જાગૃતિ અને હિમાયત
• સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિક સહિત પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરાનો ઘટાડો ઉપયોગ અને ઉત્પાદન
• પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરાના અલગીકરણ, સંગ્રહ, નિકાલ અને રિસાયક્લિંગ દ્વારા સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિક સહિત પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરાનું સંચાલન કરો.
• સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિકના ટકાઉ વિકલ્પોના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું .
ઝુંબેશ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને જોડાણ
વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ 2025 પહેલા આ ઝુંબેશ પ્લાસ્ટિક પ્રદૂષણના જોખમો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ વિકલ્પો અપનાવવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર કેન્દ્રિત છે. આ અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમુદાય શિક્ષણ, વર્તન પરિવર્તન પહેલ અને ટકાઉ સામગ્રીમાં નવીનતા દ્વારા લોકોને વધુ પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ જીવનશૈલી તરફ પ્રેરિત કરવાનો છે.
વ્યાપક પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું સાક્ષી બનશે . જોડાણના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં શામેલ છે:
1. સોશિયલ મીડિયા ઝુંબેશ, નુક્કડ દ્વારા જાગૃતિ અને પ્રચાર નાટકો, જાહેર પ્રતિજ્ઞાઓ, પોસ્ટર અને નિબંધ સ્પર્ધાઓ, મેરેથોન જેવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
2. દરિયાકિનારા, ઉદ્યાનો, નદી કિનારે, કેમ્પસ, પ્રવાસન સ્થળો, રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનો અને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારો વગેરે પર સફાઈ ઝુંબેશ .
3. સિંગલ યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિકના ટકાઉ પ્રથાઓ અને વિકલ્પો પર વર્કશોપ અને વેબિનાર્સ
4. રિસાયકલ પ્લાસ્ટિકમાંથી કલા અને હસ્તકલા, શાળા પ્રદર્શનો, હેકાથોન, ક્વિઝ અને થીમ પર ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ રમતો સહિત શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ.
5. સ્થાનિક કચરાના અલગીકરણ અને રિસાયક્લિંગ પ્રયાસોમાં RWA, મ્યુનિસિપલ સંસ્થાઓ, આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરો, સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ વગેરે દ્વારા સમુદાય અને સંસ્થાકીય સંડોવણી.
સરકારી મંત્રાલયો, રાજ્યો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓ અને ખાનગી સંસ્થાઓ સહિત તમામ સહભાગી હિસ્સેદારોને તેમની પહેલને ઝુંબેશની થીમ સાથે સંરેખિત કરવા અને ' Meri LiFE ' પોર્ટલ પર પ્રવૃત્તિની વિગતો અપલોડ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પ્રયાસોનો ઉદ્દેશ ટકાઉ જીવન તરફ લોકો દ્વારા સંચાલિત ચળવળ બનાવવાનો છે.
મંત્રાલય તમામ નાગરિકોને આ ઝુંબેશમાં ભાગ લેવા અને પ્લાસ્ટિક પ્રદૂષણને સમાપ્ત કરવામાં યોગદાન આપવા હાકલ કરે છે.