Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launches campaign to mark World Environment Day 2025 (WED 2025) celebrations
Ahead of World Environment Day, campaign on ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’ begins
Nationwide Activities to Promote Eco-friendly Alternatives to Single-Use Plastic
22 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change today launched a nationwide mass mobilisation campaign ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’, in the run up to World Environment Day 2025. This campaign highlights India’s unwavering commitment to environmental protection and sustainability, aligned with India’s flagship initiative—Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment).
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, while launching a pre-campaign video on his social media platform urged everyone to move from awareness to action collectively by embracing sustainable living to end plastic pollution.
World Environment Day, celebrated annually on 5th June, serves as the principal platform of the United Nations for encouraging global awareness and action for environmental protection. The Mission LiFE theme: ‘Say No to Single Use Plastic’, reinforces the message of this year’s WED celebrations.
The Key thrust areas of the Campaign:
• Awareness and Advocacy regarding Plastic pollution
• Reduced Use and Generation of Plastic waste including Single Use Plastic
• Manage Plastic Waste including Single Use Plastic through Segregation, Collection, Disposal and Recycling of Plastic waste.
• Promoting development of sustainable alternatives to single use plastic.
Campaign Activities and Engagement
This campaign, leading up to World Environment Day 2025, is focused on creating awareness about the hazards of plastic pollution and promoting the adoption of eco-friendly alternatives. The aim is to nudge people towards more eco-friendly lifestyles through community education, behaviour change initiatives, and innovation in sustainable materials.
The campaign will witness wide-ranging activities across Central Ministries, State/UT Governments, local bodies, educational institutions, industry, civil society, and community groups. Key areas of engagement include:
1. Awareness and Outreach through social media campaigns, nukkad nataks, public pledges, poster and essay competitions, activities like Marathon
2. Clean-up Drives at beaches, parks, riversides, campuses, tourist sites, railway stations, and rural areas, etc.
3. Workshops and Webinars on sustainable practices and alternatives to single use plastic
4. Educational Activities including art and craft from recycled plastic, school exhibitions, hackathons, quizzes, and interactive games on the theme
5. Community and Institutional Involvement by RWAs, municipal bodies, Anganwadi workers, cooperatives, etc. in localized waste segregation and recycling efforts
All participating stakeholders including Government Ministries, States, UTs, affiliated institutions, and private organisations are encouraged to align their initiatives with the campaign theme and upload activity details on the ‘Meri LiFE’ portal. These efforts aim to build a people-powered movement toward sustainable living.
The Ministry calls upon all citizens to participate in this campaign and contribute to ending plastic pollution.

पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मन्त्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मन्त्रालयद्वारा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 पालन गर्न अभियान शुभारम्भ
