Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launches campaign to mark World Environment Day 2025 (WED 2025) celebrations
Ahead of World Environment Day, campaign on ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’ begins
Nationwide Activities to Promote Eco-friendly Alternatives to Single-Use Plastic
22 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change today launched a nationwide mass mobilisation campaign ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’, in the run up to World Environment Day 2025. This campaign highlights India’s unwavering commitment to environmental protection and sustainability, aligned with India’s flagship initiative—Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment).
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, while launching a pre-campaign video on his social media platform urged everyone to move from awareness to action collectively by embracing sustainable living to end plastic pollution.
World Environment Day, celebrated annually on 5th June, serves as the principal platform of the United Nations for encouraging global awareness and action for environmental protection. The Mission LiFE theme: ‘Say No to Single Use Plastic’, reinforces the message of this year’s WED celebrations.
The Key thrust areas of the Campaign:
• Awareness and Advocacy regarding Plastic pollution
• Reduced Use and Generation of Plastic waste including Single Use Plastic
• Manage Plastic Waste including Single Use Plastic through Segregation, Collection, Disposal and Recycling of Plastic waste.
• Promoting development of sustainable alternatives to single use plastic.
Campaign Activities and Engagement
This campaign, leading up to World Environment Day 2025, is focused on creating awareness about the hazards of plastic pollution and promoting the adoption of eco-friendly alternatives. The aim is to nudge people towards more eco-friendly lifestyles through community education, behaviour change initiatives, and innovation in sustainable materials.
The campaign will witness wide-ranging activities across Central Ministries, State/UT Governments, local bodies, educational institutions, industry, civil society, and community groups. Key areas of engagement include:
1. Awareness and Outreach through social media campaigns, nukkad nataks, public pledges, poster and essay competitions, activities like Marathon
2. Clean-up Drives at beaches, parks, riversides, campuses, tourist sites, railway stations, and rural areas, etc.
3. Workshops and Webinars on sustainable practices and alternatives to single use plastic
4. Educational Activities including art and craft from recycled plastic, school exhibitions, hackathons, quizzes, and interactive games on the theme
5. Community and Institutional Involvement by RWAs, municipal bodies, Anganwadi workers, cooperatives, etc. in localized waste segregation and recycling efforts
All participating stakeholders including Government Ministries, States, UTs, affiliated institutions, and private organisations are encouraged to align their initiatives with the campaign theme and upload activity details on the ‘Meri LiFE’ portal. These efforts aim to build a people-powered movement toward sustainable living.
The Ministry calls upon all citizens to participate in this campaign and contribute to ending plastic pollution.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 (डब्ल्यूईडी 2025) समारोह मनाने के लिए अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस से पूर्व, 'एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण समाप्त करें' अभियान का शुभारंभ
एकल प्रयोग प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों का आयोजन
22 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन-आंदोलन अभियान 'एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण समाप्त करें' का शुभारंभ किया। यह अभियान भारत की प्रमुख पहल - मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के साथ संरेखित, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थिरता के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर अभियान-पूर्व वीडियो जारी करते हुए सभी से प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने के लिए सतत जीवन शैली को अपनाकर जागरूकता से लेकर सामूहिक कदम उठाने की ओर बढ़ने का आग्रह किया।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस हर वर्ष 5 जून को मनाया जाता है। यह पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए वैश्विक जागरूकता और कार्रवाई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। मिशन लाइफ़ विषय: 'एकल प्रयोग प्लास्टिक को न कहें', इस वर्ष के डब्ल्यू समारोह के संदेश की पुष्टि करता है।
अभियान के मुख्य विषय:
• प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के बारे में जागरूकता और समर्थन
• एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक सहित प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के उपयोग और उत्पादन में कमी करना
• प्लास्टिक कचरे के पृथक्करण, संग्रहण, निपटान और पुनर्चक्रण के माध्यम से एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक सहित प्लास्टिक कचरे का प्रबंधन करना।
• एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के लिए दीर्घकालीन विकल्पों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना
अभियान गतिविधियां और सहभागिता
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 तक चलने वाला यह अभियान प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के खतरों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन देने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य सामुदायिक शिक्षा, व्यवहार परिवर्तन पहल और दीर्घकालीन सामग्रियों में नवाचार के माध्यम से लोगों को अधिक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली की ओर प्रेरित करना है।
इस अभियान में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, स्थानीय निकायों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज और सामुदायिक समूहों के बीच व्यापक गतिविधियों का आयोजन होगा। भागीदारी के प्रमुख क्षेत्र इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सोशल मीडिया अभियान, नुक्कड़ नाटक, सार्वजनिक प्रतिज्ञा, पोस्टर और निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं, मैराथन जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जागरूकता और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच
2. समुद्र तटों, पार्कों, नदी तटों, परिसरों, पर्यटन स्थलों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों आदि में स्वच्छता अभियान।
3. दीर्घकालीन प्रथाओं और एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के विकल्प पर कार्यशालाएं और वेबिनार
4. शैक्षिक गतिविधियां जिनमें पुनर्नवीनीकृत प्लास्टिक से कला और शिल्प, स्कूल प्रदर्शनियां, हैकथॉन, प्रश्नोत्तरी और विषय पर इंटरैक्टिव गेम शामिल हैं
5. स्थानीय अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण और पुनर्चक्रण प्रयासों में आरडब्लूए, नगर निकायों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, सहकारी समितियों आदि द्वारा सामुदायिक और संस्थागत भागीदारी
सरकारी मंत्रालयों, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, संबद्ध संस्थानों और निजी संगठनों सहित सभी सहभागी हितधारकों को अभियान की विषयवस्तु के साथ अपनी पहल को संरेखित करने और 'मेरी लाइफ' पोर्टल पर गतिविधि का विवरण अपलोड करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य दीर्घकालीन जीवन की दिशा में लोगों द्वारा संचालित आंदोलन का निर्माण करना है।
मंत्रालय सभी नागरिकों से इस अभियान में भागीदारी करने और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने में योगदान देने का आह्वान करता है।