Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT's back-reference in respect of the TRAI's recommendations dated 20.02.2023 on "Recommendations on Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity"
22 MAY 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued its response to the back-reference dated 19.03.2025 received from Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in respect of the TRAI's recommendations dated 20.02.2023 on "Recommendations on Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity".
Digital connectivity is vital to the way we live and work. The exponential growth in digitalization during the last two decades has revolutionized the world impacting everything, from economy, innovation, science, and education, to health, sustainability, governance, and lifestyle.
In the past, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) and the Government have taken various policy initiatives to fulfil the demands of telecom connectivity. Key recommendations already made by TRAI in this regard are given in Annexure II of the Consultation Paper (CP) on ‘Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity’ dated 25th March 2022. These policy interventions have helped in improving connectivity. However, the Authority noted that all these efforts have fallen short in achieving the desired level of digital connectivity specifically inside the buildings or areas.
The Authority noted that confluence of the Internet of Things (IoT) with building operations and the future of the workplace is creating a significant opportunity for building owners, operators, and occupants to create smart, digitally connected spaces to support the end users. To fulfil such demand, development of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) should be made an integral part of basic infrastructure for Buildings. However, there are various issues in the current framework which are bottlenecks in achieving the demands of good digital connectivity.
The Authority further noted that, in respect of development of Buildings, there are relevant Acts, bye-laws, and regulations that prescribe minimum or essential requirements for building services like water, electricity, gas, fire safety, structural safety and other provisions. There are local bodies and authorities who are responsible to enforce the same by granting approvals at various stages of the construction of the Buildings as well as supervision during the construction and approval for the use of such facilities. Model Building By laws (MBBL) published by the Town and Country Planning Organisation (TCPO) under Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) contains the provisions for all building services. States adopt the provisions of the MBBL in their respective State bye-laws for building development related activities.
In this context, the Authority had submitted comprehensive recommendations dated 20.02.2023 to the Government on 'Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity’ to address the issues relating to in-building digital connectivity in a collaborative manner. These recommendations become more relevant in the present context and to achieve seamless 5G and upcoming 6G services inside buildings and to make them future ready. The 5G and upcoming 6G access networks require higher frequency to deliver high data rates, but higher frequency have higher attenuation rates due to building walls and other building materials.
Subsequently, the DoT, through a back-reference dated 19.03.2025, sought clarification from TRAI on certain recommendations in the “Recommendation on Rating of Buildings or Areas for Digital Connectivity” dated 20.02.2023.
After examining the issue, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference dated 19.03.2025. TRAI's response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification pertaining to TRAI's response to the back-reference, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I), TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "डिजिटल संपर्कता के लिए भवनों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग पर अनुशंसा" पर 20 फरवरी,2023 की ट्राई की अनुशंसा के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग के पुनः संदर्भ का उत्तर दिया
22 MAY 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "डिजिटल संपर्कता के लिए भवनों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग पर अनुशंसा" पर ट्राई की 20 फरवरी,2023 की अनुशंसा के संबंध में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) से प्राप्त दिनांक 19 मार्च, 2025 के पुनः-संदर्भ पर अपना उत्तर दिया।
डिजिटल संपर्कता हमारे जीने और काम करने के तरीके के लिए बहुत ज़रूरी है। पिछले दो दशकों में डिजिटलीकरण में तेज़ी से हुई वृद्धि ने दुनिया में क्रांति ला दी है, जिसका असर अर्थव्यवस्था, नवाचार, विज्ञान और शिक्षा से लेकर स्वास्थ्य, सततता, शासन और जीवनशैली तक हर किसी पर हुआ है।
पुनः में, भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) और सरकार ने दूरसंचार संपर्कता की मांगों को पूर्ण करने के लिए विभिन्न नीतिगत पहल की हैं। इस संबंध में ट्राई द्वारा पहले से की गई प्रमुख अनुशंसा 25 मार्च 2022 को 'डिजिटल संपर्कता के लिए भवनों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग' पर परामर्श पत्र (सीपी) के अनुलग्नक II में दी गई हैं। इन नीतिगत प्रस्तावों ने संपर्कता को बेहतर बनाने में सहायता की है। हालांकि, प्राधिकरण ने नोट किया कि ये सभी प्रयास विशेष रूप से भवनों या क्षेत्रों के अंदर डिजिटल संपर्कता के इष्ट स्तर को प्राप्त करने में विफल रहे हैं।
प्राधिकरण ने कहा कि भवन संचालन और कार्यस्थल के भविष्य के साथ इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) का संगम भवन मालिकों, संचालकों और रहने वालों के लिए अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं की सहायता के लिए स्मार्ट, डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े स्थान बनाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। ऐसी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीसीआई) के विकास को भवनों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाया जाना चाहिए। हालाँकि, मौजूदा ढांचे में कई मुद्दे हैं जो अच्छी डिजिटल संपर्कता की माँगों को पूरा करने में अवरोध बन रहे हैं।
प्राधिकरण ने आगे कहा कि, भवनों के विकास के संबंध में, प्रासंगिक अधिनियम, उपनियम और विनियम हैं जो जल, बिजली, गैस, अग्नि सुरक्षा, संरचनात्मक सुरक्षा और अन्य प्रावधानों जैसी भवन सेवाओं के लिए न्यूनतम या आवश्यक आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित करते हैं। स्थानीय निकाय और प्राधिकरण हैं जो भवनों के निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में अनुमोदन प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ निर्माण के दौरान पर्यवेक्षण और ऐसी सुविधाओं के उपयोग के लिए अनुमोदन प्रदान करके इसे लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के अंतर्गत नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन संगठन (टीसीपीओ) द्वारा प्रकाशित मॉडल बिल्डिंग बायलॉज (एमबीबीएल) में सभी भवन सेवाओं के लिए प्रावधान शामिल हैं। राज्य विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए अपने संबंधित राज्य उपनियमों में एमबीबीएल के प्रावधानों को अपनाते हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, प्राधिकरण ने सहयोगात्मक तरीके से इन-बिल्डिंग डिजिटल संपर्कता से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए 'डिजिटल संपर्कता के लिए भवनों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग' पर सरकार को दिनांक 20 फरवरी, 2023 को व्यापक अनुशंसा प्रस्तुत की थीं। ये अनुशंसा वर्तमान संदर्भ में और भवनों के अंदर निर्बाध 5जी और आगामी 6जी सेवाओं को प्राप्त करने और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिक हो जाती हैं। 5जी और आगामी 6जी एक्सेस नेटवर्क को उच्च डेटा दर प्रदान करने के लिए उच्च आवृत्ति की आवश्यकता होती है, लेकिन उच्च आवृत्ति में भवन की दीवारों और अन्य निर्माण सामग्री के कारण उच्च क्षीणन दर होती है।
इसके बाद, दूरसंचार विभाग ने 19 मार्च, 2025 के पुनः संदर्भ के माध्यम से, दिनांक 20 फरवरी, 2023 के डिजिटल संपर्कता के लिए भवनों या क्षेत्रों की रेटिंग पर अनुशंसा में कुछ अनुशंसा पर ट्राई से स्पष्टीकरण मांगा।
मामले की जांच करने के बाद, ट्राई ने 19 मार्च, 2025 को पुनः-संदर्भ पर अपना उत्तर अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। पुनः संदर्भ पर ट्राई का उत्तर ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर देखा जा सकता है।
पुनः संदर्भ पर ट्राई के उत्तर से संबंधित किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण के लिए, श्री तेजपाल सिंह, सलाहकार (क्यूओएस-I), ट्राई से ईमेल: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in या टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907759 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।