Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launches campaign to mark World Environment Day 2025 (WED 2025) celebrations
Ahead of World Environment Day, campaign on ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’ begins
Nationwide Activities to Promote Eco-friendly Alternatives to Single-Use Plastic
22 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change today launched a nationwide mass mobilisation campaign ‘One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution’, in the run up to World Environment Day 2025. This campaign highlights India’s unwavering commitment to environmental protection and sustainability, aligned with India’s flagship initiative—Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment).
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, while launching a pre-campaign video on his social media platform urged everyone to move from awareness to action collectively by embracing sustainable living to end plastic pollution.
World Environment Day, celebrated annually on 5th June, serves as the principal platform of the United Nations for encouraging global awareness and action for environmental protection. The Mission LiFE theme: ‘Say No to Single Use Plastic’, reinforces the message of this year’s WED celebrations.
The Key thrust areas of the Campaign:
• Awareness and Advocacy regarding Plastic pollution
• Reduced Use and Generation of Plastic waste including Single Use Plastic
• Manage Plastic Waste including Single Use Plastic through Segregation, Collection, Disposal and Recycling of Plastic waste.
• Promoting development of sustainable alternatives to single use plastic.
Campaign Activities and Engagement
This campaign, leading up to World Environment Day 2025, is focused on creating awareness about the hazards of plastic pollution and promoting the adoption of eco-friendly alternatives. The aim is to nudge people towards more eco-friendly lifestyles through community education, behaviour change initiatives, and innovation in sustainable materials.
The campaign will witness wide-ranging activities across Central Ministries, State/UT Governments, local bodies, educational institutions, industry, civil society, and community groups. Key areas of engagement include:
1. Awareness and Outreach through social media campaigns, nukkad nataks, public pledges, poster and essay competitions, activities like Marathon
2. Clean-up Drives at beaches, parks, riversides, campuses, tourist sites, railway stations, and rural areas, etc.
3. Workshops and Webinars on sustainable practices and alternatives to single use plastic
4. Educational Activities including art and craft from recycled plastic, school exhibitions, hackathons, quizzes, and interactive games on the theme
5. Community and Institutional Involvement by RWAs, municipal bodies, Anganwadi workers, cooperatives, etc. in localized waste segregation and recycling efforts
All participating stakeholders including Government Ministries, States, UTs, affiliated institutions, and private organisations are encouraged to align their initiatives with the campaign theme and upload activity details on the ‘Meri LiFE’ portal. These efforts aim to build a people-powered movement toward sustainable living.
The Ministry calls upon all citizens to participate in this campaign and contribute to ending plastic pollution.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2025 साजरा करण्यासाठी पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने सुरू केली मोहीम
22 MAY 2025 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2025
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने आगामी जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2025 निमित्त आज 'एक राष्ट्र, एक अभियान: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषणाचा अंत' ही देशव्यापी जन आंदोलन मोहीम सुरू केले. देशाचा प्रमुख उपक्रम - मिशन लाईफशी (पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली) अनुरूप, ही मोहीम, पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि शाश्वततेप्रती भारताची अतूट वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर एक मोहीमपूर्व चित्रफीत प्रकाशित करताना सर्वांना प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण रोखण्यासाठी शाश्वत जीवनशैली अंगीकारून जागरूकता बाळगण्यापासून ते सामूहिक कृतीपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे आवाहन केले.
पर्यावरण संरक्षणासाठी जागतिक स्तरावर जागरूकता आणि कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, 5 जून रोजी दरवर्षी साजरा केला जाणारा जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचा प्रमुख उपक्रम आहे. 'एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकला नकार द्या' ही मिशन लाईफ संकल्पना या वर्षीच्या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाच्या उत्सवाचा संदेश अधिक दृढ करते.
मोहिमेचे प्रमुख मुद्दे:
• प्लास्टिक प्रदूषणाबाबत जागरूकता आणि समर्थन
• एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकसह एकूण प्लास्टिकचा कमी वापर आणि प्लास्टिक कचरा कमी करणे
• एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकसह प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याचे पृथक्करण, संकलन, विल्हेवाट आणि पुनर्वापर यातून प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याचे व्यवस्थापन करणे.
एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकला शाश्वत पर्याय विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे.
अभियानातील कार्ये आणि कार्यक्रम
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2025 पर्यंत चालणारी ही मोहीम प्लास्टिकमुळे होणाऱ्या प्रदूषणाच्या धोक्यांबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करणे तसेच पर्यावरण-स्नेही पर्यायांच्या स्वीकाराला चालना देण्यावर केंद्रित आहे. समाज शिक्षण, वर्तणुकीतील बदलासाठीचे उपक्रम आणि शाश्वत घटकांतील नवोन्मेष यांच्या माध्यमातून लोकांना अधिक पर्यावरण-स्नेही जीवनशैलीच्या दिशेने प्रेरित करणे हा या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे.
सदर मोहिमेअंतर्गत विविध केंद्र सरकारी मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, स्थानिक संस्था, शैक्षणिक संस्था, उद्योगजगत, नागरी संस्था तसेच समुदाय गटांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात कार्यक्रम राबवले जाणार आहेत. यामध्ये खालील महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे:
1. समाज माध्यमांवरील मोहिमा, नुक्कड नाटके, सार्वजनिक प्रतिज्ञा , पोस्टर आणि निबंध स्पर्धा, मॅरेथॉन सारख्या स्पर्धा यांच्या माध्यमातून जाणीव जागृती आणि प्रसार
2. समुद्र किनारे, बगिचे, नदीकाठ, संस्थांचे आवार, पर्यटन स्थळे, रेल्वे स्थानके आणि ग्रामीण भाग इत्यादी ठिकाणी स्वच्छता मोहिमा.
3. शाश्वत पद्धती आणि एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकचे पर्याय यांवर आधारित कार्यशाळा आणि वेबिनार
4. पुनर्वापराच्या प्लास्टिकपासून कला आणि हस्तकलेच्या वस्तू तयार करणे, शालेय प्रदर्शने, हॅकेथॉन, प्रश्नमंजुषा तसेच या अभियानाच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आंतरसंवादात्मक खेळ यांसह अनेक शैक्षणिक क्रियाकलाप
5. स्थानिक पातळीवरील कचरा वर्गीकरण तसेच पुनर्वापरविषयक प्रयत्नांमध्ये रहिवासी कल्याण संघटना, महानगरपालिका, अंगणवाडी कर्मचारी, सहकारी संस्था इत्यादींचा सामुदायिक आणि संस्थात्मक सहभाग
सरकारी मंत्रालये, राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, संलग्न संस्था तसेच खासगी संघटना यांसह मोहिमेत सहभागी झालेल्या सर्व हितधारकांनी आपापले उपक्रम मोहिमेच्या मध्यवर्ती संकल्पनेला अनुसरुन असतील याची काळजी घ्यावी तसेच राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांचे तपशील ‘मेरी लाईफ’ पोर्टलवर अपलोड करावेत यासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यात येत आहे. शाश्वत जीवनमानासाठी लोकशक्तीने प्रेरित चळवळ उभारणे हा या प्रयत्नांचा उद्देश आहे.
सर्व नागरिकांनी या मोहिमेत सहभागी व्हावे आणि प्लास्टिकमुळे होणारे प्रदूषण थांबवण्यात योगदान द्यावे असे आवाहन मंत्रालयातर्फे करण्यात आले आहे.