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवसअघि, “एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन, : प्लास्टिकको प्रदूषणको अन्त्य” अभियान शुरु
सिङ्गल-युज प्लास्टिकको पर्यामैत्री विकल्प प्रोत्साहित गर्न राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधि
22 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 22 मई 2025
केन्द्रिय पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मन्त्रालयद्वारा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 को छेक पारी आज राष्ट्रव्यापी जनआन्दोलका रूपमा एक राष्ट्र, एक अभियान : प्लास्टिकको प्रदूषणको अन्त्यअभियान शुभारम्भ गरियो। यस अभियानले, भारतको ध्वजवाहक पहल मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरणका लागि जीवनशैली) अनुरूप पर्यावरणको संरक्षण अनि वहनीयताप्रतिको अटल प्रतिबद्धता रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ।
केन्द्रिय पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मन्त्री भूपेन्द्र यादवले आफ्नो सामाजिक सञ्जालमा यस अभियान सम्बन्धी भिडियो जारी गर्दै सबैलाई जागरूकतादेखि अघि बढ्दै प्लास्टिकको प्रदूषणको अन्त्य गर्ने वहनीय जीवन अँगाल्ने सामूहिक कार्वाहीको निम्ति आह्वान जनाएका छन्।
प्रत्येक वर्ष 5 जूनको दिन पालन गरिने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवसले पर्यावरणको संरक्षणका लागि वैश्विक सचेचना अनि कार्वाहीको निम्ति संयुक्त राष्ट्रले प्रमुख मञ्चको काम गर्दछ। मिशन लाइफको ध्येयवाक्य एकल प्रयोगका प्लास्टिकदेखि टाढा बसौं”-ले यस वर्षको विश्व पर्यावरण दिवसको सन्देशलाई अझ बल प्रदान गर्दछ।
अभियानको मुख्य जोड यी क्षेत्रहरूमा छन् :
• प्लास्टिकको प्रदूषणबारे जागरूकता एवं वकालत।
• एकल प्रयोगका प्लास्टिकसहित प्लास्टिकको प्रयोग अनि फोहोर घटाउनु।
• प्लास्टिकका फोहोरको छँटनी, सङ्कलन, निस्तारण तथा पुनःचक्रणको माध्यमद्वारा एकल प्रयोगका प्लास्टिकसहित प्लास्टिकका फोहोरको प्रबन्धन
• एकल प्रयोगका प्लास्टिकको वहनीय विकल्पको विकासलाई प्रोत्साहन।
अभियान गतिविधि र संलग्नता
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 सम्म जारी रहने यो अभियान, प्लास्टिकको प्रदूषणको खतराबारे जागरूकता फैलाउनका साथै पर्यामैत्री विकल्पहरू अपनाउन प्रोत्साहित गर्न केन्द्रित रहनेछ। यसको उद्देश्य मानिसहरूलाई सामुदायिक शिक्षा, व्यवहारमा परिवर्तन ल्याउने पहल तथा वहनीय सामग्रीहरूमा नवाचारको माध्यमद्वारा अरू बढी पर्यामैत्री जीवनशैलीतर्फ प्रेरित गर्नुरहेको छ।
कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत विभिन्न केन्द्रिय मन्त्रालय, राज्य/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार, स्थानीय निकाय, शैक्षिक संस्थान, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज अनि समुदाय समूहहरूमा विविध गतिविधि आयोजित गरिनेछ। प्रमुख क्षेत्रमा तल उल्लेखित सामेल रहनेछन् :
1. सामाजिक सञ्जालको माध्यमद्वारा अभियान, सडक नाटक, जन शपथ, पोस्टर एवं निबन्ध प्रतियोगिता अनि म्याराथन जस्ता गतिविधिको माध्यमद्वारा जागरूकता एवं लोकसम्पर्क अभियान।
2. समुद्र तट, उद्यान, नदीका किनारा, क्याम्पस, पर्यटक स्थल, रेलवे स्टेशन अनि ग्रामीण क्षेत्र आदिहरूमा स्वच्छता अभियान।
3. वहनीय कार्यप्रणाली तथा एकल प्रयोगका प्लास्टिकको विकल्पमाथि कार्यगोष्ठी एवं वेबिनार।
4. पुनःचक्रण गरिएको प्लास्टिकबाट कला एवं शिल्पल लगायतका शैक्षिक गतिविधि, स्कूलमा प्रदर्शनी, ह्याकाथन, हाजिरी जवाफ तथा विषयमाथि अन्तरक्रियात्मक खेल।
5. आरडब्लुए, नगरपालिका निकाय, आँगनबाडीकर्मी, सहकारी आदिद्वारा घरमै फोहोरको छँटनी अनि पुनःचक्रण प्रयासबारे समुदाय अनि संस्थानको संलग्नता।
सरकारी मन्त्रालय, राज्य, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश, आबद्ध संस्थान अनि निजी सङ्गठन लगायतका सबै प्रतिभागी हितधारकहरूलाई यस अभियानको ध्येयवाक्य अनुरूप आफ्नो पहललाई ढाल्दै आफ्नो गतिविधिको विवरण मेरी लाइफपोर्टलमा अपलोड गर्न प्रोत्साहित गरिन्छ। यी प्रयासहरू वहनीय जीवनका लागि जनताद्वारा सञ्चालित आन्दोलन खडा गर्न लक्षित छन्।
प्लास्टिकको प्रदूषण अन्त्य गर्न यस अभियानमा सहभागी बनी योगदान पुऱ्याउन मन्त्रालय सबै नागरिकलाई आह्वान जनाउँदछ।