Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“CemHack for Green Infra” Hackathon Launched to Drive Innovation in Cement and Construction Sector
Hackathon aims to foster green tech solutions, support start-ups and research talent in cement ecosystem
NCB Incubation Centre marks first anniversary with launch of national-level innovation challenge
22 MAY 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
A first-of-its-kind national-level hackathon titled “CemHack for Green Infra” was launched on 20th May 2025 by Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Sanjiv at the National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB), Ballabgarh.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Sanjiv congratulated NCB Incubation Centre on completing its first year and lauded the initiative to promote innovation in the cement and construction sectors. He encouraged reputed institutes like IITs, NITs, and regional technical universities to participate and expressed hope that the hackathon would result in promising startup success stories.
Organised by the NCB Incubation Centre (NCB-IC), the hackathon aims to provide an umbrella platform to support entrepreneurship and commercialization of grassroots innovations in cement, construction, and allied sectors. Dr. Kapil Kukreja, GM & In-charge, NCB-IC, shared details of the two-track competition—one for startups, professionals, and individuals; the other for students and academia—focused on solving real-world problems in the cement sector. Participation is free of cost.
The hackathon themes include Green Cement, Green Process, Green Concrete, Carbon Capture & Storage, Logistics & Supply Chain, and achieving Net Zero targets. Cash rewards of up to ₹1 lakh and incubation or mentoring opportunities at NCB-IC are on offer. Registrations are open from 20th May to 20th July 2025 at https://www.ncbindia.com/cemhack.php. NCB, under DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, is India’s apex R&D organization for cement and building materials, with expertise spanning raw materials to rehabilitation of built structures.
Dr. L P Singh, Director General, NCB, emphasized the importance of the hackathon in driving sustainability and highlighted recent milestones, including a DST-funded CCU test bed project with IIT Roorkee and JK Cement Ltd. He announced the upcoming establishment of a Centre of Excellence for CCU at NCB.
The event was attended by Director, IIT Roorkee, Prof. K K Pant; Chairman-NCB & MD-Shree Cement Ltd., Shri Neeraj Akhoury; and Director General, NCB, Dr. L P Singh. The event witnessed participation from research scholars, students, industry leaders, and NCB scientists.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सीमेंट और निर्माण क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "सेमहैक फॉर ग्रीन इन्फ्रा" हैकथॉन का शुभारंभ किया गया
हैकाथॉन का उद्देश्य हरित प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को प्रोत्‍साहन देना, सीमेंट इकोसिस्‍टम में स्टार्ट-अप्स और अनुसंधान प्रतिभाओं को समर्थन प्रदान करना है
एनसीबी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर की नवाचार चुनौती के शुभारंभ के साथ अपनी पहली वर्षगांठ मनाई
22 MAY 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
सीमेंट एवं निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीबी), बल्लभगढ़ में 20 मई 2025 को डीपीआईआईटी, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने सेमहैक फॉर ग्रीन इंफ्रानामक अपनी तरह के पहले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के हैकथॉन का शुभारंभ किया।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए श्री संजीव ने अपनी पहली वर्षगांठ पूरी करने पर एनसीबी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर को बधाई दी और सीमेंट तथा निर्माण क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने आईआईटी, एनआईटी और क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों को भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि हैकाथॉन के परिणामस्‍वरूप आशाजनक स्टार्टअप सफलता की कहानियां सामने आएंगी।
एनसीबी इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एनसीबी-आईसी) द्वारा आयोजित इस हैकथॉन का उद्देश्य सीमेंट, निर्माण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर के नवाचारों के उद्यमशीलता और व्यावसायीकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। एनसीबी-आईसी के जीएम और प्रभारी डॉ. कपिल कुकरेजा ने दो-ट्रैक प्रतियोगिता का विवरण साझा किया- - एक स्टार्टअप, पेशेवरों और व्यक्तियों के लिए; दूसरा छात्रों और शिक्षाविदों के लिए - जो सीमेंट क्षेत्र में वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को हल करने पर केंद्रित है। इसमें भागीदारी निःशुल्क है।
हैकाथॉन के विषयों में ग्रीन सीमेंट, ग्रीन प्रोसेस, ग्रीन कंक्रीट, कार्बन कैप्चर और स्टोरेज, रसद एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और नेट जीरो लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना शामिल है। एक लाख रुपए तक के नकद पुरस्कार और एनसीबी-आईसी में इनक्यूबेशन या मेंटरिंग के अवसर प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। पंजीकरण 20 मई से 20 जुलाई 2025 तक https://www.ncbindia.com/cemhack.php पर खुले हैं। एनसीबी, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी के तहत, भारत का सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री के लिए शीर्ष अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन है, जिसमें कच्चे माल से लेकर निर्मित संरचनाओं के पुनर्वास तक की विशेषज्ञता है।
एनसीबी के महानिदेशक डॉ. एल पी सिंह ने स्थिरता लाने में हैकाथॉन के महत्व पर जोर दिया और हाल की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें आईआईटी रुड़की और जेके सीमेंट लिमिटेड के साथ डीएसटी- वित्त पोषित सीसीयू टेस्ट बेड परियोजना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने एनसीबी में सीसीयू के लिए बनने वाले एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक, प्रो. के.के. पंत; एनसीबी के अध्यक्ष और श्री सीमेंट लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री नीरज अखौरी और एनसीबी के महानिदेशक, डॉ. एल.पी. सिंह ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में शोधार्थियों, छात्रों, उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष नेतृत्‍व और एनसीबी के वैज्ञानिकों की भागीदारी देखी गई।